Ministry of Heavy Industries
Government takes several steps to augment Supplies of Semi Conductor Chips
29 MAR 2022 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Several steps have been taken by the government to augment supplies of semiconductors chips as intimated by Ministry of Electronics and information Technology. Following projects have been approved:
i) Establishment of Gallium Nitride Ecosystem Enabling Center and Incubator for High Power Frequency Electronics.
ii) Project for setting up of Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) of NAND Flash memory under PLI Scheme.
iii) Project for discrete semiconductor devices including transistors, diode etc. has been approved under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme.
iv) Financial incentive under the scheme for promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and semiconductors (SPECS).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ભારે ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
સેમી કંડક્ટર ચિપ્સના પુરવઠાને વધારવા માટે સરકાર અનેક પગલાં લીધા
29 MAR 2022 12:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેક્નોલોજી મંત્રાલય દ્વારા જણાવવામાં આવ્યા મુજબ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ચિપ્સના પુરવઠાને વધારવા માટે સરકાર દ્વારા અનેક પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા છે. નીચેના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે:
i) હાઈ પાવર ફ્રીક્વન્સી ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ માટે ગેલિયમ નાઈટ્રાઈડ ઈકોસિસ્ટમ એનેબલિંગ સેન્ટર અને ઈન્ક્યુબેટરની સ્થાપના.
ii) PLI સ્કીમ હેઠળ NAND ફ્લેશ મેમરીની એસેમ્બલી, ટેસ્ટિંગ, માર્કિંગ અને પેકેજિંગ (ATMP)ની સ્થાપના માટેનો પ્રોજેક્ટ.
iii) પ્રોડક્શન લિન્ક્ડ ઇન્સેન્ટિવ (PLI)યોજના હેઠળ ટ્રાન્ઝિસ્ટર, ડાયોડ વગેરે સહિત અલગ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ઉપકરણો માટે પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
iv) ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઘટકો અને સેમિકન્ડક્ટર્સ (SPECS)ના ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેની યોજના હેઠળ નાણાકીય પ્રોત્સાહન.
આ માહિતી ભારે ઉદ્યોગ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી કૃષ્ણ પાલ ગુર્જરે આજે લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.