Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with students, teachers and parents at Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022
“Appear for the exams in a festive mood without any stress”
“Treat technology as an opportunity, not as a challenge”
“Consultation for National Education Policy has been exhaustive. People across India were consulted on this”
“20th century education system and ideas can not determine our development trajectory in the 21st century. We have to change with times”
“Unfulfilled dreams of teachers and parents can not be forced on students. It is important for children to follow their own dreams”
“There is no injection or formula for motivation. Instead, discover yourself better and find out what makes you happy and work on that”
“Do things that you enjoy and that is when you will get the maximum outcome”
“You belong to a special generation. Yes, there is more competition but there are more opportunities too”
“Daughter is the strength of the family. What can be better than seeing our nari shakti excel in different sectors of life”
“Develop the capability to appreciate qualities in others and learn from them”
“As I connect with you I get the glimpse of your aspirations and dreams and try to mould my life accordingly. Therefore, this programme is helping me grow”
01 APR 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
In the 5th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC), the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, interacted with students, teachers and parents today at Talkatora Stadium in New Delhi. He inspected the exhibits of the students showcased at the venue before the interaction. Union Ministers Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Smt. Annpurna Devi, Dr. Subhas Sarkar, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh and Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar along with virtual participation of Governors and Chief Ministers, teachers, students and parents, were present on the occasion. The Prime Minister maintained an interactive, jovial and conversational tone throughout the interaction.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed his happiness for addressing his young friends after the virtual interaction last year. He said that PPC is his favourite programme. He noted the start of Vikram Samvat new year tomorrow and also greeted the students for many upcoming festivals. The Prime Minister introduced a new practice in the 5th edition of PPC. He said that questions that could not be taken by him will be addressed through video, audio or text message on the Namo App.
The First question came from Khushi Jain of Delhi. From Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh, Kini Patel of Vadodara also asked about the tensions and stress pertaining to examinations. The Prime Minister asked them not to be stressed as this is not the first examination given by them. “In a way you are exam-proof”, he said. The experience they got from previous examinations would help them overcome the upcoming examinations. He said that some portion of the study might be missed but asked them not to be stressed over that. He suggested that they should focus on the strength of their preparation and stay relaxed and natural in their day to day routine. There is no point in trying anything as imitation of others but stay with their routine and work in a festive relaxed manner.
The next question was from Tarun of Mysuru, Karnataka. He asked how to pursue an online mode of study despite many online distractions like YouTube, etc. Shahid Ali of Delhi, Keerthana of Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala and a teacher Chandrachudeshwaran of Krishnagiri, Tamil Nadu also had the same question in their minds. The Prime Minister said that the problem is not with the online or offline modes of study. Even in the offline mode of study, the mind could be very distracted. “It is not the medium but the mind that is the problem”, he said. He said whether it is online or offline when the mind is in the study, distractions won't bother the students. He said the technology would evolve and the students should embrace the new technologies in education. New modes of learning should be taken as an opportunity, not as a challenge. Online can augment your offline learning. He said online is for collection and offline is for nurturing and doing. He gave an example of preparing dosa. One can learn to make dosa online but preparation and consumption will happen offline. He said there is so much happiness in thinking about oneself and staying with one’s own self as compared to living in the virtual world.
Suman Rani, a teacher from Panipat, Haryana asked how provisions of the New Education Policy will empower students’ lives in particular and society, in general, and how would it pave the way for Naya Bharat. Shila of East Khasi Hills, Meghalaya also asked on similar lines. The Prime Minister said that it is a ‘National’ Education Policy and not a ‘New’ Education Policy. He said the policy was drafted after a lot of brainstorming with various stakeholders. That would be a record in itself. “Consultation for National Education Policy has been exhaustive. People across India were consulted on this” he said. He continued, this policy was made not by the Government but by the citizens, the students, and its teachers for the development of the country. He said previously, Physical Education & Training were extracurricular activities. But now they are made a part of education and are gaining new prestige. He said that the 20th century education system and ideas can not determine our development trajectory in the 21st century. He said that we would be left out and go back if we don’t evolve with the changing systems. He said that National Education Policy gives the opportunity to follow one’s passion. He stressed the importance of skill along with knowledge. He said that’s the reason to include skills as part of the National Education Policy. He also underlined the flexibility provided by NEP in the choice of subjects. He said proper implementation of NEP will open new venues. He urged schools all over the country to find new ways to implement the new technologies invented by the students.
