Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to conduct a 'Foundational Learning Study' to draw a first-hand understanding of the learning levels at the foundational learning stage
Study is first-of-its-kind in the world, aims to set-up benchmarks for reading with comprehension in 22 Indian languages
24 MAR 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education will be conducting a ‘foundational learning study’ in order to draw a first-hand understanding of the learning levels of the students at the foundational learning stage (at the end of Grade 3). The study is first of its kind in the world as it aims to set-up benchmarks for reading with comprehension in 22 Indian languages. The Foundational Learning Study will be conducted by the NCERT in all States and UTs over a window of four days i.e., 23rd, to 26th March, 2022 in the sampled schools. Approximately, 10000 schools and 1 lakh students are expected to participate in this study. The specific objectives of the foundational learning study are as follows:
• To conduct a large-scale assessment of the foundational learning of grade 3 students to establish a baseline for the NIPUN Bharat mission
• To establish reading proficiency benchmarks for fluency with comprehension for each of the languages being assessed under the study
• To provide the data for SDG 4.1.1. (Covering aspects of foundational literacy and numeracy)
The National Education Policy 2020 highlights that “the ability to read and write, and perform basic operations with numbers, is a necessary foundation and an indispensable prerequisite for all future schooling and lifelong learning”. Focusing on ‘learning achievement’ in the foundational years is pertinent in order to provide the learners with capabilities to make their subsequent learning experiences more meaningful and absorbing. While the dimensions of learning can be manifold, the basic ability of reading with comprehension, writing and an understanding of the basic numeracy concepts (such as numbers, patterns etc.) relate to core learning goals at the foundational stage. Ministry of Education (MoE), has launched the ‘National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy’ (NIPUN- BHARAT) mission to provide the roadmap for strengthening the domain of foundational learning at the national level.
The Foundational Learning study will enable to establish benchmarks in reading with comprehension in different Indian languages for children at Grade 3 level. It will assess the ability to read age-appropriate known as well as unknown text at a certain pace, accurately, and with comprehension and also the foundational numeracy skills and form a baseline for the NIPUN Bharat Goals.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
அடிப்படை கற்றல் நிலையை புரிந்து கொள்ள, ‘அடிப்படை கற்றல் ஆய்வை’ நடத்ததவுள்ளது மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம்
24 MAR 2022 2:46PM by PIB Chennai
3 ம் வகுப்பு நிலையில் மாணவர்களின் கற்றல் நிலையை புரிந்து கொள்ள, ‘அடிப்படைக் கற்றல் ஆய்வை மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம் நடத்தவுள்ளது. உலகில் முதல் முறையாக இந்த ஆய்வு நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இது 22 இந்திய பொழிகளில் புரிந்து கொண்டு படிப்பதற்கான வரையறைகளை வகுப்பதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த அடிப்டை கற்றல் ஆய்வு அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பள்ளிகளில் தேசிய கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி சபை (என்சிஇஆர்டி)-யால் மார்ச் 23ம் தேதி முதல் மார்ச் 26ம் தேதி வரை நடத்தப்படும். இந்த ஆய்வில் சுமார் 10,000 பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் 1 லட்சம் மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்பர் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த அடிப்படைக் கற்றல் ஆய்வின் நோக்கங்கள்:
* நிபுன் (புரிதலுடன் கூடிய வாசிப்பு திறனுக்கான தேசிய முன்முயற்சி) பாரத் திட்டத்துக்கான அடிப்படையை உருவாக்க, 3 ம் வகுப்பு மாணவர்களின் அடிப்படை கற்றலை மிகப் பெரியளவில் மதிப்பீடு செய்தல்.
* இந்த ஆய்வின் மூலம் ஒவ்வொரு மொழியிலும், புரிதலுடன் சரளமாக வாசிக்கும் திறனுக்கான அளவுகோல்களை உருவாக்குவதல்.
தேசியக் கல்வி கொள்கை 2020, வாசிக்கும் மற்றும் எழுதும் திறனுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது.
அடிப்படைக் கற்றல் ஆய்வானது, 3 ம் வகுப்பு குழந்தைகளுக்கு வெவ்வேறு இந்திய மொழிகளில் புரிதலுடன் வாசிப்பதில் அளவுகோல்களை ஏற்படுத்த உதவும். வயதுக்கேற்ற தெரிந்த மற்றும் தெரியாத பாடப் பகுதிகளை ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட வேகத்தில் துல்லியமாகவும், புரிந்துணர்வுடன் படிக்கும் திறனையும், அடிப்படை எண்ணியல் திறன்களையும் இது மதிப்பிடும். மேலும் நிபுன் பாரத் இலக்குகளுக்கான அடிப்படையை உருவாக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1809133