Ministry of Power
Cabinet approves amendment in Mega Power Policy 2009 for Provisional Mega Power Projects
30 MAR 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the time extension (36 months) to identified 10 Provisional Mega certified projects for furnishing the final Mega Certificates to the Tax authorities.
Extension of time period for furnishing final mega certificate will enable developers to competitively bid for future PPAs and get tax exemptions as per Policy terms. The increased liquidity will boost the overall growth of the country and also ensure the revival of various stressed power assets.
The time period for the 10 Provisional Mega projects which are commissioned/ partly commissioned for furnishing the final Mega certificates to the Tax authorities has been extended to 156 months instead of 120 months from the date of import. During this extended period, bids for firm power (combination of intermittent renewable energy, storage and conventional power) will be invited in co-ordination with Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) and Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) and these Mega projects will be expected to participate in such bids to secure PPAs. Ministry of Power will also develop an alternative in this period, based on present electricity markets while ensuring that benefits are passed onto consumers in a competitive manner.

વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
કેબિનેટે કામચલાઉ મેગા પાવર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે મેગા પાવર પોલિસી 2009માં સુધારાને મંજૂરી આપી
30 MAR 2022 2:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતો પરની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ આજે કર સત્તાવાળાઓને અંતિમ મેગા પ્રમાણપત્રો આપવા માટે 10 કામચલાઉ મેગા પ્રમાણિત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને ઓળખવા માટે સમય વિસ્તરણ (36 મહિના)ને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
અંતિમ મેગા સર્ટિફિકેટ આપવા માટેનો સમયગાળો વધારવાથી વિકાસકર્તાઓ ભવિષ્યના PPA માટે સ્પર્ધાત્મક રીતે બિડ કરી શકશે અને પોલિસીની શરતો અનુસાર કર મુક્તિ મેળવી શકશે. વધેલી તરલતા દેશના એકંદર વિકાસને વેગ આપશે અને વિવિધ સ્ટ્રેસ્ડ પાવર એસેટ્સનું પુનરુત્થાન પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.
10 કામચલાઉ મેગા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ કે જેઓ કર સત્તાવાળાઓને અંતિમ મેગા પ્રમાણપત્રો આપવા માટે કમિશન્ડ/આંશિક રીતે કમિશન કરવામાં આવ્યા છે તેનો સમયગાળો આયાતની તારીખથી 120 મહિનાને બદલે 156 મહિના સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ વિસ્તૃત સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, નવી અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા મંત્રાલય (MNRE) અને સોલાર એનર્જી કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ (SECI) સાથે સંકલનમાં મક્કમ શક્તિ (તૂટક તૂટક નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા, સંગ્રહ અને પરંપરાગત શક્તિનું સંયોજન) માટે બિડ આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવશે અને આ PPA સુરક્ષિત કરવા માટે મેગા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ આવી બિડમાં ભાગ લે તેવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવશે. વીજળી મંત્રાલય આ સમયગાળામાં એક વૈકલ્પિક વિકાસ પણ કરશે, વર્તમાન વીજળી બજારોના આધારે એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે લાભો સ્પર્ધાત્મક રીતે ગ્રાહકો સુધી પહોંચાડવામાં આવે.