Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
615 coaches on regular basis and 416 coaches on contract/deputation basis are working in SAI in various sports disciplines: Shri Anurag Thakur
05 APR 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The deployment of coaches under various Sports Promotional schemes implemented by Sports Authority of India (SAI), in different sports disciplines varies depending upon the strength of athletes and discipline-wise availability at the respective centres. Presently, 615 coaches are working in SAI on regular basis, and based on the requirement of coaches in various sports disciplines, 416 coaches have been appointed on contract/deputation basis.
The recruitment/ appointment of 416 coaches on contract/ deputation is a result of the efforts to provide 360 degree support to athletes as they prepare for important National and International competitions, including the Olympics 2024 and 2028. The recruitment of coaches is carried out based on the requirement under various sports disciplines in training centres of the SAI, which is not based on the state-wise requirement. At present there are 18 coaches deployed in the 3 SAI training centres in the State of Tamil Nadu.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
615 பயிற்சியாளர்கள் நியமன அடிப்படையிலும், 416 பயிற்சியாளர்கள் ஒப்பந்தம் / அயல்பணி அடிப்படையிலும் பல்வேறு விளையாட்டுப் பிரிவுகளில் இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தில் பணிபுரிகிறார்கள்: திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர்
05 APR 2022 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
615 பயிற்சியாளர்கள் நியமன அடிப்படையிலும், 416 பயிற்சியாளர்கள் ஒப்பந்தம் / அயல்பணி அடிப்படையிலும் பல்வேறு விளையாட்டுப் பிரிவுகளில் இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தில் பணிபுரிகிறார்கள் என்று மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதில் அளித்த அவர், 2024 மற்றும் 2028 ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகள் உட்பட முக்கியமான தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச போட்டிகளுக்கு விளையாட்டு வீரர்களையும், வீராங்கனைகளையும் தயார்படுத்துவதற்கு முழுமையான ஆதரவளிக்கும் முயற்சிகளின் விளைவாக இந்த நியமனங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக கூறினார்.
தற்போது தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் 3 பயிற்சி மையங்களில் 18 பயிற்சியாளர்கள் பணியாற்றி வருகின்றனர் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.