Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, EOS-02 satellite will be launched in second quarter of 2022
EOS-02 is Technology demonstration satellite for various new technologies with applications that include agriculture, forestry, geology, hydrology, miniaturised power electronics, reaction wheels: Dr Jitendra Singh
07 APR 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that EOS-02 satellite will be launched in second quarter of 2022.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, EOS-02 is Technology demonstration satellite for various new technologies with applications that include agriculture, forestry, geology, hydrology, miniaturised power electronics, reaction wheels etc. and forming the payload for SSLV-1.
He informed that the slated date of launch was during Quarter-4 of 2021, but the onset of the pandemic and consequent lock down and disruption in global as well as domestic supply chain were factors for the delay of spacecraft realisation due to non-availability of components, man power and facilities.
Dwelling on the reasons for the failure of the launch of the EOS-3 satellite, Dr Jitendra Singh said, initial investigations with the post-flight data conducted immediately after the launch indicated that an anomaly in the Cryogenic Upper Stage led to failure of the mission. A National level Failure Analysis Committee (FAC) consisting of experts from academia & ISRO was immediately constituted to identify the causes of the anomaly in the Cryogenic Upper Stage of GSLV, that led to mission abort and to recommend corrective actions for future missions. The Committee observed that the build-up of pressure in the propellant (Liquid Hydrogen or LH2) tank during the flight was not normal leading to a lower tank pressure at the time of ignition of the engine. This resulted in anomalous operation of the Fuel Booster Turbo Pump (FBTP) mounted inside the LH2 tank which feeds the main turbopump of the engine resulting in insufficient flow of Liquid Hydrogen into the engine thrust chamber. Detailed studies indicate that the most likely reason for the observed reduction in LH2 tank pressure is a leak in the respective Vent and Relief Valve (VRV), which is used for relieving the excess tank pressure during flight. Computer simulations as well as multiple confirmatory ground tests, closely simulating the conditions in the GSLV-F10 flight, validated the analysis by the FAC.
The Minister informed that the Failure Analysis committee has recommended improvements to enhance the robustness of the Cryogenic Upper Stage for future GSLV missions. The GSLV vehicle with the required modifications in the Cryogenic Upper Stage is expected to be ready by the third quarter of 2022. The satellite identified for the next GSLV mission is expected to be ready for launch in the fourth quarter of 2022. Therefore, no delay is envisaged with respect to the related projects due to the failure.
The details of the satellites included in the EOS series are as follows
1. EOS-01: Earth Observation satellite meant for Agriculture, Forestry & disaster management support
2. EOS-02: Technology demonstration satellite for various new technologies with applications that include agriculture, forestry, geology, hydrology etc. and forming the payload for SSLV-1.
3. EOS-03 : First Agile Earth Observation satellite in Geostationary orbit and applications which include near real time imaging, quick monitoring of natural disasters, spectral signatures for agriculture, forestry etc.
4. EOS-04 : Radar Imaging satellite meant to provide high quality images under all weather conditions for applications such as Agriculture, Forestry & Plantations, Soil Moisture & Hydrology and Flood Mapping.
5. EOS-05 : Earth Observation Satellite in the Geostationary Orbit.
6. EOS-06 : Earth Observation satellite meant for applications, which include ocean related services and advisories towards potential fishing zone forecast , ocean state forecast

মহাকাশদপ্তর
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, ২০২২-এর দ্বিতীয়ার্ধে ইওএস-০২ কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ উৎক্ষেপিত হবে
07 APR 2022 1:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ০৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
ভূ বিজ্ঞান, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মীবর্গ, জন অভিযোগ, পেনশন, পারমাণবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জানিয়েছেন, ২০২২-এর দ্বিতীয়ার্ধে ইওএস-০২ কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ উৎক্ষেপিত হবে। রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে মন্ত্রী জানান, বিভিন্ন উন্নত প্রযুক্তি সহযোগে ইওএস-০২ তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে কৃষি, অরণ্য, ভূ বিজ্ঞান, জলসম্পদ যথাযথ ব্যবহারে সুবিধা হবে। এই কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ বৈদ্যুতিন শক্তি, এসএসএলভি-১ এর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করবে। ২০২১-এর চতুর্থ ত্রৈমাসিকে কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহটি উৎক্ষেপণের কথা ছিল। কিন্তু মহামারী এবং অন্যন্য নানা কারণে আন্তর্জাতিক সরবরাহশৃঙ্খল বিঘ্নিত হওয়ায় বেশ কিছু যন্ত্রাংশ নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে এসে পৌঁছায়নি। এছাড়াও মহামারীর কারণে মানব সম্পদের যোগানের সমস্যা দেয়। ফলে এই কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ তৈরিতে অতিরিক্ত সময় লাগে।
ইওএস-০৩ কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহের উৎক্ষেপণ সফল না হওয়ার কারণ প্রসঙ্গে ডাঃ সিং জানান, উপগ্রহটি উৎক্ষেপণের পর প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী এর ক্রায়োজেনিক আপার স্টেজে কিছু যান্ত্রিক ত্রুটি নজরে আসে। জিএসএলভি-র ক্রায়োজেনিক আপার স্টেজে বেশ কিছু ত্রুটি জাতীয় পর্যায়ের একটি কমিটি খুঁজে পায়। এই কমিটিতে শিক্ষাবিদ এবং ইসরোর গবেষকরা ছিলেন। তদন্তে দেখা যায়, উপগ্রহটি উৎক্ষেপণের সময় প্রোপেলেন্ট ট্যাঙ্কে তরল হাইড্রোজেন স্বাভাবিক অবস্থায় ছিল না। এর ফলে, ইঞ্জিনে কম চাপ তৈরি হয়। যার ফলশ্রুতিতে যান্ত্রিক ত্রুটি দেখা দেয়। মন্ত্রী জানান, ওই কমিটির সুপারিশক্রমে আগামী দিনে জিএসএলভি প্রকল্পে ক্রায়োজেনিক আপার স্টেজের ক্ষেত্রে যে অসংগতি দেখা দিয়েছে, তা দূর করা সম্ভব হলো। আশা করা হচ্ছে, এবছরের তৃতীয় ত্রৈমাসিকে ক্রায়োজেনিক আপার স্টেজের সমস্যা দূর করে সেটি ব্যবহারের উপযোগী হয়ে উঠবে। ইওএস সিরিজে কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহগুলির মাধ্যমে যেসব ক্ষেত্র উপকৃত হবে সেগুলি হলো :
ক) ইওএস-০১ – এর সাহায্যে কৃষি, অরণ্য ও বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনার বিভিন্ন কাজ করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
খ) ইওএস-০২ – এর সাহায্যে বিভিন্ন উন্নত প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগ করে কৃষি, অরণ্য, ভূতত্ত ও জলসম্বদ ক্ষেত্রে নানাবিধ কাজ করা হয়।
গ) ইওএস-০৩ – ভূস্থানিক কক্ষপথে প্রথম পর্যবেক্ষক কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ হিসেবে এটি কাজ করে। প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের পূর্বাভাষ, কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে কোনো সমস্যা সৃষ্টি হলে সেটি শনাক্তকরণে এই কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ সাহায্য করে।
ঘ) ইওএস-০৪ – এর সাহায্যে সমস্ত আবহাওয়ার পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে তথ্য পাওয়া যায়। যার মাধ্যমে কৃষি, অরণ্য, বৃক্ষ রোপণ, মাটির আদ্রতা, জলসম্পদ ও বন্যা প্রতিরোধে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া সম্ভব।
ঙ) ইওএস-০৫ – ভূস্থানিক কক্ষপথে পৃথিবীকে পর্যবেক্ষণ করা হয়।
চ) ইওএস-০৬ – এর মাধ্যমে মহাসাগর সংক্রান্ত নানা তথ্য পাওয়া যায়। এর ফলে মাছ ধরার ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা হয়। এছাড়াও মহাসাগরের আবহাওয়া সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন তথ্য পাওয়া যায়।