Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft Notification issued for amendments in the rules for “RECOGNITION, REGULATION AND CONTROL OF AUTOMATED TESTING STATIONS (ATS)”
27 MAR 2022 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft notification dated 25th March, 2022 to carry out certain amendments in the rules for “RECOGNITION, REGULATION AND CONTROL OF AUTOMATED TESTING STATIONS (ATS)”, which were earlier published on 23 September 2021.
These draft rules propose amendments in the following aspects: eligibility criteria for establishing these stations, automatic transmission of test results from equipment to the server, enabling vehicles registered in one state to be tested in another state , and the criteria to declare a vehicle as end-of-life vehicle . Certain minor changes have also been proposed in two tables, which provide the list of tests to be conducted and specifications of the equipment to be installed in an ATS. Certain new equipments have also been added for the testing of Electric Vehicles. A new standardized format has been added for test results. The endeavour is to facilitate owners of vehicles and promote ease of doing business.
This notification will remain in the public domain for 30 days (till 24th April 2022) for comments and suggestions from all stakeholders .
Click here to see the Gazette Notification

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
“स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशन (एटीएस) को मान्यता, विनियमन और नियंत्रण” के लिए नियमों में संशोधन के उद्देश्य से मसौदा अधिसूचना जारी की गई
27 MAR 2022 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने “स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशन (एटीएस) को मान्यता, विनियमन और नियंत्रण” के लिए नियमों में कुछ संशोधन करने के लिए 25 मार्च, 2022 को एक मसौदा अधिसूचना जारी की है, जो इससे पहले 23 सितंबर, 2021 को प्रकाशित की गई थी।
नियमों के इस मसौदे में अग्रलिखित पहलुओं में संशोधन का प्रस्ताव किया गया है: इन स्टेशनों की स्थापना के लिए पात्रता मानक, उपकरण से सर्वर से परीक्षण के नतीजों का स्वचालित संचरण, एक राज्य में पंजीकृत वाहनों का दूसरे राज्य में परीक्षण सक्षम बनाना और एक वाहन को समाप्त जीवन वाला वाहन घोषित किए जाने के मानक। दो तालिकाओं में कुछ मामूली बदलाव के भी प्रस्ताव किए गए हैं, जो कराए जाने वाले परीक्षणों की सूची और एक एटीएस में लगाए जाने वाले उपकरण के विशेष विवरण उपलब्ध कराते हैं। इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल्स के परीक्षण के लिए कुछ नए उपकरणों को भी जोड़ा गया है। परीक्षण के नतीजों के लिए एक मानकीकृत प्रारूप जोड़ा गया है। इसका उद्देश्य वाहनों के मालिकों को सहूलियत देना और कारोबारी सुगमता को प्रोत्साहन देना है।
यह अधिसूचना सभी हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों और सुझावों के लिए 30 दिन (24 अप्रैल, 2022) तक सार्वजनिक रहेगी।
राजपत्र अधिसूचना देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें