ஆயுஷ்
செங்கோட்டையில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கானோர் யோகாசனம் செய்ததால், யோகக்கலை உலக அளவில் கவனத்தை ஈர்த்துள்ளது
07 APR 2022 12:59PM by PIB Chennai
உலக சுகாதார தினத்தையொட்டி, ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் இன்று செங்கோட்டையில் யோகா நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இந்த நிகழ்வு சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்திற்கான 75 நாட்கள் கவுண்ட் டவுனையும் தொடங்கியது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மக்களவைத் தலைவர் ஓம் பிர்லா சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் தூதர்கள், யோகா குருக்கள், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தன்னார்வத் தொண்டர்கள் பங்கேற்று பொது யோகாசனம் செய்தனர்.
மத்திய ஆயுஷ், துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் பாதைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனாவால்; மத்திய சுற்றுலா, கலாசாரம் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு மண்டல மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி; மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு, வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ்; வெளிவிவகார மற்றும் கலாசாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி. மீனாட்சி லேகி; மத்திய கல்வி மற்றும் வெளியுறவுத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்குமார் ரஞ்சன் சிங்; மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி; மற்றும் துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் பாதைகள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு சாந்தனு தாக்கூர் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஸ்வீடன், ஹங்கேரி, வியட்நாம், மடகாஸ்கர், டிரினிடாட் மற்றும் டொபாகோ, வெனிசுலா, டோகோ, பெரு, கிர்கிஸ்தான், ஜிம்பாப்வே உள்ளிட்ட பல நாடுகளின் தூதரக உயரதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பிரதிநிதிகள் யோகா நிகழ்வில் கலந்துகொண்டனர். இந்த ஆண்டு 8-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்திற்கான 75 நாட்கள் கவுண்டவுன் தொடங்கியது. சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜூன் 21-ம் தேதி உலகம் முழுவதும் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா, யோகாவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக் காட்டி, “யோகா இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தின் சின்னமாகும். உலக சுகாதார தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த அவர், யோகக்கலையை உலகளவில் கொண்டு சென்ற பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனாவால், “இன்று உலக சுகாதார தினம். யோகா என்பது உடலுக்கும் மனதுக்கும் இடையே இணக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் ஒரு பயிற்சியாகும். இது நமக்கு உடல் சக்தியை அளிப்பதுடன் நவீன வாழ்க்கை முறையில் உள்ள சவால்களை வெற்றிகரமாக எதிர்கொள்ள மன சமநிலை மற்றும் உணர்ச்சி நிலைத்தன்மையை வழங்குகிறது. சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்திற்கான 75 நாட்கள் கவுண்ட்டவுனைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த நிகழ்வை நாங்கள் ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறோம். இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய வர்த்தக முத்திரையுடன் 75 பாரம்பரிய தளங்களில் யோகா நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்த அமைச்சகம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளதாகவும், சூரியனின் இயக்கத்துடன் உலகம் முழுவதும் சர்வதேச யோகா தின நிகழ்ச்சிகளை ஒளிபரப்பவும் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ‘ஒரே சூரியன், ஒரே பூமி’ பிரச்சாரத்துடன் இது இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றவர்களுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த மத்திய அமைச்சர், மாண்புமிகு மக்களவைத் தலைவர் (லோக்சபா), மாண்புமிகு மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள், மாண்புமிகு நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், மாண்புமிகு தூதர்கள், தூதரக உயரதிகாரிகள், மாண்புமிகு யோகா குருக்களுக்கு நான் நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன் என்றார். பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், ஊடகங்கள், தன்னார்வலர்கள் மற்றும் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள். வரும் நாட்களில், பொது ஈடுபாடு மற்றும் பங்கேற்பை அதிகரிக்க அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களும் இதனை ஒரு இயக்கமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1814387

AYUSH
Yoga Utsav attracts Global presence as Thousands performed Yoga at the Red Fort
On World Health Day, the Ministry of Ayush organises Yoga Utsav as it kickstarts 75-days countdown to International Day of Yoga 2022
IDY celebrations across the world to be relayed for 24 hours with the movement of the sun as per PM’s “One Sun, One Earth” campaign
Physical IDY performance at 75 heritage sites promoting brand ‘India’
Lok Sabha speaker, Union Ministers, MPs, Foreign Dignitaries perform Yoga at the Red Fort on the occasion
07 APR 2022 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the World Health Day, the Ministry of Ayush organised a Yoga Utsav at the iconic 15 August ground at Red Fort here today. The event also kickstarted the 75 days countdown to the International Day of Yoga (IDY). The event was graced by the Lok Sabha speaker Shri Om Birla as the Chief Guest. The event saw active participation from many Union Ministers, Members of Parliament, Ambassadors of various countries, Yoga gurus, senior officials and volunteers as they performed Common Yoga Protocol (CYP).
