আয়ুষ
যোগ উৎসব নিয়ে বিশ্বজুড়ে আগ্রহ দেখা যাচ্ছে; লালকেল্লায় হাজার হাজার মানুষ যোগ উৎসবে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন
07 APR 2022 12:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ০৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবস উপলক্ষে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক আজ লালকেল্লায় বিখ্যাত ১৫ই আগস্ট ময়দানে যোগ উৎসবের আয়োজন করে। আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস শুরুর ৭৫ দিন আগে এই উৎসবের আয়োজন করা হয়। অনুষ্ঠানে লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এই উৎসবে বেশ কয়েকজন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, সাংসদ, বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রের রাষ্ট্রদূত, যোগগুরু, উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিক ও স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরা অংশগ্রহণ করেন। এদের মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হলেন :
আয়ুষ, বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনওয়াল; পর্যটন, সংস্কৃতি ও উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষান রেড্ডি; শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদব; বিদেশ ও সংস্কৃতি দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী মিনাক্ষী লেখী; শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলি; বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শান্তনু ঠাকুর। এছাড়াও যেসব সাংসদরা যোগ উৎসবে অংশগ্রহণ করেন তারা হলেন – জগদম্বিকা পাল, রাজেন্দ্র আগরওয়াল, সুনিতা দুগ্গল, মঙ্গলা সুরেশ আঙ্গারি, সি লালঠানথাঙ্গা, ফাংনন কোনয়াক, তপন কুমার গগৈ, রাজদীপ রায় এবং হরেন সিং বে। সুইডেন, হাঙ্গেরি, ভিয়েতনাম, মাদাগাসকার, ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোব্যাগো, ভেনিজুয়েলা, টোগো, পেরু, কিরগিজস্তান এবং জিম্বাবোয়ের দূতাবাসের রাষ্ট্রদূত এবং উর্ধতন আধিকারিকরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন। প্রতিবছর ২১শে জুন বিশ্বজুড়ে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপিত হয়।
যোগ উৎসবে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের উদ্দেশে লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা বলেন, ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের প্রতীক হলো যোগ। তিনি যোগের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনওয়াল বলেন, আজ বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবসে ‘যোগ’ শরীর ও মনের মধ্যে সম্প্রীতি রচনা করছে। মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসে দেশের ৭৫টি ঐতিহ্যশালী স্থানে যোগাভ্যাস করা হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘এক সূর্য এক বিশ্ব’ অভিযানকে সফল করে তুলতে এই উদ্যোগ। শ্রী সোনওয়াল এই উৎসবে অংশগ্রহণ করার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
আজকের যোগ উৎসবে অভিন্ন যোগ প্রোটোকলের বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়। যোগ নিদ্রা, প্রাণায়ম, ধ্যান ইত্যাদির গুরুত্বের কথা এই উৎসবে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা বলেন, যোগ আজ আন্তর্জাতিক ব্র্যান্ডে পরিণত হয়েছে। বিশ্বের প্রায় প্রতিটি দেশে যোগাচর্চা চলছে।
পরমার্থ নিকেতনের সভাপতি পূজ্য স্বামী চিদানন্দ সরস্বতী এবং লে-লাদাখের মহাবোধি আন্তর্জাতিক ধ্যান কেন্দ্রের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা ভিক্ষু সঙ্ঘসেনা অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ ব্যায়াম করে দেখান। এছাড়াও মোরারজি দেশাই ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ যোগের নির্দেশক ডঃ ঈশ্বর ভি বাসবরাড্ডির নেতৃত্বে সংস্থার বিশেষজ্ঞরা উৎসবে যোগ প্রদর্শন করেন। এরা ছাড়াও ৩ হাজার জন যোগ সাধক এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেন। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক ছাড়াও মোরারজি দেশাই ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ যোগ সহ অন্যান্য যোগ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্মে পুরো অনুষ্ঠানটি সরাসরি সম্প্রচার করা হয়।

AYUSH
Yoga Utsav attracts Global presence as Thousands performed Yoga at the Red Fort
On World Health Day, the Ministry of Ayush organises Yoga Utsav as it kickstarts 75-days countdown to International Day of Yoga 2022
IDY celebrations across the world to be relayed for 24 hours with the movement of the sun as per PM’s “One Sun, One Earth” campaign
Physical IDY performance at 75 heritage sites promoting brand ‘India’
Lok Sabha speaker, Union Ministers, MPs, Foreign Dignitaries perform Yoga at the Red Fort on the occasion
07 APR 2022 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the World Health Day, the Ministry of Ayush organised a Yoga Utsav at the iconic 15 August ground at Red Fort here today. The event also kickstarted the 75 days countdown to the International Day of Yoga (IDY). The event was graced by the Lok Sabha speaker Shri Om Birla as the Chief Guest. The event saw active participation from many Union Ministers, Members of Parliament, Ambassadors of various countries, Yoga gurus, senior officials and volunteers as they performed Common Yoga Protocol (CYP).
