Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India to confer Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022 at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-II to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today
28 MAR 2022 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Curtain Raiser
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will confer Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022, at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-II to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. Amongst the prominent awardees at today’s Investiture ceremony will be Padma Vibhushan recipients - Dr. Prabha Atre and Shri Kalyan Singh (Posthumous). Padma Bhushan recepients - Shri Victor Banerjee, Dr. Sanjaya Rajaram (Posthumous), Dr. Pratibha Ray and Acharya Vashishtha Tripathi as also Dr. Krishna Murthy Ella and Smt. Suchitra Krishna Ella (Duo). The Civil Investiture Ceremony – I was held on March 21.
The Awards are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. These Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities such as art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.
The awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan. This year a total of 128 Padma Awards are being conferred, including two duo cases (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one). The list of awardees comprises four Padma Vibhushan, 17 Padma Bhushan and 107 Padma Shri Awards. 34 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 10 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 13 Posthumous awardees.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ આજે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનમાં આયોજિત સિવિલ ઈન્વેસ્ટિચર સમારોહ-II માં વર્ષ 2022 માટે પદ્મ વિભૂષણ, પદ્મ ભૂષણ અને પદ્મ શ્રી પુરસ્કારો એનાયત કરશે.
28 MAR 2022 11:02AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કર્ટેઈન રેઝર
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રી રામ નાથ કોવિંદ આજે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનમાં આયોજિત સિવિલ ઈન્વેસ્ચટિચર સમારોહ-II માં વર્ષ 2022 માટે પદ્મ વિભૂષણ, પદ્મ ભૂષણ અને પદ્મશ્રી પુરસ્કારો એનાયત કરશે. આજના ઇન્વેસ્ટિચર સમારોહમાં અગ્રણી પુરસ્કારોમાં પદ્મ વિભૂષણ પ્રાપ્તકર્તાઓ હશે - ડૉ. પ્રભા અત્રે અને શ્રી કલ્યાણ સિંહ (મરણોત્તર). પદ્મ ભૂષણ પ્રાપ્તકર્તાઓ - શ્રી વિક્ટર બેનર્જી, ડૉ. સંજય રાજારામ (મરણોત્તર), ડૉ. પ્રતિભા રે અને આચાર્ય વશિષ્ઠ ત્રિપાઠી તેમજ ડૉ. કૃષ્ણ મૂર્તિ એલા અને શ્રીમતી. સુચિત્રા કૃષ્ણ એલા (ડીયુઓ). સિવિલ ઇન્વેસ્ટિચર સમારોહ-I 21 માર્ચે યોજાયો હતો.
પદ્મ વિભૂષણ, પદ્મ ભૂષણ અને પદ્મ શ્રી એમ ત્રણ કેટેગરીમાં એવોર્ડ એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે. આ પુરસ્કારો કલા, સામાજિક કાર્ય, જાહેર બાબતો, વિજ્ઞાન અને એન્જિનિયરિંગ, વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ, દવા, સાહિત્ય અને શિક્ષણ, રમતગમત, નાગરિક સેવા વગેરે જેવી પ્રવૃત્તિઓના વિવિધ વિદ્યાશાખા/ક્ષેત્રોમાં આપવામાં આવે છે. 'પદ્મ વિભૂષણ' અપવાદરૂપ અને વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે.; ઉચ્ચ કક્ષાની વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે ‘પદ્મ ભૂષણ’ અને કોઈપણ ક્ષેત્રમાં વિશિષ્ટ સેવા માટે ‘પદ્મશ્રી’. દર વર્ષે ગણતંત્ર દિવસના અવસર પર પુરસ્કારોની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ખાતે યોજાતા ઔપચારિક સમારોહમાં ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્વારા એવોર્ડ એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે. આ વર્ષે કુલ 128 પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો એનાયત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે, જેમાં બે ડ્યૂઓ કેસ (એક ડ્યૂઓ કેસમાં, એવોર્ડ એક તરીકે ગણવામાં આવે છે). પુરસ્કારોની યાદીમાં ચાર પદ્મ વિભૂષણ, 17 પદ્મ ભૂષણ અને 107 પદ્મ શ્રી પુરસ્કારોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. પુરસ્કાર મેળવનારાઓમાં 34 મહિલાઓ છે અને યાદીમાં વિદેશી/NRI/PIO/OCIની શ્રેણીમાંથી 10 વ્યક્તિઓ અને 13 મરણોત્તર પુરસ્કારોનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે.