Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre extends timeline for disbursement of loan/completion of ethanol projects
The extension to help in enhancing ethanol production capacities in the country and to achieve 20% blending by 2025
05 APR 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
To facilitate Project Proponents to complete their projects & to avail benefits of interest subvention, the Central Government has therefore decided to extend the time line for disbursement of loans upto 30th September, 2022 in respect of all the schemes notified during 2018-2021.
Central Government with a view to increase production of ethanol and its supply under Ethanol Blended with Petrol (EBP) Programme, especially in the surplus season and thereby to improve the liquidity position of the sugar mills enabling them to clear cane price arrears of the farmers, notified different interest subvention schemes for sugar mills and distilleries during 2018-2021. Government is extending financial assistance in the form of interest subvention @ 6% per annum or 50% of rate of interest charged by banks, whichever is lower, on the loans to be extended by banks for five years including one-year moratorium.
Under the schemes, the timeline for disbursement of loan for ethanol projects is up to March/April, 2022. However, due to unavoidable and unfortunate situation caused by COVID-19, project proponents were unable to adhere to the time limit for disbursement of loan from Banks/ Financial institutions and unable to complete their projects in a given time frame. Therefore, there is a need to extend the time line for disbursement of loans under interest subvention schemes announced earlier during 2018-2021.
Ethanol distillation capacity of molasses based distilleries was only 215 cr litres prior to 2014. However, in past 7 years due to the policy changes made by the Government, the capacity of molasses based distilleries have increased by one and a half times and are currently at 555 cr litres. Capacity of grain based distilleries which were 206 cr ltrs in 2013 increased to 280 cr ltrs. Thus, the total ethanol production capacity in the country has reached to 835 crore ltrs. However, ethanol production capacities are required to be enhanced to about 1700 cr ltrs to achieve 20% blending by 2025. The decision for extension of time line for ethanol projects would help in enhancing ethanol production capacities further.
Till year 2013, supply of ethanol to OMCs was only 38 crore litres with blending levels of only 1.53 % in ethanol supply year (ESY) 2013-14. Production of fuel grade ethanol and its supply to OMCs has increased by 8 times from 2013-14 to 2020-21. In ESY 2020-21, we touched a historically high figure of about 302.30 cr litres thereby achieving 8.10% blending. In the current ESY 2021-22, about 141 cr ltrs ethanol have been blended with petrol till 03.04.2022 thereby achieving 9.66% blending. It is expected that in current ethanol supply year 2021-22, we will be achieving 10% blending target.
With the vision to boost agricultural economy, to reduce dependence on imported fossil fuel, to save foreign exchange on account of crude oil import bill & to reduce the air pollution, Government has fixed target of 10% blending of fuel grade ethanol with petrol by 2022 & 20% blending by 2025.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے قرضوں کی تقسیم /ایتھنول پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کے لئے وقت کی حد میں اضافہ کیا
یہ توسیع ملک میں ایتھنول میں پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے اور 2025 تک 20 فی صد تک پیٹرول میں ملانے کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہے
05 APR 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے پروجیکٹ پر عمل کرنے والوں کو اپنے پروجیکٹ مکمل کرنے اور سود میں چھوٹ کے فوائد حاصل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کی خاطر 2018 سے 2021 کے دوران مشتہر تمام اسکیموں کے لئے قرضوں کی تقسیم کاری کی وفد کی حد بڑھاکر 30 ستمبر 2022 کردی ہے ۔
مرکزی حکومت نے ، خاص طور پر پیٹرول میں ایتھنول ملانے کے پروگرام (ای بی پی) کے تحت ایتھنول کی پیداوار اور اس کی سپلائی میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر چینی ملوں کی نقد رقم کی پوزیشن کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ، تاکہ وہ کسانوں کو گنے کی بقایا قیمتوں کی ادائیگی کرسکیں، چینی ملوں اور ڈسٹلریوں کے لئے 2018 سے 2021 کے دوران سود میں چھوٹ کی مختلف اسکیموں کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔ حکومت 6 فی صد سالانہ کی شرح سے یا بینکوں کے ذریعہ لئےجانے والے سود کی پچاس فی صد رقم میں تخفیف کے ساتھ بینکوں کے ذریعہ پانچ سال کے لئے دیئے گئے قرضوں پر ایک سال کی چھوٹ کی مدت سمیت مختلف مالی امداد فراہم کررہی ہے ۔
اسکیم کے تحت ایتھنول پروجیکٹوں کے لئے قرضوں کی تقسیم کاری کی حد مارچ/اپریل 2022 تھی۔ البتہ کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے پیدا شدہ صورتحال کی وجہ سے پروجیکٹ پر عمل کرنے والے بینکوں /مالی اداروں سے قرض کی تقسیم کاری کے لئے مقرر ہ وقت کی پابندی نہیں کرسکے اور دی گئی مقررہ مدت میں اپنے پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل نہیں کرسکے۔ اسی لئے سود میں چھوٹ کی اسکیموں کے تحت، جو 2018 سے 2021 کے دوران مرتب کی گئی تھی ، قرضوں کی تقسیم کاری کے لئے وقت کی مقررہ حد میں توسیع کی ضرورت تھی۔
سال2014 سے پہلے کھوئی پر مبنی ڈسلٹریوں کی ایتھنول تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت صرف 215 کروڑ لیٹر تھی۔ البتہ پچھلے سات برسوں میں حکومت کی پالیسیوں میں تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے کھوئی پر مبنی ڈسٹرلیوں کے پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھ کر 555 کروڑ لیٹر تک ہوگئی ہے۔ اناج پر مبنی ڈسٹرلیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت 2013 میں 206 کروڑ لیٹر تھی جو بڑھ کر 280 کروڑ لیٹر ہوگئی ہے۔ اس طرح ملک میں ایتھنول کی کل پیداوار 835 کروڑ لیٹر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ البتہ 2025 تک پیٹرول میں ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ 20 فی صد تک کرنے کے لئے ایتھنول کی پیداوار 1700 کروڑ لیٹر تک بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایتھنول پروجیکٹوں کے لئے وقت کی مقررہ حد میں توسیع کے فیصلے سے ایتھنول کی پیداوار میں مزید اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
سال 2013 تک او ایم سیز کے لئے ایتھنول کی سپلائی صرف 38 کروڑ لیٹر تھی اور 14-2013 کے ایتھنول سپلائی سال (ای ایس وائی) میں ملاوٹ کی سطح صرف 1.53 فی صد تھی ۔ ایندھن کے گریڈ والی ایتھنول والی پیداوار اور او ایم سیز کے لئے اس کی سپلائی 14-2013 کے مقابلے 21-2020 میں بڑھ کر 8 گنا ہوگئی ہے۔ ای ایس وائی 21-2020میں ہم نے 302.30 کروڑ لیٹر کی تاریخی سطح حاصل کی ہے اور اس طرح پیٹرول میں اس کی ملاوٹ 8.10 فی صد تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ موجودہ ای ایس وائی 22-2021 میں 3 اپریل 2022 تک پیٹرول میں 141 کروڑ لیٹر ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کی جاچکی ہے اور اس طرح 9.66 فی صد کی ملاوٹ حاصل کی جاچکی ہے۔ امید ہے کہ ای ایس وائی 22-2021 میں ہم دس فی صد کی ملاوٹ کا ہدف حاصل کرلیں گے۔
زرعی معیشت میں تیزی لانے کے ویژن کے ساتھ معدنی ایندھن کی درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کی خاطر اور خام تیل کی درآمد کے بل کے لئے زرمبادلہ میں بچت کے ساتھ ساتھ ہوامیں آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے 2022 تک پیٹرول میں ایندھن گریڈ کے ایتھنول کی دس فی صد ملاوٹ کرنے اور 2025 تک 20 فی صد کی ملاوٹ کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