Ministry of Steel
NMDC Wins two Awards at 80th SKOCH Summit 2022
12 APR 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The largest iron ore producer of India, National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC), under Ministry of Steel awarded one gold and one silver award in the 80th SKOCH Summit and SKOCH Awards recently conducted by SKOCH, New Delhi. The theme for the SKOCH Summit was ‘State of BFSI & PSUs’.
NMDC won the Gold Award in the category social responsibility for the project ‘Promotion of Technical Education & Skill Development in Dantewada District through NMDC ITI Bhansi’ and the Silver Award in the category digital inclusion for the ‘Project Kalpataru’ for ERP implementation. The awards were received by Shri Amitava Mukherjee, Director (Finance) via video conferencing on behalf of Chairman and Managing Director, Shri Sumit Deb.
The SKOCH Awards were given to the winners based on the application submitted on their website, presentation to jury followed by three rounds of popular online voting and second round of jury evaluation. In addition to above, NMDC also received the 3 SKOCH – Order of Merit Awards for its exemplary efforts in ensuring seamless digitalization in Project Kalpataru, for its expansive CSR efforts in promoting technical education and skill development in the remote districts of Dantewada and “Project Safety First” in the category Response to COVID.
Congratulating the team on this achievement, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said, “I would like to thank SKOCH for recognizing NMDC’s efforts in serving the nation - be it in helping transform the lives of the youth in Dantewada through skill development and training or in integrating digitalization in our production processes for efficient operations. NMDC’s unique amalgamation of hard work to meet raw material demands with a conscious thrust on positive social evolution is what makes me a proud member of Team NMDC.”

ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় খনিজ উন্নয়ন নিগম (এনএমডিসি) ৮০তম স্কচ সম্মেলন ২০২২-এ দুটি পুরস্কার জিতেছে
12 APR 2022 1:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত মন্ত্রকের অধীন দেশের বৃহত্তম লৌহ আকরিক উৎপাদন সংস্থা জাতীয় খনিজ উন্নয়ন নিগম (এনএমডিসি) ৮০তম স্কচ সম্মেলন এবং স্কচ পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানে একটি সোনা ও একটি রৌপ্য পদক পেয়েছে। নতুন দিল্লিতে সম্প্রতি এই পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়।
দান্তেওয়াড়া জেলায় কারিগরি শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের প্রসারে এনএমডিসি-র পক্ষ থেকে সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা হিসেবে যে প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে তার জন্য স্বর্ণ পদক এবং ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে কল্পতরু প্রকল্পের জন্য রৌপ্য পদক পেয়েছে। এনএমডিসি-র চেয়ারম্যান তথা ম্যানেজিং ডায়রেক্টর শ্রী সুমীত দেবের পক্ষ থেকে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই পুরস্কার গ্রহণ করেন সংস্থার অর্থ বিষয়ক অধিকর্তা শ্রী অমিতাভ মুখোপাধ্যায়।
ওয়েবসাইটে জমাপড়া আবেদনপত্র, বিচারকমণ্ডলীর কাছে প্রকল্পের উপস্থাপনা এবং অনলাইনে তিনটি পর্যায়ে ভোট দানের মাধ্যমে তথা পরিশেষে বিচারকমণ্ডলীর দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে মূল্যায়নের পর এনএমডিসি-কে দুটি বিভাগে স্কচ পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই সাফল্যের জন্য এনএমডিসি-র সংশ্লিষ্ট দলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে সংস্থার চেয়ারম্যান তথা ম্যানেজিং ডায়রেক্টর শ্রী সুমীত দেব বলেছেন, জাতীর সেবায় এনএমডিসি-র প্রয়াসকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার জন্য স্কচকে অভিনন্দন।