வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி & நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை செயலாளர் தலைமையில், பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம் – நகர்ப்புறம் திட்டத்திற்கான மத்திய அனுமதிக்கும் & கண்காணிப்புக் குழுவின் 60-வது கூட்டம்
31 MAR 2022 10:16AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி & நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை செயலாளர் திரு மனோஜ் ஜோஷி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம் – நகர்ப்புறம் திட்டத்திற்கான மத்திய அனுமதிக்கும் & கண்காணிப்புக் குழுவின் 60-வது கூட்டத்தில், பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம் (நகர்ப்புறம்)-ன்கீழ், தமிழ்நாடு உள்ளிட்ட 6 மாநிலங்களில் கூடுதலாக 2.42 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்டும் விதமாக இத்திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. பயனாளிகளே கட்டுமானப் பணிகளுக்கு பொறுப்பேற்று ஒத்துழைப்புடன் குறைந்த செலவில், குடிசைப்பகுதி மறுவாழ்வுத் திட்டமாக, இந்த கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவுள்ளது.
கூட்டத்தின் தொடக்கத்தில், இந்த ஆறு மாநிலங்களிலும் கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் தொடர்பாக பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து, செயலாளர் திரு மனோஜ் ஜோஷி ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். திட்டங்களில் மாற்றம் செய்வது மற்றும் பங்கேற்பு மாநிலங்களின் செயல்திறன் குறித்தும் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. இதுவரை ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட 117.9 லட்சம் வீடுகளில் 95.2 லட்சம் வீடுகளில் கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டு, 56.3 லட்சம் வீடுகள் பயனாளிகளிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டன.
ரூ.7.70 லட்சம் கோடி மொத்த முதலீட்டிலான இத்திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய உதவியாக ரூ.1.96 லட்சம் கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் ரூ.1.18 லட்சம் கோடி ஏற்கனவே விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1811754

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Secretary, MoHUA, chairs 60th meeting of CSMC under PMAY-U
Project proposals in 6 States approved for construction with net increase of 2.42 Lakh houses
31 MAR 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
In the 60th meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) chaired by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), project proposals in six States have been approved for construction with net increase of 2.42 Lakh houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban). The houses are proposed to be constructed under Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) and In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation (ISSR) verticals of PMAY-U. The States where project proposals have been approved are Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tripura, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal.
The meeting began with Secretary, MoHUA, discussing the issues pertaining to grounding of houses in these States. He also reviewed the pace of completion and delivery of houses. Revision of projects and performance of the participating States with respect to the Mission was reviewed in the meeting.
Construction of PMAY-U houses are in various stages. The total number of sanctioned houses under the Mission is now 117.9 Lakh; of which around 95.2 Lakh have been grounded for construction and around 56.3 Lakh have been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries. The total investment under the Mission is 7.70 Lakh Crore, with Central Assistance of 1.96 Lakh Crore. So far, Central Assistance amounting to 1.18 Lakh Crore has already been released.
There has been renewed emphasis to accelerate housing construction, completion and delivery of houses under PMAY-U with the vision of ‘Housing for All’.
At the CSMC meeting, Secretary, MoHUA, also approved proposals under Model 2 of Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) in Andhra Pradesh. A total of 1,388 new ARHC units (including single bedroom and dormitory) have been approved for urban migrants/poor, involving Technology Innovation Grant (TIG) of ₹ 3.24 Crore.
ARHCs, a sub scheme under PMAY-U, provides dignified affordable rental accommodation to urban migrants/poor in urban areas close to their workplace. It is being implemented through two models. Under Model 1, existing Government funded vacant houses are converted into ARHCs through Public Private Partnership or by Public Agencies; Under Model 2, construction, operation, and maintenance of ARHCs is being done by Public/Private Entities on their own vacant land.