எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
80-வது ஸ்கோச் உச்சிமாநாடு 2022-ல் இரண்டு விருதுகளை என்எம்டிசி வென்றது
12 APR 2022 1:12PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய இரும்புத் தாது உற்பத்தியாளரான, எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தேசிய கனிம வளர்ச்சிக் கழகம் (என்எம்டிசி), சமீபத்தில் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற 80-வது ஸ்கோச் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் 2022-ல் ஒரு தங்கம் மற்றும் ஒரு வெள்ளி என இரண்டு விருதுகளை வென்றது.
‘வங்கியியல், நிதி சேவைகள் மற்றும் காப்பீட்டு துறை & பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள்’ என்பது 80-வது ஸ்கோச் உச்சிமாநாடு 2022-ன் கருப்பொருள் ஆகும்.
என்எம்டிசி ஐடிஐ பன்சி மூலம் தண்டேவாடா மாவட்டத்தில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்திற்காக சமூகப் பொறுப்பு பிரிவில் தங்க விருதையும், ஈஆர்பி செயல்படுத்தலுக்கான ‘கல்பதரு’ திட்டத்திற்காக டிஜிட்டல் சேர்க்கை பிரிவில் வெள்ளி விருதையும் என்எம்டிசி வென்றது. நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு சுமித் தேப் சார்பாக இயக்குநர் (நிதி) திரு அமிதவ முகர்ஜி விருதுகளை காணொலி முறையில் பெற்றுக்கொண்டார்.
சாதனைக்காக குழுவினரை வாழ்த்திய திரு சுமித் தேப், “தேசத்திற்கு சேவை செய்வதில் என்எம்டிசியின் முயற்சிகளை அங்கீகரித்ததற்காக ஸ்கோச்க்கு நன்றி தெரிவிக்க விரும்புகிறேன்,” என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1815940

Ministry of Steel
NMDC Wins two Awards at 80th SKOCH Summit 2022
12 APR 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The largest iron ore producer of India, National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC), under Ministry of Steel awarded one gold and one silver award in the 80th SKOCH Summit and SKOCH Awards recently conducted by SKOCH, New Delhi. The theme for the SKOCH Summit was ‘State of BFSI & PSUs’.
NMDC won the Gold Award in the category social responsibility for the project ‘Promotion of Technical Education & Skill Development in Dantewada District through NMDC ITI Bhansi’ and the Silver Award in the category digital inclusion for the ‘Project Kalpataru’ for ERP implementation. The awards were received by Shri Amitava Mukherjee, Director (Finance) via video conferencing on behalf of Chairman and Managing Director, Shri Sumit Deb.
The SKOCH Awards were given to the winners based on the application submitted on their website, presentation to jury followed by three rounds of popular online voting and second round of jury evaluation. In addition to above, NMDC also received the 3 SKOCH – Order of Merit Awards for its exemplary efforts in ensuring seamless digitalization in Project Kalpataru, for its expansive CSR efforts in promoting technical education and skill development in the remote districts of Dantewada and “Project Safety First” in the category Response to COVID.
Congratulating the team on this achievement, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said, “I would like to thank SKOCH for recognizing NMDC’s efforts in serving the nation - be it in helping transform the lives of the youth in Dantewada through skill development and training or in integrating digitalization in our production processes for efficient operations. NMDC’s unique amalgamation of hard work to meet raw material demands with a conscious thrust on positive social evolution is what makes me a proud member of Team NMDC.”