The Union Minister of Ayush, Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal; the Union Minister of Tourism, Culture & DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy; the Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav; the Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi; the Union Minister of State for Education and External Affairs Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh; the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli; and the Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Shantanu Thakur were present. Among Members of Parliament, who attended the event, were Jagadambika Pal, Rajendra Agarwal, Sunita Duggal, Mangala Suresh Angari, C Laltlanthanga, Phangnon Konyak, Topon Kumar Gogoi, Rajdeep Roy and Horen Singh Bey.
A number of dignitaries and officials from Embassies & High Commissions of many countries including Sweden, Hungary, Vietnam, Madagascar, Trinidad & Tobago, Venezuela, Togo, Peru, Kyrgyzstan and Zimbabwe participated in the Yoga Utsav ensuring global presence at this ceremonial event to begin the 75 days countdown to the 8th International Day of Yoga this year. The International Day of Yoga is celebrated all over the world on June 21 every year.
While addressing the gathering, the Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla outlined the importance of Yoga and said, “Yoga is the symbol of India’s rich cultural heritage. He greeted everyone on World health day and thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi for taking yoga to the world.”
On this occassion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said “Today is the World Health Day. Yoga is a practice that brings about harmony between the body and the mind. It gives us physical power and provides mental balance and emotional stability to meet modern life challenges successfully. We are organising this event to mark the 75 days Countdown to International Yoga Day”. The Minister further informed that the Ministry has planned for Yoga performance at 75 heritage sites with prominent India branding and also planned to relay programmes of IDY across the world with the movement of the Sun. He said that this is linked with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s ‘One Sun, One Earth’ campaign.
Thanking the participants at the event, the Union Minister added, “I am grateful to Honble Speaker (Lok Sabha), Honble Union Ministers, Honble Members of Parliament, His Excellency Ambassadors, H. E. High Commissioners, Honourable Yog Gurus, Representatives from various Ministries, Media, Volunteers and participants. In the coming days, I request all the stakeholders make joint efforts in Mission Mode to maximise public involvement and participation.”
Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) was given a huge importance in today’s mega show. CYP is designed inputs from experts as it comprises day-to-day Yoga practice to reap all the benefits of Yoga. The protocol is intended to popularise Yoga practices like Yoga Nidra, Pranayama, Dhyan etc. Each Yogic activity is a key to improving flexibility, strength, balance and attaining harmony. Yoga Portal by the Government of India is a platform to help people embrace, practice, and enjoy yoga every day.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush stated the importance of Yoga and said that Yoga has become an international brand today and is being widely practiced in almost all the countries of the world
Yoga Gurus like Pujya Swami Chidanand Saraswati, President, Parmarth Niketan and Bhikkhu Sanghasena, founder, Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre, Leh-Ladhkh also shared their insights during the live programme.
After the addresses, a live demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol was performed by the experts of Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga under the leadership Dr. Ishwar V. Basavaraddi, Director MDNIY wherein more than 3000 Yoga sadhaks performed the Common Yoga Protocol under the ambience of Red Fort. The programme was streamed through various social media platforms of ministry of Ayush, MDNIY and other yoga institutions.