Ministry of Science & Technology
India calls upon the countries of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) to join hands to innovate affordable scientific solutions for common challenges like ensuring food, affordable healthcare and energy access for its people
India’s Science and Technology Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the SCO meeting through virtual mode
The Minister urged the member countries to jointly address emerging challenges of environmental problems like climate change and biodiversity loss
India’s R&D expenditure has almost doubled in the last seven years: Dr Jitendra Singh
08 APR 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh called upon the countries of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) to join hands to innovate affordable scientific solutions for common challenges like ensuring food, affordable healthcare and energy access for its people.
Addressing the SCO meeting through virtual mode, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the member countries must jointly address emerging challenges of environmental problems like climate change and biodiversity loss. The Minister conveyed the best wishes for a successful summit in the historic city of Samarkand in September 2022 under the Chairmanship of Uzbekistan and assured India’s full support and active participation in all jointly agreed activities that will be organised during the SCO Samarkand Summit.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that Prime Minister Modi at SCO Dushanbe Summit in 2021, called for making the region a stakeholder in emerging technologies so that it can compete with the developed world. He said “For this, we have to encourage our talented youth towards science and rational thinking," and added that this kind of thinking and innovative spirit can be promoted by connecting our young entrepreneurs and start-ups.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that as a result of consistent boost to research and innovation, India has reached 3rd position in scientific publication as per NSF database. The country has featured within the top 50 innovative economies globally (at 46th rank), as per Global Innovation Index (GII) and it has also reached 3rd Position in term of no of PhDs, in size of Higher Education System; as well as in terms of No of Start-ups, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed the fellow Ministers that India in recent past has launched several flagship initiatives such National Mission on Cyber Physical Systems; Quantum Computing; National Mission on Supercomputing, Deep Ocean Mission etc to build scientific leadership in the emerging areas of science. He added that a national programme titled NIDHI (National Initiative for Developing & Harnessing Innovations) which addresses the entire value chain of Innovations has been launched. Moreover, to attract and encourage young women in STEM and to address gender imbalance in science, several women centric schemes have been initiated by the government.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in the last seven years, Government expenditure of R&D has almost doubled and in the current budget, we have allocated about Rupees 14,800 Crore for Ministry of Science and Technology and a budget of ₹50,000 crore has been allocated over five years for the creation of a National Research Foundation (NRF).
Dr Jitendra Singh India remains committed to environmental and climate causes and pointed out that we have launched National Hydrogen Energy Mission and several such initiatives to fulfil India's commitment at COP 26 of achieving net zero emissions by 2070 and meet 50 per cent of energy requirements from renewable energy by 2030. He said, the landscape of research and innovation continues to shift, as contributions in the global scientific output from this region is growing gradually. He also took note that SCO countries’ ranking in Innovation ladder is improving.
Indian Minister for Science and Technology assured that in times to come, SCO shall hold global importance for being the most populated marketplace, driven by the knowledge economy. SCO countries can collaborate to develop joint S&T solutions suited to local economies.
