President's Secretariat
Role of people's representatives is most important in a democracy: President Kovind
President of India addresses the members of Gujarat Legislative Assembly in Gandhinagar
24 MAR 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The role of people’s representatives is most important in a democracy, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the members of Gujarat Legislative Assembly in Gandhinagar today (March 24, 2022). The President said that the members of Legislative Assembly are representatives of the people of their area and state. But the more important thing is that the people consider them to be the creators of their destiny. The hopes and aspirations of the people are associated with them. He said that efforts to fulfill those aspirations of the people should be paramount for all of them.
Pointing to the fact that he was addressing the members of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly when India is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the President said that there is no better place than Gujarat to celebrate freedom and its Amrit Mahotsav. The people of Gujarat region were pioneers in envisioning an independent India. In the last decades of the 19th century, personalities like Dadabhai Naoroji and Feroz Shah Mehta raised their voices for the rights of Indians. That struggle was continuously strengthened by the people of Gujarat and eventually culminated in India's independence under the guidance of Mahatma Gandhi.
The President said that Mahatma Gandhi not only provided leadership to India's freedom struggle, but also showed a new path, a new thinking and a new philosophy to the whole world. Today whenever there is any kind of violence in the world, the importance of Bapu's motto, 'Ahimsa', is realized.
The President said that the history of Gujarat is unique. This land of Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel can be called the land of Satyagraha. The mantra of Satyagraha was established as an unfailing weapon against colonialism all over the world. Bardoli Satyagraha, Salt Movement and Dandi March not only gave a new shape to our freedom struggle, but also gave a new dimension to the expression of protest and the conduct of the mass movement.
The President said that Sardar Patel gave independent India its unified form and strengthened the foundation of administration. His statue ‘the Statue of Unity’ on the banks of Narmada, which is the tallest statue in the world, is a small gift from a grateful nation in his memory. His stature in the hearts of people of India is even higher than that.
The President said that apart from politics, Gujarat has also played an important role in cultural, social and economic fields. Spirituality has had a great influence on this land of Narsinh Mehta. His hymn "vaishnav jan to tene kahiye, je peed parayi jaane re" became the song of our freedom struggle. It had also spread the humanism of Indian culture. The President said that the generosity of the people of Gujarat is a major feature of Indian culture. People of all sects and communities have been growing in fraternity in this region since ancient times.
The President noted that Gujarat has made remarkable contributions in the field of science in the modern era. While Dr Homi Jehangir Bhabha is considered the father of the Indian nuclear programme, Dr Vikram Sarabhai, the founder of the Physical Research Laboratory, is respected as the pioneer of Indian science, especially India's space research.
The President pointed that after coming in existence in 1960, Gujarat has been leading on the path of development through enterprise and innovation. He said that the White Revolution, started on the soil of Gujarat, has made revolutionary change in the field of nutrition. Today India holds the first place in the world in terms of total production and consumption of milk. The milk cooperatives of Gujarat have been the harbingers of this success. He noted that Government of India has constituted the Union Ministry of Cooperatives with the aim of spreading the benefits of the success of cooperative culture in Gujarat throughout the country.
The President noted that Gujarat Legislative Assembly has taken many revolutionary steps for the overall development of this state. A progressive system was established in the field of local self-government and education by the Gujarat Panchayat Bill, 1961 and the Gujarat Compulsory Elementary Education Act, 1961 respectively. Gujarat is the only state where the Gujarat Infrastructure Development Act, 1999 was passed by the Legislative Assembly to encourage investment and development in infrastructure. The Gujarat Organic Agricultural University Act, 2017 passed by this Legislative Assembly in the direction of making a future-oriented law is also noteworthy. He praised the present and previous governments of Gujarat as well as present and past members of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly of Gujarat for their contribution in the multi-faceted progress of Gujarat.
The President said that for the past few years, the Gujarat Model of Development is being seen as an imitable example which can be implemented in any region and state of the country. The Sabarmati Riverfront is an impressive example of urban transformation. Relationship between Sabarmati and its residents has been given a new dimension while keeping the environment safe. This can be a good example for all the other cities of the country situated on the river banks.
The President said that as we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is our duty to take meaningful steps for the bright future of the country while remembering our freedom fighters, so that in the year 2047, when India will be celebrating centenary of its independence, the generation of that time will feel proud of their country. He expressed confidence that government of India, state governments and the citizens of the country would continue to move forward on the path of development together with the aim of making India’s centenary year a golden age.