Roshini of Ghaziabad, UP asked how to deal with the expectations of her family about the results and whether to take the education seriously as felt by the parents or to enjoy it as a festival. Kiran Preet Kaur of Bhatinda, Punjab asked the question along similar lines. The Prime Minister asked the parents and teachers not to force their dreams on the students. “Unfulfilled dreams of teachers and parents can not be forced on students. It is important for every child to follow their own dreams” said the Prime Minister. He urged the parents and teachers to accept that every student has some special ability and to discover that. He told the student to recognize their strength and move ahead with confidence.
Vaibhav Kannaujia of Delhi asked how to stay motivated and succeed when we have more backlog. Sujit Kumar Pradhan, a parent from Odisha, Komal Sharma of Jaipur and Aron Eben of Doha also asked the question on a similar theme. The Prime Minister said “there is no injection or formula for motivation. Instead, discover yourself better and find out what makes you happy and work on that.” He asked the students to identify things that motivate them naturally, he emphasized autonomy in this process and asked the students not try to get sympathy for their woes. He also advised the students to observe the surrounding how children, divyangs and nature try to achieve their goals. “We should observe the efforts and strengths of our surroundings and draw inspiration from them”, he said. He also recalled from his book Exam Warrior how one can feel motivated by writing a letter to the ‘exam’ itself and challenging the exam with one’s strength and preparation.
Anusha of Khammam, Telangana said that she understands the topics when teachers teach them but forgets after a while and how to deal with it. Gayatri Saxena, via the Namo App, also asked a question about memory and understanding. The Prime Minister said if things are learnt with full attention nothing will be forgotten. He asked the student to be fully present in the present. This mindfulness about the present will help them to learn and remember better. He said the present is the biggest ‘present’ and the one who lives in the present and understands it fully gets the maximum out of life. He asked them to treasure the power of memory and keep expanding it. He also said a stable mind is best suited for recalling things.
Shweta Kumari of Jharkhand said that she prefers to study at night but is asked to study during the daytime. Raghav Joshi also asked via the Namo app about the proper timetable for studies. The Prime Minister said that it is good to evaluate the outcome of one’s effort and how the time is being spent. He said that this habit of analyzing the output and outcome is an important part of education. He said often we devote more time to subjects that are easy and of interest to us. This requires deliberate effort to overcome the ‘cheating of mind, heart and body’ he said. “Do things that you enjoy and that is when you will get the maximum outcome”, he added.
Erica George of Udhampur, Jammu & Kashmir asked what can be done for those people who are knowledgeable but could not able to appear for the right exams for some reasons. Hair Om Mishra of Gautam Budh Nagar asked how they should handle the demands of competitive exams and studying for the Board exam. The Prime Minister said it is wrong to study for exams. He said that if one studies the syllabus with a full mind, different exams don’t matter. He said one should aim to master the subject rather than for clearing exams. He further said athletes train for sports and not for competition. “You belong to a special generation. Yes, there is more competition but there are more opportunities too”, he said. He asked the student to treat competition as the greatest gift of their time.
A parent. Seema Chetan Desai of Navsari, Gujarat asked the Prime Minister about how society can contribute towards the upliftment of rural girls. Shri Modi said that the situation has changed a lot over the years from the time when the education of girls was ignored. He stressed that no society can improve without ensuring proper education of the girls. He said that the opportunities and empowerment of daughters should be institutionalized. Girls are becoming a more valued asset and this change is welcome. He said in the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, India has the maximum number of Members of Parliament in the history of independent India. “Daughter is the strength of the family. What can be better than seeing our Nari shakti excel in different sectors of life”, The Prime Minister asked.
