உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற சிவில் விருதுகள் வழங்கும் விழாவில், 2022-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான பத்ம விபூஷன், பத்ம பூஷன், பத்ம ஸ்ரீ விருதுகளை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வழங்கினார்
28 MAR 2022 11:02AM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று(28.03.2022) நடைபெற்ற சிவில் விருதுகள் வழங்கும் விழா-2-ல், 2022-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான பத்ம விபூஷன், பத்ம பூஷன், பத்மஸ்ரீ விருதுகளை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் வழங்கினார். இன்று விருது பெற்றவர்களில், பத்ம விபூஷன் விருது டாக்டர். பிரபா ஆத்ரே, திரு கல்யாண் சிங் (மறைவுக்கு பிந்தைய) ஆகியோரும், பத்ம பூஷன் விருது திரு விக்டர் பானர்ஜி, டாக்டர். சஞ்சயா ராஜாராம் (மறைவுக்கு பிந்தைய), டாக்டர். பிரதிபா ராய் மற்றும் ஆச்சாரியா வஷிட்ட திரிபாதி, மற்றும் டாக்டர். கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி எல்லா, திருமதி. சுசித்ர கிருஷ்ண எல்லா (இரட்டையர்) ஆகியோர் குறிப்பிடத்தக்கவர்களாவர்.
இந்த ஆண்டு 4 பேருக்கு பத்ம விபூஷன், 17 பேருக்கு பத்ம பூஷன், 107 பேருக்கு பத்மஸ்ரீ விருதுகள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 128 பேருக்கு பத்ம விருதுகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டன. இவர்களில் ஒரு பகுதியினருக்கு கடந்த 21-ம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற விழாவில் விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டது. விருது பெற்றவர்களில் 34 பேர் பெண்கள் 10 பேர் வெளிநாட்டினர் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.

Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India to confer Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022 at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-II to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today
28 MAR 2022 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Curtain Raiser
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will confer Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022, at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-II to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. Amongst the prominent awardees at today’s Investiture ceremony will be Padma Vibhushan recipients - Dr. Prabha Atre and Shri Kalyan Singh (Posthumous). Padma Bhushan recepients - Shri Victor Banerjee, Dr. Sanjaya Rajaram (Posthumous), Dr. Pratibha Ray and Acharya Vashishtha Tripathi as also Dr. Krishna Murthy Ella and Smt. Suchitra Krishna Ella (Duo). The Civil Investiture Ceremony – I was held on March 21.
The Awards are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. These Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities such as art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.
The awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan. This year a total of 128 Padma Awards are being conferred, including two duo cases (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one). The list of awardees comprises four Padma Vibhushan, 17 Padma Bhushan and 107 Padma Shri Awards. 34 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 10 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 13 Posthumous awardees.