Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 185.04 Cr
Over 1.98 Cr vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 11,871
1,086 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.22%
06 APR 2022 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 185.04 Cr (1,85,04,11,569) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,22,69,994 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 1.98 Cr (1,98,31,257) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403904
2nd Dose
10002798
Precaution Dose
4498875
FLWs
1st Dose
18413615
2nd Dose
17516072
Precaution Dose
6946612
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
19831257
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
57440351
2nd Dose
38879910
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
554857433
2nd Dose
468143382
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202790758
2nd Dose
185837174
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126769720
2nd Dose
115752286
Precaution Dose
12327422
Precaution Dose
2,37,72,909
Total
1,85,04,11,569
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload declines to today 11,871 Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 1,198 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,97,567.
1,086 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,81,374 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 79.20 Cr (79,20,27,142) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.22% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.23%.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி எண்ணிக்கை 185.04 கோடியைக் கடந்தது
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 11,871 ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது
06 APR 2022 9:27AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டோர் எண்ணிக்கை இன்று காலை 7 மணி நிலவரப்படி 185.04 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான (1,85,04,11,569) டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2,22,69,994 அமர்வுகள் மூலம் இந்த சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி 12-14 வயதிற்குட்பட்டோருக்கான 16 மார்ச் 2022 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதுவரை, ஏறத்தாழ 1.98 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான (1,98,31,257) இளம் பருவத்தினருக்கு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியின் முதல் டோஸ் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை (11,871) மிகக் குறைவாக உள்ளது. நாட்டின் மொத்த நோய் தொற்று உள்ளவர்கள் தற்போது 0.03% ஆக உள்ளனர்.
இதை தொடர்ந்து இந்தியாவில் குணமடைந்தோர் விகிதம் 98.76 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மொத்தம் குணமடைந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கை 1,198. பெருந்தொற்றின் தொடக்கத்திலிருந்து இதுவரை குணமடைந்தோர் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 4,24,97,567.
இந்தியாவில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 1,086 புதிய நோயாளிகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 4,81,374 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. இதுவரை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மொத்த பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 79.20 கோடி (79,20,27,142). வாராந்திரத் தொற்று 0.22 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. தினசரித் தொற்று விகிதம் 0.23 சதவீதமாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1813914