Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India to confer Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022 at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-II to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today
28 MAR 2022 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Curtain Raiser
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will confer Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022, at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-II to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. Amongst the prominent awardees at today’s Investiture ceremony will be Padma Vibhushan recipients - Dr. Prabha Atre and Shri Kalyan Singh (Posthumous). Padma Bhushan recepients - Shri Victor Banerjee, Dr. Sanjaya Rajaram (Posthumous), Dr. Pratibha Ray and Acharya Vashishtha Tripathi as also Dr. Krishna Murthy Ella and Smt. Suchitra Krishna Ella (Duo). The Civil Investiture Ceremony – I was held on March 21.
The Awards are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. These Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities such as art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.
The awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan. This year a total of 128 Padma Awards are being conferred, including two duo cases (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one). The list of awardees comprises four Padma Vibhushan, 17 Padma Bhushan and 107 Padma Shri Awards. 34 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 10 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 13 Posthumous awardees.

য়ুমলৈ-কৈরৈ মন্ত্রালয়
ভারতকী রাস্ত্রপতিনা ঙসি রাস্ত্রপতি ভবনদা পাঙথোক্কদবা সিবিল ইনভেস্তিচর সেরমনী-IIদা ২০২২গী পদ্ম বিভুশন, পদ্ম ভুশন অমসুং পদ্ম শ্রী এৱার্দশিং পীগদৌরি
28 MAR 2022 11:02AM by PIB Imphal
কর্তেন রেজর
ভারতকী রাস্ত্রপতি, শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ না ঙসি রাস্ত্রপতি ভবনদা পাঙথোক্কদবা সিবিল ইনভেস্তিচর সেরমনী-IIদা ২০২২গী পদ্ম বিভুশন, পদ্ম ভুশন অমসুং পদ্ম শ্রী এৱার্দশিং পীগদৌরি। ঙসিগী পাঙথোক্কদবা ইনভেস্তিচর সেরমনীদা পদ্ম বিভুশন ফংগদবা মশক নাইবা এৱার্দীশিংগী মরক্তা – দা. প্রভা এত্রে অমসুং শ্রী কল্যান সিংহ (পোস্থুমস) য়াওরি। পদ্ম ভুশন ফংলিবা – শ্রী ভিক্তর বেনর্জী, দা. সঞ্জয়া রাজারাম (পোস্থুমস), দা. প্রতিভা রাই অমসুং অচার্য় বশিস্থা ত্রিপাথি লোয়ননা দা. কৃষ্ণ মুর্থী ইল্লা অমসুং শ্রীমতি সুচিত্রা কৃষ্ণ ইল্লা (দ্যুও)। সিবিল ইভেস্তিচর সেরমনী – I অসি মার্চ ২১দা পাঙথোকখি।
এৱার্দশিং অসি কেতগোরী অহুম, মমিং ওইনা পল্লবদা পদ্ম বিভুশন, পদ্ম ভুশন অমসুং পদ্ম শ্রী হায়রিবা অসিদা পীরি। এৱার্দশিং অসি আর্ত, সোসিএল ৱর্ক, পব্লিক এফিয়র্স, সাইন্স অমসুং ইঞ্জিনীয়রিং, ত্রেদ অমসুং ইন্দস্ত্রী, মেদিসিন, লিতরেচর অমসুং এজুকেসন, স্পোর্তস, সিভিল সর্ভিস অসিনচিংবা লম কয়ামরুমদা পীরি। ‘পদ্ম বিভুশন’ অসি অখন্নবা অমসুং শীংথানীংঙাই ওইবা সর্ভিসতা পীরি; ‘পদ্ম ভুশন’ অসিনা হায় ওর্দরগী শীংথানীংঙাই ওইবা সর্ভিস তৌবগীদমক পীরি অমসুং ‘পদ্ম শ্রী’ অসিনা লম অমা হেক্তদা শীংথানীংঙাই ওইবা সর্ভিসকীদমক পীরি। এৱার্দশিং অসি চহি খুদিংগী গনতন্ত্র দিৱসকী থৌরমদা লাউথোকই।
এৱার্দশিং অসি ভারতকী রাস্ত্রপতিনা রাস্ত্রপতি ভবন্দা পাঙথোকখিবা সেরমোনিএল ওইবা থৌরমশিংদা পীরি। চহি অসিগী ওইনা দ্যুও কেস অনি য়াওনা (দ্যুও কেসতা এৱার্দ অসি অমা ওইনা লৌই) পুন্না পদ্ম এৱার্দ ১২৮ পীরি। এৱার্দীশিংগী লিস্ত অসিদা পদ্ম বিভুশন মরি, পদ্ম ভুশন ১৭ অমসুং পদ্ম শ্রী এৱার্দ ১০৭ য়াওরি। এৱার্দী ৩৪না নুপী ওইরি অমসুং লিস্ত অসিদা ফোরেনর/এন.আর.আই./পি.আই.ও./ও.সি.আই.গী কেতগোরীদগী মীওই ১০ অমসুং পোস্থুমস এৱার্দী ১৩ য়াওরি।