Ministry of Power
Cabinet approves amendment in Mega Power Policy 2009 for Provisional Mega Power Projects
30 MAR 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the time extension (36 months) to identified 10 Provisional Mega certified projects for furnishing the final Mega Certificates to the Tax authorities.
Extension of time period for furnishing final mega certificate will enable developers to competitively bid for future PPAs and get tax exemptions as per Policy terms. The increased liquidity will boost the overall growth of the country and also ensure the revival of various stressed power assets.
The time period for the 10 Provisional Mega projects which are commissioned/ partly commissioned for furnishing the final Mega certificates to the Tax authorities has been extended to 156 months instead of 120 months from the date of import. During this extended period, bids for firm power (combination of intermittent renewable energy, storage and conventional power) will be invited in co-ordination with Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) and Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) and these Mega projects will be expected to participate in such bids to secure PPAs. Ministry of Power will also develop an alternative in this period, based on present electricity markets while ensuring that benefits are passed onto consumers in a competitive manner.

بجلی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے عارضی میگا پاور پروجیکٹس کے لیے میگا پاور پالیسی2009 میں ترمیم کو منظوری دی
30 MAR 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے آج ٹیکس حکام کو حتمی میگا سرٹیفکیٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے 10 عارضی میگا سرٹیفائیڈ پروجیکٹس کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے وقت کی توسیع (36 ماہ) کو منظوری دے دی ۔
حتمی میگا سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کرنے کی مدت میں توسیع ڈویلپرز کو مستقبل کے پی پی ایز کے لیے مسابقتی بولی لگانے اور پالیسی کی شرائط کے مطابق ٹیکس میں چھوٹ حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔ بڑھتی ہوئی لیکویڈیٹی ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ دے گی اور مختلف دباؤ والے توانائی اثاثوں کی بحالی کو بھی یقینی بنائے گی۔
دس عارضی میگا پراجیکٹس جو ٹیکس حکام کو حتمی میگا سرٹیفکیٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے کمیشن شدہ/جزوی طور پر کمیشن شدہ شروع کیے گئے ہیں، کی مدت درآمد کی تاریخ سے 120 ماہ کی بجائے 156 ماہ تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔ اس توسیعی مدت کے دوران، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) اور سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی آئی) کے ساتھ مل کر فرم توانائی ( وقفے وقفے سے قابل تجدید توانائی، ذخیرہ کرنے اور روایتی طاقت کا مجموعہ) کے لیے بولیاں طلب کی جائیں گی۔ میگا پروجیکٹس سے پی پی ایز کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے اس طرح کی بولیوں میں حصہ لینے کی توقع کی جائے گی۔ بجلی کی وزارت اس مدت میں ایک متبادل بھی تیار کرے گی جو کہ موجودہ بجلی کی منڈیوں کی بنیاد پر اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ فوائد صارفین تک مسابقتی انداز میں منتقل ہوں۔