পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
এই প্রথম এনটিসিএ-র বৈঠক জাতীয় রাজধানীর পরিবর্তে অরুণচল প্রদেশে অনুষ্ঠিত
09 APR 2022 3:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদবের পৌরোহিত্যে আজ অরুণাচল প্রদেশে পাক্কে ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে জাতীয় ব্যাঘ্র কর্তৃপক্ষের (এনটিসিএ) বিংশতিতম বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
জাতীয় ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কর্তৃপক্ষের ইতিহাসে এই প্রথম জাতীয় রাজধানীর পরিবর্তে অন্যত্র এধরণের বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়। ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্র তথা স্থানীয় বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে হাতেনাতে বিভিন্ন তথ্য পেতে মন্ত্রী দিল্লির বাইরে দেশের বিভিন্ন ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে এই ধরণের বৈঠক আয়োজনের নির্দেশ দিয়েছিলেন। বৈঠকে শ্রী যাদব বলেন, বিভিন্ন প্রজাতির গাছপালা ও বৈচিত্রময় প্রাণী জগৎ রয়েছে এমন ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রগুলির সার্বিক উন্নয়নে আরও অগ্রাধিকার দিতে হবে। একই সঙ্গে স্থানীয় মানুষ যারা অরণ্যের ওপর নির্ভরশীল তাদের জীবন-জীবিকার বিষয়টিও সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ এলাকা তথা অরণ্যের উন্নয়নে স্থানীয় মানুষের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের ওপর জোর দিয়ে মন্ত্রী বলেন, বন বিভাগের আধিকারিক সহ স্থানীয় গ্রাম, বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের নিয়ে নিয়মিত বৈঠক আয়োজিত করতে হবে। এই উপলক্ষে স্থানীয় গ্রামবাসীরা ১০০টি এয়ারগান সমর্পণ করেন। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলিতে এয়ারগানের এলোপাথাড়ি ব্যবহার বড় উদ্বেগের কারণ হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। অরুণাচল প্রদেশে গত বছরের মার্চে এয়ারগান সমর্পণ অভিযানের সূচনা হয়। এই অভিযান শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকে রাজ্যে ইতিবাচক সাড়া মিলেছে।
শ্রী যাদব ব্যাঘ্র পুনর্বাসনের জন্য একটি আদর্শ কার্যপরিচালন প্রণালি সহ ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ এলাকাগুলিতে দাবানল সম্পর্কিত একটি অডিট প্রটোকল আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে প্রকাশ করেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, সারা বিশ্বে বন্য পরিবেশে ৭০ শতাংশ বাঘের বাস ভারতে। দেশে বিভিন্ন ভূপ্রাকৃতিক এলাকায় বাঘের বসবাস। কিছু ভূ-প্রাকৃতিক এলাকায় যেমন ঘন জনবসতি রয়েছে, আবার কিছু এলাকা সম্পূর্ণ নির্জন এবং জনপদ থেকে বহু দূরে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে তিনি যে সমস্ত সংরক্ষিত এলাকা থেকে বাঘ সম্পূর্ণ বিলুপ্ত হয়ে গেছে, সেখানে ব্যাঘ্র পুনর্বাসনের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন। ব্যাঘ্র পুনর্বাসনের সমস্যা সম্পর্কে তিনি বলেন, যে সমস্ত কারণে একসময় যেখানে বিড়াল প্রজাতির সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ এই প্রাণীটির অস্তিত্ব ছিল সেখানে তা পুনরায় ফিরিয়ে আনার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় যাবতীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা যেতে পারে। এই বিষয়গুলিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে জাতীয় বাঘ সংরক্ষণ কর্তৃপক্ষ বন্য পরিবেশে বাঘ পুনর্বাসন ও পরিপূরক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ শীর্ষক আদর্শ কার্যপরিচালন প্রণালী প্রকাশ করেছে।
অরণ্যের বৈচিত্র অটুট রাখতে দাবানল গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। প্রকৃতপক্ষে দাবানল অরণ্যে স্বাস্থ্যকর পরিবেশ বজায় রাখে, বিভিন্ন পৌষ্টিক উপাদানের শৃঙ্খল নতুন ভাবে গড়ে তোলে, নানা প্রজাতির গাছপালার পুনর্জন্মে সাহায্য করে। এমনকি, কিছু কিছু বন্য প্রাণীর বাসস্থান অটুট রাখতে বড় ভূমিকা নেয়। শুধু তাই নয়, দীর্ঘ সময় পর দাবানল হলে পুরো অরণ্যই ধ্বংস হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা থাকে। কিন্তু কিছু সময় পর যদি এধরণের ঘটনা ঘটে, তাহলে অরণ্যে সঞ্চিত শুকনো কাঠ ও পাতার মত জ্বালানির বোঝা হ্রাস পায় এবং তা বৃহৎ দাবানল এড়াতে সাহায্য করে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রগুলির আধিকারিক ও কর্মীদের জন্য জাতীয় ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কর্তৃপক্ষ ফরেস্ট ফায়ার বা দাবানল নিয়ন্ত্রণ প্রটোকল তৈরি করেছে।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
First ever NTCA meeting outside National Capital held at Arunachal Pradesh
Arunachal offers a model to emulate with programmes like Hornbill Nest Adoption and Air Gun Surrender Abhiyan: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Within a year of this community and compassion driven programme, Arunachal has witnessed a surrender of over 2,200 hundred Air Guns , I urge all states governments to take up the Airgun surrender Abhiyan : Shri Bhupender Yadav
Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate change chairs the 20th NTCA in Arunachal Pradesh
Releases Standard Operating Protocol to deal with the reintroduction and supplementation of tigers in wild prepared by NTCA
Forest Fire Audit Protocol for Tiger Reserves released
Technical manual on Management Effectiveness Evaluation (MEE) of Tiger Reserves in India released by NTCA
09 APR 2022 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The 20th Meeting of National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) was held in Pakke tiger reserve in Arunachal Pradesh today under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav.
