குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஜனநாயகத்தில் மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளின் பங்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது: குடியரசுத் தலைவர்
காந்திநகரில் குஜராத் சட்டப் பேரவை உறுப்பினர்களிடையே குடியரசுத் தலைவர் உரையாற்றினார்
24 MAR 2022 12:31PM by PIB Chennai
ஜனநாயகத்தில் மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளின் பங்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு.ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். காந்தி நகரில் இன்று (மார்ச் 24, 2022) குஜராத் சட்டப் பேரவை உறுப்பினர்களிடையே அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டுப் பெருவிழாவை இந்தியா கொண்டாடும்போது அதற்கு சிறந்த இடம் குஜராத்தை தவிர வேறு இடம் இல்லை என்று அவர் கூறினார். குஜராத் பகுதியின் மக்கள் சுதந்திர இந்தியாவை தொலைநோக்கில் பார்த்தவர்கள் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 19 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் தாதாபாய் நவ்ரோஜி, பெரோஸ் ஷா மேதா போன்ற ஆளுமைகள் இந்தியர்களின் உரிமைகளுக்காக குரல் கொடுத்தனர். இந்தப் போராட்டம் குஜராத் மக்களால் தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இதை தொடர்ந்து மகாத்மா காந்தி வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திரம் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது.
மகாத்மா காந்தி இந்தியாவில் விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்கியது மட்டுமின்றி உலகிற்கு புதியப் பாதையைக் காட்டினார். புதிய சிந்தனையை உருவாக்கினார். புதிய தத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இன்று உலகின் ஏதாவது ஒரு இடத்தில் வன்முறை ஏற்பட்டால் பாபுவின் முக்கிய குறிக்கோளான ‘அஹிம்சை’-யின் முக்கியத்துவம் உணரப்படுகிறது.
குஜராத்தின் வரலாறு தனித்துவமானது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். மகாத்மா காந்தி மற்றும் சர்தார் பட்டேலின் பூமியை, சத்தியாகிரக பூமி என்று அழைக்கப்பட்டது. சத்தியாகிரகம் என்ற மந்திரம் உலகம் முழுவதும் காலனி ஆதிக்கத்திற்கு எதிரான தோற்கடிக்க முடியாத ஆயுதமாகவும் விளங்கியது. பர்தோலி சத்தியாகிரகம், உப்பு சத்தியாகிரகம், தண்டி யாத்திரை ஆகியவை நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்திற்கு புது வடிவை தந்தது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சுதந்திர இந்தியாவிற்கு ஒன்றுபட்ட வடிவத்தை அளித்த சர்தார் பட்டேல் நிர்வாகத்தின் அடித்தளத்தை வலுப்படுத்தியதாகக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். நர்மதா நதிக்கரையில் ஒற்றுமையின் சிலை என அவரது சிலை உலகிலேயே மிகவும் உயரமாக அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அவரது நினைவுக்கு மகத்தான தேசத்தின் சிறு பரிசாக இது உள்ளது. அவரது நினைவுகள் இந்திய மக்களின் இதயங்களில் இதை விடவும் உயர்வாக உள்ளது.
நவீன காலத்தில் அறிவியல் துறையிலும் குஜராத் முக்கியமான பங்களிப்பை செய்திருப்பதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்திய அணுசக்தி திட்டத்தின் தந்தையாக டாக்டர் ஹோமி ஜஹாங்கீர் பாபா கருதப்படும் நிலையில், இயற்பியல் ஆய்வுக் கூடத்தின் நிறுவனரான டாக்டர் விக்ரம் சாராபாய், இந்திய அறிவியலின் முன்னோடியாக குறிப்பாக இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி ஆய்வின் முன்னோடியாக மதிக்கப்படுகிறார்.
குஜராத் மண்ணில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட வெள்ளைப் புரட்சி ஊட்டச்சத்து துறையில் புரட்சிக்கர மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியதாக அவர் கூறினார். பால் உற்பத்தியிலும், பயன்படுத்துவதிலும் உலகிலேயே இந்தியா இப்போது முதலிடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. குஜராத்தின் பால் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் இந்த வெற்றியின் மூலக்காரணங்களாக இருக்கின்றன. குஜராத்தின் கூட்டுறவு கலாச்சாரத்தின் வெற்றியை நாடு முழுவதும் பரவலாக்குவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டு கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகத்தை மத்திய அரசு அமைத்துள்ளதை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு.ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக வளர்ச்சியின் குஜராத் மாதிரி பின்பற்றத்தக்க உதாரணமாக காணப்பட்டு நாட்டின் இதர பகுதிகளிலும், மாநிலங்களிலும் அமலாக்கப்படுகின்றன. சபர்மதிக்கும், அதில் குடியிருப்போருக்கும் இடையேயான உறவு சுற்றுச்சூழலை பாதுகாப்பாக வைத்திருப்பதற்கு புதிய பரிமாணத்தைத் தந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டுப் பெருவிழாவை நாம் கொண்டாடும் நிலையில், நமது விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்களை நினைவுகூர்ந்து நாட்டின் பிரகாசமான எதிர்காலத்திற்கு அர்த்தமுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வது நமது கடமையாகும். 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டு சுதந்திரத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு விழா கொண்டாடப்படும்போது அந்த தலைமுறை தங்கள் நாட்டை குறித்து பெருமிதம் கொள்ளலாம். இதற்கு மத்திய அரசும், மாநில அரசுகளும், நாட்டின் குடிமக்களும் ஒன்றிணைந்து இந்தியாவின் நூற்றாண்டை பொற்காலமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான வழிமுறைகளை தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்வார்கள் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.

