குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வளர்ந்து வரும் இந்தியா-நெதர்லாந்து இருதரப்பு உறவுகளின் மிக முக்கியமான தூணாக இந்திய சமூகம் உள்ளது: குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு கோவிந்த்
07 APR 2022 11:25AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-நெதர்லாந்து இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வளர்ப்பதில் இந்திய சமூகம் மிக முக்கியமான தூணாக திகழ்வதாகவும், இந்தியாவிற்கும் நெதர்லாந்துக்கும் மட்டுமின்றி இந்தியாவிற்கும் ஐரோப்பாவிற்கும் இடையே ஒரு பாலமாக இந்திய சமூகம் செயல்படுகிறது என்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் கூறினார்.
நேற்று மாலை (ஏப்ரல் 6, 2022) ஆம்ஸ்டர்டாமில் நெதர்லாந்திற்கான இந்தியத் தூதர் திருமதி ரீனத் சாந்து வழங்கிய விருந்தில் இந்திய சமூகத்தினர் மற்றும் நண்பர்கள் மத்தியில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார். ஹிந்துஸ்தானி-சுரினாமி சமூகத்தின் 200,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உறுப்பினர்கள், 60,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்திய தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களுடன் ஐரோப்பாவின் பிரதான நிலப்பரப்பில் இந்திய வம்சாவளியைச் சேர்ந்த மிகப்பெரிய சமூகமாக நெதர்லாந்தில் உள்ள இந்திய சமூகம் இன்றைக்கு திகழ்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நெதர்லாந்தில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் மிகச் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படுவதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தொழில்முனைவோர், மருத்துவர்கள், வங்கியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள் என, டச்சு சமூகம், பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய சமுதாயம் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு மகத்தான மதிப்பை அவர்கள் சேர்க்கின்றனர். அவர்களின் சாதனைகள் மற்றும் வெற்றிக்காக இந்தியா பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறது என்றார் அவர்.
இந்தியாவை விட்டு ஒரு இந்தியரை வெளியே அழைத்துச் செல்லலாம் ஆனால் இந்தியாவை எந்தவொரு இந்தியரிடமிருந்தும் வெளியேற்ற முடியாது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். கடந்த பல நூறு ஆண்டுகளில், பல இந்தியர்கள் வெளிநாடுகளுக்குச் சென்றாலும், அவர்களின் இதயங்களில் இந்தியா எப்போதும் துடித்துக் கொண்டே இருக்கிறது. மேலும், உலகின் எந்தப் பகுதியில் குடியேறினாலும் இந்திய நாகரிக விழுமியங்களை அவர்கள் உயிர்ப்புடன் வைத்திருக்கின்றனர். இந்திய வம்சாவளியைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் எங்கெல்லாம் குடியேறினார்களோ, அந்த இடத்தைத் தங்கள் வீடாக மாற்றி, அதனுடன் முழுமையாக ஒருங்கிணைந்துள்ளனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பெருந்தொற்றின் போது புலம்பெயர்ந்த இந்தியர்கள் பொருள் மற்றும் நன்கொடைகள் மூலம் ஆதரவை வழங்கினர் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். இந்த சிந்தனைமிக்க செயலைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், இவை அனைத்தும் நல்ல முறையில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டதாகக் கூறினார்.
வெளிநாட்டில் வாழும் புலம்பெயர்ந்த இந்தியர்கள் எங்களின் கூட்டுக் குடும்பம் என்பதை இது போன்ற சமயங்களில் நினைவு கூர்வது எங்களுக்கு கூடுதல் பலத்தை அளிக்கிறது என்றார் அவர்.
தொடர்ந்து பேசிய அவர், புலம்பெயர் மக்களுடனான தனது பிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் அவர்களின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும் இந்தியா ஆழ்ந்த அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் இருப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், புலம்பெயர்ந்த இந்தியர்களுடனான எங்கள் ஈடுபாடும், தொடர்பும் பன்மடங்கு வளர்ந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வெளிநாட்டு குடிமக்கள் அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நீண்ட கால விசா மற்றும் இ-விசா வழங்குவதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவுக்கான பயணம் எளிதாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. புலம்பெயர் இளைஞர்களின் பங்கேற்பை அதிகரிக்கவும், இந்திய வேர்களைப் பற்றி அவர்களுக்குப் பிரபலப்படுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1814342

President's Secretariat
The Indian Community is the most important pillar of Growing India-Netherlands bilateral relations and serves as a bridge between not just India and the Netherlands, but between India and Europe:President Kovind
President of India graces and addresses Indian Community and friends of India reception in Amsterdam
07 APR 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian community is the most important pillar of growing India-Netherlands bilateral relations and serves as a bridge between not just India and the Netherlands, but between India and Europe, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the members of Indian community and Friends of India at a reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to the Netherlands, Mrs. Reenat Sandhu in Amsterdam yesterday evening (April 6, 2022). He said that today, the Indian community in the Netherlands is the largest Indian origin diaspora in mainland Europe with more than 200,000 members of Hindustani-Surinami community and more than 60,000 Indian professionals and students.
The President noted that Indian professionals in the Netherlands have done extremely well. As entrepreneurs, doctors, bankers and technology experts, they are adding immense value to the Dutch society and economy as well as global community at large. He said that India is proud of their achievements and their success.
The President said that one may take an Indian out of India but not India out of an Indian. While in last hundreds of years, many Indians travelled abroad, India has always kept beating in their hearts. And proudly, they kept alive Indian civilizational values in whichever part of the world they settled in. Wherever the people of Indian origin settled, they adapted to that place as their home and fully integrated with it.
The President said that the Indian diaspora extended support by way of material and monetary donations during the pandemic last year. He appreciated this thoughtful gesture and said that all the material and monetary donation were put to good use in various parts of the country. He said that it is in times like these that we are reminded that Indian Diaspora living abroad is our extended family, lending us additional strength.
The President said that India is deeply committed to strengthen its bond with the diaspora and to attend to their needs. In the past few years, our engagement with and outreach to the Indian diaspora has grown manifold. We have taken several initiatives under the maxim of 4Cs – Care, Connect, Celebrate and Contribute. The Overseas Citizen of India cards have been issued to give status and privileges in many areas. The travel to India has been facilitated through issuance of long-term visa and E-visa. To increase the participation of the diaspora youth and familiarize them with Indian youth and their Indian roots, we started the Know India Programme and Scholarship Programme for Diaspora Children for the children of Person of Indian Origin to join Indian universities for higher education. He urged the members of Indian community to avail these initiatives and actively participate in them.
The President said that India today is full of opportunities for business, for social enterprises and for cultural connections. He invited members of Indian community to join in India’s transformational journey. He said that they can contribute with their ideas, their business models and their investment profiles.
The President said that over the past seven and a half decades, bilateral trade and investments between India and Netherlands have grown remarkably. The Netherlands is now the third largest investor in India. Likewise, India is also emerging as one of the top investors in Netherlands. The Netherlands is a pioneer in water management and scientific know-how. Both sides are closely working together to implement several joint projects in this sector. Agriculture, health, port and shipping, science and technology, higher education and urban development have been identified as other priority areas of cooperation.
The President said that we count on the Netherlands as a key partner in our national flagship programmes – Make in India, Skill India, Clean India and Digital India. We are keen to leverage Dutch technology, know-how and investment for growth and development in India and Indian community can play an important part in achieving this objective.
Today (April 7, 2022), the President will emplane for New Delhi after completion of two nation state visit to Turkmenistan and the Netherlands.
Please click here to see the President's address