Pavitra Rao of Delhi asked what should the new generation do to contribute to the protection of the environment? Chaitanya asked how to make his class and environment clean and green. The Prime Minister thanked the students and credited them for making this country clean and green. Children defied the naysayers and truly understood the Prime Minister’s pledge of Swachata. He said the environment that we are enjoying is because of the contribution of our ancestors. Similarly, we should also leave a better environment for the future generation. He said that this can only be possible with the contribution of the citizens. He stressed the importance of the “P3 movement” - Pro Planet People and LifeStyle for the Environment- LIFE. We will have to get away from the ‘use and throw’ culture and move towards a lifestyle of circular economy, he said. The Prime Minister underlined the importance of the Amrit Kaal which coincides with the best years of the student in the development of the country. He also stressed the importance of doing one’s duty. He praised the students for doing their duty in getting vaccinated.
In the end, the Prime Minister called the students who conducted the programme and lauded them for their skills and confidence. He reiterated the need to develop the capability to appreciate qualities in others and learn from them. We should have a tendency to learn instead of jealousy. This capability is important for success in life.
He concluded on a personal note by acknowledging the importance of PPC for him. He said that he feels 50 years younger when he is interacting with young students. “I try to learn from you by associating with your generation. As I connect with you I get the glimpse of your aspirations and dreams and try to mould my life accordingly. Therefore this programme is helping me grow. I thank you all for giving me time to help myself and grow”, concluded a visibly elated Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने परीक्षा पे चर्चा 2022 के दौरान छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों के साथ बातचीत की
"बिना किसी तनाव के उत्सव के मूड में परीक्षा के लिए उपस्थित हों"
"प्रौद्योगिकी को एक अवसर के रूप में लें, चुनौती के रूप में नहीं"
"राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के लिए परामर्श विस्तृत रहा है। इस पर पूरे भारत के लोगों से सलाह ली गई”
“20वीं सदी की शिक्षा प्रणाली और अवधारणा 21वीं सदी में हमारे विकास पथ को निर्धारित नहीं कर सकती। हमें समय के साथ बदलना होगा"
“शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों के अधूरे सपनों को छात्रों पर नहीं थोपा जा सकता। बच्चों के लिए अपने सपनों को पूरा करना महत्वपूर्ण है"
"प्रेरणा के लिए कोई इंजेक्शन या फॉर्मूला नहीं है। इसके बजाय, अपने आप को बेहतर तरीके से खोजें और पता करें कि आपको किससे खुशी मिलती है और उस पर काम करें”
"वही करें जो आपको पसंद हों और तभी आपको अधिकतम परिणाम मिलेगा"
"आप एक विशेष पीढ़ी के हैं। हां, प्रतिस्पर्धा ज्यादा है लेकिन मौके भी ज्यादा हैं”
"बेटी परिवार की ताकत होती है। जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हमारी नारी शक्ति को उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करते हुए देखने से बेहतर और क्या होगा”
"दूसरों के गुणों की सराहना करने और उनसे सीखने की क्षमता विकसित करें"
“जब मैं आपसे जुड़ता हूं तो मुझे आपकी आकांक्षाओं और सपनों की झलक मिलती है और मैं अपने जीवन को उसके अनुसार ढालने की कोशिश करता हूं। इसलिए, यह कार्यक्रम मुझे आगे बढ़ने में मदद करता है"
01 APR 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
परीक्षा पे चर्चा (पीपीसी) के 5वें संस्करण में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के तालकटोरा स्टेडियम में छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों के साथ बातचीत की। बातचीत से पहले प्रधानमंत्री ने कार्यक्रम स्थल पर छात्रों के प्रदर्शनों का निरीक्षण किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, डॉ. सुभाष सरकार, डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह और श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर सहित राज्यपालों और मुख्यमंत्रियों, शिक्षकों, छात्रों और अभिभावकों की वर्चुअल तौर पर उपस्थिति थी। पूरी बातचीत के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने एक संवादात्मक, जोशीला और संवादी स्वर बनाए रखा।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले साल वर्चुअल बातचीत के बाद अपने युवा मित्रों को संबोधित करने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि पीपीसी उनका पसंदीदा कार्यक्रम है। उन्होंने कल से शुरू होने वाले विक्रम संवत नव वर्ष के बारे में बताया और छात्रों को आने वाले कई त्योहारों के लिए बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने पीपीसी के 5वें संस्करण में एक नई प्रथा की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके द्वारा जो प्रश्न शामिल नहीं किए जा सके, नमो ऐप पर वीडियो, ऑडियो या टेक्स्ट मैसेज के जरिए उनके उत्तर दिए जाएंगे।
पहला सवाल दिल्ली की खुशी जैन ने किया। छत्तीसगढ़ के बिलासपुर से, वडोदरा की किनी पटेल ने भी परीक्षा को लेकर तनाव और दबाव के बारे में पूछा। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनसे कहा कि वे तनाव में न रहें क्योंकि यह उनके द्वारा दी जाने वाली पहली परीक्षा नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा, "एक तरह से आप परीक्षा-प्रमाणित हैं।" पिछली परीक्षाओं से उन्हें जो अनुभव मिला है, उससे उन्हें आगामी परीक्षाओं से निपटने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अध्ययन का कुछ हिस्सा छूट सकता है, लेकिन उन्हें इस पर जोर न देने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि उन्हें अपनी तैयारी की ताकत पर ध्यान देना चाहिए और अपने दिन-प्रतिदिन की दिनचर्या में तनावमुक्त और स्वाभाविक रहना चाहिए। दूसरों की नकल के रूप में कुछ भी करने की कोशिश करने का कोई मतलब नहीं है, लेकिन अपनी दिनचर्या के साथ रहें और उत्सव की तरह निश्चिंतता से काम करें।
अगला प्रश्न कर्नाटक के मैसूर के तरुण ने किया। उन्होंने पूछा कि यूट्यूब, आदि जैसे ध्यान भटकाने वाले कई ऑनलाइन माध्यम के बावजूद अध्ययन को एक ऑनलाइन मोड में कैसे आगे बढ़ाया जाए। दिल्ली के शाहिद अली, तिरुवनंतपुरम, केरल की कीर्तना और कृष्णागिरी, तमिलनाडु के एक शिक्षक चंद्रचूड़ेश्वरन के मन में भी यही सवाल था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि समस्या ऑनलाइन या ऑफलाइन अध्ययन के तरीकों से नहीं है। ऑफ़लाइन अध्ययन में भी, मन बहुत भटक सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह माध्यम की नहीं बल्कि मन की समस्या है।" उन्होंने कहा कि चाहे ऑनलाइन हो या ऑफलाइन, जब मन पढ़ाई में लगा हो तो ध्यान भटकाने वाली चीजों से छात्रों को परेशानी नहीं होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित होगी और छात्रों को शिक्षा में नई तकनीकों को अपनाना चाहिए। सीखने के नए तरीकों को एक अवसर के रूप में लिया जाना चाहिए, चुनौती के रूप में नहीं। ऑनलाइन आपके ऑफलाइन सीखने को बढ़ावा दे सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑनलाइन संग्रह के लिए है और ऑफलाइन का संबंध क्षमता विकसित करने तथा काम करने से है। उन्होंने डोसा बनाने का उदाहरण दिया। कोई भी ऑनलाइन डोसा बनाना सीख सकता है लेकिन तैयारी और खपत ऑफलाइन होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्चुअल दुनिया में रहने की तुलना में अपने बारे में सोचने और खुद के साथ रहने में बहुत खुशी होती है।