President's Secretariat
Role of people's representatives is most important in a democracy: President Kovind
President of India addresses the members of Gujarat Legislative Assembly in Gandhinagar
24 MAR 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The role of people’s representatives is most important in a democracy, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the members of Gujarat Legislative Assembly in Gandhinagar today (March 24, 2022). The President said that the members of Legislative Assembly are representatives of the people of their area and state. But the more important thing is that the people consider them to be the creators of their destiny. The hopes and aspirations of the people are associated with them. He said that efforts to fulfill those aspirations of the people should be paramount for all of them.
Pointing to the fact that he was addressing the members of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly when India is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the President said that there is no better place than Gujarat to celebrate freedom and its Amrit Mahotsav. The people of Gujarat region were pioneers in envisioning an independent India. In the last decades of the 19th century, personalities like Dadabhai Naoroji and Feroz Shah Mehta raised their voices for the rights of Indians. That struggle was continuously strengthened by the people of Gujarat and eventually culminated in India's independence under the guidance of Mahatma Gandhi.
The President said that Mahatma Gandhi not only provided leadership to India's freedom struggle, but also showed a new path, a new thinking and a new philosophy to the whole world. Today whenever there is any kind of violence in the world, the importance of Bapu's motto, 'Ahimsa', is realized.
The President said that the history of Gujarat is unique. This land of Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel can be called the land of Satyagraha. The mantra of Satyagraha was established as an unfailing weapon against colonialism all over the world. Bardoli Satyagraha, Salt Movement and Dandi March not only gave a new shape to our freedom struggle, but also gave a new dimension to the expression of protest and the conduct of the mass movement.
The President said that Sardar Patel gave independent India its unified form and strengthened the foundation of administration. His statue ‘the Statue of Unity’ on the banks of Narmada, which is the tallest statue in the world, is a small gift from a grateful nation in his memory. His stature in the hearts of people of India is even higher than that.
The President said that apart from politics, Gujarat has also played an important role in cultural, social and economic fields. Spirituality has had a great influence on this land of Narsinh Mehta. His hymn "vaishnav jan to tene kahiye, je peed parayi jaane re" became the song of our freedom struggle. It had also spread the humanism of Indian culture. The President said that the generosity of the people of Gujarat is a major feature of Indian culture. People of all sects and communities have been growing in fraternity in this region since ancient times.
The President noted that Gujarat has made remarkable contributions in the field of science in the modern era. While Dr Homi Jehangir Bhabha is considered the father of the Indian nuclear programme, Dr Vikram Sarabhai, the founder of the Physical Research Laboratory, is respected as the pioneer of Indian science, especially India's space research.
The President pointed that after coming in existence in 1960, Gujarat has been leading on the path of development through enterprise and innovation. He said that the White Revolution, started on the soil of Gujarat, has made revolutionary change in the field of nutrition. Today India holds the first place in the world in terms of total production and consumption of milk. The milk cooperatives of Gujarat have been the harbingers of this success. He noted that Government of India has constituted the Union Ministry of Cooperatives with the aim of spreading the benefits of the success of cooperative culture in Gujarat throughout the country.
The President noted that Gujarat Legislative Assembly has taken many revolutionary steps for the overall development of this state. A progressive system was established in the field of local self-government and education by the Gujarat Panchayat Bill, 1961 and the Gujarat Compulsory Elementary Education Act, 1961 respectively. Gujarat is the only state where the Gujarat Infrastructure Development Act, 1999 was passed by the Legislative Assembly to encourage investment and development in infrastructure. The Gujarat Organic Agricultural University Act, 2017 passed by this Legislative Assembly in the direction of making a future-oriented law is also noteworthy. He praised the present and previous governments of Gujarat as well as present and past members of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly of Gujarat for their contribution in the multi-faceted progress of Gujarat.
The President said that for the past few years, the Gujarat Model of Development is being seen as an imitable example which can be implemented in any region and state of the country. The Sabarmati Riverfront is an impressive example of urban transformation. Relationship between Sabarmati and its residents has been given a new dimension while keeping the environment safe. This can be a good example for all the other cities of the country situated on the river banks.
The President said that as we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is our duty to take meaningful steps for the bright future of the country while remembering our freedom fighters, so that in the year 2047, when India will be celebrating centenary of its independence, the generation of that time will feel proud of their country. He expressed confidence that government of India, state governments and the citizens of the country would continue to move forward on the path of development together with the aim of making India’s centenary year a golden age.
Please click here to see the President's speech.