سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت نے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او ) کے ممالک سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے عوام کے لیے خوراک، سستی صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ اور توانائی تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے جیسے عام چیلنجوں کے سستے سائنسی حل کی اختراع کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں
بھارت کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ورچوئل موڈ سے ایس سی او میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے رکن ممالک سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نقصان جیسے ماحولیاتی مسائل کے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا مل کر سامنا کریں
گزشتہ سات سالوں میں بھارت کے آر اینڈ ڈی کے اخراجات تقریباً دوگنے ہو گئے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
08 APR 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او ) کے ممالک سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے عوام کے لیے خوراک، سستی صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ اور توانائی تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے جیسے عام چیلنجوں کے سستے سائنسی حل کی اختراع کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔
ورچوئل موڈ سے ایس سی او کے میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ رکن ممالک آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نقصان جیسے ماحولیاتی مسائل کے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا مل کر سامنا کریں۔وزیر موصوف نے ازبکستان کی صدارت میں ستمبر 2022 میں سمرقند کے تاریخی شہر میں ایک کامیاب سربراہی کانفرنس کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور ایس سی او سمرقند سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران منعقد کی جانے والی تمام مشترکہ طور پر متفقہ سرگرمیوں میں بھارت کی مکمل حمایت اور سرگرم شرکت کا یقین دہانی کرائی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2021 میں ایس سی او دوشانبے سربراہ کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم مودی نے خطے کو ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں حصہ دار بنانے کی اپیل کی تھی تاکہ یہ خطہ ترقی یافتہ دنیا سے مسابقت کر سکے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ "اس کے لیے ہمیں اپنے باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کوی سائنسی اور منتقی طرز فکر کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی ہوگی‘‘ اور کہا کہ اس کی طرز فکر اور اختراعی جذبے کواپنے نوجوان صنعت کاروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس سے رابطہ کرکے فروغ دیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ تحقیق اور اختراع کو مسلسل فروغ دینے کے نتیجے میں بھارت نے این ایس ایف ڈاٹا بیس کے مطابق سائنسی پبلی کیشن میں تیسرا مقام حاصل کرلیا ہے۔ گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس (جی آئی آئی) کے مطابق یہ ملک عالمی سطح پر ٹاپ 50 اختراعی معیشتوں (46 ویں رینک پر) میں شامل ہوگیا ہے اور بھارت نے ہ پی ایچ ڈی کرنے والوں کی تعداد کے مطابق ، اعلی تعلیمی نظام کے سائز میں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد کے مطابق تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلے سات سالوں میں آر اینڈ ڈی کے حکومت کے اخراجات تقریباً دوگنا ہو گئے ہیں اور رواں بجٹ میں ہم نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے لیے تقریباً 14800 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں اور ایک نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (این آر ایف ) تیار کرنے کے لیے پانچ سال کےلئے 50000 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت ماحولیاتی اور آب و ہوا کے مقاصد کے لیے پاپند عہد ے اور انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو اخراج کا مقصد حاصل کرنے اور 2030 تک قابل تجدید توانائی سے توانائی کی 50 فیصد ضرورتوں کو پور اکرنے کی سی او پی 26 میں بھارت کی عہد بندی کو پورا کرنے کےلئے ہم نے نیشنل ہائیڈروجن انرجی مشن اور اسی طرح کے کئی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تحقیق اور اختراع کا منظر نامہ مسلسل بدل رہا ہے اور آہستہ آہستہ اس خطے سے عالمی سائنسی آؤٹ پٹ کے تعاون میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اختراع کے معاملے میں ایس سی او ممالک کی رینکنگ میں بھی بہتری آ رہی ہے۔
یہاں پر یہ ذکر کرنا ضروری ہے کہ اپنے قیام کے بعد گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں ایس سی او یوریشیائی ممالک کے درمیان ایک اہم علاقائی تنظیم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور بھارت خطے میں کثیر رخی تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں ایس سی او کو خصوصی اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم دنیا کی آبادی کے تقریباً 42فیصد ، زمینی علاقے کے 22 فیصد پر مشتمل ہے اور عالمی جی ڈی پی میں اس کا تعاون 20فیصد ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
India calls upon the countries of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) to join hands to innovate affordable scientific solutions for common challenges like ensuring food, affordable healthcare and energy access for its people
India’s Science and Technology Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the SCO meeting through virtual mode
The Minister urged the member countries to jointly address emerging challenges of environmental problems like climate change and biodiversity loss
India’s R&D expenditure has almost doubled in the last seven years: Dr Jitendra Singh
08 APR 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh called upon the countries of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) to join hands to innovate affordable scientific solutions for common challenges like ensuring food, affordable healthcare and energy access for its people.
Addressing the SCO meeting through virtual mode, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the member countries must jointly address emerging challenges of environmental problems like climate change and biodiversity loss. The Minister conveyed the best wishes for a successful summit in the historic city of Samarkand in September 2022 under the Chairmanship of Uzbekistan and assured India’s full support and active participation in all jointly agreed activities that will be organised during the SCO Samarkand Summit.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that Prime Minister Modi at SCO Dushanbe Summit in 2021, called for making the region a stakeholder in emerging technologies so that it can compete with the developed world. He said “For this, we have to encourage our talented youth towards science and rational thinking," and added that this kind of thinking and innovative spirit can be promoted by connecting our young entrepreneurs and start-ups.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that as a result of consistent boost to research and innovation, India has reached 3rd position in scientific publication as per NSF database. The country has featured within the top 50 innovative economies globally (at 46th rank), as per Global Innovation Index (GII) and it has also reached 3rd Position in term of no of PhDs, in size of Higher Education System; as well as in terms of No of Start-ups, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed the fellow Ministers that India in recent past has launched several flagship initiatives such National Mission on Cyber Physical Systems; Quantum Computing; National Mission on Supercomputing, Deep Ocean Mission etc to build scientific leadership in the emerging areas of science. He added that a national programme titled NIDHI (National Initiative for Developing & Harnessing Innovations) which addresses the entire value chain of Innovations has been launched. Moreover, to attract and encourage young women in STEM and to address gender imbalance in science, several women centric schemes have been initiated by the government.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in the last seven years, Government expenditure of R&D has almost doubled and in the current budget, we have allocated about Rupees 14,800 Crore for Ministry of Science and Technology and a budget of ₹50,000 crore has been allocated over five years for the creation of a National Research Foundation (NRF).
Dr Jitendra Singh India remains committed to environmental and climate causes and pointed out that we have launched National Hydrogen Energy Mission and several such initiatives to fulfil India's commitment at COP 26 of achieving net zero emissions by 2070 and meet 50 per cent of energy requirements from renewable energy by 2030. He said, the landscape of research and innovation continues to shift, as contributions in the global scientific output from this region is growing gradually. He also took note that SCO countries’ ranking in Innovation ladder is improving.
Indian Minister for Science and Technology assured that in times to come, SCO shall hold global importance for being the most populated marketplace, driven by the knowledge economy. SCO countries can collaborate to develop joint S&T solutions suited to local economies.
It is pertinent to mention that the SCO has emerged as a key regional organization in the Eurasian space in the past two decades of its existence, and India attaches special importance to SCO in promoting multilateral cooperation in the region. Shanghai Cooperation Organisation consists of approximately 42% of the world’s population, 22% of its land area, and contributes 20% to the global GDP.