President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates National Judicial Conference on Mediation and Information Technology Organised by High Court of Gujarat
All Stakeholders Should Display a Positive Attitude Towards Mediation, If we Want to Achieve Desired Results: President Kovind
09 APR 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated a two-day National Judicial Conference on Mediation and Information Technology, being organised by the High Court of Gujarat, at Ekta Nagar, Narmada district of Gujarat today (April 9, 2022)
Speaking on the occasion, the President recalled his days as legal practitioner and said that during those years, one of the issues that occupied his mind was ‘access to justice’. The word ‘justice’ encompasses a lot and it has rightly been stressed in the Preamble of our Constitution. But do all people have equal access to justice, he asked. He wondered how access to justice can be improved for all. Therefore, he found the topics for the conference very carefully chosen. Both the Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanism and Information and Communication Technology (ICT) in the Judiciary are important for many reasons; but to his mind, they are important as they will help make the system more efficient and thus better able to dispense justice.
The President said that during the last two decades, all stakeholders have recognised mediation as an effective tool for dispute resolution and encouraged it. As several legal luminaries have observed, most of the cases pending in the courts between individuals in respect to civil rights are such that they do not need adjudication. The parties in such cases can redress their dispute amicably through a structured intervention of mediators.
The President said that mediation aims to settle the dispute not by any command or authority. Rather, it encourages the parties to arrive at the settlement by systematic mediation sittings by the mediator. The legislation also provides an incentive: if any pending litigation is settled by mediation, the entire court fees deposited by the litigant party are refunded. Thus, truly speaking, in mediation everyone is a winner.
The President pointed out that the concept of mediation is yet to find widespread acceptance across the country. He noted that enough trained mediators are not available in some places. Infrastructural facilities at many mediation centres need upgradation. He said that these bottlenecks have to be addressed at the earliest to help a wider population benefit from this effective tool. Moreover, all stakeholders should display a positive attitude towards mediation, if we want to achieve desired results. In this regard, training can make a lot of difference. It can be provided at different levels, from introductory courses at the induction stage to refresher courses for mid-career professionals. He noted that the Mediator and Conciliation Project Committee of the Supreme Court has been doing a great job by organising training programmes in the states.
Speaking about the second topic of the conference i.e. Information Technology, the President said that we all have passed through a very difficult crisis. Amid unprecedented human misery during the last two years or so, if there was a saving grace it was from Information and Communication Technology. ICT proved most helpful in maintaining essential activities and in keeping the wheels of the economy moving. Like remote working, remote learning helped avoid a break in education. In a way, the crisis has proved to be an opportunity for the digital revolution. The momentum has increased for the adoption of ICT to make public service delivery more efficient. Dispensation of justice, too, was made possible with virtual hearings when physical gathering had to be avoided.
The President noted that even before the pandemic, the justice delivery system had benefitted from the ICT to improve the quantity and quality of the services delivered to litigants and all stakeholders. He said that under the leadership of the e-Committee formed in the Supreme Court and with the active assistance and resource support of the Department of Justice of the Government of India, two phases of the e-Courts project have been accomplished as per the policy and action plan approved and adopted for the respective phases. As a result, there is smooth access to the statistics as published on the portal of the e-Courts.
The President said that as with other public institutions, the Judiciary too must have been facing several issues in shifting to the digital world. These are broadly known as change management, and they are part of the transformation. Noting that there is a full working session devoted to the subject of ‘Future of Technology in the Judiciary’ in this conference, he said that among many objectives of the switch to ICT, the topmost has to be the improvement of access to justice. What we are aiming at is not change for sake of change, but change for sake of a better world. He expressed confidence that this National Conference would deliberate upon not only the great potential of both mediation and ICT in courts, but also how best to respond to the challenges along the way.