पानीपत, हरियाणा की एक शिक्षिका सुमन रानी ने पूछा कि नई शिक्षा नीति के प्रावधान छात्रों के जीवन को विशेष रूप से और समाज को कैसे सशक्त बनाएंगे, और यह कैसे नये भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। पूर्वी खासी हिल्स, मेघालय की शीला ने भी इसी तर्ज पर प्रश्न पूछा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह एक 'राष्ट्रीय' शिक्षा नीति है न कि 'नई' शिक्षा नीति। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श के बाद नीति का मसौदा तैयार किया गया था। यह अपने आप में एक रिकॉर्ड होगा। "राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के लिए परामर्श विस्तृत रहा है। इस पर पूरे भारत के लोगों से सलाह ली गई।” उन्होंने आगे कहा, यह नीति सरकार ने नहीं बल्कि नागरिकों, छात्रों और इसके शिक्षकों ने देश के विकास के लिए बनाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले, शारीरिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण पाठ्येतर गतिविधियां थीं। लेकिन अब वे शिक्षा का हिस्सा बन गई हैं और नई प्रतिष्ठा प्राप्त कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 20वीं सदी की शिक्षा प्रणाली और अवधारणा 21वीं सदी में हमारे विकास पथ को निर्धारित नहीं कर सकती। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हम बदलती प्रणालियों के साथ विकसित नहीं हुए तो हम पीछे छूट जाएंगे और पीछे की ओर चले जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति किसी के जुनून का अनुसरण करने का अवसर देती है। उन्होंने ज्ञान के साथ कौशल के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के हिस्से के रूप में कौशल को शामिल करने का यही कारण है। उन्होंने विषयों के चुनाव में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) द्वारा प्रदान किए गए लचीलेपन के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि एनईपी के उचित क्रियान्वयन से नए अवसर तैयार होंगे। उन्होंने पूरे देश के स्कूलों से छात्रों द्वारा आविष्कृत नई तकनीकों को लागू करने के नए तरीके खोजने का आग्रह किया।
गाजियाबाद, यूपी की रोशनी ने पूछा कि परिणामों के बारे में अपने परिवार की अपेक्षाओं से कैसे निपटें और क्या पढ़ाई को उतनी ही गंभीरता से लेना चाहिए जितना कि माता-पिता महसूस करते हैं या इसका एक उत्सव की तरह आनंद उठाना चाहिए। भटिंडा, पंजाब की किरण प्रीत कौर ने इसी तरह का सवाल पूछा। प्रधानमंत्री ने अभिभावकों और शिक्षकों से कहा कि वे अपने सपनों को छात्रों पर थोपे नहीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों के अधूरे सपनों को छात्रों पर नहीं थोपा जा सकता। प्रत्येक बच्चे के लिए अपने सपनों को पूरा करना महत्वपूर्ण है।” उन्होंने माता-पिता और शिक्षकों से यह स्वीकार करने का आग्रह किया कि प्रत्येक छात्र में कोई न कोई विशेष क्षमता होती है और उसका पता लगाना चाहिए। उन्होंने छात्र से कहा कि अपनी ताकत को पहचानें और आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ें।
