రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఆసక్తికరంగా జరిగిన వరుణ 2022 విన్యాసాలు
04 APR 2022 11:28AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇండో-ఫ్రెంచ్ ద్వైపాక్షిక నావికాదళ విన్యాసం ‘వరుణ-2022’ 20వ ఎడిషన్ ముగింపు 03 ఏప్రిల్ 22న జరిగింది. ఈ ఏడాది సాగిన ఈ విన్యాసాలు విస్తృతమైన సముద్ర కార్యకలాపాలను కవర్ చేస్తుంది. ఎక్సర్‌సైజ్‌లోని ఈవెంట్‌తో కూడిన వ్యూహాత్మక సముద్ర దశ అధునాతన జలాంతర్గామి వ్యతిరేక యుద్ధ వ్యూహాలు, ఫిరంగుల కాల్పుల విన్యాసాలు, నైపుణ్య ప్రదర్శనలు, పరిణామాలు, వ్యూహాత్మక యుక్తులు మరియు విస్తృతమైన వైమానిక కార్యకలాపాలపై ప్రాథమిక దృష్టి సారించింది. యూనిట్లు సమగ్ర హెలికాప్టర్‌ల ద్వారా క్రాస్ డెక్ ల్యాండింగ్‌లను కూడా చేపట్టాయి, వాటి మధ్య అధిక స్థాయి ఇంటర్‌పెరాబిలిటీని ప్రదర్శిస్తాయి.
4KRQ.jpeg)
XGJU.jpeg)
అడ్వాన్స్‌డ్ యాంటీ సబ్‌మెరైన్ వార్‌ఫేర్ (ఎస్డబ్ల్యూ) ఎక్సర్‌సైజులపై ఫోకస్ చేయడంతో వ్యాయామం వరి దశ పురోగమించింది. సీ కింగ్ ఎంకే 42బి, సముద్ర గస్తీ ఎయిర్‌క్రాఫ్ట్ పి8ఐ, ఫ్రెంచ్ నేవీ ఫ్రిగేట్ ఎఫ్ఎస్ కోర్బెట్, సహాయక నౌక ఎఫ్ఎస్ లోయిర్ మరియు ఇతర యూనిట్లతో కూడిన ఐఎన్ఎస్ చెన్నై పూర్తి స్పెక్ట్రమ్ ఎస్డబ్ల్యూ కార్యకలాపాలపై విన్యాసాలు చేసింది.
వ్యాయామం చివరి రోజు (03 ఏప్రిల్ 22) సిబ్బంది క్రాస్ విజిట్‌లు, సీ-రైడర్‌ల క్రాస్ ఎంబార్కేషన్, మరియు ముగింపు సెషన్ నిర్వహించారు. ఈ ప్రదర్శనల్లో భాగస్వామ్యమైన యూనిట్ల పార్టిసిపెంట్స్, ఆపరేషన్స్ టీమ్‌లు సమగ్ర వివరణ కోసం ఐఎన్ఎస్ చెన్నైలో సమావేశమయ్యారు. సముద్రంలో నిర్వహించిన అన్ని పరిణామాలు విన్యాసాల భవిష్యత్తు కార్యాచరణలో సాధ్యమైన చేరికల కోసం చర్చించారు.

Ministry of Defence
Exercise Varuna 2022 Culminated
04 APR 2022 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The culmination of the 20th edition of the Indo-French bilateral Naval exercise ‘Varuna-2022’ took place on 03 Apr 22. The exercise this year has an expanded scope cover a broad spectrum of maritime operations. The eventful tactical sea phase of the exercise laid primary focus on advanced anti-submarine warfare tactics, gunnery shoots, seamanship evolutions, tactical manoeuvres and extensive air operations. The units also undertook cross deck landings by integral helicopters, showcasing a high level of interoperability between them. Gun firing and underway replenishment procedures were also exercised between ships.
4KRQ.jpeg)
XGJU.jpeg)
The final phase of the exercise progressed with tapered focus on advanced anti-submarine warfare (ASW) exercises. INS Chennai with Sea King Mk 42B, maritime patrol aircraft P8i, French Navy frigate FS Courbet, support vessel FS Loire, and other units exercised on full spectrum of ASW operations. The later part of the exercise also included exchange of sea-riders at sea.
The last day (03 Apr 22) of the exercise had cross visits of personnel, cross embarkation of sea-riders and a closing session was conducted. Participants and operations teams of Participating units met onboard INS Chennai for a comprehensive debrief. All evolutions conducted at sea were discussed with options for possible inclusions in the future editions of the exercise. After debrief, culmination of the exercise was marked by the traditional steam past between ships of both navies. INS Chennai passed the column of French warships at close range with personnel biding each other favourable winds and following seas for the journey ahead. Seamless coordination, precise execution of manoeuvres, and clockwork execution of complex anti-submarine warfare exercises characterized the conduct of Varuna-2022. All operational objectives of the exercise were accomplished by the participants in full measure. The exercise reflected high synergy and mutual understanding between the Indian Navy and French Navy that will bolster their ability to undertake joint operations in maritime theatre, when required. Varuna-2022 will go a long way in strengthening the strategic partnership between India and France.