Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to conduct a 'Foundational Learning Study' to draw a first-hand understanding of the learning levels at the foundational learning stage
Study is first-of-its-kind in the world, aims to set-up benchmarks for reading with comprehension in 22 Indian languages
24 MAR 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education will be conducting a ‘foundational learning study’ in order to draw a first-hand understanding of the learning levels of the students at the foundational learning stage (at the end of Grade 3). The study is first of its kind in the world as it aims to set-up benchmarks for reading with comprehension in 22 Indian languages. The Foundational Learning Study will be conducted by the NCERT in all States and UTs over a window of four days i.e., 23rd, to 26th March, 2022 in the sampled schools. Approximately, 10000 schools and 1 lakh students are expected to participate in this study. The specific objectives of the foundational learning study are as follows:
• To conduct a large-scale assessment of the foundational learning of grade 3 students to establish a baseline for the NIPUN Bharat mission
• To establish reading proficiency benchmarks for fluency with comprehension for each of the languages being assessed under the study
• To provide the data for SDG 4.1.1. (Covering aspects of foundational literacy and numeracy)
The National Education Policy 2020 highlights that “the ability to read and write, and perform basic operations with numbers, is a necessary foundation and an indispensable prerequisite for all future schooling and lifelong learning”. Focusing on ‘learning achievement’ in the foundational years is pertinent in order to provide the learners with capabilities to make their subsequent learning experiences more meaningful and absorbing. While the dimensions of learning can be manifold, the basic ability of reading with comprehension, writing and an understanding of the basic numeracy concepts (such as numbers, patterns etc.) relate to core learning goals at the foundational stage. Ministry of Education (MoE), has launched the ‘National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy’ (NIPUN- BHARAT) mission to provide the roadmap for strengthening the domain of foundational learning at the national level.
The Foundational Learning study will enable to establish benchmarks in reading with comprehension in different Indian languages for children at Grade 3 level. It will assess the ability to read age-appropriate known as well as unknown text at a certain pace, accurately, and with comprehension and also the foundational numeracy skills and form a baseline for the NIPUN Bharat Goals.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय सीखने के बुनियादी स्तर पर सीखने की स्थिति के बारे में सीधी जानकारी हासिल करने के लिए ‘आधारभूत शिक्षण अध्ययन’ (फाउंडेशनल लर्निंग स्टडी) करायेगा
यह अध्ययन दुनिया में अपनी तरह का पहला अध्ययन होगा, जिसका उद्देश्य 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में समझ के साथ पढ़ने से संबंधित मानक स्थापित करना है
24 MAR 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय सीखने के बुनियादी स्तर (कक्षा-3 के अंत होने) पर छात्रों के सीखने की स्थिति के बारे में सीधी जानकारी हासिल करने के लिए एक ‘आधारभूत शिक्षण अध्ययन’ (फाउंडेशनल लर्निंग स्टडी) करायेगा। यह अध्ययन दुनिया में अपनी तरह का पहला अध्ययन होगा क्योंकि इसका उद्देश्य 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में समझ के साथ पढ़ने से संबंधित मानक स्थापित करना है। एनसीईआरटी द्वारा सभी राज्यों और केन्द्र- शासित प्रदेशों में चार दिनों यानी 23 मार्च से 26 मार्च, 2022 के दौरान सैंपल किए गए स्कूलों में ‘आधारभूत शिक्षण अध्ययन’(फाउंडेशनल लर्निंग स्टडी)कराया जाएगा। इस अध्ययन में लगभग 10000 स्कूलों और एक लाख छात्रों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। आधारभूत शिक्षण अध्ययन के विशिष्ट उद्देश्य इस प्रकार हैं:
निपुण भारत मिशन के लिए एक आधार तैयार करने के लिए कक्षा-3 के छात्रों की बुनियादी शिक्षा का व्यापक पैमाने पर मूल्यांकन करना
• इस अध्ययन के तहत मूल्यांकन की जा रही प्रत्येक भाषा के लिए समझ के साथ धाराप्रवाह पठन में प्रवीणता संबंधी मानक स्थापित करना
सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) 4.1.1 के लिए डेटा प्रदान करना (बुनियादी साक्षरता और संख्यात्मकता के पहलुओं को शामिल करते हुए)
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 इस बात पर प्रकाश डालती है कि “पढ़ने और लिखने की क्षमता और संख्याओं का बुनियादी उपयोग करने की क्षमता भविष्य की सभी स्कूली शिक्षा और आजीवन सीखने का एक आवश्यक आधार है और एक अनिवार्य शर्त है”। बाद के वर्षों में विद्यार्थियों के सीखने से जुड़े अनुभवों को और अधिक सार्थक बनानेतथाउन्हें ज्ञान को आत्मसात करने की क्षमता प्रदान करने के लिए आधारभूत वर्षों में उनके‘सीखने संबंधी उपलब्धि’ पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना जरूरी है। सीखने के भले ही विविध आयाम हो सकते हैं, लेकिन समझ के साथ पढ़ने, बुनियादी संख्यात्मक अवधारणाओं (जैसे संख्याएं, पैटर्न इत्यादि) को लिखने और समझने की बुनियादी क्षमता आधारभूत स्तर पर सीखने के मूल लक्ष्यों से जुड़ी हुई हैं। शिक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओई) ने बुनियादी शिक्षा के क्षेत्र को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक रोडमैप प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से ‘समझ और संख्यात्मकता के साथ पढ़ने में प्रवीणता के लिए राष्ट्रीय पहल’ (निपुण - भारत) मिशन शुरू किया है।
‘आधारभूत शिक्षण अध्ययन’ (फाउंडेशनल लर्निंग स्टडी) कक्षा-3 के स्तर पर बच्चों के लिए विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में समझ के साथ पढ़ने से संबंधित मानक स्थापित करने में समर्थ होगा। यह अध्ययन उम्र के हिसाब से ज्ञात और अज्ञात पाठ को एक निश्चित गति से, सटीक रूप सेऔर समझ के साथ एवं मूलभूत संख्यात्मक कौशल को पढ़ने की क्षमता का आकलन करेगा और निपुण भारत लक्ष्यों के लिए आधार तैयार करेगा।