दिल्ली के वैभव कन्नौजिया ने पूछा कि जब हमारे पास अधिक बैकलॉग है तो कैसे प्रेरित रहें और सफल हों। ओडिशा के माता-पिता सुजीत कुमार प्रधान, जयपुर की कोमल शर्मा और दोहा के एरोन एबेन ने भी इसी विषय पर सवाल पूछा था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "प्रेरणा के लिए कोई इंजेक्शन या फॉर्मूला नहीं है। इसके बजाय, अपने आप को बेहतर तरीके से खोजें और पता करें कि आपको किससे खुशी मिलती है और वही काम करें।" उन्होंने छात्रों से उन चीजों की पहचान करने के लिए कहा जो उन्हें स्वाभाविक रूप से प्रेरित करती हैं, उन्होंने इस प्रक्रिया में स्वायत्तता पर जोर दिया और छात्रों से कहा कि वे अपने संकटों के लिए सहानुभूति प्राप्त करने का प्रयास न करें। उन्होंने छात्रों को अपने आस-पास देखने की सलाह दी कि कैसे बच्चे, दिव्यांग और प्रकृति अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने का प्रयास करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें अपने परिवेश के प्रयासों और शक्तियों का निरीक्षण करना चाहिए और उनसे प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए।" उन्होंने अपनी पुस्तक एग्जाम वॉरियर से यह भी याद किया कि कैसे 'परीक्षा' के लिए एक पत्र लिखकर और अपनी ताकत व तैयारी के साथ परीक्षा को चुनौती देकर प्रेरित महसूस किया जा सकता है।
तेलंगाना के खम्मम की अनुषा ने कहा कि वह विषयों को समझती हैं जब शिक्षक उन्हें पढ़ाते हैं लेकिन थोड़ी देर बाद भूल जाती हैं कि इससे कैसे निपटना है। गायत्री सक्सेना ने नमो ऐप के जरिए याददाश्त और समझ को लेकर भी सवाल किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अगर चीजों को पूरे ध्यान से सीखा जाएगा तो कुछ भी नहीं भुलाया जा सकेगा। उन्होंने छात्र से वर्तमान में जीने को कहा। वर्तमान के बारे में यह सचेतनता उन्हें बेहतर ढंग से सीखने और याद रखने में मदद करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान बेहद महत्वपूर्ण होता है और जो वर्तमान में जीता है और उसे पूरी तरह से समझता है वह जीवन का अधिकतम लाभ उठाता है। उन्होंने उनसे स्मृति की शक्ति को संजोने और उसका विस्तार करते रहने को कहा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एक स्थिर दिमाग चीजों को याद करने के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त है।
झारखंड की श्वेता कुमारी ने कहा कि वह रात में पढ़ना पसंद करती हैं लेकिन दिन में पढ़ने के लिए कहा जाता है। राघव जोशी ने नमो ऐप के जरिए पढ़ाई के लिए उचित समय सारिणी के बारे में भी पूछा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसी के प्रयास के परिणाम का मूल्यांकन करना और समय कैसे व्यतीत किया जा रहा है, इसका मूल्यांकन करना अच्छा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आउटपुट और परिणाम का विश्लेषण करने की यह आदत शिक्षा का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अक्सर हम उन विषयों के लिए अधिक समय देते हैं जो हमारे लिए आसान और रुचिकर होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए 'मन, दिल और शरीर के साथ होने वाली धोखाधड़ी' पर काबू पाने के लिए सोच-समझकर प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "ऐसी चीजें करें जो आपको पसंद हों और तभी आपको अधिकतम परिणाम मिलेगा।"
जम्मू-कश्मीर के उधमपुर की एरिका जॉर्ज ने पूछा कि वैसे लोगों के लिए क्या किया जाना चाहिए जो जानकार तो हैं लेकिन किसी कारणवश सही परीक्षा में शामिल नहीं हो पाए। गौतमबुद्धनगर के हरि ओम मिश्रा ने पूछा कि उन्हें प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं और बोर्ड परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन की मांगों को कैसे संभालना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि परीक्षा के लिए पढ़ना गलत है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर कोई पूरे मन से पाठ्यक्रम का अध्ययन करता है, तो अलग-अलग परीक्षाएं मायने नहीं रखती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण करने के बजाय विषय में महारत हासिल करने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एथलीट खेल के लिए प्रशिक्षण लेते हैं न कि प्रतियोगिता के लिए। उन्होंने कहा, "आप एक विशेष पीढ़ी के हैं। हां, प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिक है लेकिन अवसर भी अधिक हैं।” उन्होंने छात्र से प्रतियोगिता को अपने समय का सबसे बड़ा उपहार मानने के लिए कहा।
