Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India to confer Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022 at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-II to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today
28 MAR 2022 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Curtain Raiser
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will confer Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022, at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-II to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. Amongst the prominent awardees at today’s Investiture ceremony will be Padma Vibhushan recipients - Dr. Prabha Atre and Shri Kalyan Singh (Posthumous). Padma Bhushan recepients - Shri Victor Banerjee, Dr. Sanjaya Rajaram (Posthumous), Dr. Pratibha Ray and Acharya Vashishtha Tripathi as also Dr. Krishna Murthy Ella and Smt. Suchitra Krishna Ella (Duo). The Civil Investiture Ceremony – I was held on March 21.
The Awards are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. These Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities such as art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.
The awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan. This year a total of 128 Padma Awards are being conferred, including two duo cases (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one). The list of awardees comprises four Padma Vibhushan, 17 Padma Bhushan and 107 Padma Shri Awards. 34 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 10 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 13 Posthumous awardees.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2022 ലെ പത്മ വിഭൂഷൺ, പത്മ ഭൂഷൺ, പത്മ ശ്രീ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ ഇന്ന് നടക്കുന്ന സിവിൽ ഇൻവെസ്റ്റിച്ചർ ചടങ്ങ്-II-ഇൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി സമ്മാനിക്കും
28 MAR 2022 11:02AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മാർച്ച് 28, 2022
2022 ലെ പത്മ വിഭൂഷൺ, പത്മ ഭൂഷൺ, പത്മ ശ്രീ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ ഇന്ന് നടക്കുന്ന സിവിൽ ഇൻവെസ്റ്റിച്ചർ ചടങ്ങ്-II-ഇൽ, രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ രാം നാഥ് കോവിന്ദ് സമ്മാനിക്കും.
ഡോ പ്രഭ ആത്രെ, ശ്രീ കല്യാൺ സിംഗ് (മരണാനന്തരം) എന്നിവർക്കാണ് പത്മ വിഭൂഷൺ. ശ്രീ വിക്റ്റർ ബാനർജീ, ഡോ സന്ജയ രാജാറാം (മരണാനന്തരം), ഡോ പ്രതിഭ റെ, ആചാര്യ വഷിഷ്ട്ടാ ത്രിപാട്ടി, ഡോ കൃഷ്ണ മൂർത്തി എല്ലയും ശ്രീമതി സുചിത്ര കൃഷ്ണ എല്ലയും (ഇരട്ട അവാർഡ്) എന്നിവർ പത്മ ഭൂഷൺ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ ഏറ്റുവാങ്ങും. മാർച്ച് 21 ന് പുരസ്‌കാര വിതരണത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ ഘട്ടം (Civil Investiture Ceremony-I) നടന്നിരുന്നു.
ഈ വർഷം ആകെ 128 പത്മ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ നൽകപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇതിൽ രണ്ട് ഇരട്ട അവാർഡ് കേസുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു (ഇരട്ട അവാർഡ് കേസുകളിൽ രണ്ട് പേർ അർഹരാണെങ്കിലും ഒരു പുരസ്‌കരമായാണ് കണക്കാക്കുന്നത്). നാല് പത്മ വിഭൂഷൺ, 17 പത്മ ഭൂഷൺ, 107 പത്മ ശ്രീ അവാർഡുകൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നതാണ് പുരസ്‌കാര ജേതാക്കളുടെ പട്ടിക. അവാർഡിന് അർഹരായവരിൽ 34 പേർ വനിതകളാണ്. വിദേശികൾ/എൻആർഐ/പിഐഒ/ഒസിഐ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 10 പേരും, മരണാനന്തര പുരസ്‌കാര ജേതാക്കളായ 13 പേരും പട്ടികയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.