Ministry of Defence
Exercise Varuna 2022 Culminated
04 APR 2022 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The culmination of the 20th edition of the Indo-French bilateral Naval exercise ‘Varuna-2022’ took place on 03 Apr 22. The exercise this year has an expanded scope cover a broad spectrum of maritime operations. The eventful tactical sea phase of the exercise laid primary focus on advanced anti-submarine warfare tactics, gunnery shoots, seamanship evolutions, tactical manoeuvres and extensive air operations. The units also undertook cross deck landings by integral helicopters, showcasing a high level of interoperability between them. Gun firing and underway replenishment procedures were also exercised between ships.
4KRQ.jpeg)
XGJU.jpeg)
The final phase of the exercise progressed with tapered focus on advanced anti-submarine warfare (ASW) exercises. INS Chennai with Sea King Mk 42B, maritime patrol aircraft P8i, French Navy frigate FS Courbet, support vessel FS Loire, and other units exercised on full spectrum of ASW operations. The later part of the exercise also included exchange of sea-riders at sea.
The last day (03 Apr 22) of the exercise had cross visits of personnel, cross embarkation of sea-riders and a closing session was conducted. Participants and operations teams of Participating units met onboard INS Chennai for a comprehensive debrief. All evolutions conducted at sea were discussed with options for possible inclusions in the future editions of the exercise. After debrief, culmination of the exercise was marked by the traditional steam past between ships of both navies. INS Chennai passed the column of French warships at close range with personnel biding each other favourable winds and following seas for the journey ahead. Seamless coordination, precise execution of manoeuvres, and clockwork execution of complex anti-submarine warfare exercises characterized the conduct of Varuna-2022. All operational objectives of the exercise were accomplished by the participants in full measure. The exercise reflected high synergy and mutual understanding between the Indian Navy and French Navy that will bolster their ability to undertake joint operations in maritime theatre, when required. Varuna-2022 will go a long way in strengthening the strategic partnership between India and France.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
വരുണ സൈനികാഭ്യാസം - 2022 സമാപിച്ചു
04 APR 2022 11:28AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 04, 2022
ഇന്തോ-ഫ്രഞ്ച് ഉഭയകക്ഷി നാവിക സൈനികാഭ്യാസമായ ‘വരുണ-2022’ ന്റെ 20-ാം പതിപ്പിന് ഇന്നലെ (2022 ഏപ്രിൽ 03 ന്) സമാപനമായി. ഇക്കൊല്ലത്തെ അഭ്യാസത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ വിപുലമായ സമുദ്ര സൈനികാഭ്യാസ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെട്ടിരുന്നു.
നൂതനമായ അന്തർവാഹിനി പ്രതിരോധ യുദ്ധ തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ, പീരങ്കി അഭ്യാസം, അത്യാധുനികമായ സൈനിക വിന്യാസങ്ങൾ, തന്ത്രപരമായ യുദ്ധ കൗശലങ്ങൾ, വിപുലമായ വ്യോമ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലായിരുന്നു വരുണ സൈനികാഭ്യാസം പ്രധാനമായും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചിരുന്നത്. ഹെലികോപ്റ്ററുകളുടെ ക്രോസ് ഡെക്ക് ലാൻഡിംഗും അഭ്യാസത്തിലുൾപ്പെട്ടിരുന്നു. അഭ്യാസങ്ങളിൽ ഉയർന്ന പരസ്പര പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമത ദൃശ്യമായി. സമുദ്രത്തിൽ വച്ചുള്ള വെടിയുതിർക്കൽ അഭ്യാസങ്ങളും തിരനിറയ്ക്കൽ പരിശീലനവും ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായിരുന്നു.
അഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ അവസാന ഘട്ടം അഡ്വാൻസ്ഡ് ആൻറി സബ്മറൈൻ വാർഫെയർ (ASW) അഭ്യാസങ്ങളാൽ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായിരുന്നു. തുടർന്ന് കടലിൽ വച്ച് തന്നെ നാവികർ കപ്പലുകൾ മാറിക്കയറുന്ന അഭ്യാസവും ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു.
അഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ അവസാന ദിവസം (03 ഏപ്രിൽ 22) ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ ക്രോസ് വിസിറ്റുകളും, നാവികരുടെ ക്രോസ് എംബാർക്കേഷനും, സമാപന സമ്മേളനവും നടന്നു.
തടസ്സ രഹിതമായ ഏകോപനം, യുദ്ധതന്ത്രങ്ങളുടെ കൃത്യമായ നിർവ്വഹണം, സങ്കീർണ്ണമായ അന്തർവാഹിനി പ്രതിരോധ യുദ്ധ വിന്യാസങ്ങളുടെ പഴുതടച്ചുള്ള പ്രകടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ വരുണ-2022 ന്റെ സവിശേഷതയായിരുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയും ഫ്രഞ്ച് നാവികസേനയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉന്നത സഹവർത്തിത്വവും പരസ്പര ധാരണയും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായിരുന്നു സൈനികാഭ്യാസം.