Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Status of Sagarmala Project
25 MAR 2022 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Sagarmala Programme, more than 800 projects at an estimated cost of around Rs. 5.48 lakh crore have been identified for implementation. Sagarmala projects includes projects from various categories such as modernisation of existing ports and terminals, new ports, terminals, RoRo & tourism jetties, enhancement of port connectivity, inland waterways, lighthouse tourism, industrialization around port, skill development, technology centres, etc. The summary of projects undertaken in Sagarmala Programme as per five pillars is provided in Annexure I.
Special Economic Zone at Jawaharlal Nehru Port, Smart Industrial Port City at Deendayal Port & Paradip Port and Coastal Employment Unit at V. O. Chidambaranar Port area part of Sagarmala Programme.
14 projects related to development of new ports with estimated investment of Rs. 1,25,776 Cr. are part of Sagarmala Programme. These projects are spread across coastal states/ union territories including Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Tamil Nadu. Implementation of the projects is to be done by the State Maritime Boards and Major Ports etc..In Gujarat, 2 projects related to development of new ports including Bulk terminal / Greenfield Port at Chhara and CNG Terminal at Bhavnagar Port are part of Sagarmala Programme and being implemented by Gujarat Maritime Board.
Annexure I
Project Pillar/Theme
Total
Completed
Under Implementation
#
TPC
(Rs. Cr)
#
TPC
(Rs. Cr)
#
TPC
(Rs. Cr)
Port Modernization & New Port Development
237
250606
82
29575
56
37375
Port Connectivity Enhancement
213
138514
57
20958
71
84140
Port Led Industrialization
33
119845
9
45865
21
72705
Coastal Community Development
77
10135.7
18
1422.9
19
2351
Coastal Shipping & IWT
242
29382
28
1178
51
15953
Total
802
548484
194
99000
218
212526
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
सागरमाला प्रकल्पाची स्थिती
25 MAR 2022 12:10PM by PIB Mumbai
सागरमाला कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, अंदाजे 5.48 लाख कोटी रुपये किमतीचे 800 हून अधिक प्रकल्प अंमलबजावणीसाठी निवडण्यात आले आहेत. सागरमाला प्रकल्पांमध्ये सध्याची बंदरे आणि टर्मिनल्सचे आधुनिकीकरण, नवीन बंदरे, टर्मिनल, रोरो आणि पर्यटन जेटी, बंदर जोडणी वाढवणे, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग, दीपगृह पर्यटन, बंदराभोवती औद्योगिकीकरण, कौशल्य विकास, तंत्रज्ञान केंद्रे इत्यादी विविध श्रेणीतील प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे. सागरमाला कार्यक्रमात पाच आधारांवर हाती घेतलेल्या प्रकल्पांचा सारांश परिशिष्ट I मध्ये दिला आहे.
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरातील विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र, दीनदयाल बंदर आणि पारादीप बंदर येथील स्मार्ट इंडस्ट्रियल पोर्ट सिटी आणि व्ही.ओ. चिदंबरनार बंदर परिसरात तटीय रोजगार केंद्र हे सागरमाला कार्यक्रमाचा भाग आहेत.
अंदाजे 1,25,776 कोटी रु.च्या गुंतवणुकीसह नवीन बंदरांच्या विकासाशी संबंधित 14 प्रकल्प हे सागरमाला कार्यक्रमाचा भाग आहेत. हे प्रकल्प आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे आणि तामिळनाडूसह किनारपट्टीवरील राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये पसरलेले आहेत. प्रकल्पांची अंमलबजावणी राज्य सागरी मंडळे आणि प्रमुख बंदरे इत्यादींद्वारे केली जाणार आहे. गुजरातमध्ये, छारा येथील बल्क टर्मिनल/ ग्रीनफील्ड पोर्ट आणि भावनगर बंदरातील सीएनजी टर्मिनल यासह नवीन बंदरांच्या विकासाशी संबंधित 2 प्रकल्प सागरमाला कार्यक्रमाचा भाग आहेत आणि गुजरात मेरीटाईम बोर्डामार्फत ते राबविण्यात येत आहेत.
परिशिष्ट I
Project Pillar/Theme
Total
Completed
Under Implementation
#
TPC
(Rs. Cr)
#
TPC
(Rs. Cr)
#
TPC
(Rs. Cr)
Port Modernization & New Port Development
237
250606
82
29575
56
37375
Port Connectivity Enhancement
213
138514
57
20958
71
84140
Port Led Industrialization
33
119845
9
45865
21
72705
Coastal Community Development
77
10135.7
18
1422.9
19
2351
Coastal Shipping & IWT
242
29382
28
1178
51
15953
Total
802
548484
194
99000
218
212526
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.