AYUSH
Yoga Utsav attracts Global presence as Thousands performed Yoga at the Red Fort
On World Health Day, the Ministry of Ayush organises Yoga Utsav as it kickstarts 75-days countdown to International Day of Yoga 2022
IDY celebrations across the world to be relayed for 24 hours with the movement of the sun as per PM’s “One Sun, One Earth” campaign
Physical IDY performance at 75 heritage sites promoting brand ‘India’
Lok Sabha speaker, Union Ministers, MPs, Foreign Dignitaries perform Yoga at the Red Fort on the occasion
07 APR 2022 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the World Health Day, the Ministry of Ayush organised a Yoga Utsav at the iconic 15 August ground at Red Fort here today. The event also kickstarted the 75 days countdown to the International Day of Yoga (IDY). The event was graced by the Lok Sabha speaker Shri Om Birla as the Chief Guest. The event saw active participation from many Union Ministers, Members of Parliament, Ambassadors of various countries, Yoga gurus, senior officials and volunteers as they performed Common Yoga Protocol (CYP).
The Union Minister of Ayush, Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal; the Union Minister of Tourism, Culture & DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy; the Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav; the Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi; the Union Minister of State for Education and External Affairs Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh; the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli; and the Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Shantanu Thakur were present. Among Members of Parliament, who attended the event, were Jagadambika Pal, Rajendra Agarwal, Sunita Duggal, Mangala Suresh Angari, C Laltlanthanga, Phangnon Konyak, Topon Kumar Gogoi, Rajdeep Roy and Horen Singh Bey.
A number of dignitaries and officials from Embassies & High Commissions of many countries including Sweden, Hungary, Vietnam, Madagascar, Trinidad & Tobago, Venezuela, Togo, Peru, Kyrgyzstan and Zimbabwe participated in the Yoga Utsav ensuring global presence at this ceremonial event to begin the 75 days countdown to the 8th International Day of Yoga this year. The International Day of Yoga is celebrated all over the world on June 21 every year.
While addressing the gathering, the Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla outlined the importance of Yoga and said, “Yoga is the symbol of India’s rich cultural heritage. He greeted everyone on World health day and thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi for taking yoga to the world.”
On this occassion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said “Today is the World Health Day. Yoga is a practice that brings about harmony between the body and the mind. It gives us physical power and provides mental balance and emotional stability to meet modern life challenges successfully. We are organising this event to mark the 75 days Countdown to International Yoga Day”. The Minister further informed that the Ministry has planned for Yoga performance at 75 heritage sites with prominent India branding and also planned to relay programmes of IDY across the world with the movement of the Sun. He said that this is linked with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s ‘One Sun, One Earth’ campaign.
Thanking the participants at the event, the Union Minister added, “I am grateful to Honble Speaker (Lok Sabha), Honble Union Ministers, Honble Members of Parliament, His Excellency Ambassadors, H. E. High Commissioners, Honourable Yog Gurus, Representatives from various Ministries, Media, Volunteers and participants. In the coming days, I request all the stakeholders make joint efforts in Mission Mode to maximise public involvement and participation.”
Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) was given a huge importance in today’s mega show. CYP is designed inputs from experts as it comprises day-to-day Yoga practice to reap all the benefits of Yoga. The protocol is intended to popularise Yoga practices like Yoga Nidra, Pranayama, Dhyan etc. Each Yogic activity is a key to improving flexibility, strength, balance and attaining harmony. Yoga Portal by the Government of India is a platform to help people embrace, practice, and enjoy yoga every day.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush stated the importance of Yoga and said that Yoga has become an international brand today and is being widely practiced in almost all the countries of the world
Yoga Gurus like Pujya Swami Chidanand Saraswati, President, Parmarth Niketan and Bhikkhu Sanghasena, founder, Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre, Leh-Ladhkh also shared their insights during the live programme.
After the addresses, a live demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol was performed by the experts of Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga under the leadership Dr. Ishwar V. Basavaraddi, Director MDNIY wherein more than 3000 Yoga sadhaks performed the Common Yoga Protocol under the ambience of Red Fort. The programme was streamed through various social media platforms of ministry of Ayush, MDNIY and other yoga institutions.

