President's Secretariat
The Indian Community is the most important pillar of Growing India-Netherlands bilateral relations and serves as a bridge between not just India and the Netherlands, but between India and Europe:President Kovind
President of India graces and addresses Indian Community and friends of India reception in Amsterdam
07 APR 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian community is the most important pillar of growing India-Netherlands bilateral relations and serves as a bridge between not just India and the Netherlands, but between India and Europe, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the members of Indian community and Friends of India at a reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to the Netherlands, Mrs. Reenat Sandhu in Amsterdam yesterday evening (April 6, 2022). He said that today, the Indian community in the Netherlands is the largest Indian origin diaspora in mainland Europe with more than 200,000 members of Hindustani-Surinami community and more than 60,000 Indian professionals and students.
The President noted that Indian professionals in the Netherlands have done extremely well. As entrepreneurs, doctors, bankers and technology experts, they are adding immense value to the Dutch society and economy as well as global community at large. He said that India is proud of their achievements and their success.
The President said that one may take an Indian out of India but not India out of an Indian. While in last hundreds of years, many Indians travelled abroad, India has always kept beating in their hearts. And proudly, they kept alive Indian civilizational values in whichever part of the world they settled in. Wherever the people of Indian origin settled, they adapted to that place as their home and fully integrated with it.
The President said that the Indian diaspora extended support by way of material and monetary donations during the pandemic last year. He appreciated this thoughtful gesture and said that all the material and monetary donation were put to good use in various parts of the country. He said that it is in times like these that we are reminded that Indian Diaspora living abroad is our extended family, lending us additional strength.
The President said that India is deeply committed to strengthen its bond with the diaspora and to attend to their needs. In the past few years, our engagement with and outreach to the Indian diaspora has grown manifold. We have taken several initiatives under the maxim of 4Cs – Care, Connect, Celebrate and Contribute. The Overseas Citizen of India cards have been issued to give status and privileges in many areas. The travel to India has been facilitated through issuance of long-term visa and E-visa. To increase the participation of the diaspora youth and familiarize them with Indian youth and their Indian roots, we started the Know India Programme and Scholarship Programme for Diaspora Children for the children of Person of Indian Origin to join Indian universities for higher education. He urged the members of Indian community to avail these initiatives and actively participate in them.
The President said that India today is full of opportunities for business, for social enterprises and for cultural connections. He invited members of Indian community to join in India’s transformational journey. He said that they can contribute with their ideas, their business models and their investment profiles.
The President said that over the past seven and a half decades, bilateral trade and investments between India and Netherlands have grown remarkably. The Netherlands is now the third largest investor in India. Likewise, India is also emerging as one of the top investors in Netherlands. The Netherlands is a pioneer in water management and scientific know-how. Both sides are closely working together to implement several joint projects in this sector. Agriculture, health, port and shipping, science and technology, higher education and urban development have been identified as other priority areas of cooperation.
The President said that we count on the Netherlands as a key partner in our national flagship programmes – Make in India, Skill India, Clean India and Digital India. We are keen to leverage Dutch technology, know-how and investment for growth and development in India and Indian community can play an important part in achieving this objective.
Today (April 7, 2022), the President will emplane for New Delhi after completion of two nation state visit to Turkmenistan and the Netherlands.
Please click here to see the President's address

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय समुदाय भारत-नीदरलैंड के बीच बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है, जो न केवल भारत और नीदरलैंड बल्कि भारत व यूरोप के बीच सेतु के रूप में काम करता है : राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने एम्स्टर्डम में भारतीय समुदाय और भारत के मित्रों के स्वागत समारोह में भाग लिया और उन्हें संबोधित किया
07 APR 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि भारतीय समुदाय भारत-नीदरलैंड के बीच बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है और न केवल भारत व नीदरलैंड बल्कि भारत और यूरोप के बीच एक सेतु का काम करता है। वह नीदरलैंड में भारत की राजदूत श्रीमती रीनत संधू की ओर से कल शाम (6 अप्रैल, 2022) एम्स्टर्डम में आयोजित स्वागत समारोह में भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों और भारत के मित्रों को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि आज यूरोप के मुख्य भूभाग नीदरलैंड में भारतीय समुदाय सबसे बड़ा भारतीय मूल का प्रवासी है, जिसमें हिन्दुस्तानी-सूरीनामी समुदाय के दो लाख (200,000) से अधिक सदस्य हैं और 60,000 से अधिक भारतीय पेशेवर व छात्र रहते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नीदरलैंड में भारतीय पेशेवरों ने बहुत अच्छा काम किया है। उद्यमियों, डॉक्टरों, बैंकरों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के रूप में वे बड़े पैमाने पर डच समाज और अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ-साथ वैश्विक समुदाय के लिए अत्यधिक मूल्यवान साबित हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी उपलब्धियों और सफलता पर भारत को गर्व है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कोई एक भारतीय को भारत से बाहर ले जा सकता है, लेकिन किसी भारतीय से भारत को नहीं ले जाया जा सकता है। पिछले सैकड़ों वर्षों में कई भारतीयों ने विदेश यात्राएं की हैं जबकि भारत हमेशा उनके दिलों में धड़कता रहा है। वे दुनिया के जिस भी हिस्से में बसे उन्होंने भारतीय सभ्यता के मूल्यों को गर्व के साथ जीवित रखा। भारतीय मूल के लोग जहां भी बसे उन्होंने उस जगह को अपने घर के रूप में मान लिया और पूरी तरह से उससे जुड़ गए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले साल महामारी के दौरान प्रवासी भारतीयों ने सामग्री और मौद्रिक दान के माध्यम से अपना सहयोग दिया। उन्होंने इस विचारशील भावना की सराहना की और कहा कि देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में सभी सामग्री और मौद्रिक दान का सदुपयोग किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे समय में हमें याद आता है कि विदेशों में रहने वाले भारतीय प्रवासी हमारा विस्तारित परिवार है जो हमें अतिरिक्त शक्ति प्रदान करता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत प्रवासी भारतीयों के साथ अपने संबंधों को मजबूत करने और उनकी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ हमारा जुड़ाव और उन तक पहुंच कई गुना बढ़ी है। हमने 4सी के तहत कई पहल की हैं, जिनमें केयर (देखभाल), कनेक्ट (जुड़ना), सेलिब्रेट (उत्सव मनाना) और कंट्रीब्यूट (योगदान) शामिल हैं। भारत के प्रवासी नागरिक कार्ड कई क्षेत्रों में मान (प्रतिष्ठा) और विशेषाधिकार देने के लिए जारी किए गए हैं। लंबी अवधि के वीजा और ई-वीजा के जरिए भारत की यात्रा को सुगम बनाया गया है। प्रवासी युवाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने और उन्हें भारतीय युवाओं व उनकी भारतीय जड़ों से परिचित कराने के लिए हमने उच्च शिक्षा के लिए भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों में शामिल होने को लेकर भारतीय मूल के प्रवासी बच्चों के लिए भारत को जानें कार्यक्रम और छात्रवृत्ति कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। उन्होंने भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों से इन अवसरों का लाभ उठाने और उनमें सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत आज व्यापार, सामाजिक उद्यमों और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों के लिए अवसरों से परिपूर्ण है। उन्होंने भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों को भारत की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वे अपने विचारों, अपने व्यापार मॉडल और अपने निवेश रूपरेखा (प्रोफाइल) के साथ योगदान कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले साढ़े सात दशकों में भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार व निवेश में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। अब भारत में नीदरलैंड तीसरा सबसे बड़ा निवेशक है। इसी तरह भारत भी नीदरलैंड में शीर्ष निवेशकों के रूप में उभर रहा है। नीदरलैंड जल प्रबंधन और वैज्ञानिक जानकारी में अग्रणी है। इस क्षेत्र में दोनों पक्ष कई संयुक्त परियोजनाओं को लागू करने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, बंदरगाह और जहाजरानी, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, उच्च शिक्षा और शहरी विकास को सहयोग के अन्य प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम अपने राष्ट्रीय प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों जैसे मेक इन इंडिया, स्किल इंडिया, क्लीन इंडिया और डिजिटल इंडिया में प्रमुख भागीदार के रूप में नीदरलैंड पर भरोसा करते हैं। हम भारत में विकास और विकास के लिए डच तकनीकी, जानकारी और निवेश का लाभ उठाने के इच्छुक हैं और भारतीय समुदाय इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति आज (7 अप्रैल, 2022) तुर्कमेनिस्तान और नीदरलैंड की दो देशों की राजकीय यात्रा पूरी करने के बाद नई दिल्ली के लिए विमान से रवाना होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें