Ministry of Culture
Vice–President to confer Sangeet Natak Akademi awards and Lalit Kala Akademi awards on 9th April, 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
08 APR 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will present the Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship and Sangeet Natak Awards for the year 2018 to 44 eminent artists (4 Fellows and 40 awardees), and 3 Fellows and 20 National Awards of Lalit Kala Akademi for the year 2021 in a joint ceremony to be held on 9thApril, 2022 at 11a.m at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Sangeet Natak Akademi has elected four Fellows in the year 2018 for their eminent contribution in the field of the Performing Arts, namely Shri Zakir Hussain, Shri Jatin Goswami, Dr. Sonal Mansingh and Shri Thiruvidaimarudur Kuppiah Kalyanasundaram. The Lalit Kala Akademi has awarded the prestigious Fellowship to three outstanding artists with an expansive oeuvre namely Shri Himmat Shah, Shri Jyoti Bhatt and Shri Shyam Sharma.
Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) are national honours bestowed by the Republic of India on performing artists as well as teachers and scholars in the field of performing arts. The recipients are selected by the Akademi’s General Council, consisting of distinguished musicians, dancers, theatre artists and scholars in these disciplines and nominees of the Government of India, State Governments and Union Territories of the Indian Union.
The National Exhibition of Art is organised annually by the Lalit Kala Akademi as it’s the most prestigious event, showcasing the brilliance and capacious oeuvre of the awarded artists. The 62nd National Exhibition organised this year is a platform to showcase the outstanding artists on a nationwide scale.
The 62nd National Exhibition of Art will be inaugurated by Minister of Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy on 9th April 2022 in the Galleries of Lalit Kala Akademi, New Delhi in the gracious presence of Minister of State for Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi.
Following the Award ceremony, Sangeet Natak Akademi has scheduled a festival of Performing Arts from 9th -19th April, 2022 at Kamani Auditorium and Meghdoot Complex, Rabindra Bhavan, New Delhi. Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Culture and Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture, will inaugurate the festival on 9th April 2022 at Kamani Auditorium, New Delhi.
The festival of Performing Arts showcasing the Akademi awardees will continue for a period of eleven days bringing to the audience a delectable range of performances from across the length and breadth of the country and ranging over a wide spectrum of genres such as music, dance, drama, folk & tribal and allied arts and puppetry.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ৯ই এপ্রিল ২০২২ তারিখে নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে সঙ্গীত নাটক আকাদেমি ও ললিতকলা আকাদেমি পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন
08 APR 2022 4:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু ৯ই এপ্রিল ২০২২ তারিখে সকাল ১১টায় নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে এক অনুষ্ঠানে ২০১৮ সালের সঙ্গীত নাটক আকাদেমি ফেলোশিপ ও সঙ্গীত নাটক আকাদেমি পুরস্কার এবং ২০২১ সালের ললিতকলা আকাদেমি জাতীয় পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন। চারজন বিশিষ্ট শিল্পীকে সঙ্গীত নাটক আকাদেমি ফেলোশিপ এবং ৪০ জন বিখ্যাত শিল্পীকে সঙ্গীত নাটক আকাদেমি পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে। ললিতকলা আকাদেমি ফেলোশিপ দেওয়া হবে তিনজনকে, ললিতকলা আকাদেমি পুরস্কার পাবেন ২০ জন।
সঙ্গীত নাটক আকাদেমি ২০১৮ সালে পারফর্মিং আর্টের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ অবদানের জন্য চারজন ফেলোকে নির্বাচিত করেছে। এরা হলেন শ্রী জাকির হুসেন, শ্রী যতীন গোস্বামী, ডঃ সোনাল মানসিং এবং শ্রী তুরুভিদাইমারুদুর কুপিয়া কল্যাণসুন্দরম। ললিতকলা আকাদেমি ফেলোশিপ দেওয়া হচ্ছে তিন অসামান্য শিল্পী শ্রী হিম্মত শাহ, শ্রী জ্যোতি ভাট এবং শ্রী শ্যাম শর্মাকে।
সঙ্গীত নাটক আকাদেমি পুরস্কার হল পারফর্মিং আর্টের শিল্পী, শিক্ষক ও পণ্ডিতদের দেওয়া জাতীয় সম্মান। বিশিষ্ট সঙ্গীতজ্ঞ, নৃত্য শিল্পী, নাট্য শিল্পী ও পণ্ডিত এবং ভারত সরকার, রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মনোনীত ব্যক্তিদের নিয়ে আকাদেমির সাধারণ পরিষদ গঠিত হয়। এই পরিষদই সঙ্গীত নাটক আকাদেমি পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের নির্বাচন করে।
ললিতকলা আকাদেমি প্রতি বছর একটি জাতীয় প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করে। এই মর্যাদাপূর্ণ প্রদর্শনীতে পুরস্কৃত শিল্পীদের প্রতিভা ও দক্ষতার নিদর্শন প্রদর্শিত হয়। এই বছর আয়োজিত ৬২ তম জাতীয় প্রদর্শনী, দেশের অসামান্য শিল্পীদের প্রতিভা প্রদর্শনের একটি মঞ্চ।
এবার ৯ই এপ্রিল, ২০২২ তারিখে নতুন দিল্লির ললিতকলা আকাদেমির গ্যালারিতে জাতীয় শিল্প প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষান রেড্ডি। উপস্থিত থাকবেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী মীনাক্ষী লেখি।
পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানের পরে সঙ্গীত নাটক আকাদেমি নতুন দিল্লির রবীন্দ্র ভবনে মেঘদূত কমপ্লেক্সে এবং কামানি প্রেক্ষাগৃহে পারফর্মিং আর্টসের এক উৎসবের আয়োজন করেছে। ৯-১৯শে এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত এটি চলবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী এবং সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী কামানি প্রেক্ষাগৃহে এর সূচনা করবেন।
১১ দিনের এই উৎসবে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের আকাদেমি পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের উপস্থাপনা তুলে ধরা হবে। সঙ্গীত, নৃত্য, নাটক, লোকসঙ্গীত এবং উপজাতি ও সহযোগী শিল্প, পুতুল নাচ প্রভৃতির বর্ণাঢ্য উপস্থাপনা হবে এই উৎসবে।