गुजरात के नवसारी के माता-पिता सीमा चेतन देसाई ने प्रधानमंत्री से पूछा कि ग्रामीण लड़कियों के उत्थान में समाज कैसे योगदान दे सकता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जब से लड़कियों की शिक्षा को नजरअंदाज किया गया, तब से लेकर अब तक स्थिति में काफी बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि लड़कियों की उचित शिक्षा सुनिश्चित किए बिना कोई भी समाज सुधार नहीं कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बेटियों के अवसरों और सशक्तिकरण को संस्थागत बनाया जाना चाहिए। बेटियां हमारी मूल्यवान धरोहर बन रही हैं और यह बदलाव स्वागत योग्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के वर्ष में, स्वतंत्र भारत के इतिहास में भारत में सबसे अधिक संसद सदस्य हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "बेटी परिवार की ताकत होती है। जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हमारी नारी शक्ति को उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करते हुए देखने से बेहतर और क्या हो सकता है।”
दिल्ली की पवित्रा राव ने पूछा कि नई पीढ़ी को पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा में योगदान के लिए क्या करना चाहिए? चैतन्य ने पूछा कि अपनी कक्षा एवं पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ और हरा-भरा कैसे बनाया जाए। प्रधानमंत्री ने छात्रों को धन्यवाद दिया और इस देश को स्वच्छ और हरा-भरा बनाने का श्रेय उन्हें दिया। बच्चों ने विरोधियों की अवहेलना की और प्रधानमंत्री की स्वच्छता की प्रतिज्ञा को सही मायने में समझा। उन्होंने कहा कि हम जिस पर्यावरण का आनंद ले रहे हैं वह हमारे पूर्वजों के योगदान के कारण है। इसी तरह हमें आने वाली पीढ़ी के लिए भी एक बेहतर माहौल छोड़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नागरिकों के योगदान से ही संभव हो सकता है। उन्होंने "पी3 मूवमेंट" - प्रो प्लैनेट पीपल एंड लाइफस्टाइल फॉर द एनवायरनमेंट- लाइफ के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें 'यूज एंड थ्रो' संस्कृति से दूर होकर सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी की जीवनशैली की ओर बढ़ना होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने अमृत काल के महत्व पर जोर दिया जो देश के विकास में छात्र के सर्वोत्तम वर्षों के साथ मेल खाता है। उन्होंने कर्तव्य पालन के महत्व पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने टीकाकरण में अपना कर्तव्य निभाने के लिए छात्रों की प्रशंसा की।
अंत में प्रधानमंत्री ने कार्यक्रम का संचालन करने वाले छात्रों को बुलाया और उनके कौशल और आत्मविश्वास की सराहना की। उन्होंने दूसरों में गुणों की सराहना करने और उनसे सीखने की क्षमता विकसित करने की आवश्यकता को दोहराया। हमें ईर्ष्या के बजाय सीखने की प्रवृत्ति रखनी चाहिए। जीवन में सफलता के लिए यह क्षमता महत्वपूर्ण है।
उन्होंने इस व्यक्तिगत टिप्पणी के साथ अपने वक्तव्य का समापन किया कि उनके लिए पीपीसी बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब वे युवा छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करते हैं तो वे खुद को 50 साल छोटा महसूस करते हैं। एक स्पष्ट रूप से उत्साहित प्रधानमंत्री ने निष्कर्ष के रूप में बताया, “मैं आपकी पीढ़ी के साथ जुड़कर आपसे सीखने की कोशिश करता हूं। जैसे-जैसे मैं आपसे जुड़ता हूं, मुझे आपकी आकांक्षाओं और सपनों की झलक मिलती है और मैं अपने जीवन को उसके अनुसार ढालने की कोशिश करता हूं। इसलिए यह कार्यक्रम मुझे बढ़ने में मदद करता है। मुझे अपनी मदद करने और बढ़ने के लिए समय देने के लिए मैं आप सभी का धन्यवाद करता हूं"।