Ministry of Culture
Vice–President to confer Sangeet Natak Akademi awards and Lalit Kala Akademi awards on 9th April, 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
08 APR 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will present the Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship and Sangeet Natak Awards for the year 2018 to 44 eminent artists (4 Fellows and 40 awardees), and 3 Fellows and 20 National Awards of Lalit Kala Akademi for the year 2021 in a joint ceremony to be held on 9thApril, 2022 at 11a.m at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Sangeet Natak Akademi has elected four Fellows in the year 2018 for their eminent contribution in the field of the Performing Arts, namely Shri Zakir Hussain, Shri Jatin Goswami, Dr. Sonal Mansingh and Shri Thiruvidaimarudur Kuppiah Kalyanasundaram. The Lalit Kala Akademi has awarded the prestigious Fellowship to three outstanding artists with an expansive oeuvre namely Shri Himmat Shah, Shri Jyoti Bhatt and Shri Shyam Sharma.
Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) are national honours bestowed by the Republic of India on performing artists as well as teachers and scholars in the field of performing arts. The recipients are selected by the Akademi’s General Council, consisting of distinguished musicians, dancers, theatre artists and scholars in these disciplines and nominees of the Government of India, State Governments and Union Territories of the Indian Union.
The National Exhibition of Art is organised annually by the Lalit Kala Akademi as it’s the most prestigious event, showcasing the brilliance and capacious oeuvre of the awarded artists. The 62nd National Exhibition organised this year is a platform to showcase the outstanding artists on a nationwide scale.
The 62nd National Exhibition of Art will be inaugurated by Minister of Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy on 9th April 2022 in the Galleries of Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi in the gracious presence of Minister of State for Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi.
Following the Award ceremony, Sangeet Natak Akademi has scheduled a festival of Performing Arts from 9th -19th April, 2022 at Kamani Auditorium and Meghdoot Complex, Rabindra Bhavan, New Delhi. Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Culture and Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture, will inaugurate the festival on 9th April 2022 at Kamani Auditorium, New Delhi.
The festival of Performing Arts showcasing the Akademi awardees will continue for a period of eleven days bringing to the audience a delectable range of performances from across the length and breadth of the country and ranging over a wide spectrum of genres such as music, dance, drama, folk & tribal and allied arts and puppetry.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति 9 अप्रैल, 2022 को नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में संगीत नाटक अकादमी पुरस्कार और ललित कला अकादमी पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे
08 APR 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु 9 अप्रैल, 2022 को सुबह 11 बजे नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित होने वाले एक संयुक्त समारोह में 44 प्रतिष्ठित कलाकारों (4 फेलो और 40 पुरस्कार विजेताओं) को वर्ष 2018 के लिए संगीत नाटक अकादमी फैलोशिप एवं संगीत नाटक पुरस्कार और वर्ष 2021 के लिए ललित कला अकादमी की 3 फेलोशिप तथा 20 राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने वर्ष 2018 के लिए प्रदर्शन कला (परफार्मिंग आर्ट) के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय योगदान के लिए चार फेलो - श्री जाकिर हुसैन, श्री जतिन गोस्वामी, डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह और श्री थिरुविदैमरुदुर कुप्पिया कल्याणसुंदरम – का चयन किया है। ललित कला अकादमी ने तीन उत्कृष्ट कलाकारों - श्री हिम्मत शाह, श्री ज्योति भट्ट और श्री श्याम शर्मा – को प्रतिष्ठित फैलोशिप से सम्मानित किया है।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी पुरस्कार (अकादमी पुरस्कार) प्रदर्शन कला के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय योगदान करने वाले कलाकारों के साथ-साथ इससे जुड़े शिक्षकों एवं विद्वानों को भारत गणराज्य द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय सम्मान हैं। इन पुरस्कारों के विजेताओं का चयन संगीत नाटक अकादमी की सामान्य परिषद द्वारा किया जाता है, जिसमें प्रतिष्ठित संगीतकार, नर्तक, थिएटर से जुड़े कलाकार एवं इन विषयों के विद्वान और भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकारों तथा केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होते हैं।
ललित कला अकादमी द्वारा प्रतिवर्ष राष्ट्रीय कला प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया जाता है। यह प्रदर्शनी ललित कला अकादमी का बेहद प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार से सम्मानित कलाकारों की उत्कृष्ट प्रतिभा और कृतियों को प्रदर्शित किया जाता है। इस वर्ष आयोजित होने वाली 62वीं राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी उत्कृष्ट कलाकारों की कृतियों को देशव्यापी स्तर पर प्रदर्शित करने का एक मंच है।
62वीं राष्ट्रीय कला प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन केन्द्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी द्वारा 9 अप्रैल 2022 को नई दिल्ली स्थित ललित कला अकादमी की गैलरी में संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में किया जाएगा।
पुरस्कार समारोह के बाद, संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने 9 अप्रैल, 2022 से लेकर 19 अप्रैल, 2022 तक नई दिल्ली स्थित कमानी सभागार और रवींद्र भवन के मेघदूत परिसर में प्रदर्शन कला से संबंधित एक महोत्सव का आयोजन किया है। केन्द्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी 9 अप्रैल 2022 को नई दिल्ली के कमानी सभागार में इस महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी पुरस्कार विजेताओं की कला को प्रदर्शित करने वाला यह महोत्सव ग्यारह दिनों तक जारी रहेगा, जिसमें दर्शकों के लिए देश भर से संगीत, नृत्य, नाटक, लोक एवं जनजातीय तथा उससे संबद्ध कलाओं और कठपुतली नृत्य जैसी व्यापक विधाओं से संबंधित प्रदर्शनों की एक मनोरम श्रृंखला पेश की जाएगी।