Ministry of Cooperation
Two-day National Conference on Cooperation Policy being organized in New Delhi on 12-13 April
Union Home & Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate the Conference
Six important themes covering not only whole life cycle of cooperatives, but also touching upon all facets of their business and governance to be discussed
Will give impetus to strengthen cooperative based economic model in the country to realize the vision and mantra of Sahkar Se Samaridhi, of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
08 APR 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and to provide renewed impetus to the growth of the cooperative sector and realization of the vision from Cooperation to Prosperity, a new Ministry of Cooperation has been created on 06th July 2021.Under the dynamic leadership of the Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, the Cooperation Ministry has been working incessantly for development of the cooperative sector for formulation of new schemes and a new Cooperation Policy.
Digitization of PACS, creation of National Database of Cooperative Societies, a scheme for Cooperative Education & Training and an umbrella scheme named “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” are amongst many such initiatives taken by the Ministry to deepen and strengthen the cooperative movement in the country. The Ministry of Cooperation is also formulating a new National Cooperation Policy which may address the new economic and social realities.
In this background, a two-day National Conference on Cooperation Policy is being organized in New Delhi on 12-13 April, 2022. The conference will be inaugurated by the Union Home & Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah. The Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri B. L. Varma will also grace the occasion.
More than two dozen Central Ministries represented by Secretaries and Joint Secretaries, all State Governments and Union Territories represented by their Chief Secretaries, Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries and Registrar Cooperatives and heads of around 40 Cooperative and other major National Institutions will participate in this conference. This conference is structured into following six important themes covering not only whole life cycle of cooperatives, but also touching upon all facets of their business and governance:
1. Present legal framework, identification of regulatory policy, operational barriers and measures required for their removal, leading to Ease of Doing Business and providing a level playing field to cooperatives and other economic entities.
1. Reforms for strengthening governance including cooperative principles, democratic member control, increasing member participation, transparency, regular elections, HR Policy, leveraging International and National best practices, account keeping & auditing.
2. Making cooperatives vibrant economic entities by strengthening infrastructure, strengthening equity base, access to capital, diversification of activities, promoting entrepreneurship, promoting Branding, Marketing, Business plan development, innovation, technology adoption and exports.
3. Training, Education, knowledge sharing and awareness building including mainstreaming cooperatives, linking training with entrepreneurship, inclusion of Women, Youth & Weaker Sections.
4. Promoting new cooperatives, revitalizing defunct ones, promoting cooperation among cooperatives, increasing membership, formalizing collectives, developing cooperatives for sustainable growth, mitigating regional imbalances and exploring new sectors
5. Promoting social cooperatives and role of cooperatives in social security.
Under the guidance of the Union Home & Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah the Ministry is going to organize a series of such conferences with different stake holders, this being the first. Shortly, another workshop is proposed with all Cooperative Federations to invite their views. These efforts will culminate in the formulation of a new robust National Cooperation Policy, giving impetus to strengthen the cooperative based economic model in the country to realize the vision and mantra of Sahkar Se Samaridhi, of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
नई सहकारिता नीति पर 12-13 अप्रैल, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित होगा
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह करेंगे
सम्मेलन को छह महत्वपूर्ण विषयों में संरचित किया गया है, जिसमें न केवल सहकारी समितियों के पूरे जीवन चक्र को शामिल किया गया है बल्कि उनके व्यवसाय और प्रशासन के सभी महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं को भी शामिल किया गया है
यह प्रयास सहकारिता क्षेत्र के विकास को तीव्र गति प्रदान करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के सहकार से समृद्धि के मंत्र को साकार करने में सहायक सिद्ध होगा
08 APR 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता क्षेत्र को उचित गति प्रदान करने तथा सहकार से समृद्धि की प्राप्ति के उद्देश्य से 6 जुलाई 2021 को नए सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन किया गया। गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के कुशल नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय सतत उद्यमशीलता के साथ प्रगति करते हुए नई सहकारिता नीति तथा योजनाओं के सृजन पर कार्य कर रहा है।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय कई नई योजनाओं के निर्माण की ओर कदम बढ़ा रहा है जैसे कि पैक्स का डिजिटलीकरण, सहकारी समितियों के राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस के निर्माण की योजना, सहकारी शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण योजना तथा सहकारिता से समृद्धि योजना इत्यादि। सहकारिता मंत्रालय नई राष्ट्रीय सहकर नीति का भी निर्माण कर रहा है जो राष्ट्रीय सहकारी नीति 2002 को प्रतिस्थापित करेगी।
इसी सन्दर्भ में, नई सहकारिता नीति पर 12-13 अप्रैल, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह करेंगे। सहकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री बी. एल. वर्मा भी इस सम्मेलन में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस सम्मेलन में दो दर्जन से अधिक केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के सचिव तथा संयुक्त सचिव, सभी राज्य सरकारों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सचिव, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, प्रधान सचिव और रजिस्ट्रार सहकारिता तथा लगभग 40 सहकारी और अन्य प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के प्रमुख भाग लेंगे। इस सम्मेलन को निम्नलिखित छह महत्वपूर्ण विषयों में संरचित किया गया है, जिसमें न केवल सहकारी समितियों के पूरे जीवन चक्र को शामिल किया गया है, बल्कि उनके व्यवसाय और प्रशासन के सभी महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं को भी शामिल किया गया है :
1. वर्तमान कानूनी ढांचा, नियामक, नीति, परिचालन बाधाओं और उपायों की पहचान के लिए ease of doing business की ओर अग्रसर होने और सहकारी समितियों और अन्य आर्थिक संस्थाओं के बीच एक समान अवसर प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता |
2. सहकारी सिद्धांतों, लोकतांत्रिक सदस्य नियंत्रण, सदस्यों की बढ़ती भागीदारी, पारदर्शिता, नियमित चुनाव, मानव संसाधन नीति, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का लाभ उठाने सहित शासन को मजबूत करने के लिए सुधार|
3. बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, इक्विटी आधार को मजबूत करने, पूंजी तक पहुंच, गतिविधियों का विविधीकरण, उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने, ब्रांडिंग, विपणन, व्यवसाय योजना विकास, नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देकर सहकारी समितियों को जीवंत आर्थिक संस्था बनाना।
4. सहकारी समितियों को मुख्यधारा में शामिल करते हुए प्रशिक्षण, शिक्षा, ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान और जागरूकता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण को उद्यमिता से जोड़ना, महिलाओं, युवा और कमजोर वर्गों को शामिल करना।
5. नई सहकारी समितियों को बढ़ावा देना, निष्क्रिय समितियों को पुनर्जीवित करना, सहकारी समितियों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, सदस्यता बढ़ाना, सहकार को औपचारिक बनाना, सतत विकास के लिए सहकारी समितियों को विकसित करना, क्षेत्रीय असंतुलन को कम करना और नए क्षेत्रों की खोज करना|
6. सामाजिक सहकारिता को बढ़ावा देना और सामाजिक सुरक्षा में सहकारी समितियों की भूमिका।
सहकारिता मंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में मंत्रालय इस तरह के कई सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा, इसी कडी में यह प्रथम प्रयास है। इसके उपरांत जल्‍द ही सभी सहकारी फेडरेशन के साथ एक अन्‍य कार्यशाला प्रस्‍तावित है जिसमें उनके विचारों को आमंत्रित किया जायगा। इन प्रयासों के फलीभूत नई राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति का सृजन होगा जो सहकारिता क्षेत्र के विकास को तीव्र गति प्रदान करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के सहकार से समृद्धि के मंत्र को साकार करने में सहायक सिद्ध होगा।