Ministry of Power
Cabinet approves amendment in Mega Power Policy 2009 for Provisional Mega Power Projects
30 MAR 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the time extension (36 months) to identified 10 Provisional Mega certified projects for furnishing the final Mega Certificates to the Tax authorities.
Extension of time period for furnishing final mega certificate will enable developers to competitively bid for future PPAs and get tax exemptions as per Policy terms. The increased liquidity will boost the overall growth of the country and also ensure the revival of various stressed power assets.
The time period for the 10 Provisional Mega projects which are commissioned/ partly commissioned for furnishing the final Mega certificates to the Tax authorities has been extended to 156 months instead of 120 months from the date of import. During this extended period, bids for firm power (combination of intermittent renewable energy, storage and conventional power) will be invited in co-ordination with Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) and Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) and these Mega projects will be expected to participate in such bids to secure PPAs. Ministry of Power will also develop an alternative in this period, based on present electricity markets while ensuring that benefits are passed onto consumers in a competitive manner.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਿਜਨਲ ਮੈਗਾ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਗਾ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ 2009 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
30 MAR 2022 2:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮੈਗਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ 10 ਪ੍ਰੋਵਿਜਨਲ ਮੈਗਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ (36 ਮਹੀਨੇ) ਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮੈਗਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਮਿਆਦ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਸ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਪੀਏ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਟੈਕਸ ਛੂਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਨਕਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ 10 ਪ੍ਰੋਵਿਜਨਲ ਮੈਗਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਮਿਆਦ ਆਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਤੋਂ 120 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ 156 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮੈਗਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ/ ਅੰਸ਼ਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ) ਅਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਿਰ ਊਰਜਾ (ਅਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸੰਚਯਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ) ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਪੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੈਗਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।