Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India to confer Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022 at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-II to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today
28 MAR 2022 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Curtain Raiser
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will confer Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awards for the year 2022, at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-II to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. Amongst the prominent awardees at today’s Investiture ceremony will be Padma Vibhushan recipients - Dr. Prabha Atre and Shri Kalyan Singh (Posthumous). Padma Bhushan recepients - Shri Victor Banerjee, Dr. Sanjaya Rajaram (Posthumous), Dr. Pratibha Ray and Acharya Vashishtha Tripathi as also Dr. Krishna Murthy Ella and Smt. Suchitra Krishna Ella (Duo). The Civil Investiture Ceremony – I was held on March 21.
The Awards are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. These Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities such as art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.
The awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan. This year a total of 128 Padma Awards are being conferred, including two duo cases (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one). The list of awardees comprises four Padma Vibhushan, 17 Padma Bhushan and 107 Padma Shri Awards. 34 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 10 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 13 Posthumous awardees.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपती भवनात आज होणाऱ्या नागरी पुरस्कार प्रदान सोहळ्याच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात राष्ट्रपती पद्मविभूषण, पद्मभूषण आणि पद्मश्री पुरस्कार 2022 करणार प्रदान
28 MAR 2022 11:02AM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती भवन येथे आज दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात होणाऱ्या नागरी पुरस्कार प्रदान सोहळ्यात राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद वर्ष 2022 साठीचे पद्मविभूषण, पद्मभूषण आणि पद्मश्री पुरस्कार प्रदान करतील. आजच्या समारंभात सन्मानित करणाऱ्या प्रमुख व्यक्तींमध्ये पद्मविभूषण पुरस्कार घोषित व्यक्ती- डॉ. प्रभा अत्रे, कल्याण सिंग (मरणोत्तर). पद्मभूषण पुस्कार घोषित व्यक्ती- व्हिक्टर बॅनर्जी, डॉ. संजय राजाराम (मरणोत्तर), डॉ. प्रतिभा रे आणि आचार्य वशिष्ठ त्रिपाठी तसेच डॉ. कृष्ण मूर्ती एला व सुचित्रा कृष्णा एला (जोडी). नागरी पुरस्कार प्रदान सोहळ्यातील पहिल्या टप्प्यात 21 मार्च रोजी पुरस्कारप्राप्त काही व्यक्तींना सन्मानित करण्यात आले होते.
पद्मविभूषण, पद्मभूषण आणि पद्मश्री या तीन श्रेणींमध्ये हे पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जातात. कला, सामाजिक कार्य, सार्वजनिक कार्य, विज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकी, व्यापार आणि उद्योग, औषध, साहित्य आणि शिक्षण, क्रीडा, नागरी सेवा इत्यादी विविध क्षेत्रात हे पुरस्कार दिले जातात. 'पद्मविभूषण' अनन्यसाधारण आणि उल्लेखनीय सेवेसाठी दिला जातो. विशिष्ट सेवेतील उल्लेखनीय कार्याकरिता ‘पद्मभूषण’ आणि कोणत्याही क्षेत्रातील उल्लेखनीय सेवेसाठी ‘पद्मश्री’ पुरस्कार दिले जातात. दरवर्षी प्रजासत्ताक दिनी या पुरस्कारांची घोषणा केली जाते.
राष्ट्रपती भवनात आयोजित समारंभात भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते हे पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जातात. या वर्षी एकूण 128 पद्म पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जात आहेत. पुरस्कार प्राप्त व्यक्तींमध्ये चार पद्मविभूषण, 17 पद्मभूषण आणि 107 पद्मश्री पुरस्कारांचा समावेश आहे. पुरस्कार विजेत्यापैकी 34 महिला आहेत. पुरस्कार जाहीर झालेल्यांमध्ये परदेशी/अनिवासी भारतीय /भारतीय वंशाच्या व्यक्ती /ओसीआय या श्रेणीतील 10 व्यक्ती आणि 13 व्यक्तींना मरणोत्तर पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात येत आहे.