For the first time in history the NTCA meeting happened outside the national capital. In order to get first hand information about reserve,local issues etc. the Union Minister had directed that henceforth these meetings will be held outside Delhi in forest areas or in tiger reserves.
On the occassion minister said that we should promote our tigers reserves across country which has immense flora and fauna while at the same time ensuring the livelihoods of the people dependant on forests.
Minister also pressed on active involvement of locals for conservation and better development of forest area and tiger reserve. He said that we should conduct meeting with all stakeholders including forest officials who deal with different issues, local villagers, experts, students for the same.
On the occasion around 100 air gun were surrendered by the local villagers. Rampant use of Air gun was a problem in north eastern states. Arunachal Pradesh in March 2021, had started the Air Gun Surrender Abhiyaan which has so far yielded great results.
The Minister released standard operating procedure for tiger reintroduction and supplementation in wild , forest fire audit protocol for tiger reserves , technical manual on MEE of Tiger reserves in India prepared by NTCA.
India harbors about 70% of the world’s tiger population in wild. The tigers occupy different landscapes in the country. While some landscapes have rich and viable populations in accordance with the habitat and prey-base, there are some habitats that are under occupied for various regions but have potential to support better tiger population. There may be some more habitats where the population of tiger have disappeared.
In this scenario, it sometimes becomes imperative to re-introduce tigers or supplement the existing population. This being a sensitive and technical task, the NTCA has prepared a Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) to deal with the reintroduction and supplementation. The SOP takes into account, the scientific knowledge available on the subject as well as conditions that may be typical to India. To deal with tiger reintroduction and supplementation in the wild in areas where it was historically present but is now being extirpated or found in low densities viz-a-viz the carrying capacity, due to various reasons but welfare factors to foster tiger presence still exists or can be improved with adequate management intervention. Therefore, the NTCA is releasing a SOP titled, ‘Tiger Reintroduction and Supplementation in Wild Protocol’.
Foret Fire Audit Protocol for Tiger Reserves
Forest Fires play a crucial role in maintaining the dynamics of forest. Fire can play a vital role in healthy forests, recycling nutrients, helping tree species regenerate, removing invasive weeds and pathogens and maintaining habitat for some wildlife. Occasional fires can keep down the fuel loads that feed larger, more destructive conflagration. However, as populations and demands on forest resources have grown, cycle of fire has spun out of the balance and these uncontrolled and repeated fires at short succession are one of the major causes behind forest degradation and biodiversity loss. Increasing forest fires have now become a global concern. So, in order to help the tiger reserve managers assess their fire preparedness and manage complete life cycle of forest fires, the NTCA has prepared a Forest Fire Audit Protocol for Tiger Reserves and is now being released.
Management Effectiveness Evaluation (MEE) of Tiger Reserves in India
Survival of tigers is dependent on conservation and management efforts and to guage the success of conservation efforts as well as to guide management inputs, it is important to assess the management effectiveness of Tiger Reserves. India is amongst the selected countries in the world that have institutionalized the MEE Process. The globally accepted framework of Management Effectiveness Evaluation (MEE) of tiger reserves has paved way for successfully assessing the tiger conservation efforts in the country. The MEE exercise in tiger reserves was initiated in 2006 and four cycle has been completed. Since then a lot of experience has been gained and need was felt revisit and review the whole process. Accordingly, a committee was constituted by the National Tiger Conservation Authority to revisit and review the MEE criteria for the 5th cycle of MEE exercise starting 2022. The intention was to bring about parity in the analysis of diverse tiger reserves of the country and to guide the evaluators with respect to the assessments to be made in the coming financial year. Based on the suggestions made by the committee, the technical manual on Management Effectiveness Evaluation (MEE) of Tiger Reserves in India is being released by NTCA.