Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Virtual Signing Ceremony of India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (IndAus ECTA)
02 APR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Morrison,
Trade Ministers of Australia and India,
And all the friends of the two countries who have joined us,
Namaskar!
Today, in less than a month, this is my third face-to-face interaction with my friend, Scott. We had a very productive discussion in the Virtual Summit last week. At that time, we had instructed our teams to conclude the negotiations on the Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement at the earliest. And I am very happy that today this important agreement is being signed. For this extraordinary achievement, I heartily congratulate the Trade Ministers and their officials of both the countries.
I would also like to particularly congratulate the former Prime Minister of Australia and the current trade envoy of the Prime Minister Morrison, Mr. Tony Abbott. His efforts have contributed in accelerating the process.
Friends,
Conclusion of such an important agreement in such a short time shows how much mutual trust exists between the two countries. This is indeed a watershed moment for our bilateral relationship. Our economies have great potential to meet each other's needs. I am sure that through this agreement we will be able to take full advantage of these opportunities.
This agreement will make it easier for us to exchange students, professionals, and tourists, further strengthening these ties. I once again congratulate the teams of the two countries on the effective and successful negotiation of the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement - "IndAus ECTA".
My heartfelt thanks to Prime Minister Morrison for joining today's event, and my best wishes for the successful conduct of the upcoming elections in Australia. And also best wishes to the Australian women's cricket team for the World Cup final to be played tomorrow.
Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତି (ଇଣ୍ଡଅସ୍‌-ଏକ୍‌ଟା) ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦତ୍ତ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା
02 APR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋରିସନ୍‌, ଭାରତ ଓ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଦ୍ୱୟ ତଥା ଦୁଇଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ବନ୍ଧୁ, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଆଜିର ଏହି ଆଭାସୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି, ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ନମସ୍କାର !
ଆଜି ମାସକରୁ କମ୍ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ମୋର ବନ୍ଧୁ ସ୍କଟ୍‌ଙ୍କ ସହିତ ତୃତୀୟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଆଲୋଚନା । ଗତ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଆଭାସୀ ଶିଖର ବୈଠକରେ ଆମ ଦୁଇଜଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବେଶ୍ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ସେହି ସମୟରେ ଆମେ ଉଭୟ ଆମର ଟିମ୍‌କୁ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତି ଘେନି ଚାଲିଥିବା କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତାକୁ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଶେଷ କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲୁ । ଆଜି ସେହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଚୁକ୍ତି ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ବିଶେଷ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ । ଏହି ଅସାଧାରଣ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମୁଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟଭାବେ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋରିସନଙ୍କ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଦୂତ ଟନୀ ଆବଟଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରୁଛି । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତି ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆବଟଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନ ଭୁଲିବାର ନୁହେଁ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ !
ଖୁବ୍ କମ୍ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏଭଳି ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେବା ଘଟଣାରୁ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହେଉଛି ଯେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କେତେ ନିବିଡ । ଆମ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏହା ବାସ୍ତବରେ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ କ୍ଷଣ । ପରସ୍ପରର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବାକୁ ଆମ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ପ୍ରଚଣ୍ଡ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତି ଫଳରେ ଆମେ ଏସବୁ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଓ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟର ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣମାତ୍ରାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିପାରିବୁ ।
ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ଫଳରେ ଦୁଇଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ, ବୃତ୍ତିଧାରୀ ଓ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସହଜ ହେବ । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ଦୃଢ କରିବ । ଭାରତ-ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଆଲୋଚନାର ସଫଳତା ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ରାଜିନାମା (ଇଣ୍ଡଅସ୍‌-ଏକ୍‌ଟା) ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ପୁନର୍ବାର ଦୁଇପକ୍ଷର ଟିମ୍‌କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ଆଜିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋରିସନଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି । ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ଆଗାମୀ ନିର୍ବାଚନର ସଫଳ ପରିଚାଳନା ମଧ୍ୟ କାମନା କରୁଛି । ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ମହିଳା ବିଶ୍ୱକପ୍ କ୍ରିକେଟ ଫାଇନାଲ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଦଳକୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି ।