युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
साई में विभिन्न खेल विधाओं के लिए नियमित आधार पर 615 कोच और अनुबंध/प्रतिनियुक्ति के आधार पर 416 कोच कार्यरत हैं: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
05 APR 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) की ओर से कार्यान्वित विभिन्न खेल प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के तहत विभिन्न खेलों में कोचों की नियुक्ति संबंधित केंद्रों में खेल विधा-वार खिलाड़ियों की संख्या और उपलब्धता के आधार पर निर्भर करती है। वर्तमान में साई के तहत 615 कोच नियमित रूप से कार्यरत हैं और विभिन्न खेल विधाओं में कोचों की जरूरत के आधार पर 416 कोचों को संविदा/प्रतिनियुक्ति आधार पर नियुक्त किया गया है।
चूंकि, खिलाड़ी ओलंपिक- 2024 और 2028 सहित महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय व अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं की तैयारी कर रहे हैं, इसे देखते हुए अनुबंध/प्रतिनियुक्ति पर 416 कोचों की भर्ती/नियुक्ति खिलाड़ियों को व्यापक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए की गई है। साई के प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों में विभिन्न खेल विधाओं के तहत जरूरत के आधार पर कोचों की नियुक्ति की जाती है। यह राज्यवार आवश्यकता पर आधारित नहीं है। वर्तमान में तमिलनाडु में 3 साई प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों में 18 कोच नियुक्त हैं।
यह जानकारी युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
615 coaches on regular basis and 416 coaches on contract/deputation basis are working in SAI in various sports disciplines: Shri Anurag Thakur
05 APR 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The deployment of coaches under various Sports Promotional schemes implemented by Sports Authority of India (SAI), in different sports disciplines varies depending upon the strength of athletes and discipline-wise availability at the respective centres. Presently, 615 coaches are working in SAI on regular basis, and based on the requirement of coaches in various sports disciplines, 416 coaches have been appointed on contract/deputation basis.
The recruitment/ appointment of 416 coaches on contract/ deputation is a result of the efforts to provide 360 degree support to athletes as they prepare for important National and International competitions, including the Olympics 2024 and 2028. The recruitment of coaches is carried out based on the requirement under various sports disciplines in training centres of the SAI, which is not based on the state-wise requirement. At present there are 18 coaches deployed in the 3 SAI training centres in the State of Tamil Nadu.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.