Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Virtual Signing Ceremony of India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (IndAus ECTA)
02 APR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Morrison,
Trade Ministers of Australia and India,
And all the friends of the two countries who have joined us,
Namaskar!
Today, in less than a month, this is my third face-to-face interaction with my friend, Scott. We had a very productive discussion in the Virtual Summit last week. At that time, we had instructed our teams to conclude the negotiations on the Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement at the earliest. And I am very happy that today this important agreement is being signed. For this extraordinary achievement, I heartily congratulate the Trade Ministers and their officials of both the countries.
I would also like to particularly congratulate the former Prime Minister of Australia and the current trade envoy of the Prime Minister Morrison, Mr. Tony Abbott. His efforts have contributed in accelerating the process.
Friends,
Conclusion of such an important agreement in such a short time shows how much mutual trust exists between the two countries. This is indeed a watershed moment for our bilateral relationship. Our economies have great potential to meet each other's needs. I am sure that through this agreement we will be able to take full advantage of these opportunities.
This agreement will make it easier for us to exchange students, professionals, and tourists, further strengthening these ties. I once again congratulate the teams of the two countries on the effective and successful negotiation of the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement - "IndAus ECTA".
My heartfelt thanks to Prime Minister Morrison for joining today's event, and my best wishes for the successful conduct of the upcoming elections in Australia. And also best wishes to the Australian women's cricket team for the World Cup final to be played tomorrow.
Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে ভারত ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা ও বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (ইন্ডিয়া-অস্ট্রেলিয়া ইসিটিএ) স্বাক্ষর অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বক্তব্য
02 APR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মরিসন,
অস্ট্রেলিয়া ও ভারতের বাণিজ্যমন্ত্রীরা,
এবং দুই দেশের সমস্ত বন্ধু, যাঁরা আমাদের সঙ্গে যোগ দিয়েছেন,
নমস্কার!
এক মাসেরও কম সময়ে আজ আমার বন্ধু স্কটের সঙ্গে তৃতীয়বার মুখোমুখি হয়েছি। আমাদের মধ্যে গত সপ্তাহে ভার্চুয়াল শিখর সম্মেলনে অত্যন্ত ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা হয়েছে। সে সময় আমরা অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা ও বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সম্পর্কে যত দ্রুত সম্ভব বোঝাপড়ায় পৌঁছোনোর জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগের আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছিলাম। আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত যে, আজ এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হচ্ছে। অসাধারণ এই সাফল্যের জন্য আমি দুই দেশের বাণিজ্যমন্ত্রী ও তাঁদের আধিকারিকদের আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই।
আমি বিশেষ ভাবে অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং সেদেশের বর্তমান প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ মরিসনের বাণিজ্যদূত মিঃ টনি অ্যাবটকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। তাঁর প্রয়াসের ফলেই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর প্রক্রিয়া ত্বরান্বিত হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
অল্প সময়ের মধ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর দুই দেশের পারস্পরিক আস্থাকেই প্রতিফলিত করে। আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কে নিঃসন্দেহে এটি একটি সন্ধিক্ষণ। আমাদের দুই দেশের অর্থ ব্যবস্থায় এমন অনেক সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে, যা একে অপরের চাহিদা মেটাতে পারে। এই চুক্তির মাধ্যমে অর্থ ব্যবস্থার সুযোগ-সুবিধার পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহার করতে পারবো বলেই আমার বিশ্বাস।
এই চুক্তি ছাত্র-ছাত্রী, পেশাদার এবং পর্যটক বিনিময় ব্যবস্থাকে আরও সরল করে তুলবে। এর ফলে, দুই দেশের সম্পর্ক আরও নিবিড় হবে। আমি আরও একবার ভারত – অস্ট্রেলিয়া অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা ও বাণিজ্য চুক্তির সফল বোঝাপড়া সম্পূর্ণ করার জন্য দুই দেশের আধিকারিকদের অভিনন্দন জানাই।
আজকের এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মরিসনকে আন্তরিক ধন্যবাদ জানাই। অস্ট্রেলিয়ায় আসন্ন নির্বাচন সফল ভাবে আয়োজন করার জন্য তাঁকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। আগামীকাল বিশ্বকাপ ফাইনাল ম্যাচের জন্য অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মহিলা ক্রিকেট দলকে আমার শুভেচ্ছা।
নমস্কার!
বিঃদ্রঃ – এটি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের আক্ষরিক অনুবাদ নয়, মূল ভাষণ তিনি হিন্দিতে দিয়েছিলেন।