Ministry of Steel
NMDC Wins two Awards at 80th SKOCH Summit 2022
12 APR 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The largest iron ore producer of India, National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC), under Ministry of Steel awarded one gold and one silver award in the 80th SKOCH Summit and SKOCH Awards recently conducted by SKOCH, New Delhi. The theme for the SKOCH Summit was ‘State of BFSI & PSUs’.
NMDC won the Gold Award in the category social responsibility for the project ‘Promotion of Technical Education & Skill Development in Dantewada District through NMDC ITI Bhansi’ and the Silver Award in the category digital inclusion for the ‘Project Kalpataru’ for ERP implementation. The awards were received by Shri Amitava Mukherjee, Director (Finance) via video conferencing on behalf of Chairman and Managing Director, Shri Sumit Deb.
The SKOCH Awards were given to the winners based on the application submitted on their website, presentation to jury followed by three rounds of popular online voting and second round of jury evaluation. In addition to above, NMDC also received the 3 SKOCH – Order of Merit Awards for its exemplary efforts in ensuring seamless digitalization in Project Kalpataru, for its expansive CSR efforts in promoting technical education and skill development in the remote districts of Dantewada and “Project Safety First” in the category Response to COVID.
Congratulating the team on this achievement, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said, “I would like to thank SKOCH for recognizing NMDC’s efforts in serving the nation - be it in helping transform the lives of the youth in Dantewada through skill development and training or in integrating digitalization in our production processes for efficient operations. NMDC’s unique amalgamation of hard work to meet raw material demands with a conscious thrust on positive social evolution is what makes me a proud member of Team NMDC.”

اسٹیل کی وزارت
این ایم ڈی سی نے 80 ویں ایس کے او سی ایچ اجلاس 2022 میں دو انعامات حاصل کئے
12 APR 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے سب سے بڑے لوہے کی پیداوار کرنے والے، نیشنل منرل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی سی) نےاسٹیل کی وزارت کے تحت 80ویں ایس کے او سی ایچ اجلاس اورایس کے او سی ایچ ایوارڈز میں سونے کا ایک اور چاندی کا ایک تمغہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ایوارڈز کی یہ تقریب حال ہی میں ایس کے او سی ایچ کی جانب سے نئی دہلی میں منعقدکی گئی تھی ۔ایس کے او سی ایچ اجلاس کا موضوع ‘بی ایف ایس آئی اور پی ایس یو زکی حالت’تھا۔
این ایم ڈی سی نے سماجی ذمہ داری کے زمرے میں این ایم ڈی سی، آئی ٹی آئی بھنسی کے ذریعہ دانتے واڑہ ضلع میں تکنیکی تعلیم اور ہنر کو فروغ دینے کے زمرے میں گولڈ (سونا)ایوارڈ اورای آر پی کے نفاذ کے لیے‘پروجیکٹ کلپتارو’ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کے زمرے میں سلور(چاندی)ایوارڈ حاصل کیا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈز جناب امیتاوا مکھرجی ڈائریکٹر فائیننس (مالیہ )نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر،جناب سمیت دیب کی جگہ وصول کیے۔
ایس کے او سی ایچ ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کو ان کی ویب سائٹ پر جمع کرائی گئی درخواست، جیوری کو پیشکش کی بنیاد پر دی گئیں تھیں، جس کے بعد مقبول آن لائن ووٹنگ کے تین راؤنڈ اور جیوری کے مجموعی جائزے کے دوراؤنڈ منعقد ہوئے۔ اس کے علاوہ این ایم ڈی سی نے3ایس کے او سی ایچ- آرڈر آف میرٹ ایوارڈز بھی حاصل کیے جو اسےپروجیکٹ کلپتارو میں بلا رکاوٹ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی مثالی کوششوں کے لیے، دانتے واڑہ کے دور دراز اضلاع میں تکنیکی تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں اس کی وسیع ترسی ایس آر کوششوں اور ‘پروجیکٹ سیفٹی’ کے لیےکووڈ سے نمٹنے کے لئے، زمرے کے تحت دئے گئےہیں۔
اس حصولیابی پر ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے،این ایم ڈی سی کے سی ایم ڈی، جناب سمیت دیب نے کہا‘‘میں ایس کے او سی ایچ کا اس بات کے لئے شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا کہ انہوں نے این ایم ڈی سی کی قوم کی خدمت میں کی جانے والی کوششوں کو تسلیم کیا ہے، خواہ وہ ہنر کے فروغ اور تربیت کے ذریعہ دانتے واڑہ میں نوجوانوں کی زندگیوں کو بدلنے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کی بات ہو یا مؤثر کارروائیوں کے لیے ہمارے پیداواری عمل میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو مربوط کرنےکی بات ہو۔ایم این ڈی سی مثبت سماجی ارتقاء پر شعوری زور کے ساتھ خام مال کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے تئیں محنت کا منفرد امتزاج ہےجومجھے این ایم ڈی سی کی ٹیم کا قابل فخر ممبر بناتا ہے۔