அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மக்களுக்கு உணவை உறுதி செய்தல், குறைந்த செலவில் சுகாதார வசதி, எரிசக்தி எளிதாக கிடைத்தல், போன்ற பொதுவான சவால்களுக்கு புதிய வகையிலான அறிவியல் தீர்வு காண ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு நாடுகள் கைகோர்க்குமாறு இந்தியா அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளது
08 APR 2022 1:04PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களுக்கு உணவை உறுதி செய்தல், குறைந்த செலவில் சுகாதார வசதி, எரிசக்தி எளிதாக கிடைத்தல், போன்ற பொதுவான சவால்களுக்கு புதிய வகையிலான அறிவியல் தீர்வு காண ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு நாடுகள் கைகோர்க்க வேண்டும் என்ற அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணைஅமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு நாடுகளின் கூட்டத்தில் இணையம் வழியாக உரையாற்றிய அவர், பருவநிலை மாற்றம், பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தில் ஏற்படும் இழப்பு போன்ற சுற்றுச்சூழல் பிரச்சினைகளின் சவால்களை கூட்டாக எதிர்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் தலைமையில் 2022 செப்டம்பரில் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க சாமர்க்கண்ட் நகரில் நடைபெற உள்ள உச்சிமாநாடு வெற்றி பெற வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், இதற்கு இந்தியாவின் முழுமையான ஆதரவை உறுதி செய்தார்.
ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுப்பிடிப்புக்கு தொடர்ச்சியான ஊக்கம் அளித்தன் விளைவாக என்எஸ்எஃப் தரவுகள் அடிப்படையில் அறிவியல் சார்ந்த வெளியீடுகளில் இந்தியா 3-வது இடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது என்பதை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். உலகளாவிய புதிய கண்டுப்பிடிப்பு குறியீட்டின்படி, உலகளாவிய ஐம்பது புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு முதன்மை பொருளாதாரங்களில் இந்தியா 46-வது இடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது என்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான டாக்டர் பட்டங்கள் பெறுவது, உயர்கல்வி முறையின் அளவு ஆகியவற்றில் 3-வது இடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான அரசின் செலவு கடந்த 7 ஆண்டுகளில் இருமடங்காகி உள்ளது என்று கூறிய டாக்டர் சிங், தற்போதைய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்திற்கு ரூ.14,800 கோடியும், தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை உருவாக்கத்திற்கு 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ரூ.50,000 கோடியும் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக கூறினார்.
அதிக மக்களைக் கொண்ட சந்தையாகவும், அறிவு சார்ந்த பொருளாதாரத்தால் இயக்கப்படுவதாகவும் இருப்பதால் ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு நாடுகள் வருங்காலத்தில் உலகளாவிய முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் பெறும் என்று அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறைக்கான இந்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். உள்நாட்டுப் பொருளாதாரங்களுக்கு பொருத்தமான அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதில் ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு நாடுகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1814744

Ministry of Science & Technology
India calls upon the countries of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) to join hands to innovate affordable scientific solutions for common challenges like ensuring food, affordable healthcare and energy access for its people
India’s Science and Technology Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the SCO meeting through virtual mode
The Minister urged the member countries to jointly address emerging challenges of environmental problems like climate change and biodiversity loss
India’s R&D expenditure has almost doubled in the last seven years: Dr Jitendra Singh
08 APR 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh called upon the countries of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) to join hands to innovate affordable scientific solutions for common challenges like ensuring food, affordable healthcare and energy access for its people.
Addressing the SCO meeting through virtual mode, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the member countries must jointly address emerging challenges of environmental problems like climate change and biodiversity loss. The Minister conveyed the best wishes for a successful summit in the historic city of Samarkand in September 2022 under the Chairmanship of Uzbekistan and assured India’s full support and active participation in all jointly agreed activities that will be organised during the SCO Samarkand Summit.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that Prime Minister Modi at SCO Dushanbe Summit in 2021, called for making the region a stakeholder in emerging technologies so that it can compete with the developed world. He said “For this, we have to encourage our talented youth towards science and rational thinking," and added that this kind of thinking and innovative spirit can be promoted by connecting our young entrepreneurs and start-ups.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that as a result of consistent boost to research and innovation, India has reached 3rd position in scientific publication as per NSF database. The country has featured within the top 50 innovative economies globally (at 46th rank), as per Global Innovation Index (GII) and it has also reached 3rd Position in term of no of PhDs, in size of Higher Education System; as well as in terms of No of Start-ups, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed the fellow Ministers that India in recent past has launched several flagship initiatives such National Mission on Cyber Physical Systems; Quantum Computing; National Mission on Supercomputing, Deep Ocean Mission etc to build scientific leadership in the emerging areas of science. He added that a national programme titled NIDHI (National Initiative for Developing & Harnessing Innovations) which addresses the entire value chain of Innovations has been launched. Moreover, to attract and encourage young women in STEM and to address gender imbalance in science, several women centric schemes have been initiated by the government.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in the last seven years, Government expenditure of R&D has almost doubled and in the current budget, we have allocated about Rupees 14,800 Crore for Ministry of Science and Technology and a budget of ₹50,000 crore has been allocated over five years for the creation of a National Research Foundation (NRF).
Dr Jitendra Singh India remains committed to environmental and climate causes and pointed out that we have launched National Hydrogen Energy Mission and several such initiatives to fulfil India's commitment at COP 26 of achieving net zero emissions by 2070 and meet 50 per cent of energy requirements from renewable energy by 2030. He said, the landscape of research and innovation continues to shift, as contributions in the global scientific output from this region is growing gradually. He also took note that SCO countries’ ranking in Innovation ladder is improving.
Indian Minister for Science and Technology assured that in times to come, SCO shall hold global importance for being the most populated marketplace, driven by the knowledge economy. SCO countries can collaborate to develop joint S&T solutions suited to local economies.
It is pertinent to mention that the SCO has emerged as a key regional organization in the Eurasian space in the past two decades of its existence, and India attaches special importance to SCO in promoting multilateral cooperation in the region. Shanghai Cooperation Organisation consists of approximately 42% of the world’s population, 22% of its land area, and contributes 20% to the global GDP.