Ministry of Education
Stories of unsung heroes of India’s freedom struggle should be imprinted in national memory - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Ministry of Education today organises exhibition on India's Freedom struggle from 1757 to 1947
Speaker of the Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla inaugurates the exhibition
04 APR 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Om Birla, Speaker, Lok Sabha today inaugurated the exhibition on India's freedom struggle, organised by Indian Council of Historical Research under the aegis of Ministry of Education in Parliament Library today. Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also visited the exhibition. MoS for Education Smt Annapurna Devi, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Members of Parliament from Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that the exhibition showcases stories from approximately 200 years of India’s history from 1757 to 1947. He highlighted that the purpose of this exhibition is to bring to light the stories of unsung heroes which should get imprinted in national memory. MPs from across the country will witness this exhibition and can suggest more unsung heroes from their respective constituencies.
He further said that the Ministry of Culture in association with State Governments will showcase this exhibition at 100 locations across the country and also through digital platforms.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
ભારતના સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામના ગુમનામ નાયકોની વાર્તાઓ રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્મૃતિમાં અંકિત થવી જોઈએ - શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાન
શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયે આજે 1757 થી 1947 સુધીના ભારતના સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામ પર પ્રદર્શનનું આયોજન કર્યુ
લોકસભાના સ્પીકર શ્રી ઓમ બિરલાએ પ્રદર્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યુ
04 APR 2022 3:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી ઓમ બિરલા, સ્પીકર, લોકસભાએ આજે ​​સંસદ પુસ્તકાલયમાં શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયના નેજા હેઠળ ભારતીય ઐતિહાસિક સંશોધન પરિષદ દ્વારા આયોજિત ભારતના સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામ પર પ્રદર્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું. કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાને પણ પ્રદર્શનની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી. આ પ્રસંગે શિક્ષણ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રીમતી અન્નપૂર્ણા દેવી, સંસદીય બાબતો અને સંસ્કૃતિ રાજ્ય મંત્રી, શ્રી અર્જુન રામ મેઘવાલ, લોકસભા અને રાજ્યસભાના સંસદસભ્યો પણ હાજર હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા શ્રી પ્રધાને જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ પ્રદર્શન 1757 થી 1947 સુધીના ભારતના અંદાજે 200 વર્ષના ઇતિહાસની વાર્તાઓ દર્શાવે છે. તેમણે પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો કે આ પ્રદર્શનનો હેતુ એવા નાયકોની વાર્તાઓને પ્રકાશમાં લાવવાનો છે જે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્મૃતિમાં અંકિત થવી જોઈએ. દેશભરના સાંસદો આ પ્રદર્શનના સાક્ષી બનશે અને પોતપોતાના મતવિસ્તારમાંથી વધુ ગુમનામ નાયકોનું સૂચન કરી શકશે.
તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે રાજ્ય સરકારો સાથે મળીને સાંસ્કૃતિક મંત્રાલય દેશભરમાં 100 સ્થળોએ અને ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા પણ આ પ્રદર્શન પ્રદર્શિત કરશે.