وزارت آیوش
یوگا اُتسو نے عالمی موجودگی درج کرائی جب ہزاروں لوگوں نے لال قلعہ میں یوگا کیا
وزارت آیوش صحت کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر یوگا اُتسو منعقد کرتی ہے کیوں کہ یہ 75 دنوں کے بعد منعقد ہونے والے عالمی یوم یوگا 2022 کے لیے تیاری کی شروعات کی علامت ہے
وزیر اعظم کی ’’ایک سورج، ایک زمین‘‘ مہم کے مطابق دنیا بھر میں عالمی یوم یوگا کی تقریب سورج کی رفتار کے ساتھ 24 گھنٹے تک نشر کی جائے گی
برانڈ ’انڈیا‘ کی تشہیر کے لیے 75 وراثتی مقامات پر بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا پر جسمانی مشق کا اہتمام کیا
اس موقع پر لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر، مرکزی وزیر، ارکان پارلیمنٹ، غیر ملکی شخصیات نے لال قلعہ پر یوگا کیا
07 APR 2022 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
صحت کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر وزارت آیوش نے آج نئی دہلی میں لال قلعہ کے مشہور 15 اگست میدان میں یوگا اُتسو منعقد کیا۔ یہ پروگرام 75 دنوں کے بعد منعقد ہونے والے بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا (آئی ڈی وائی) کی تیاری کی شروعات کی علامت ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا موجود تھے۔ اس پروگرام میں کئی مرکزی وزراء، ممبران پارلیمنٹ، مختلف ممالک کے سفیروں، یوگا گروؤں، سینئر عہدیداروں اور رضا کاروں نے اپنی سرگرم حصہ داری درج ککی، کیوں کہ انہوں نے عام یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) کے طور طریقے کی مشق کی۔
آیوش، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال، سیاحت، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کشن ریڈی، محنت و روزگار، جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو، امور خارجہ اور ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی، تعلیم اور امور خارجہ کے وزیر مملکت راج کمار رنجن سنگھ، محنت و روزگار اور پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی اور بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ اس پروگرام میں موجود ممبران پارلیمنٹ میں جناب جگدمبیکا پال، جناب راجندر اگروال، محترمہ سنیتا دُگل، محترمہ منگلا سریش انگاری، جناب سی لالت لنتھنگا، جناب پھاگنون کونیاک، جناب تپن کمار گوگوئی، جناب راجدیپ رائے اور جناب ہورین سنگھ بے شامل تھے۔
متعدد معزز شخصیات اور سویڈن، ہنگری، ویتنام، میڈاگاسکر، ترینیداد اور ٹوبیگو، وینزوئیلا، ٹوگو، پیرو، کرغستان اور زمبابوے سمیت کئی ممالک کے سفیروں اور ہائی کمیشن کے عہدیداروں نے یوگا اتسو میں شرکت کی اور اس رسمی پروگرام میں عالمی موجودگی درج کرائی۔ اس سال 75 دنوں کے بعد منعقد ہونے والے 8ویں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا کی تیاریاں شروع ہو گئی ہیں۔ ہر سال 21 جون وک پوری دنیا میں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا منایا جاتا ہے۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے یوگا کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، ’’یوگا بھارت کی بیش قیمتی ثقافتی وراثت کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے صحت کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر سبھی کو مبارکباد دی اور یوگا کو پوری دنیا میں لے جانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس موقع پر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’’آج صحت کا عالمی دن ہے۔ یوگا ایک ایسی مشق ہے جو جسم اور ذہن کے درمیان تال میل بناتی ہے۔ یہ ہمیں جسمانی طاقت عطا کرکتا ہے اور جدید زندگی کی چنوتیوں کا کامیابی کے ساتھ سامنا کرنے کے لیے ذہنی توازن اور جذباتی استحکام فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہم 75 دنوں کے بعد منعقد ہونے والے بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا کی تیاریوں کی شروعات کے طور پر یہ پروگرام منعقد کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ وزارت نے اہم انڈیا برانڈنگ کے ساتھ 75 وراثتی مقامات پر یوگا کی مشق کے انعقاد کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے اور سورج کی رفتار کے ساتھ دنیا بھر میں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا کے پروگراموں کو نشر کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ’ایک سورج، ایک زمین‘ مہم سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔
پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ’’میں لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر، مرکزی وزراء، ممبران پارلیمنٹ، سفیروں، ہائی کمشنروں، یوگا گروؤں، مختلف وزارتوں کے نمائندوں، صحافیوں، رضاکاروں اور شرکاء کا ممنون ہوں۔ آنے والے دنوں میں، میں تمام متعلقین سے عوامی حصہ داری اور شرکت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بنانے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں مشترکہ کوشش کرنے کی درخواست کرتا ہوں۔
آج کے میگا شو میں کامن یوگا پروٹوکال (سی وائی پی) کو بہت اہمیت دی گئی۔ سی وائی پی کو ماہرین سے ان پٹ کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، کیوں کہ اس میں یوگا کے تمام فوائد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے یومیہ یوگا کی مشق شامل ہے۔ پروٹوکال کا مقصد یوگ ندرا، پرانایام، دھیان وغیرہ جیسی یوگا کی مشقوں کو مقبول بنانا ہے۔ یوگا کی ہر ایک سرگرمی لچیلے پن، طاقت، توازن اور ہم آہنگی حاصل کرنے میں بہتر کرنے کی کلید ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے ذریعے یوگا پورٹل لوگوں کو ہر دن یوگا کو اپنانے، مشق کرنے اور لطف اندوز ہونے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے یوگا کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یوگا آج ایک بین الاقوامی برانڈ بن گیا ہے اور دنیا کے تقریباً تمام ممالک میں اس کی بڑے پیمانے پر مشق کی جا رہی ہے۔
پرمارتھ نکیتن کے صدر سوامی چیدانند سرسوتی اور مہابودھی بین الاقوامی دھیان کیندر، لیہہ لداخ کے بانی محترم بھکھو سنگھ سینا جیسے یوگا گروؤں نے بھی لائیو پروگرام کے دوران اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
خطاب کے بعد، مورارجی دیسائی قومی یوگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر ایشور وی بسوردّی کی قیادت میں مورارجی دیسائی قومی یوگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ماہرین کے ذریعے یوگا کے عام طور طریقوں کا ایک لائیو مظاہرہ کیا گیا، جس میں 3000 سے زیادہ یوگا سادھکوں نے لال قلعہ پر یوگا کے عام طور طریقوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ پروگرام کو وزارت آیوش، مورارجی دیسائی قومی یوگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور یوگا کے دیگر اداروں کے مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کے توسط سے اسٹریم کیا گیا تھا۔