মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
শিক্ষামন্ত্রক প্রাথমিক শিক্ষার পর্যায়ে শিক্ষার মান সম্পর্কে হাতনাতে সম্যক ধারণা লাভ করতে একটি মৌলিক শিক্ষণ সমীক্ষা পরিচালনা করবে
24 MAR 2022 2:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২২
শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক প্রাথমিক শিক্ষার পর্যায়ে (তৃতীয় শ্রেণীর শিক্ষা শেষ হওয়ার পর) ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের শিক্ষার মান সম্পর্কে হাতেনাতে সম্যক ধারণা লাভ করতে মৌলিক শিক্ষণ সমীক্ষা পরিচালনা করবে। এটি বিশ্বে এধরণের প্রথম সমীক্ষা হতে চলেছে, যেখানে ২২টি ভারতীয় ভাষা বোঝার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে পঠনের জন্য মানদন্ড তৈরী করা হবে। সমস্ত রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে আগামী ২৩ থেকে ২৬ মার্চ পর্যন্ত চার দিন নির্দিষ্ট কিছু বিদ্যালয়ে এনসিইআরটি পক্ষ থেকে এই সমীক্ষা পরিচালিত হবে। প্রায় ১০ হাজার বিদ্যালয়ের এক লক্ষ ছাত্র-ছাত্রীকে নিয়ে এই সমীক্ষা চালানো হবে। এধরণের সমীক্ষা পরিচালনার উদ্দেশ্য হল, নিপূণ ভারত মিশনের জন্য একটি বেস লাইন বা ভিত্তি রেখা প্রণয়নে তৃতীয় শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের প্রাথমিক শিক্ষার মান সম্পর্কে মূল্যায়ণ করা। এই সমীক্ষার আওতায় প্রতিটি ভাষা বোঝার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে পঠনের সাবলীলতার দক্ষতা-ভিত্তিক মানদন্ড প্রণয়ন করা হবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ২০২০-তে লেখা ও পড়ার দক্ষতার পাশাপাশি সংখ্যা নিয়েও প্রাথমিক ধ্যান ধারণার বিষয়টিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই নীতিতে ভবিষ্যৎ শিক্ষা ও আজীবন শিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে লেখা ও পড়ার পাশাপাশি সংখ্যাতত্ত্বের বিষয়গুলিকে অপরিহার্য পূর্বশর্ত বলে বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে। শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক নিপূণ ভারত বা ন্যাশনাল ইনিসিয়েটিভ ফর প্রোফিসিয়েন্সি ইন রিডিং উইথ আন্ডার্স্যান্ডিং অ্যান্ড নিউমেরেসি নামক একটি উদ্যোগের সূচনা করেছে। এধরণের উদ্যোগের উদ্দেশ্যই হল, জাতীয় স্তরে প্রাথমিক শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার সুদৃঢ় করতে একটি ভবিষ্যৎ রূপরেখা প্রণয়ন করা।
মৌলিক শিক্ষণ সমীক্ষা তৃতীয় শ্রেণীতে পঠন-পাঠানরত ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের জন্য বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় ভাষায় সাবলীলতার সঙ্গে পঠনের পাশাপাশি তার অর্থ উপলব্ধি করার ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতার মানদন্ড প্রণয়ন করবে। এই সমীক্ষা নির্দিষ্ট গতিতে নির্ভুল ভাবে বোধগম্যতার সঙ্গে উপযুক্ত বয়স-ভিত্তিক জানা ও অজানা বিষয়বস্তু পড়ার ক্ষমতা এবং মৌলিক সংখ্যাগত দক্ষতার মূল্যায়ণ করবে, যা পক্ষান্তরে নিপূণ ভারত উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য পূরণে ভিত্তি রেখা স্থির করবে।

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to conduct a 'Foundational Learning Study' to draw a first-hand understanding of the learning levels at the foundational learning stage
Study is first-of-its-kind in the world, aims to set-up benchmarks for reading with comprehension in 22 Indian languages
24 MAR 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education will be conducting a ‘foundational learning study’ in order to draw a first-hand understanding of the learning levels of the students at the foundational learning stage (at the end of Grade 3). The study is first of its kind in the world as it aims to set-up benchmarks for reading with comprehension in 22 Indian languages. The Foundational Learning Study will be conducted by the NCERT in all States and UTs over a window of four days i.e., 23rd, to 26th March, 2022 in the sampled schools. Approximately, 10000 schools and 1 lakh students are expected to participate in this study. The specific objectives of the foundational learning study are as follows:
• To conduct a large-scale assessment of the foundational learning of grade 3 students to establish a baseline for the NIPUN Bharat mission
• To establish reading proficiency benchmarks for fluency with comprehension for each of the languages being assessed under the study
• To provide the data for SDG 4.1.1. (Covering aspects of foundational literacy and numeracy)
The National Education Policy 2020 highlights that “the ability to read and write, and perform basic operations with numbers, is a necessary foundation and an indispensable prerequisite for all future schooling and lifelong learning”. Focusing on ‘learning achievement’ in the foundational years is pertinent in order to provide the learners with capabilities to make their subsequent learning experiences more meaningful and absorbing. While the dimensions of learning can be manifold, the basic ability of reading with comprehension, writing and an understanding of the basic numeracy concepts (such as numbers, patterns etc.) relate to core learning goals at the foundational stage. Ministry of Education (MoE), has launched the ‘National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy’ (NIPUN- BHARAT) mission to provide the roadmap for strengthening the domain of foundational learning at the national level.
The Foundational Learning study will enable to establish benchmarks in reading with comprehension in different Indian languages for children at Grade 3 level. It will assess the ability to read age-appropriate known as well as unknown text at a certain pace, accurately, and with comprehension and also the foundational numeracy skills and form a baseline for the NIPUN Bharat Goals.