Ministry of Education
Stories of unsung heroes of India’s freedom struggle should be imprinted in national memory - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Ministry of Education today organises exhibition on India's Freedom struggle from 1757 to 1947
Speaker of the Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla inaugurates the exhibition
04 APR 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Om Birla, Speaker, Lok Sabha today inaugurated the exhibition on India's freedom struggle, organised by Indian Council of Historical Research under the aegis of Ministry of Education in Parliament Library today. Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also visited the exhibition. MoS for Education Smt Annapurna Devi, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Members of Parliament from Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that the exhibition showcases stories from approximately 200 years of India’s history from 1757 to 1947. He highlighted that the purpose of this exhibition is to bring to light the stories of unsung heroes which should get imprinted in national memory. MPs from across the country will witness this exhibition and can suggest more unsung heroes from their respective constituencies.
He further said that the Ministry of Culture in association with State Governments will showcase this exhibition at 100 locations across the country and also through digital platforms.

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
1757 മുതൽ 1947 വരെയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമരത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം ഇന്ന് പ്രദർശനം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
04 APR 2022 3:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 04, 2022
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് ഹിസ്റ്റോറിക്കൽ റിസർച്ച് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമരത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പ്രദർശനം ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റ് ലൈബ്രറിയിൽ ലോക്‌സഭാ സ്പീക്കർ ശ്രീ ഓം ബിർള ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നൈപുണ്യ വികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാനും പ്രദർശനം സന്ദർശിച്ചു. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി അന്നപൂർണ ദേവി, പാർലമെന്ററി കാര്യ-സാംസ്‌കാരിക സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അർജുൻ റാം മേഘ്‌വാൾ, ലോക്‌ സഭയിലെയും രാജ്യസഭയിലെയും പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങളും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
1757 മുതൽ 1947 വരെയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഏകദേശം 200 വർഷത്തെ ചരിത്രത്തിന്റെ കഥകളാണ് പ്രദർശനത്തിൽ ഉൾപെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച ശ്രീ പ്രധാൻ പറഞ്ഞു.ദേശീയ സ്മരണയിൽ പതിഞ്ഞിരിക്കേണ്ട, വാഴ്ത്തപ്പെടാത്ത കൂടുതൽ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമര നായകന്മാരുടെ കഥകൾ വെളിച്ചത്തുകൊണ്ടുവരുകയാണ് ഈ പ്രദർശനത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള എംപിമാർ ഈ പ്രദർശനത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുകയും അതത് നിയോജകമണ്ഡലങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് കൂടുതൽ വാഴ്ത്തപ്പെടാത്ത സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമര നായകന്മാരെ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യാം.
സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെ സഹകരണത്തോടെ സാംസ്കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 100 സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലും ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകളിലൂടെയും ഈ പ്രദർശനം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.