AYUSH
Yoga Utsav attracts Global presence as Thousands performed Yoga at the Red Fort
On World Health Day, the Ministry of Ayush organises Yoga Utsav as it kickstarts 75-days countdown to International Day of Yoga 2022
IDY celebrations across the world to be relayed for 24 hours with the movement of the sun as per PM’s “One Sun, One Earth” campaign
Physical IDY performance at 75 heritage sites promoting brand ‘India’
Lok Sabha speaker, Union Ministers, MPs, Foreign Dignitaries perform Yoga at the Red Fort on the occasion
07 APR 2022 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the World Health Day, the Ministry of Ayush organised a Yoga Utsav at the iconic 15 August ground at Red Fort here today. The event also kickstarted the 75 days countdown to the International Day of Yoga (IDY). The event was graced by the Lok Sabha speaker Shri Om Birla as the Chief Guest. The event saw active participation from many Union Ministers, Members of Parliament, Ambassadors of various countries, Yoga gurus, senior officials and volunteers as they performed Common Yoga Protocol (CYP).
The Union Minister of Ayush, Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal; the Union Minister of Tourism, Culture & DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy; the Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav; the Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi; the Union Minister of State for Education and External Affairs Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh; the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli; and the Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Shantanu Thakur were present. Among Members of Parliament, who attended the event, were Jagadambika Pal, Rajendra Agarwal, Sunita Duggal, Mangala Suresh Angari, C Laltlanthanga, Phangnon Konyak, Topon Kumar Gogoi, Rajdeep Roy and Horen Singh Bey.
A number of dignitaries and officials from Embassies & High Commissions of many countries including Sweden, Hungary, Vietnam, Madagascar, Trinidad & Tobago, Venezuela, Togo, Peru, Kyrgyzstan and Zimbabwe participated in the Yoga Utsav ensuring global presence at this ceremonial event to begin the 75 days countdown to the 8th International Day of Yoga this year. The International Day of Yoga is celebrated all over the world on June 21 every year.
While addressing the gathering, the Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla outlined the importance of Yoga and said, “Yoga is the symbol of India’s rich cultural heritage. He greeted everyone on World health day and thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi for taking yoga to the world.”
On this occassion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said “Today is the World Health Day. Yoga is a practice that brings about harmony between the body and the mind. It gives us physical power and provides mental balance and emotional stability to meet modern life challenges successfully. We are organising this event to mark the 75 days Countdown to International Yoga Day”. The Minister further informed that the Ministry has planned for Yoga performance at 75 heritage sites with prominent India branding and also planned to relay programmes of IDY across the world with the movement of the Sun. He said that this is linked with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s ‘One Sun, One Earth’ campaign.
Thanking the participants at the event, the Union Minister added, “I am grateful to Honble Speaker (Lok Sabha), Honble Union Ministers, Honble Members of Parliament, His Excellency Ambassadors, H. E. High Commissioners, Honourable Yog Gurus, Representatives from various Ministries, Media, Volunteers and participants. In the coming days, I request all the stakeholders make joint efforts in Mission Mode to maximise public involvement and participation.”
Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) was given a huge importance in today’s mega show. CYP is designed inputs from experts as it comprises day-to-day Yoga practice to reap all the benefits of Yoga. The protocol is intended to popularise Yoga practices like Yoga Nidra, Pranayama, Dhyan etc. Each Yogic activity is a key to improving flexibility, strength, balance and attaining harmony. Yoga Portal by the Government of India is a platform to help people embrace, practice, and enjoy yoga every day.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush stated the importance of Yoga and said that Yoga has become an international brand today and is being widely practiced in almost all the countries of the world
Yoga Gurus like Pujya Swami Chidanand Saraswati, President, Parmarth Niketan and Bhikkhu Sanghasena, founder, Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre, Leh-Ladhkh also shared their insights during the live programme.
After the addresses, a live demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol was performed by the experts of Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga under the leadership Dr. Ishwar V. Basavaraddi, Director MDNIY wherein more than 3000 Yoga sadhaks performed the Common Yoga Protocol under the ambience of Red Fort. The programme was streamed through various social media platforms of ministry of Ayush, MDNIY and other yoga institutions.

