Ministry of Civil Aviation
Facial Recognition System(FRS) is to be implemented in phased manner
Kolkata, Varanasi, Pune, Vijayawada, Bangalore, Delhi and Hyderabad to have FRS by March 2023
04 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Facial recognition System is part of the Digi Yatra initiative of the government for providing passengers seamless and hassle-free experience at airports. It is to be implemented in a phased manner. The first phase is planned at Kolkata, Varanasi, Pune, Vijayawada, Bangalore, Delhi and Hyderabad Airports by March 2023. Preliminary testing of the Digi Yatra Biometric boarding system with registration for the 'Day of Travel' at these airports has been completed.
The requirement of security is dynamic in nature. The Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS), the regulatory authority for civil aviation security in the country, in consultation with other concerned agencies and stakeholders, reviews the security arrangements at airports from time to time and upgrade the same as per requirement.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
ફેશિયલ રેકગ્નિશન સિસ્ટમ (FRS) તબક્કાવાર અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવશે
કોલકાતા, વારાણસી, પુણે, વિજયવાડા, બેંગલુરુ, દિલ્હી અને હૈદરાબાદમાં માર્ચ 2023 સુધીમાં FRS હશે
04 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફેશિયલ રેકગ્નિશન સિસ્ટમ એ પેસેન્જરોને એરપોર્ટ પર સીમલેસ અને મુશ્કેલીમુક્ત અનુભવ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે સરકારની ડિજિ યાત્રા પહેલનો એક ભાગ છે. તેનો તબક્કાવાર અમલ કરવાનો છે. માર્ચ 2023 સુધીમાં કોલકાતા, વારાણસી, પુણે, વિજયવાડા, બેંગ્લોર, દિલ્હી અને હૈદરાબાદ એરપોર્ટ પર પ્રથમ તબક્કાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ એરપોર્ટ્સ પર 'ટ્રાવેલ ડે' માટે નોંધણી સાથે ડિજિ યાત્રા બાયોમેટ્રિક બોર્ડિંગ સિસ્ટમનું પ્રારંભિક પરીક્ષણ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયું છે.
સુરક્ષાની જરૂરિયાત ગતિશીલ પ્રકૃતિની છે. બ્યુરો ઓફ સિવિલ એવિએશન સિક્યોરિટી (BCAS), દેશમાં નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન સુરક્ષા માટેની નિયમનકારી સંસ્થા, અન્ય સંબંધિત એજન્સીઓ અને હિતધારકો સાથે પરામર્શ કરીને, એરપોર્ટ પર સમયાંતરે સુરક્ષા વ્યવસ્થાઓની સમીક્ષા કરે છે અને જરૂરિયાત મુજબ તેને અપગ્રેડ કરે છે.
આ માહિતી નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી જન. (ડૉ.) વી.કે. સિંહે (નિવૃત્ત) આજે ​​રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.