Ministry of Education
Stories of unsung heroes of India’s freedom struggle should be imprinted in national memory - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Ministry of Education today organises exhibition on India's Freedom struggle from 1757 to 1947
Speaker of the Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla inaugurates the exhibition
04 APR 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Om Birla, Speaker, Lok Sabha today inaugurated the exhibition on India's freedom struggle, organised by Indian Council of Historical Research under the aegis of Ministry of Education in Parliament Library today. Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also visited the exhibition. MoS for Education Smt Annapurna Devi, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Members of Parliament from Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that the exhibition showcases stories from approximately 200 years of India’s history from 1757 to 1947. He highlighted that the purpose of this exhibition is to bring to light the stories of unsung heroes which should get imprinted in national memory. MPs from across the country will witness this exhibition and can suggest more unsung heroes from their respective constituencies.
He further said that the Ministry of Culture in association with State Governments will showcase this exhibition at 100 locations across the country and also through digital platforms.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के गुमनाम नायकों की कहानियां राष्ट्रीय स्मृति में अंकित होनी चाहिए- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
शिक्षा मंत्रालय 1757 से 1947 तक भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के बारे में एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन कर रहा है
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
04 APR 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज संसद पुस्तकालय में शिक्षा मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में भारतीय ऐतिहासिक अनुसंधान परिषद द्वारा भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के बारे में आयोजित प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने भी इस प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया। शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, संसदीय कार्य और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, लोकसभा और राज्यसभा के सांसद भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि इस प्रदर्शनी में 1757 से 1947 तक के भारत के लगभग 200 वर्षों के इतिहास की कहानियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्देश्य उन गुमनाम नायकों की कहानियों को लोगों के सामने लाना है जो राष्ट्रीय स्मृति में अंकित होनी चाहिए। देश भर के सांसद इस प्रदर्शनी के साक्षी बनकर अपने-अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों से और अधिक गुमनाम नायकों के बारे में अपने सुझाव दे सकते हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि संस्कृति मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से पूरे देश के 100 स्थानों पर डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से भी इस प्रदर्शनी का प्रदर्शन करेगा।