ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஆசியாவிலேயே மிகப்பெரிய கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலைய கட்டுமானப் பணிகளை மத்திய ஜல்சக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
06 APR 2022 12:41PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஜல்சக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், ஆசியாவிலேயே மிகப்பெரிய கழிவு நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையமான ஒக்லா கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையத்தின் கட்டுமானப் பணிகளை பார்வையிட்டார். மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவியுடன் யமுனா செயல்திட்டம் III-ன் கீழ், கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வரும் இந்த நிலையம் தினசரி 564 மில்லியன் லிட்டர் கழிவு நீரை சுத்திகரிக்கும் திறன் கொண்டதாகும்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஷெகாவத், சாட் படித்துறையிலிருந்து 12 கிலோமீட்டர் தூரத்தில் உள்ள ஒக்லா படகுத் துறையை சென்றடைந்தார். அங்கிருந்து சாலை மூலம் ஒக்லா கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையத்திற்கு சென்ற அவர், கட்டுமானப் பணிகளை பார்வையிட்டார். தேசிய கங்கை நதி தூய்மை இயக்கத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு ஜி அசோக் குமார் அமைச்சருடன் சென்றிருந்தார். இந்த சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையத்தின் கட்டுமானப் பணியில் 85 சதவீதத்தை மத்திய அரசும், 15 சதவீதத்தை மாநில அரசும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கின்றன. இந்த திட்டத்தில் மொத்த மதிப்பீடு ரூ.665.78 கோடியாகும்.
தில்லியில் நிலவும் சூழலை கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்த பணிகளை விரைவுபடுத்துமாறு, திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் அறிவுறுத்தினார். இந்த ஆண்டுக்குள் கட்டுமானத்தை முடிக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2022 டிசம்பர் மாதத்திற்கு பின்னர் தில்லியில் யமுனை நதியில் விடப்படும் சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட தண்ணீரின் தரம் நிச்சயமாக மேம்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஒக்லா சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையம் ஆசியாவிலேயே மிகப்பெரிய சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையமாகும். நாளொன்றுக்கு 564 மில்லியன் லிட்டர் கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட இருப்பதால், யமுனை நதியின் தண்ணீரின் தரம் முன்னேற்றம் அடையும்.
தற்போது யமுனை நதியை பாதுகாக்கும் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் ரூ.2,009 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில், நாளொன்றுக்கு ஆயிரத்து 268 மில்லியன் லிட்டர் கழிவுநீரை சுத்திகரிக்கும் 11 திட்டங்கள், கங்கை நதி புத்துயிரூட்டும் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் தில்லியில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்த திட்டத்தின் வாயிலாக பெருமளவு செலவு தொகையை மத்திய அரசு ஏற்றுக் கொணடுள்ளது.
ஒக்லா கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு வளாகத்தின் 6 சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்கள் செயல்படும். தற்போது இயங்கி வரும் 4 நிலையங்கள் 1993 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பு கட்டப்பட்டதாகும். குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்திற்கும் மேலாக இந்த நிலையங்கள் இயங்கி வருவதால் புதிய கழிவு நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையம் கட்டுவது அவசியமாகியுள்ளது.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister Inspects Construction Progress Of Biggest Sewage Treatment Plant In Asia, The 564 MLD Okhla STP In Delhi
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Directs Expediting Completion Of All STP Projects In Delhi By December, 2022
11 Projects Worth Rs. 2009 Crore For Treatment Of 1268 MLD Sewage Taken Up Under Namami Gange Programme To Conserve Yamuna
After December 2022, A Difference Will Certainly Be Felt In The Quality Of Water In River Yamuna In Delhi: Shri Shekhawat
06 APR 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inspected the 564 MLD Okhla Sewerage Treatment Plant which is currently being constructed under the Yamuna Action plan-III for which funds are being provided by the central government. The Union Minister first visited the Chhat Ghat at ITO and took a boat from there to reach Okhla Boat Club, 12 kilometers away. From there, Shri Shekhawat reached the Okhla STP site by road. Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Shri G. Asok Kumar was also present during the inspection. As per the cost sharing arrangement, 85% of the cost is borne by the central government under the Namami Gange Programme and 15% by the state government. The total sanction cost of the Okhla STP project is Rs. 665.78 crore.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that considering the situation in Delhi, it has been directed to expedite the STP works in Delhi, keeping in mind the December 2022 timeline. He added that after December 2022, a difference will certainly be felt in the quality of water in River Yamuna in Delhi. Okhla STP is the biggest sewage treatment plant in Asia. After construction of this 564 MLD, there will be a considerable improvement in the water quality of River Yamuna. Being an integrated project, the sludge management has also been included in the scope of the work as per which the sludge will be properly disposed of in a scientific manner addressing the environmental-related issues.
Presently in Delhi, under Namami Gange programme, a total of 11 projects for treatment of 1268 MLD sewage have been taken up at a cost of Rs. 2009 crore by NMCG to conserve River Yamuna. The major share of these projects is being borne by the Central Government through the Namami Gange Programme. These projects are targeted to create a total treatment capacity of 1268 MLD in the catchment area of Coronation Pillar (Coronation Pillar STP completed), Kondli, Okhla and Rithala in Delhi. These projects are targeted to be completed by December 2022.
At Okhla Sewage Treatment complex there are six wastewater treatment plants - Phase-I (136 MLD), Phase-II (55 MLD), Phase-III (205 MLD), phase-IV (168 MLD), Phase-V (73 MLD) and Phase-VI (136 MLD). The existing Phase-I, II, III and IV plants were constructed before 1993. As the old plants outlived their life, it was decided that a new STP of combined capacity of Phase I, II, III & IV (136+55+205+168) = 564 MLD is constructed with stringent effluent parameters including removal of Biological Nutrients. It will also have provision of online monitoring of quality parameters of effluent, SCADA, power generation from biogas and sludge management etc.