Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
615 coaches on regular basis and 416 coaches on contract/deputation basis are working in SAI in various sports disciplines: Shri Anurag Thakur
05 APR 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The deployment of coaches under various Sports Promotional schemes implemented by Sports Authority of India (SAI), in different sports disciplines varies depending upon the strength of athletes and discipline-wise availability at the respective centres. Presently, 615 coaches are working in SAI on regular basis, and based on the requirement of coaches in various sports disciplines, 416 coaches have been appointed on contract/deputation basis.
The recruitment/ appointment of 416 coaches on contract/ deputation is a result of the efforts to provide 360 degree support to athletes as they prepare for important National and International competitions, including the Olympics 2024 and 2028. The recruitment of coaches is carried out based on the requirement under various sports disciplines in training centres of the SAI, which is not based on the state-wise requirement. At present there are 18 coaches deployed in the 3 SAI training centres in the State of Tamil Nadu.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਡ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 615 ਕੋਚ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਤੇ 416 ਕੋਚ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੈਕਟ/ਡੈਪੂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
05 APR 2022 4:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸਾਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ, ਖੇਡ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਗ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖਰੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 615 ਕੋਚ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਡ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, 416 ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੈਕਟ/ ਡੈਪੂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੰਟ੍ਰੈਕਟ/ਡੈਪੂਟੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ 416 ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ/ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਉਹ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ 2024 ਅਤੇ 2028 ਸਮੇਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, 360 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਸਾਈ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਡ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਮੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਸਾਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਕੋਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।