It is pertinent to mention that the SCO has emerged as a key regional organization in the Eurasian space in the past two decades of its existence, and India attaches special importance to SCO in promoting multilateral cooperation in the region. Shanghai Cooperation Organisation consists of approximately 42% of the world’s population, 22% of its land area, and contributes 20% to the global GDP.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत ने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के देशों से खाद्यान्न, वहन योग्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा तथा ऊर्जा पहुंच जैसी समान चुनौतियों के वहनीय वैज्ञानिक समाधान में संगठित होकर काम करने को कहा
भारत के विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने वर्चुअल रूप से एससीओ बैठक को संबोधित किया
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने सदस्य देशों से जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा जैवविविधता हानि जैसी उभरती पर्यावरण समस्याओं की चुनौतियों के संयुक्त समाधान का आग्रह किया
भारत का अनुसंधान और विकास खर्च पिछले सात वर्षों में लगभग दोगुना हुआ : डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह
08 APR 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु उर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों से खाद्यन्न, वहनीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा तथा ऊर्जा पहुंच जैसी समान चुनौतियों के वहनीय वैज्ञानिक समाधान खोजने में मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया है।
एससीओ बैठक को वर्चुअल रूप से संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि सदस्य देशों को जलवायु परिर्वतन तथा जैवविविधता हानि जैसी पर्यावरण की उभरती चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए संयुक्त रूप से काम करना होगा। उन्होंने उजबेकिस्तान की अध्यक्षता में सितंबर 2022 में ऐतिहासिक नगर समरकंद में होने वाली शिखर बैठक की सफलता की शुभकामनाएं व्यक्त की और संयुक्त रूप से सहमत कार्यक्रमों में भारत के पूर्ण समर्थन और सक्रिय भागीदारी का आश्वासन दिया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने 2021 में एससीओ की दुशानबे शिखर बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान का स्मरण दिलाया जिसमें उन्होंने कहा था कि उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में क्षेत्र को हितधारक बनना चाहिए ताकि विकसिक विश्व से स्पर्धा की जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए हमें अपने प्रतिभावान युवाओं को विज्ञान और विवेकपूर्ण सोच के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस तरह की सोच और नवाचारी भाव से अपने उद्यमियों तथा स्टार्टअप को जोड़कर प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने बताया कि अनुसंधान और नवाचार को निरंतर रूप से प्रोत्साहित करने का परिणाम यह हुआ है कि भारत एनएसएफ डाटा के अनुसार वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशन में तीसरे स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक (जीआईआई) के अनुसार भारत विश्व के नवाचारी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की शीर्ष 50 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं (46वां रैंक) में पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि पीएचडी की संख्या, उच्च शिक्षा प्रणाली के आकार तथा स्टार्टअप की संख्या के मामले में भारत तीसरे स्थान पर पहुंच गया है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने शिखर बैठक में भाग ले रहे मंत्रियों को बताया कि भारत ने हाल में अनेक अग्रणी कार्यक्रमों को लॉन्च किया है। इन कार्यक्रमों में साइबर फिजिकल सिस्टम पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, सुपर कंप्यूटिंग पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन, डीप सी मिशन हैं। इनका उद्देश्य विज्ञान के उभरते क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिक नेतृत्व विकसित करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि निधि नामक राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (नवाचार विकास तथा तैयारी के लिए राष्ट्रीय पहल) लॉन्च किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य नवाचार के संपूर्ण वैल्यू चैन पर ध्यान देना है। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार द्वारा इस टीम में युवतियों को आकर्षित और प्रौत्साहित करने और विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में लैंगिक असंतुलन को दूर करने के लिए अनेक महिला केन्द्रित योजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने बताया कि अनुसंधान और विकास पर सरकार का खर्च लगभग दोगुना हुआ है और चालू बजट में हमने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के लिए 14,800 करोड़ रुपए का आवंटन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एनआरएफ) बनाने के लिए पांच वर्षों में 50,000 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए गए हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत पर्यावरण और जलवायु के प्रति संकल्पबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने सीओपी-26 में 2070 तक शून्य उत्सर्जन का लक्ष्य हासिल करने और 2030 तक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से 50 प्रतिशत ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हाड्रोजन ऊर्जा मिशन तथा अनेक ऐसे कार्यक्रम लॉन्च किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान और नवाचार का परिदृश्य बदल रहा है क्योंकि इस क्षेत्र से वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक आउटपुट का योगदान धीरे-धीरे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि नवाचार के मामले में एससीओ देशों की रैंकिंग में भी सुधार हो रहा है।
यूरेशियन स्पेस में पिछले दो दशकों में एससीओ महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय संगठन के रूप में उभरा है और क्षेत्र में बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने में भारत एससीओ को विशेष महत्व देता है। शंघाई सहयोग संगठन में विश्व की लगभग 42 प्रतिशत आबादी, 22 प्रतिशत भू-क्षेत्र है और वैश्विक जीडीपी में इसका योगदान 20 प्रतिशत है।