Ministry of Tourism
27 courses in Water Sports and related activities have been developed by National Institute of Water Sports, Goa: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
28 MAR 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Water Sports (NIWS), Goa is a centre functioning under the Indian Institute of Tourism & Travel Management (IITTM), a central autonomous body under the Ministry of Tourism, for training and certification in water sports and related activities. NIWS, Goa is mandated to impart training in water related sports activities across all States and UTs. For opening of any centre of a central autonomous body there are factors including potential for tourism development, resource availability, viability, demand and other such factors and comparative advantage among various sites across States and UTs. No proposal has been received in the Ministry for setting up of NIWS in Maharashtra.
The Ministry has been taking concerted efforts to support the State and UT Govts. for the promotion of Water sports related tourism in the Country. Ministry of Tourism provides Grant-in-aid support to the State and UT Govts. for the Island, Beach and Water-front development under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme, to which, Water sports, Beach Safety etc. are important components. In addition, the Ministry has a mechanism for the approval of adventure tour operators in India.
Through the National Institute of Water sports (NIWS) Goa, support is provided to the State and UT Governments in matters related to preparation of Policies, Guidelines, SOP’s, manpower training etc. To strengthen the activities, NIWS has already entered MOU arrangements with State and UT Governments as well as the Indian Navy Physical Training School.
Over 27 courses in Water sports and related activities have also been developed by NIWS. The trainers of the Institute also impart training to different States and UT’s and undertake off-campus training courses. NIWS also undertakes water sports awareness campaigns on both online and physical modes.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
गोवा स्थित राष्ट्रीय जलक्रीड़ा संस्थान की ओर से जल क्रीड़ा और संबंधित गतिविधियों में 27 पाठ्यक्रम विकसित किए गए हैं: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
28 MAR 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा स्थित राष्ट्रीय जलक्रीड़ा संस्थान (एनआईडब्ल्यूएस) पर्यटन मंत्रालय के भारतीय पर्यटन एवं यात्रा प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईटीटीएम) के तहत एक केंद्रीय स्वायत्त निकाय है, जो जल क्रीड़ा और संबंधित गतिविधियों में प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन का काम करता है। गोवा के एनआईडब्ल्यूएस को सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में जल से संबंधित खेल गतिविधियों में प्रशिक्षण देने का आदेश दिया गया है। केंद्रीय स्वायत्त निकाय के किसी भी केंद्र को खोलने के लिए पर्यटन विकास की संभावना, संसाधन उपलब्धता, व्यवहार्यता, मांग और ऐसे अन्य कारक देखे जाते हैं। राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में भी विभिन्न स्थलों के बीच तुलनात्मक अनुकूल स्थिति देखी जाती है। महाराष्ट्र में एनआईडब्ल्यूएस की स्थापना के लिए मंत्रालय को कोई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है।
देश में जल क्रीड़ा संबंधी पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने को लेकर राज्य व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों को सहयोग देने के लिए मंत्रालय ठोस प्रयास कर रहा है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत द्वीप, समुद्र तट और वॉटर फ्रंट विकास के लिए राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों को सहायता अनुदान देता है, जिसमें जल क्रीड़ा, समुद्र तट सुरक्षा आदि महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं। इसके अलावा भारत में अद्भुत काम करने वाले टूर ऑपरेटरों के अनुमोदन को लेकर मंत्रालय के पास एक व्यवस्था है।
गोवा के राष्ट्रीय जलक्रीड़ा संस्थान (एनआईडब्ल्यूएस) के माध्यम से नीतियों, दिशानिर्देशों, एसओपी, जनशक्ति प्रशिक्षण आदि की तैयारी से संबंधित मामलों में राज्य व केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों को सहायता दी जाती है। इन गतिविधियों को मजबूत करने के लिए एनआईडब्ल्यूएस ने पहले ही राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के साथ-साथ भारतीय नौसेना शारीरिक प्रशिक्षण स्कूल के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) की पहल की है।
एनआईडब्ल्यूएस द्वारा जल क्रीड़ा और संबंधित गतिविधियों में 27 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम भी विकसित किए गए हैं। संस्थान के प्रशिक्षक विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रशिक्षण भी देते हैं और परिसर से बाहर (ऑफ-कैंपस) प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम भी चलाते हैं। एनआईडब्ल्यूएस ऑनलाइन और वास्तविक दोनों तरीकों से जल क्रीड़ा जागरूकता अभियान भी चलाता है।
पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज यह जानकारी लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।