Please click here to see the President's speech.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
लोकतंत्र में जन प्रतिनिधियों की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्‍वपूर्ण होती हैः राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द
राष्ट्रपति ने गांधीनगर में गुजरात विधान सभा के सदस्यों को सम्बोधित किया
24 MAR 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द ने कहा है कि लोकतंत्र में जन प्रतिनिधियों की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्‍वपूर्ण होती है। वे आज (24 मार्च, 2022) गांधीनगर में गुजरात विधान सभा के सदस्यों को सम्बोधित कर रहे थे। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विधान सभा के सदस्य अपने क्षेत्रों के और राज्य के प्रतिनिधि होते हैं; लेकिन इस बात का महत्‍व अधिक है कि लोग उन्हें अपना भाग्य विधाता मानते हैं। लोगों की आशायें और आकांक्षायें उनसे जुड़ी होती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों की इन आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना सभी जन प्रतिनिधियों के लिये सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिये।
उन्होंने कहा कि वे उस समय गुजरात विधान सभा सदस्यों को सम्बोधित कर रहे हैं, जब देश आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आजादी और उसका अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिये गुजरात से बेहतर स्थान और क्या हो सकता है। गुजरात क्षेत्र के लोग स्वतंत्र भारत की अलख जगाने में अग्रणी रहे हैं। उन्नीसवीं शताब्दी के अंतिम दशक में, दादाभाई नौरोजी और फिरोज शाह मेहता जैसी हस्तियों ने भारतीयों के अधिकारों के लिये आवाज उठाई थी। उस संघर्ष को गुजरात के लोग लगातार मजबूत करते रहे, जो फलस्वरूप महात्मा गांधी के नेतृत्व में भारत की स्वतंत्रता की पराकाष्ठा को पहुंचा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी ने न केवल भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को नेतृत्व प्रदान किया, बल्कि उन्होंने पूरी दुनिया को नई राह भी दिखाई, नये विचार और नया दर्शन दिया। आज विश्व में जहां भी किसी प्रकार की हिंसा होती है, तो बापू के मंत्र अहिंसा का महत्‍व समझ में आने लगता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गुजरात का इतिहास अनोखा है। यह महात्मा गांधी और सरदार पटेल की भूमि है तथा इसे सत्याग्रह की भूमि कहा जा सकता है। सत्याग्रह का मंत्र पूरी दुनिया में उपनिवेश के विरुद्ध अचूक अस्त्र के रूप में स्थापित हो गया है। बारडोली सत्याग्रह, नमक आंदोलन और दांडी मार्च ने हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को न केवल नया आकार दिया, बल्कि प्रतिरोध की अभिव्यक्ति तथा जन आंदोलन की पद्धति को नये आयाम भी दिये।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरदार पटेल ने स्वतंत्र भारत को एकता के सूत्र में बांधा और प्रशासन की आधारशिला रखी। नर्मदा के किनारे स्थित उनकी प्रतिमा स्टेच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी विश्व की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा है तथा उनकी स्मृति के प्रति यह कृतज्ञ राष्ट्र का अकिंचन उपहार है। भारतवासियों के मन में उनका कद तो इससे भी बड़ा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राजनीति से इतर, गुजरात ने सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक और आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में भी महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। आध्यात्मिक रूप से देखा जाये तो नरसिंह मेहता की इस भूमि का बहुत प्रभाव है। उनका भजन वैष्णव जन तो तेने कहिये जे पीर पराई जाने रे तो हमारे स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष का गान बन गया था। इस भजन ने भारतीय संस्कृति के मानवीय पक्ष का भी प्रसार किया। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गुजरात के लोगों की उदारता, भारतीय संस्कृति की प्रमुख विशेषता है। सभी वर्गों और समुदायों के लोग प्राचीन काल से ही यहां भाईचारे की भावना के साथ रह रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि गुजरात ने आधुनिक काल में विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में भी उल्लेखनीय योगदान किया है। जहां डॉ. होमी जहांगीर भाभा को भारतीय परमाणु कार्यक्रम का पितामह कहा जाता है, वहीं भौतिक अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला के संस्थापक डॉ. विक्रम साराभाई को भारतीय विज्ञान, विशेषकर भारत के अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान का युगद्रष्टा माना जाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 1960 में जब गुजरात अस्तित्व में आया था, तब से वह अपने उद्यम और नई सोच के आधार पर विकासपथ पर बढ़ता जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्वेत क्रांति गुजरात की भूमि पर ही शुरू हुई थी और उसने पोषण के क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव कर दिया है। आज भारत दूध के कुल उत्पादन और खपत में विश्व में पहले स्थान पर है। गुजरात की दूध सहकारितायें इस सफलता की जनक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य गुजरात की सफलता तथा सहकारी संस्कृति के लाभों का देशभर में विस्तार करना है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गुजरात विधान सभा ने राज्य के आमूल विकास के लिये कई क्रांतिकारी कदम उठाये हैं। गुजरात पंचायत विधेयक, 1961 और गुजरात अनिवार्य बुनियादी शिक्षा अधिनियम, 1961 के जरिये स्थानीय स्व-शासन तथा शिक्षा में प्रगतिशील प्रणाली स्थापित की गई थी। गुजरात अकेला ऐसा राज्य है, जहां गुजरात अधोसंरचना विकास अधिनियम, 1999 को विधान सभा ने पारित किया था, ताकि अवसंरचना में निवेश तथा विकास को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। गुजरात जैविक कृषि विश्वविद्यालय अधिनियम, 2017 को विधान सभा ने पारित किया, जो भविष्य को देखते हुये कानून को दिशा देने के संदर्भ में महत्‍वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने गुजरात की वर्तमान और पूर्व की सरकारों तथा गुजरात विधान सभा के वर्तमान और पूर्व सदस्यों की प्रशंसा की कि उन सभी ने गुजरात की बहुपक्षीय प्रगति में योगदान किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों से विकास के गुजरात मॉडल को अनुकरणीय माना जा रहा है, जिसे देश के किसी भी राज्य और क्षेत्र में लागू किया जा सकता है। साबरमती रिवर-फ्रंट शहरी रूपांतरण का प्रभावशाली उदाहरण है। साबरमती और उसके रहने वालों के बीच के रिश्ते को एक नया आयाम मिला है, वहीं पर्यावरण भी सुरक्षित हो गया है। यह देश के उन शहरों के लिये भी अच्छा उदाहरण बन सकता है, जो नदी किनारे आबाद हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, तो हमारा यह कर्तव्य बनता है कि हम अपने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को याद करते हुये देश के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिये सार्थक कदम उठायें। इसलिये 2047 में जब भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता की शती मना रहा होगा, तो उस समय की पीढ़ी अपने देश पर गर्व करेगी। राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकारें तथा समस्त देशवासी भारत के शताब्दी वर्ष को स्वर्ण युग बनाने के लिये एक साथ विकास पथ पर आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का सम्बोधन देखने के लिये यहां क्लिक करें।