பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வருணா பயிற்சி 2022 நிறைவு
04 APR 2022 11:28AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா - பிரான்ஸ் கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையிலான 20-வது இருதரப்பு பயிற்சியான ‘வருணா 2022’ நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சி 03.04.2022 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது. இந்தாண்டு நடைபெற்ற பயிற்சி ஆழ்கடல் செயல்பாடுகளில் விரிவான வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த ஆழ்கடல் தந்திரப் பயிற்சியில், அதிநவீன நீர்மூழ்கி எதிர்ப்பு போர் தந்திரம், துப்பாக்கி சுடுதல், கடல் பயண பரிணாமங்கள், சூழ்ச்சித் தந்திரங்கள் மற்றும் விரிவான வான் செயல்பாடுகள் இடம் பெற்றன. எதிர் எதிர் தளங்களில் ஹெலிகாப்டர்களை இறக்குதல் போன்ற பயிற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
இந்தியாவின் அதிநவீன நீர்மூழ்கி எதிர்ப்பு சாதனங்களும் இந்த பயிற்சி நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியில் இடம் பெற்றன. ஐஎன்எஸ் சென்னை போர்க் கப்பலில் சீ கிங் எம் கே 42பி, கடலோர ரோந்து விமானமான பி-8ஐ பிரெஞ்ச் கடற்படையின் எஃப் எஸ் கூர்பெட் கப்பலும் இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்று போர் ஒத்திகைகளில் ஈடுபட்டன.
நிறைவு நாளன்று இருநாட்டுக் கடற்படையினரும் பரஸ்பரம் பிறநாட்டின் போர்க்கப்பல் மற்றும் விமானங்களை பார்வையிட்டு தொழில்நுட்ப உத்திகளை பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர். வருணா 2022 போர்ப்பயிற்சி இந்தியா – பிரான்ஸ் இடையிலான ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1813062

Ministry of Defence
Exercise Varuna 2022 Culminated
04 APR 2022 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The culmination of the 20th edition of the Indo-French bilateral Naval exercise ‘Varuna-2022’ took place on 03 Apr 22. The exercise this year has an expanded scope cover a broad spectrum of maritime operations. The eventful tactical sea phase of the exercise laid primary focus on advanced anti-submarine warfare tactics, gunnery shoots, seamanship evolutions, tactical manoeuvres and extensive air operations. The units also undertook cross deck landings by integral helicopters, showcasing a high level of interoperability between them. Gun firing and underway replenishment procedures were also exercised between ships.
4KRQ.jpeg)
XGJU.jpeg)
The final phase of the exercise progressed with tapered focus on advanced anti-submarine warfare (ASW) exercises. INS Chennai with Sea King Mk 42B, maritime patrol aircraft P8i, French Navy frigate FS Courbet, support vessel FS Loire, and other units exercised on full spectrum of ASW operations. The later part of the exercise also included exchange of sea-riders at sea.
The last day (03 Apr 22) of the exercise had cross visits of personnel, cross embarkation of sea-riders and a closing session was conducted. Participants and operations teams of Participating units met onboard INS Chennai for a comprehensive debrief. All evolutions conducted at sea were discussed with options for possible inclusions in the future editions of the exercise. After debrief, culmination of the exercise was marked by the traditional steam past between ships of both navies. INS Chennai passed the column of French warships at close range with personnel biding each other favourable winds and following seas for the journey ahead. Seamless coordination, precise execution of manoeuvres, and clockwork execution of complex anti-submarine warfare exercises characterized the conduct of Varuna-2022. All operational objectives of the exercise were accomplished by the participants in full measure. The exercise reflected high synergy and mutual understanding between the Indian Navy and French Navy that will bolster their ability to undertake joint operations in maritime theatre, when required. Varuna-2022 will go a long way in strengthening the strategic partnership between India and France.