Please click here to see the President's address

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने गुजरात उच्च न्यायालय द्वारा मध्यस्थता और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
अगर हम अपेक्षित परिणाम हासिल करना चाहते हैं तो सभी हितधारकों को मध्यस्थता के प्रति सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण दिखाना चाहिए: राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
09 APR 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति, श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (9 अप्रैल 2022) गुजरात के नर्मदा जिले के एकता नगर में गुजरात उच्च न्यायालय द्वारा मध्यस्थता और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कानूनी पेशे के रूप में अपने दिनों को याद करते हुए कहा कि उन वर्षों के दौरान वह 'न्याय तक पहुंच' के बारे में सोचा करते थे। उन्होंने कहा कि 'न्याय' शब्द में बहुत कुछ शामिल है। हमारे संविधान की प्रस्तावना में इस पर जोर दिया गया है लेकिन क्या न्याय तक सभी लोगों की समान पहुंच है? कैसे सभी के लिए न्याय तक पहुंच में सुधार किया जा सकता है इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए सम्मेलन का विषय चुना गया है। न्यायपालिका में वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) तंत्र और सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) दोनों कई कारणों से महत्वपूर्ण हैं लेकिन उनके विचार से वे इसलिए अहम हैं क्योंकि व्यवस्था को और अधिक कुशल बनाने में मदद करेंगे और इस प्रकार न्याय देने में ज्यादा सक्षम होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले दो दशकों के दौरान, सभी हितधारकों ने विवाद के समाधान के लिए मध्यस्थता को एक प्रभावी साधन के रूप में मान्यता दी है और इसे प्रोत्साहित किया है। कई कानूनी जानकारों ने भी कहा है कि नागरिक अधिकारों के संबंध में व्यक्तियों के बीच अदालतों में लंबित अधिकांश मामले ऐसे हैं कि उन्हें न्यायिक निर्णय की आवश्यकता ही नहीं है। ऐसे मामलों में पक्षकार मध्यस्थों के माध्यम से अपने विवाद का सौहार्द्रपूर्ण ढंग से समाधान कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मध्यस्थता का उद्देश्य बिना किसी आदेश या प्राधिकार के विवाद को सुलझाना है। यह पार्टियों को मध्यस्थ के द्वारा व्यवस्थित मध्यस्थता बैठकों द्वारा समझौते पर पहुंचने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। कानून एक प्रोत्साहन भी प्रदान करता है: अगर कोई लंबित मुकदमा मध्यस्थता के द्वारा सुलझाया जाता है तो वादी पक्ष द्वारा जमा कराई गई पूरी अदालती फीस वापस कर दी जाती है। इस प्रकार, सही मायने में देखा जाए तो मध्यस्थता में हर कोई विजेता होता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मध्यस्थता की अवधारणा को अभी पूरे देश में व्यापक स्वीकृति मिलना बाकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ जगहों पर पर्याप्त प्रशिक्षित मध्यस्थ उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। मध्यस्थता केंद्रों पर ढांचागत सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रभावी उपाय से बड़ी आबादी को लाभ पहुंचाने में मदद के लिए इन बाधाओं को जल्द से जल्द दूर किया जाना चाहिए। इसके अलावा, अगर हम अपेक्षित परिणाम प्राप्त करना चाहते हैं तो सभी हितधारकों को मध्यस्थता के प्रति सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण दिखाना चाहिए। इसके लिए प्रशिक्षण कारगर साबित हो सकता है। यह अलग-अलग स्तरों पर प्रदान किया जा सकता है, शुरुआती चरण में प्रशिक्षण के लिए प्रारंभिक पाठ्यक्रम से लेकर मध्य-करियर पेशेवरों के लिए रिफ्रेशर कोर्सेज पर ध्यान देना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उच्चतम न्यायालय की ओर से मध्यस्थ और सुलह समिति राज्यों में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर शानदार काम कर रही है।
सम्मेलन के दूसरे विषय यानी सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के बारे में बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम सभी एक बहुत ही बड़े संकट के दौर से गुजरे हैं। पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान अभूतपूर्व मानवीय दुखों के बीच सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी काफी मददगार साबित हुई। आवश्यक गतिविधियों को बनाए रखने और अर्थव्यवस्था के पहियों को गतिमान रखने में आईसीटी सबसे अधिक मददगार साबित हुआ। रिमोर्ट वर्किंग (जैसे वर्क फ्रॉम होम) की तरह रिमोर्ट लर्निंग ने शिक्षा में अड़चन पैदा होने से बचने में मदद की। एक तरह से, यह संकट डिजिटल क्रांति के लिए एक अवसर साबित हुआ है। सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को और अधिक व्यवस्थित बनाने के लिए आईसीटी को अपनाने की गति तेज हो गई है। जब शारीरिक रूप से इकट्ठा होने से बचना था, न्याय व्यवस्था भी आभासी सुनवाई के साथ जारी रही।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महामारी से पहले भी, न्याय वितरण प्रणाली को वादियों और सभी हितधारकों को दी जाने वाली सेवाओं की मात्रा और गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए आईसीटी से लाभ हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में गठित ई-कमेटी के नेतृत्व में और भारत सरकार के न्याय विभाग के सक्रिय सहयोग और संसाधन मदद से नीति के अनुसार ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के दो चरणों को पूरा किया गया है और संबंधित चरणों के लिए कार्य योजना को मंजूर किया गया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, ई-कोर्ट के पोर्टल पर प्रकाशित आंकड़ों तक पहुंच काफी आसान है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दूसरे सार्वजनिक संस्थानों की तरह, न्यायपालिका को भी डिजिटल दुनिया में स्थानांतरित होने में कई मसलों का सामना करना पड़ रहा होगा। इसे मोटे तौर पर परिवर्तन प्रबंधन के रूप में जाना जाता है और ये बदलाव का हिस्सा है। यह देखते हुए कि इस सम्मेलन में 'न्यायपालिका में प्रौद्योगिकी का भविष्य' विषय के लिए एक पूरा सत्र समर्पित है, उन्होंने कहा कि आईसीटी में स्विच करने के कई उद्देश्यों में से सबसे ऊपर न्याय तक पहुंच में सुधार होना है। हम जो लक्ष्य बना रहे हैं, वह बदलाव के लिए बदलाव नहीं है बल्कि एक बेहतर दुनिया के लिए बदलाव है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में न केवल अदालतों में मध्यस्थता औऱ आईसीटी दोनों की व्यापक क्षमता पर विचार-विमर्श होगा बल्कि रास्ते में आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा होगी।
राष्ट्रपति का संबोधन देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।