आयुष
योग उत्सव ने वैश्विक उपस्थिति को आकर्षित किया क्योंकि हजारों लोगों ने लाल किले पर योग अभ्यास किया
आयुष मंत्रालय विश्व स्वास्थ्य दिवस पर योग उत्सव का आयोजन करता है क्योंकि यह 75 दिनों के बाद आयोजित होने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 के लिए तैयारी की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है
पीएम के "वन सन, वन अर्थ" अभियान के अनुसार दुनिया भर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह सूर्य की गति के साथ 24 घंटे तक प्रसारित किया जाएगा
ब्रांड 'इंडिया' को बढ़ावा देने वाले 75 विरासत स्थलों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर शारीरिक अभ्यास आयोजित किया
इस अवसर पर लोकसभा अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय मंत्री, सांसद, विदेशी गणमान्य व्यक्ति लाल किले पर योग अभ्यास किया
07 APR 2022 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व स्वास्थ्य दिवस के अवसर पर आयुष मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में लाल किले के प्रतिष्ठित 15 अगस्त मैदान में योग उत्सव का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यक्रम 75 दिनों के बाद आयोजित होने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) की तैयारी की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में कई केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, संसद सदस्यों, विभिन्न देशों के राजदूतों, योग गुरुओं, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और स्वयंसेवकों ने अपनी सक्रिय भागीदारी दर्ज की, क्योंकि उन्होंने सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) के तौर तरीके का अभ्यास किया।
केंद्रीय आयुष, पोत, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव, विदेश तथा संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी, केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह, केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली और पोत, नौवहन एवं जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित सांसदों में श्री जगदंबिका पाल, श्री राजेंद्र अग्रवाल, सुश्री सुनीता दुग्गल, सुश्री मंगला सुरेश अंगारी, श्री सी. लालतलंथंगा, श्री फागनोन कोन्याक, श्री तपन कुमार गोगोई, श्री राजदीप रॉय और श्री होरेन सिंह बे शामिल थे।
अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और स्वीडन, हंगरी, वियतनाम, मेडागास्कर, त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो, वेनेजुएला, टोगो, पेरू, किर्गिस्तान और जिम्बाब्वे सहित कई देशों के दूतावासों और उच्चायोगों के अधिकारियों ने योग उत्सव में भाग लिया और इस औपचारिक कार्यक्रम में वैश्विक उपस्थिति सुनिश्चित की। इस साल 75 दिनों के बाद आयोजित होने वाले 8वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को लेकर तैयारियां शुरू हो गई हैं। हर साल 21 जून को पूरी दुनिया में अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया जाता है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने योग के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा, “योग भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने विश्व स्वास्थ्य दिवस पर सभी को बधाई दी और योग को पूरी दुनिया में ले जाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "आज विश्व स्वास्थ्य दिवस है। योग एक ऐसा अभ्यास है जो शरीर और मन के बीच सामंजस्य स्थापित करता है। यह हमें शारीरिक शक्ति देता है और आधुनिक जीवन की चुनौतियों का सफलतापूर्वक सामना करने के लिए मानसिक संतुलन और भावनात्मक स्थिरता प्रदान करता है। हम 75 दिनों के बाद आयोजित होने वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की तैयारियों की शुरुआत के तौर पर इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहे हैं। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने प्रमुख भारत ब्रांडिंग के साथ 75 विरासत स्थलों पर योग अभ्यास के आयोजन की योजना बनाई है और सूर्य की गति के साथ दुनिया भर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के कार्यक्रमों को प्रसारित करने की भी योजना बनाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के 'वन सन, वन अर्थ' अभियान से जुड़ा है।
कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वालों को धन्यवाद देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "मैं लोकसभा अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, संसद सदस्यों, राजदूतों, उच्चायुक्तों, योग गुरुओं, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों, पत्रकारों, स्वयंसेवियों और प्रतिभागियों का आभारी हूं। आने वाले दिनों में, मैं सभी हितधारकों से सार्वजनिक भागीदारी और भागीदारी को अधिकतम करने के लिए मिशन मोड में संयुक्त प्रयास करने का अनुरोध करता हूं।
आज के मेगा शो में कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) को बहुत अहमियत दी गई। सीवाईपी को विशेषज्ञों से इनपुट के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया है, क्योंकि इसमें योग के सभी लाभों को प्राप्त करने के लिए दिन-प्रतिदिन योग अभ्यास शामिल है। प्रोटोकॉल का उद्देश्य योग निद्रा, प्राणायाम, ध्यान आदि जैसे योग अभ्यासों को लोकप्रिय बनाना है। प्रत्येक योगिक गतिविधि लचीलेपन, शक्ति, संतुलन और सद्भाव प्राप्त करने में सुधार करने की कुंजी है। भारत सरकार द्वारा योग पोर्टल लोगों को हर दिन योग को अपनाने, अभ्यास करने और आनंद लेने में मदद करने के लिए एक मंच है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने योग के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि योग आज एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय ब्रांड बन गया है और दुनिया के लगभग सभी देशों में इसका व्यापक रूप से अभ्यास किया जा रहा है।
परमार्थ निकेतन के अध्यक्ष पूज्य स्वामी चिदानंद सरस्वती और महाबोधि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ध्यान केंद्र, लेह-लद्दाख के संस्थापक श्री भिक्खु संघसेना जैसे योग गुरुओं ने भी लाइव कार्यक्रम के दौरान अपने विचार साझा किए।
संबोधनों के बाद, मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ. ईश्वर वी. बसवरद्दी के नेतृत्व में मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा योग के सामान्य तौर-तरीकों का एक लाइव प्रदर्शन किया गया, जिसमें 3000 से अधिक योग साधकों ने लाल किले पर योग के सामान्य तौर-तरीकों का प्रदर्शन किया। कार्यक्रम को आयुष मंत्रालय, मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान और अन्य योग संस्थानों के विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से स्ट्रीम किया गया था।