President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates National Judicial Conference on Mediation and Information Technology Organised by High Court of Gujarat
All Stakeholders Should Display a Positive Attitude Towards Mediation, If we Want to Achieve Desired Results: President Kovind
09 APR 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated a two-day National Judicial Conference on Mediation and Information Technology, being organised by the High Court of Gujarat, at Ekta Nagar, Narmada district of Gujarat today (April 9, 2022)
Speaking on the occasion, the President recalled his days as legal practitioner and said that during those years, one of the issues that occupied his mind was ‘access to justice’. The word ‘justice’ encompasses a lot and it has rightly been stressed in the Preamble of our Constitution. But do all people have equal access to justice, he asked. He wondered how access to justice can be improved for all. Therefore, he found the topics for the conference very carefully chosen. Both the Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanism and Information and Communication Technology (ICT) in the Judiciary are important for many reasons; but to his mind, they are important as they will help make the system more efficient and thus better able to dispense justice.
The President said that during the last two decades, all stakeholders have recognised mediation as an effective tool for dispute resolution and encouraged it. As several legal luminaries have observed, most of the cases pending in the courts between individuals in respect to civil rights are such that they do not need adjudication. The parties in such cases can redress their dispute amicably through a structured intervention of mediators.
The President said that mediation aims to settle the dispute not by any command or authority. Rather, it encourages the parties to arrive at the settlement by systematic mediation sittings by the mediator. The legislation also provides an incentive: if any pending litigation is settled by mediation, the entire court fees deposited by the litigant party are refunded. Thus, truly speaking, in mediation everyone is a winner.
The President pointed out that the concept of mediation is yet to find widespread acceptance across the country. He noted that enough trained mediators are not available in some places. Infrastructural facilities at many mediation centres need upgradation. He said that these bottlenecks have to be addressed at the earliest to help a wider population benefit from this effective tool. Moreover, all stakeholders should display a positive attitude towards mediation, if we want to achieve desired results. In this regard, training can make a lot of difference. It can be provided at different levels, from introductory courses at the induction stage to refresher courses for mid-career professionals. He noted that the Mediator and Conciliation Project Committee of the Supreme Court has been doing a great job by organising training programmes in the states.
Speaking about the second topic of the conference i.e. Information Technology, the President said that we all have passed through a very difficult crisis. Amid unprecedented human misery during the last two years or so, if there was a saving grace it was from Information and Communication Technology. ICT proved most helpful in maintaining essential activities and in keeping the wheels of the economy moving. Like remote working, remote learning helped avoid a break in education. In a way, the crisis has proved to be an opportunity for the digital revolution. The momentum has increased for the adoption of ICT to make public service delivery more efficient. Dispensation of justice, too, was made possible with virtual hearings when physical gathering had to be avoided.
The President noted that even before the pandemic, the justice delivery system had benefitted from the ICT to improve the quantity and quality of the services delivered to litigants and all stakeholders. He said that under the leadership of the e-Committee formed in the Supreme Court and with the active assistance and resource support of the Department of Justice of the Government of India, two phases of the e-Courts project have been accomplished as per the policy and action plan approved and adopted for the respective phases. As a result, there is smooth access to the statistics as published on the portal of the e-Courts.
The President said that as with other public institutions, the Judiciary too must have been facing several issues in shifting to the digital world. These are broadly known as change management, and they are part of the transformation. Noting that there is a full working session devoted to the subject of ‘Future of Technology in the Judiciary’ in this conference, he said that among many objectives of the switch to ICT, the topmost has to be the improvement of access to justice. What we are aiming at is not change for sake of change, but change for sake of a better world. He expressed confidence that this National Conference would deliberate upon not only the great potential of both mediation and ICT in courts, but also how best to respond to the challenges along the way.
Please click here to see the President's address

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے گجرات ہائی کورٹ کے زیر اہتمام ثالثی اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق قومی عدالتی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
اگر ہم مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو تمام اسٹیک ہولڈر ثالثی کے بارے میں مثبت رویے کا مظاہرہ کریں: صدر جمہوریہ کووند
09 APR 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09 اپریل 2022:
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے گجرات کے نرمدا ضلع کے ایکتا نگر میں آج 9 اپریل 2022 کو گجرات ہائی کورٹ کے زیر اہتمام ثالثی اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق دو روزہ قومی عدالتی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے قانونی پریکٹیشنر کے طور پر اپنے دنوں کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ ان سالوں کے دوران ان کے ذہن میں ایک مسئلہ 'انصاف تک رسائی' تھا۔ لفظ انصاف بہت کچھ کا حاطہ کرتا ہے اور ہمارے آئین کے دیباچے میں اس پر بجا طور پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے پوچھا، کیا تمام لوگوں کو انصاف تک یکساں رسائی حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے سوال کیا کہ انصاف تک رسائی کو سب کے لیے کیسے بہتر بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس لیے انہوں نے کانفرنس کے موضوعات کو بہت احتیاط سے منتخب کیا۔ عدلیہ میں متبادل تنازعات کے حل (اے ڈی آر) میکانزم اور انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) دونوں کئی وجوہات کی بنا پر اہم ہیں؛ لیکن ان کے خیال میں یہ اہم ہیں کیونکہ وہ نظام کو مزید موثر بنانے میں مدد کریں گے اور اس طرح انصاف فراہم کرنے کے قابل ہوں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دو دہائیوں کے دوران تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے ثالثی کو تنازعات کے حل کے لیے ایک موثر ہتھیار کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ جیسا کہ متعدد قانونی ماہرین نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے، شہری حقوق کے حوالے سے افراد کے درمیان عدالتوں میں زیر التوا زیادہ تر مقدمات ایسے ہیں کہ انہیں فیصلے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ ایسے معاملات میں فریق ثالثوں کی منظم مداخلت کے ذریعے اپنے تنازعے کا خوش اسلوبی سے ازالہ کرسکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ثالثی کا مقصد تنازعہ کو کسی حکم یا اختیار سے نہیں حل کرنا ہے۔ بلکہ یہ فریقین کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے کہ وہ ثالث کی منظم ثالثی کی نشستوں کے ذریعے تصفیے پر پہنچیں۔ یہ قانون ایک ترغیب بھی فراہم کرتا ہے: اگر کوئی زیر التوا قانونی چارہ جوئی ثالثی کے ذریعے طے کی جاتی ہے تو مدعی فریق کی طرف سے جمع کرائی گئی پوری عدالتی فیس واپس کردی جاتی ہے۔ اس طرح، واقعی، ثالثی میں ہر کوئی فاتح ہوتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے نشاندہی کی کہ ثالثی کے تصور کو ابھی تک ملک بھر میں وسیع پیمانے پر قبولیت نہیں ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ کچھ جگہوں پر کافی تربیت یافتہ ثالث دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔ بہت سے ثالثی مراکز میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وسیع تر آبادی کو اس موثر ٹول سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں مدد دینے کے لیے ان رکاوٹوں کو جلد از جلد حل کرنا ہوگا۔ مزید برآں، اگر ہم مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو ثالثی کے بارے میں مثبت رویہ کا مظاہرہ کرنا چاہیے۔ اس سلسلے میں تربیت سے بہت فرق پڑ سکتا ہے۔ یہ مختلف سطحوں پر فراہم کیا جا سکتا ہے، انڈکشن مرحلے پر تعارفی کورسز سے لے کر مڈ کیریئر پروفیشنلز کے لیے ریفریشر کورسز تک۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سپریم کورٹ کی ثالث اور مصالحتی پروجیکٹ کمیٹی ریاستوں میں تربیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرکے بہت اچھا کام کر رہی ہے۔
کانفرنس کے دوسرے موضوع یعنی انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم سب ایک انتہائی مشکل بحران سے گزرے ہیں۔ گزشتہ دو سالوں کے دوران بے نظیر انسانی بدحالی کے درمیان، اگر کوئی امید کی کرن تھی تو وہ انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی تھی۔ آئی سی ٹی ضروری سرگرمیوں کو برقرار رکھنے اور معیشت کے پہیوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں سب سے زیادہ مددگار ثابت ہوا۔ ریموٹ ورکنگ کی طرح ریموٹ لرننگ نے بھی تعلیم میں رکاٹ سے بچنے میں مدد کی۔ ایک طرح سے یہ بحران ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کا ایک موقع ثابت ہوا ہے۔ عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید موثر بنانے کے لیے آئی سی ٹی کو اپنانے کی رفتار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انصاف کی فراہمی بھی ورچوئل سماعتوں کے ساتھ ممکن ہوئی جب فزیکل گیدرنگ سے گریز برتنا ضروری تھا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ عالمی وبا سے پہلے ہی انصاف کی فراہمی کا سسٹم آئی سی ٹی سے فائدہ اٹھا رہا تھا تاکہ مدعیوں اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کی مقدار اور معیار کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سپریم کورٹ میں تشکیل دی گئی ای کمیٹی کی سربراہی میں اور حکومت ہند کے محکمہ انصاف کی فعال معاونت اور وسائل کی معاونت سے متعلقہ مراحل کے لیے منظور شدہ اور منظور کردہ پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان کے مطابق ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے دو مراحل مکمل کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں اعداد و شمار تک آسانی سے رسائی حاصل ہو رہی ہے جنھیں ای کورٹس کے پورٹل پر شائع کیا جاتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دیگر سرکاری اداروں کی طرح عدلیہ کو بھی ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں منتقل ہونے میں کئی مسائل کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہوگا۔ ان مسائل کو وسیع پیمانے پر تبدیلی کے انتظام کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے اور یہ تبدیلی کا حصہ ہیں۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ اس کانفرنس میں 'عدلیہ میں ٹیکنالوجی کا مستقبل' کے موضوع پر ایک مکمل ورکنگ سیشن وقف ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی سی ٹی میں تبدیلی کے بہت سے مقاصد میں سب سے اہم انصاف کی رسائی کی بہتری ہونی چاہیے۔ ہمارا مقصد تبدیلی برائے تبدیلی نہیں بلکہ ایک بہتر دنیا کی خاطر تبدیلی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ قومی کانفرنس نہ صرف عدالتوں میں ثالثی اور آئی سی ٹی دونوں کے عظیم امکانات پر غور و فکر کرے گی بلکہ اس کی راہ میں آنے والے چیلنجوں کے بہترین ردعمل کی بھی جستجو کرے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کا متن دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں