President's Secretariat
The Indian Community is the most important pillar of Growing India-Netherlands bilateral relations and serves as a bridge between not just India and the Netherlands, but between India and Europe:President Kovind
President of India graces and addresses Indian Community and friends of India reception in Amsterdam
07 APR 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian community is the most important pillar of growing India-Netherlands bilateral relations and serves as a bridge between not just India and the Netherlands, but between India and Europe, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the members of Indian community and Friends of India at a reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to the Netherlands, Mrs. Reenat Sandhu in Amsterdam yesterday evening (April 6, 2022). He said that today, the Indian community in the Netherlands is the largest Indian origin diaspora in mainland Europe with more than 200,000 members of Hindustani-Surinami community and more than 60,000 Indian professionals and students.
The President noted that Indian professionals in the Netherlands have done extremely well. As entrepreneurs, doctors, bankers and technology experts, they are adding immense value to the Dutch society and economy as well as global community at large. He said that India is proud of their achievements and their success.
The President said that one may take an Indian out of India but not India out of an Indian. While in last hundreds of years, many Indians travelled abroad, India has always kept beating in their hearts. And proudly, they kept alive Indian civilizational values in whichever part of the world they settled in. Wherever the people of Indian origin settled, they adapted to that place as their home and fully integrated with it.
The President said that the Indian diaspora extended support by way of material and monetary donations during the pandemic last year. He appreciated this thoughtful gesture and said that all the material and monetary donation were put to good use in various parts of the country. He said that it is in times like these that we are reminded that Indian Diaspora living abroad is our extended family, lending us additional strength.
The President said that India is deeply committed to strengthen its bond with the diaspora and to attend to their needs. In the past few years, our engagement with and outreach to the Indian diaspora has grown manifold. We have taken several initiatives under the maxim of 4Cs – Care, Connect, Celebrate and Contribute. The Overseas Citizen of India cards have been issued to give status and privileges in many areas. The travel to India has been facilitated through issuance of long-term visa and E-visa. To increase the participation of the diaspora youth and familiarize them with Indian youth and their Indian roots, we started the Know India Programme and Scholarship Programme for Diaspora Children for the children of Person of Indian Origin to join Indian universities for higher education. He urged the members of Indian community to avail these initiatives and actively participate in them.
The President said that India today is full of opportunities for business, for social enterprises and for cultural connections. He invited members of Indian community to join in India’s transformational journey. He said that they can contribute with their ideas, their business models and their investment profiles.
The President said that over the past seven and a half decades, bilateral trade and investments between India and Netherlands have grown remarkably. The Netherlands is now the third largest investor in India. Likewise, India is also emerging as one of the top investors in Netherlands. The Netherlands is a pioneer in water management and scientific know-how. Both sides are closely working together to implement several joint projects in this sector. Agriculture, health, port and shipping, science and technology, higher education and urban development have been identified as other priority areas of cooperation.
The President said that we count on the Netherlands as a key partner in our national flagship programmes – Make in India, Skill India, Clean India and Digital India. We are keen to leverage Dutch technology, know-how and investment for growth and development in India and Indian community can play an important part in achieving this objective.
Today (April 7, 2022), the President will emplane for New Delhi after completion of two nation state visit to Turkmenistan and the Netherlands.
Please click here to see the President's address

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستانی برادری ہندوستان – نیدرلینڈ کے بڑھتے ہوئے دوطرفہ رشتوں کا ایک مضبوط ستون ہے اور نہ صرف ہندوستان اورنیدرلینڈ بلکہ ہندوستان اور یوروپ کے درمیان ایک پل کاکام کرتی ہے :صدرجمہوریہ کووند
صدرجمہوریہ ہندنے ایمسٹرڈم میں ہندوستانی برادری اورہندوستان کے دوستوں کے ا ستقبالیہ میں شرکت کی اور خطاب کیا
07 APR 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے صدرجمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووندنے کہا کہ ہندوستانی برادری ہندوستان – نیدرلینڈ کے بڑھتے ہوئے دوطرفہ رشتوں کا ایک مضبوط ستون ہے اور نہ صرف ہندوستان اورنیدرلینڈ بلکہ ہندوستان اور یوروپ کے درمیان ایک پل کاکام کرتی ہے۔وہ ہندوستانی برادری اور فرینڈس آف انڈیا کے ارکان سے ایک استقبالیہ میں خطاب کررہے تھے ، جو کل شام (6 اپریل 2022) کو نیدرلینڈس میں ہندوستان کی سفیر محترمہ رینت سندھو نے ایمسٹرڈم میں دیاتھا ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ آج نیدرلینڈ میں موجود ہندوستانی برادری یوروپ میں رہنے والے ہندوستانیوں کی سب سے بڑی تعدادہے جس میں ہندوستانی- سرینامی برادری کے 200000 لاکھ سے زیادہ اور 60000 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی ماہرین اور طلباء شامل ہیں ۔
صدرمحترم نے بتایا کہ نیدرلینڈ میں رہنےو الے ہندوستانی ماہرپیشہ وروں نےبہترین کارکردگی دکھائی ہے ۔ صنعت کاروں، ڈاکٹروں، بینک کاروں اورٹکنالوجی کے ماہرین کی حیثیت سے ڈچ سماج اور معیشت کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر عالمی برادری کی عظمت میں بھی اضافہ کررہے ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہاکہ بھارت کو ان لوگوں کے کارناموں کامیابیوں پر فخر ہے۔
صدر محترم نےکہاکہ ہندوستان سے کسی ہندوستانی کو باہر لایا جاسکتاہے لیکن کسی ہندوستانی کے دل سے ہندوستان کو نہیں نکالا جاسکتاہے ۔ گزشتہ کچھ صدیوں میں بہت سے ہندوستانیوں نے غیر ممالک کاسفر کیا ہے لیکن ہندوستانیت ان کے دل کی دھڑکن بنی رہی ہے اور فخر کی بات ہے کہ وہ لوگ دنیا میں کہیں بھی رہے ہوں، انہوں نے ہندوستانی تہذیبی اقدارکو زندہ رکھا ہے ۔ وہ جس علاقےمیں بھی رہے ، اس کے رنگ میں خود کو ڈھال لیا اور مکمل طورپر اس کاحصہ بن گئے۔
جناب صدر نےکہاکہ ہندوستانی تارکین وطن نے گزشتہ عالمی وباکےدوران ساز وسامان اوررقوم بھیج کر مدد فراہم کی ۔ انہوں نے اسکی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کے بھیجے ہوئے سا مان اور رقم کاملک بھر میں بہت صحیح استعمال کیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ایسے وقتوں میں ہمیں یہ یاد رکھناہوتاہے کہ بیرون ملک رہنےوالے ہندوستانی ہمارے کنبے کاایک توسیعی حصہ ہے اورہمیں اضافی قوت فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
جنا ب صدر نےکہاکہ ہندوستان نے تارکین وطن کے ساتھ اپنے رشتے کو مضبوط کرنے اوران کی ضروریات پر توجہ دینے کا پختہ عزم کررکھا ہے ۔ کزشتہ کچھ برسوںمیں ہمارے ان کے ساتھ رابطے کئی گناگہرے ہوئےہیں ۔ بیرون ملک مقیم ہندوستانیوں کوبہت سے علاقے میں حیثیت اور فوائد کے حصول کے لئے کارڈز جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔ طویل مدت ویزااور ای ویزاکے اجراکے ذریعہ ان کے ہندوستان کا سفر کرنے میں سہولت پیدا کی گئی ہے ۔ہندوستان کی نئی نسل کے ساتھ ان کی شراکت اورمیل جول کوبڑھانےکے لئےہم نے تارکین وطن کے بچوں کے لئے ہندوستان کو جانئے پروگرام اوراسکالرشپ پروگرام شروع کئےہیں تاکہ وہ اعلی تعلیم کے حصول کےلئے ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں میں داخلہ لے سکیں ۔ انہوں نےہندوستانی برادری پر زور دیا کہ ان اقدامات سےفیضیاب ہوں اوران میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیں ۔
جناب صدر نے یہ بھی کہاکہ آج ہندوستان میں سماجی صنعتوں اور ثقافتی رابطو ں ، اور کاروبار کےلئے بھر پورمواقع موجود ہیں ۔انہوں نے ہندوستانی برادری کو ہندوستان کے انقلابی سفر میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ وہ اپنے نظریات ، کاروباری طو ر طریقو ں اور سرمایہ کاری کے راستوں سے تعاون کرسکتے ہیں ۔
جناب صدر نے کہا کہ گزشتہ تقریبا 75 برسوں سے ہندوستان اورنیدرلینڈ کے درمیان تجارت اورسرمایہ کاری میں قابل لحاظ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ نیدرلینڈ اس وقت ہندوستان میں تیسرا سب سے بڑا سرمایہ کاری کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ ا سی طرح ہندوستان بھی نیدرلینڈ میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے والوں کی صف ا ول میں ہے۔نیدرلینڈ پانی کے بندوبست اور سائنسی معلومات میں اہم حیثیت رکھتا ہے ۔ اس شعبے میں بہت سے منصوبوں کے نفاذ کےلئے دونوں فریق نزدیکی تعاون کے سا تھ کام کررہے ہیں ۔زراعت،صحت، بندرگاہ اورجہاز رانی، سائنس و ٹکنالوجی، اعلی تعلیم او رشہری ترقیات وہ شعبےہیں جن کےتعاون کے سلسلے میں ترجیحی طور پرنشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نےبتایاکہ ہم اپنےبڑے پروگرموں جیسے میک ان انڈیا، اسکل انڈیا، کلین انڈیا اورڈجیٹل انڈیا میں نیدرلینڈ کو ایک اہم شراکت دارسمجھتےہیں ۔ہم نیدرلینڈکی ٹکنالوجی ، مہارت اور سرمایہ کاری سے ہندوستان میں ترقی کے لئےاستفادہ کرناچاہتے ہیں اوراس مقصدکوحاصل کرنے میں یہاں مقیم ہندوستانی برادری اہم کردار ادا کرسکتی ہے ۔
آج (7 اپریل 2022 کو) صدرجمہوریہ دوملکوں، ترکمانستان اورنیدرلینڈ کا دورہ مکمل کرکے نئی دہلی کے لئے واپس روانہ ہورہے ہیں ۔
Please click here to see the President's address