جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیرنے ایشیا میں گندے پانی کو پھرسے قابل استعمال بنانے کے سب سے بڑے پلانٹ ، دلی میں 564ایم ایل ڈی اوکھلا ایس ٹی پی کی تعمیر سے متعلق پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
جناب گجیندرسنگھ شخاوت نے دسمبر 2022تک دہلی میں سبھی ایس ٹی پی پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کرنے کے لئے کام میں تیزی لانے کی ہدایت کی
یمنا کو محفوظ کرنے کی غرض سے نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت 1268ایم ایل ڈی گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے کی غرض سے 2009کروڑروپے مالیت کے 11پروجیکٹ شروع کئے گئے
دسمبر 2022کے بعد دہلی میں دریائے جمنا کے پانی کے معیار میں فرق یقینا محسوس کیاجائے گا:جناب شیخاوت
06 APR 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب گجیندرسنگھ شیخاوت نے گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے والے 564ایم ایل ڈی اوکھلا سوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کا معائنہ کیا۔ جواس وقت یمنا ایکشن پلان-IIIکے تحت تعمیر کیاجارہاہے اور جس کے لئے مرکزی حکومت فنڈ فراہم کررہی ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیرنے سب سے پہلے آئی ٹی او پرچھٹ گھاٹ کادورہ کیااوروہاں سے بارہ کلومیٹر دوراوکھلا بوٹ کلب پہنچنے کے لئے ایک کشتی پرسوار ہوئے ۔ وہاں سے جناب شیخاوت ، بذریعہ سڑک اوکھلا ایس ٹی ی مقام پرپہنچے ۔ نمانی گنگے کے قومی مشن کے ڈائرکٹرجنرل جناب جی اشوک کماربھی اس معائنہ کے دوران موجودتھے ۔ نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت مرکزی حکومت ، لاگت کا 85فیصد خرچ برداشت کرے گی جب کہ 15فیصد ریاستی سرکار برداشت کرے گی ۔ اوکھلا ایس ٹی پی پروجیکٹ کے لئے کل منظورشدہ لاگت 665.78کروڑروپے ہے ۔
جناب گجیندرسنگھ شیخاوت نے کہاکہ دہلی کی صورتحال پرغورکرنے کے بعد اوردسمبر 2022کی مقررہ مدت کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ، دہلی میں ایس ٹی پی کاموں کو تیزی سے کرنی ہدایت کی گئی ہے ۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ دسمبر 2022کے بعد دہلی میں دریائے جمنا کے پانی کے معیار میں یقینافرق محسوس کیاجائے گا۔ اوکھلا ایس ٹی پی ، ایشیا میں گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے کا سب سے بڑا پلانٹ ہے ۔ ان 564ایم ایل ڈی کی تعمیر ہوجانے کے بعد ، دریائے جمنا کے پانی کے معیار میں خاطرخواہ بہتری ہوجائے گی ۔ ایک مربوط پروجیکٹ ہونے کے سبب ، گندے پانی کے بندوبست کو بھی کام کے دائرے میں شامل کرلیاگیا ہے ۔ جس کے تحت گندے پانی کو ، ماحولیات سے متعلق امور کو حل کرتے ہوئے سائنسی طریقے سے ، مناسب طورپرصاف کیاجائے گا۔
s.
دہلی میں سردست ، نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت ، این ایم سی جی نے 1268ایم ایل ڈی گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے کی غرض سے 2009کروڑکی لاگت کے کل 11پروجیکٹ شروع کئے ہیں تاکہ دریائے جمنا کو محفوظ حالت میں رکھا جاسکے ۔ نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے توسط سے ، مرکزی حکومت ان پروجیکٹوں کی لاگت کا ایک بڑا حصہ اداکرے گی ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کے تحت دہلی میں کونڈلی ، اوکھلا اوررِٹھا لا کورونیشن پلرکے نشیبی علاقوں میں 1268ایم ایل ڈی گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کا ہدف مقررکیاگیاہے ۔ ان پروجیکٹو ں کو دسمبر 2022تک مکمل کرلینے کا ہدف طے کیاگیاہے ۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister Inspects Construction Progress Of Biggest Sewage Treatment Plant In Asia, The 564 MLD Okhla STP In Delhi
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Directs Expediting Completion Of All STP Projects In Delhi By December, 2022
11 Projects Worth Rs. 2009 Crore For Treatment Of 1268 MLD Sewage Taken Up Under Namami Gange Programme To Conserve Yamuna
After December 2022, A Difference Will Certainly Be Felt In The Quality Of Water In River Yamuna In Delhi: Shri Shekhawat
06 APR 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inspected the 564 MLD Okhla Sewerage Treatment Plant which is currently being constructed under the Yamuna Action plan-III for which funds are being provided by the central government. The Union Minister first visited the Chhat Ghat at ITO and took a boat from there to reach Okhla Boat Club, 12 kilometers away. From there, Shri Shekhawat reached the Okhla STP site by road. Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Shri G. Asok Kumar was also present during the inspection. As per the cost sharing arrangement, 85% of the cost is borne by the central government under the Namami Gange Programme and 15% by the state government. The total sanction cost of the Okhla STP project is Rs. 665.78 crore.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that considering the situation in Delhi, it has been directed to expedite the STP works in Delhi, keeping in mind the December 2022 timeline. He added that after December 2022, a difference will certainly be felt in the quality of water in River Yamuna in Delhi. Okhla STP is the biggest sewage treatment plant in Asia. After construction of this 564 MLD, there will be a considerable improvement in the water quality of River Yamuna. Being an integrated project, the sludge management has also been included in the scope of the work as per which the sludge will be properly disposed of in a scientific manner addressing the environmental-related issues.
Presently in Delhi, under Namami Gange programme, a total of 11 projects for treatment of 1268 MLD sewage have been taken up at a cost of Rs. 2009 crore by NMCG to conserve River Yamuna. The major share of these projects is being borne by the Central Government through the Namami Gange Programme. These projects are targeted to create a total treatment capacity of 1268 MLD in the catchment area of Coronation Pillar (Coronation Pillar STP completed), Kondli, Okhla and Rithala in Delhi. These projects are targeted to be completed by December 2022.
At Okhla Sewage Treatment complex there are six wastewater treatment plants - Phase-I (136 MLD), Phase-II (55 MLD), Phase-III (205 MLD), phase-IV (168 MLD), Phase-V (73 MLD) and Phase-VI (136 MLD). The existing Phase-I, II, III and IV plants were constructed before 1993. As the old plants outlived their life, it was decided that a new STP of combined capacity of Phase I, II, III & IV (136+55+205+168) = 564 MLD is constructed with stringent effluent parameters including removal of Biological Nutrients. It will also have provision of online monitoring of quality parameters of effluent, SCADA, power generation from biogas and sludge management etc.