Ministry of Civil Aviation
Facial Recognition System(FRS) is to be implemented in phased manner
Kolkata, Varanasi, Pune, Vijayawada, Bangalore, Delhi and Hyderabad to have FRS by March 2023
04 APR 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Facial recognition System is part of the Digi Yatra initiative of the government for providing passengers seamless and hassle-free experience at airports. It is to be implemented in a phased manner. The first phase is planned at Kolkata, Varanasi, Pune, Vijayawada, Bangalore, Delhi and Hyderabad Airports by March 2023. Preliminary testing of the Digi Yatra Biometric boarding system with registration for the 'Day of Travel' at these airports has been completed.
The requirement of security is dynamic in nature. The Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS), the regulatory authority for civil aviation security in the country, in consultation with other concerned agencies and stakeholders, reviews the security arrangements at airports from time to time and upgrade the same as per requirement.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
चेहेऱ्यावरून व्यक्ती ओळखणारी यंत्रणा (FRS) टप्प्याटप्प्याने कार्यान्वित केली जाणार आहे
कोलकाता, वाराणसी, पुणे, विजयवाडा, बेंगळुरू, दिल्ली आणि हैदराबाद या शहरात एफआरएस ही यंत्रणा मार्च 2023 कार्यान्वित होणार
04 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 एप्रिल 2022
चेहेऱ्यावरून व्यक्ती ओळखणारी यंत्रणा (FRS) हा सरकारच्या डिजी यात्रा या उपक्रमाचा एक भाग आहे. या यंत्रणेमुळे प्रवाशांना विमानतळांवर कुठलेही अडथळे, अडचणींना तोंड द्यावे लागत नाही. या प्रणालीची अंमलबजावणी टप्प्याटप्प्याने करण्यात येणार आहे. पहिला टप्पा मार्च 2023 पर्यंत कोलकाता, वाराणसी, पुणे, विजयवाडा, बंगळुरू, दिल्ली आणि हैदराबाद या शहरांमधील विमानतळांवर कार्यान्वित करण्याचे नियोजन केले आहे. या विमानतळांवर डिजी यात्रा बायोमेट्रिक बोर्डिंग सिस्टमची प्राथमिक चाचणी, प्रवास करावयाच्या दिवसाची नोंदणी करण्यासह पूर्ण झाली आहे.
या सुरक्षेची आवश्यकता गतिमान स्वरूपाची आहे. देशातील नागरी विमान वाहतूक सुरक्षेसाठी नियामक प्राधिकरण असलेला नागरी हवाई सुरक्षा विभाग (ब्युरो ऑफ सिव्हिल एव्हिएशन सिक्युरिटी ,BCAS) इतर संबंधित संस्था आणि भागधारकांशी सल्लामसलत करून, विमानतळावरील सुरक्षा व्यवस्थेचा वेळोवेळी आढावा घेतो आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार ती यंत्रणा अद्ययावत करत असतो .
नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयातील राज्यमंत्री जनरल (निवृत्त)डॉ. व्ही.के. सिंग यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.