Ministry of Defence
Exercise Varuna 2022 Culminated
04 APR 2022 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The culmination of the 20th edition of the Indo-French bilateral Naval exercise ‘Varuna-2022’ took place on 03 Apr 22. The exercise this year has an expanded scope cover a broad spectrum of maritime operations. The eventful tactical sea phase of the exercise laid primary focus on advanced anti-submarine warfare tactics, gunnery shoots, seamanship evolutions, tactical manoeuvres and extensive air operations. The units also undertook cross deck landings by integral helicopters, showcasing a high level of interoperability between them. Gun firing and underway replenishment procedures were also exercised between ships.
4KRQ.jpeg)
XGJU.jpeg)
The final phase of the exercise progressed with tapered focus on advanced anti-submarine warfare (ASW) exercises. INS Chennai with Sea King Mk 42B, maritime patrol aircraft P8i, French Navy frigate FS Courbet, support vessel FS Loire, and other units exercised on full spectrum of ASW operations. The later part of the exercise also included exchange of sea-riders at sea.
The last day (03 Apr 22) of the exercise had cross visits of personnel, cross embarkation of sea-riders and a closing session was conducted. Participants and operations teams of Participating units met onboard INS Chennai for a comprehensive debrief. All evolutions conducted at sea were discussed with options for possible inclusions in the future editions of the exercise. After debrief, culmination of the exercise was marked by the traditional steam past between ships of both navies. INS Chennai passed the column of French warships at close range with personnel biding each other favourable winds and following seas for the journey ahead. Seamless coordination, precise execution of manoeuvres, and clockwork execution of complex anti-submarine warfare exercises characterized the conduct of Varuna-2022. All operational objectives of the exercise were accomplished by the participants in full measure. The exercise reflected high synergy and mutual understanding between the Indian Navy and French Navy that will bolster their ability to undertake joint operations in maritime theatre, when required. Varuna-2022 will go a long way in strengthening the strategic partnership between India and France.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
বরুণ মহড়া ২০২২ সমাপ্ত
04 APR 2022 11:28AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বরুণ ২০২২ নৌ-মহড়া রবিবার (তেসরা এপ্রিল) শেষ হয়েছে। দু’দেশের নৌ-বাহিনীর মধ্যে এটি ছিল বিংশতিতম নৌ-মহড়া। এবার সামুদ্রিক অভিযান পরিচালনার বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে মহড়া হয়। মহড়ায় আধুনিক ডুবো জাহাজ ব্যবহারের রণকৌশল, ট্যাকটিকাল ম্যানুভার, সীম্যানশিপ ইভোলিউশন প্রভৃতি বিষয়ে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। হেলিকপ্টার থেকে অবতরণের ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক কুশলতা মহড়ায় পরিচালিত হয়। মহড়ার চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ে আধুনিক ডুবো জাহাজ ব্যবহারের রণকৌশল নিয়ে একাধিক অভিযান পরিচালিত হয়। এই অভিযানে মেরিটাইম পেট্রোল যুদ্ধ বিমান (পি৮আই), ফ্রান্সের নৌ-বাহিনীর ফ্রিগেট এফএস করবেট, আইএনএস চেন্নাই যুদ্ধ জাহাজ অংশ নেয়।
মহড়ার শেষ দিনে গতকাল দু’দেশের বাহিনীর কর্মীরা একে-অপরকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে সমুদ্রে অবতরণ, নৌ-কর্মীদের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সমন্বয় প্রভৃতি বিষয়ে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। পরবর্তী মহড়াগুলিতে অভিযান পরিচালনায় নতুন কৌশলের অন্তর্ভুক্তি নিয়েও দু’পক্ষের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়েছে। দু’দেশের নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজের মধ্যে চিরাচরিত স্টেম পাস্টের মধ্য দিয়ে এই মহড়ার সমাপ্তি হয়। অংশগ্রহণকারী দু’দেশের বাহিনী এই মহড়ার যাবতীয় উদ্দেশ্য পূরণে সক্ষম হয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে, দু’দেশের বাহিনীর মধ্যে সমন্বয় ও পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়ার বিষয়টিও প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। প্রয়োজন-সাপেক্ষে সামুদ্রিক বিপদ মোকাবিলায় যৌথ অভিযান পরিচালনায় এ ধরনের মহড়া বাহিনীর সক্ষমতা আরও বাড়াবে। ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও মজবুত করতে নৌ-মহড়া বরুণ ২০২২ সুদূরপ্রসারী ভূমিকা নেবে।