The Union Minister of Ayush, Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal; the Union Minister of Tourism, Culture & DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy; the Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav; the Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi; the Union Minister of State for Education and External Affairs Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh; the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli; and the Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Shantanu Thakur were present. Among Members of Parliament, who attended the event, were Jagadambika Pal, Rajendra Agarwal, Sunita Duggal, Mangala Suresh Angari, C Laltlanthanga, Phangnon Konyak, Topon Kumar Gogoi, Rajdeep Roy and Horen Singh Bey.
A number of dignitaries and officials from Embassies & High Commissions of many countries including Sweden, Hungary, Vietnam, Madagascar, Trinidad & Tobago, Venezuela, Togo, Peru, Kyrgyzstan and Zimbabwe participated in the Yoga Utsav ensuring global presence at this ceremonial event to begin the 75 days countdown to the 8th International Day of Yoga this year. The International Day of Yoga is celebrated all over the world on June 21 every year.
While addressing the gathering, the Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla outlined the importance of Yoga and said, “Yoga is the symbol of India’s rich cultural heritage. He greeted everyone on World health day and thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi for taking yoga to the world.”
On this occassion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said “Today is the World Health Day. Yoga is a practice that brings about harmony between the body and the mind. It gives us physical power and provides mental balance and emotional stability to meet modern life challenges successfully. We are organising this event to mark the 75 days Countdown to International Yoga Day”. The Minister further informed that the Ministry has planned for Yoga performance at 75 heritage sites with prominent India branding and also planned to relay programmes of IDY across the world with the movement of the Sun. He said that this is linked with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s ‘One Sun, One Earth’ campaign.
Thanking the participants at the event, the Union Minister added, “I am grateful to Honble Speaker (Lok Sabha), Honble Union Ministers, Honble Members of Parliament, His Excellency Ambassadors, H. E. High Commissioners, Honourable Yog Gurus, Representatives from various Ministries, Media, Volunteers and participants. In the coming days, I request all the stakeholders make joint efforts in Mission Mode to maximise public involvement and participation.”
Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) was given a huge importance in today’s mega show. CYP is designed inputs from experts as it comprises day-to-day Yoga practice to reap all the benefits of Yoga. The protocol is intended to popularise Yoga practices like Yoga Nidra, Pranayama, Dhyan etc. Each Yogic activity is a key to improving flexibility, strength, balance and attaining harmony. Yoga Portal by the Government of India is a platform to help people embrace, practice, and enjoy yoga every day.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush stated the importance of Yoga and said that Yoga has become an international brand today and is being widely practiced in almost all the countries of the world
Yoga Gurus like Pujya Swami Chidanand Saraswati, President, Parmarth Niketan and Bhikkhu Sanghasena, founder, Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre, Leh-Ladhkh also shared their insights during the live programme.
After the addresses, a live demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol was performed by the experts of Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga under the leadership Dr. Ishwar V. Basavaraddi, Director MDNIY wherein more than 3000 Yoga sadhaks performed the Common Yoga Protocol under the ambience of Red Fort. The programme was streamed through various social media platforms of ministry of Ayush, MDNIY and other yoga institutions.