Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft Notification issued for amendments in the rules for “RECOGNITION, REGULATION AND CONTROL OF AUTOMATED TESTING STATIONS (ATS)”
27 MAR 2022 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft notification dated 25th March, 2022 to carry out certain amendments in the rules for “RECOGNITION, REGULATION AND CONTROL OF AUTOMATED TESTING STATIONS (ATS)”, which were earlier published on 23 September 2021.
These draft rules propose amendments in the following aspects: eligibility criteria for establishing these stations, automatic transmission of test results from equipment to the server, enabling vehicles registered in one state to be tested in another state , and the criteria to declare a vehicle as end-of-life vehicle . Certain minor changes have also been proposed in two tables, which provide the list of tests to be conducted and specifications of the equipment to be installed in an ATS. Certain new equipments have also been added for the testing of Electric Vehicles. A new standardized format has been added for test results. The endeavour is to facilitate owners of vehicles and promote ease of doing business.
This notification will remain in the public domain for 30 days (till 24th April 2022) for comments and suggestions from all stakeholders .
Click here to see the Gazette Notification

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
"ریکوگنیشن، ریگولیشن اور کنٹرول آف آٹومیٹڈ ٹیسٹنگ سٹیشنز (اے ٹی ایس)" کے قوانین میں ترامیم کے مسودہ کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری
27 MAR 2022 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 27 مارچ روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے 25 مارچ 2022 کو ایک مسودہ کانوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے جس میں آٹومیٹیڈ ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیشنوں (اے ٹی ایس) کی شناخت، ریگولیشن اور کنٹرول کے قوانین میں مخصوص ترامیم کی جائیں گی۔ اس سے قبل یہ 23 ستمبر 2021 کو شائع ہوئی تھیں۔
اس مسودہ قوانین میں درج ذیل پہلوؤں میں ترامیم کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہیں: ان اسٹیشنوں کے قیام کے لیے اہلیت کے معیار، آلات سے سرور تک ٹیسٹ کے نتائج کی خودکار ترسیل، ایک ریاست میں رجسٹرڈ گاڑیوں کو دوسری ریاست میں جانچنے کے قابل بنانا، اور گاڑی کو حتمی قرار دینے کا معیار شامل ہے۔ دو جدولوں میں کچھ معمولی تبدیلیاں بھی تجویز کی گئی ہیں، جو اے ٹی ایس میں نصب کیے جانے والے آلات اور ٹیسٹوں کی تفصیلات فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی جانچ کے لیے کچھ نئے آلات بھی شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ ٹیسٹ کے نتائج کے لیے ایک نیا معیاری فارمیٹ شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد گاڑیوں کے مالکان کو سہولت فراہم کرنا اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
یہ نوٹیفکیشن تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تبصروں اور تجاویز کے لیے 30 دن (24 اپریل 2022 تک) پبلک ڈومین میں رہے گا۔
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں