प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापार समझौते के वर्चुअल हस्ताक्षर समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का संबोधन
02 APR 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री मॉरिसन,
ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत के ट्रेड मंत्री,
और हमारे साथ जुड़े दोनों देशों के सभी मित्रगण,
नमस्कार!
एक महीने से भी कम समय में आज मैं अपने मित्र स्कॉट के साथ तीसरी बार रू-ब-रू हूँ। पिछले हफ्ते हमारे बीच Virtual Summit में बहुत productive चर्चा हुई थी। उस समय हमने अपनी teams को Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement पर बातचीत शीघ्र सम्पन्न करने का निर्देश दिया था। और मुझे बहुत ख़ुशी है कि आज इस महत्वपूर्ण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर हो रहे हैं। इस असाधारण उपलब्धि के लिए, मैं दोनों देशों के Trade मंत्रियों और उनके अधिकारियों का हार्दिक अभिनन्दन करता हूँ।
मैं ऑस्ट्रेलिया के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री और वर्तमान में प्रधानमंत्री मॉरिसन के Trade envoy टोनी एबट का भी विशेष रूप से अभिनन्दन करना चाहता हूँ। उनके प्रयासों से इस प्रक्रिया में तेज़ी आई।
Friends,
इतने कम समय में ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण agreement पर सहमति बनना, यह दिखाता है कि दोनों देशों के बीच कितना आपसी विश्वास है। यह हमारे द्विपक्षीय रिश्तों के लिए सचमुच एक watershed moment है। हमारी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच एक दूसरे की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने का बहुत potential है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि इस Agreement से हम इन अवसरों का पूरा लाभ उठा पाएंगे। इस समझौते के आधार पर हम साथ मिल कर supply chains की resilience बढ़ाने, और Indo-Pacific क्षेत्र की stability में भी योगदान कर पायेंगे।
Friends,
People-to-People, यह रिश्ते भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया मित्रता का महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं। यह agreement हमारे बीच students, professionals, और पर्यटकों का आदान-प्रदान आसान बनाएगा, जिससे ये संबंध और मजबूत होंगे। मैं एक बार फिर दोनों देशों की teams को ''India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement''- ''इंड-औस एकता'' - के प्रभावी और सफ़ल negotiation पर बधाईयाँ देता हूँ।
प्रधानमंत्री मॉरिसन को आज के आयोजन में शामिल होने के लिए मेरा हार्दिक धन्यवाद, और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में आने वाले चुनावों के सफल आयोजन के लिए मेरी शुभकामनायें। और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की महिला क्रिकेट टीम को भी कल खेले जाने वाले विश्व कप फाइनल के लिए शुभकामनाएं।
नमस्कार!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Virtual Signing Ceremony of India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (IndAus ECTA)
02 APR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Morrison,
Trade Ministers of Australia and India,
And all the friends of the two countries who have joined us,
Namaskar!
Today, in less than a month, this is my third face-to-face interaction with my friend, Scott. We had a very productive discussion in the Virtual Summit last week. At that time, we had instructed our teams to conclude the negotiations on the Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement at the earliest. And I am very happy that today this important agreement is being signed. For this extraordinary achievement, I heartily congratulate the Trade Ministers and their officials of both the countries.
I would also like to particularly congratulate the former Prime Minister of Australia and the current trade envoy of the Prime Minister Morrison, Mr. Tony Abbott. His efforts have contributed in accelerating the process.
Friends,
Conclusion of such an important agreement in such a short time shows how much mutual trust exists between the two countries. This is indeed a watershed moment for our bilateral relationship. Our economies have great potential to meet each other's needs. I am sure that through this agreement we will be able to take full advantage of these opportunities.
This agreement will make it easier for us to exchange students, professionals, and tourists, further strengthening these ties. I once again congratulate the teams of the two countries on the effective and successful negotiation of the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement - "IndAus ECTA".
My heartfelt thanks to Prime Minister Morrison for joining today's event, and my best wishes for the successful conduct of the upcoming elections in Australia. And also best wishes to the Australian women's cricket team for the World Cup final to be played tomorrow.
Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.