Ministry of Defence
Exercise Varuna 2022 Culminated
04 APR 2022 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The culmination of the 20th edition of the Indo-French bilateral Naval exercise ‘Varuna-2022’ took place on 03 Apr 22. The exercise this year has an expanded scope cover a broad spectrum of maritime operations. The eventful tactical sea phase of the exercise laid primary focus on advanced anti-submarine warfare tactics, gunnery shoots, seamanship evolutions, tactical manoeuvres and extensive air operations. The units also undertook cross deck landings by integral helicopters, showcasing a high level of interoperability between them. Gun firing and underway replenishment procedures were also exercised between ships.
4KRQ.jpeg)
XGJU.jpeg)
The final phase of the exercise progressed with tapered focus on advanced anti-submarine warfare (ASW) exercises. INS Chennai with Sea King Mk 42B, maritime patrol aircraft P8i, French Navy frigate FS Courbet, support vessel FS Loire, and other units exercised on full spectrum of ASW operations. The later part of the exercise also included exchange of sea-riders at sea.
The last day (03 Apr 22) of the exercise had cross visits of personnel, cross embarkation of sea-riders and a closing session was conducted. Participants and operations teams of Participating units met onboard INS Chennai for a comprehensive debrief. All evolutions conducted at sea were discussed with options for possible inclusions in the future editions of the exercise. After debrief, culmination of the exercise was marked by the traditional steam past between ships of both navies. INS Chennai passed the column of French warships at close range with personnel biding each other favourable winds and following seas for the journey ahead. Seamless coordination, precise execution of manoeuvres, and clockwork execution of complex anti-submarine warfare exercises characterized the conduct of Varuna-2022. All operational objectives of the exercise were accomplished by the participants in full measure. The exercise reflected high synergy and mutual understanding between the Indian Navy and French Navy that will bolster their ability to undertake joint operations in maritime theatre, when required. Varuna-2022 will go a long way in strengthening the strategic partnership between India and France.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वरुण अभ्यास- 2022 का समापन
04 APR 2022 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
भारत-फ्रांस द्विपक्षीय नौसेना अभ्यास 'वरुण-2022' के 20वें संस्करण का समापन 3 अप्रैल, 2022 को हुआ। इस साल किए गए अभ्यास के विस्तृत दायरे में समुद्री परिचालन के व्यापक श्रेणियों (स्पेक्ट्रम) को शामिल किया गया। वरुण अभ्यास के महत्वपूर्ण सामरिक समुद्री चरण में उन्नत पनडुब्बी-रोधी युद्ध रणनीति, गनरी (तोप बंदुक शास्त्र) शूट, नाविक ज्ञान का विकास, सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास और व्यापक हवाई परिचालन पर प्राथमिक ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसमें बटालियनों ने एकीकृत हेलीकॉप्टरों के जरिए क्रॉस डेक लैंडिंग भी की, जो उनके बीच उच्च स्तर की अंतःक्रियाशीलता को दिखाता है। इसके अलावा पोतों के बीच गन फायरिंग और इसे फिर से भरने की प्रक्रियाओं का भी अभ्यास किया गया।
4KRQ.jpeg)
XGJU.jpeg)
वरुण अभ्यास का अंतिम चरण उन्नत पनडुब्बी-रोधी युद्ध (एएसडब्ल्यू) अभ्यासों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ आगे बढ़ा। इसके अलावा आईएनएस चेन्नई सी किंग एमके 42बी, समुद्री गश्ती विमान पी8आई, फ्रांसीसी नौसेना फ्रिगेट एफएस कोर्टबेट, सपोर्ट वेसल एफएस लॉयर और अन्य इकाइयों के साथ एएसडब्ल्यू परिचालन की व्यापक श्रेणियों का अभ्यास किया गया। वहीं, इस अभ्यास के बाद के हिस्से में समुद्र में पोत चालकों का आदान-प्रदान भी शामिल था।
वरुण अभ्यास के अंतिम दिन (03 अप्रैल 22) कर्मियों का क्रॉस विजिट (आपसी दौरा), समुद्री सवारों का क्रॉस एम्बार्केशन (आपसी लदान) और एक समापन सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इस अभ्यास में हिस्सा लेने वाली बटालियों के प्रतिभागियों और परिचालन टीमों ने एक व्यापक जानकारी के लिए आईएनएस चेन्नई पोत पर मुलाकात की। इसके तहत अभ्यास के आगामी संस्करणों में संभावित समावेशन के विकल्पों के साथ समुद्र में किए गए सभी क्रमिक विकासों पर चर्चा की गई। वहीं, डिब्रीफ (अभ्यास समाप्त होने के बाद सवाल-जवाब की एक श्रृंखला) के बाद इस अभ्यास का समापन दोनों नौसेनाओं के जहाजों के बीच पारंपरिक स्टीम पास्ट से किया गया। आईएनएस चेन्नई पोत ने कर्मियों के साथ आगे की यात्रा के लिए अनुकूल हवाओं व समुद्र का अनुसरण करते हुए फ्रांसीसी युद्धपोतों के कतार को नजदीक से पार किया। निर्बाध समन्वय, युद्धाभ्यास का सटीक कार्यान्वयन और जटिल पनडुब्बी-रोधी युद्ध अभ्यासों का तय समय पर निष्पादन वरुण अभ्यास -2022 की विशेषता रही है। इस अभ्यास के सभी परिचालन उद्देश्यों को प्रतिभागियों की ओर से पूर्ण रूप से पूरा किया गया है। यह अभ्यास भारतीय नौसेना और फ्रांसीसी नौसेना के बीच उच्चस्तरीय समन्वय और आपसी समझ को दिखाता है। यह जरूरत होने पर समुद्री क्षेत्र में संयुक्त परिचालन करने की उनकी क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा। वरुण-2022, भारत और फ्रांस के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने में एक लंबी यात्रा तय करेगा।