صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
جمہوریت میں عوامی نمائندوں کا کردار سب سے اہم ہوتا ہے: صدر کووند
گاندھی نگر میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا گجرات قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ارکان سے خطاب
24 MAR 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہاہے کہ جمہوریت میں عوامی نمائندوں کا کردار سب سے اہم ہے۔ وہ آج (24 مارچ 2022) گاندھی نگر میں گجرات قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اراکین سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ صدر نے کہا کہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اراکین اپنے علاقے اور ریاست کے عوام کے نمائندے ہوتے ہیں۔ لیکن زیادہ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ عوام انہیں اپنی تقدیر کا خالق سمجھتے ہیں۔ عوام کی امیدیں اور امنگیں ان سے وابستہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عوام کی ان امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کی کوششوں کو انہیں اولین حیثیت دینا چاہئے۔
اس حقیقت کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ وہ گجرات قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اراکین سے ایسے وقت میں خطاب کر رہے ہیں جب ہندوستان آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے، صدر نے کہا کہ آزادی اور اس کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لیے گجرات سے بہتر کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔ خطہ گجرات کے لوگ ایک آزاد ہندوستان کے تصور میں پیش پیش تھے۔ 19ویں صدی کی آخری دہائیوں میں دادا بھائی نوروجی اور فیروز شاہ مہتا جیسی شخصیات نے ہندوستانیوں کے حقوق کے لیے آواز بلند کی۔ اس جدوجہد کو گجرات کے لوگوں نے مسلسل تقویت بخشی اور بالآخر یہ جد وجہد مہاتما گاندھی کی رہنمائی میں ہندوستان کی آزادی پر منتج ہوئی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی نے نہ صرف ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کو قیادت فراہم کی بلکہ پوری دنیا کو ایک نیا راستہ، ایک نئی سوچ اور ایک نیا فلسفہ بھی پیش کیا۔ آج جب بھی دنیا میں کسی بھی قسم کا تشدد ہوتا ہے، باپو کے نعرے 'اہنسا' کی اہمیت کا احساس ہوتا ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ گجرات کی تاریخ منفرد ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی اور سردار پٹیل کی اس سرزمین کو ستیہ گرہ کی سرزمین کہا جا سکتا ہے۔ ستیہ گرہ کے منتر کو پوری دنیا میں استعمار کے خلاف ایک ناقابل شکست ہتھیار کے طور پر تخلیق کیا گیا تھا۔ باردولی ستیہ گرہ، نمک کی تحریک اور ڈانڈی مارچ نے نہ صرف ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کو ایک نئی شکل دی بلکہ احتجاج کے اظہار اور عوامی تحریک کے آگے بڑھانے کو بھی ایک نئی جہت دی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل نے آزاد ہندوستان کو اس کی متحدہ شکل دی اور انتظامیہ کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کیا۔ نرمدا کے کنارے ان کا مجسمہ ’اسٹیچو آف یونٹی‘، جو دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ ہے، ان کی یاد منانے والی ایک ممنون قوم کی طرف سے ایک چھوٹا سا تحفہ ہے۔ لیکن ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے دلوں میں ان کا قد اس سے بھی کہیں زیادہ بلند ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ سیاست کے علاوہ گجرات نے ثقافتی، سماجی اور اقتصادی میدانوں میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ نرسن مہتا کی اس سرزمین پر روحانیت کا بڑا اثر رہا ہے۔ ان کا گانا "وشنو جان سے تین کہیے، جے پیڑ پرے جانے رے" ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کا نغمہ بن گیا۔ اس نے ہندوستانی ثقافت کے اہم عنصریعنی انسانیت کی بھی تشہیر کی تھی۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گجرات کے لوگوں کی فیاضی ہندوستانی ثقافت کی ایک بڑی خصوصیت ہے۔ اس خطہ میں زمانہ قدیم سے تمام فرقوں اور برادریوں کے لوگ بھائی چارے کےسائے میں پروان چڑھ رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ گجرات نے جدید دور میں سائنس کے میدان میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ جہاں ڈاکٹر ہومی جہانگیر بھابھا کو ہندوستانی جوہری پروگرام کا بانی سمجھا جاتا ہے، وہیں فزیکل ریسرچ لیبارٹری کے بانی ڈاکٹر وکرم سارا بھائی کو ہندوستانی سائنس بالخصوص ہندوستان کی خلائی تحقیق کے علمبردار کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کیا کہ 1960 میں وجود میں آنے کے بعد، گجرات انٹرپرائز اور اختراع کے ذریعہ ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات کی سرزمین پر شروع ہونے والے سفید انقلاب نے غذائیت کے شعبے میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں کی ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان دودھ کی مجموعی پیداوار اور استعمال کے لحاظ سے دنیا میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔ گجرات کے دودھ کوآپریٹیوز اس کامیابی کے محرک رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے کوآپریٹیوز کی مرکزی وزارت تشکیل دی ہے جس کا مقصد گجرات میں کوآپریٹو کلچر کی کامیابی کے فوائد کو پورے ملک میں پہنچانا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات کابھی ذکرکیا کہ گجرات قانون ساز اسمبلی نے اس ریاست کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے بہت سے انقلابی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ گجرات پنچایت بل، 1961 اور گجرات لازمی ابتدائی تعلیم ایکٹ، 1961 کے ذریعے بالترتیب مقامی اداروں پر مبنی نظام اور تعلیم کے میدان میں ایک ترقی پسند نظام قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ گجرات واحد ریاست ہے جہاں بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری اور ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے قانون ساز اسمبلی نے گجرات انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ ایکٹ 1999 منظور کیا تھا۔ گجرات نامیاتی زرعی یونیورسٹی ایکٹ، جو2017 مستقبل پر مبنی قانون بنانے کی سمت میں اس قانون ساز اسمبلی سے منظور کیا گیا ہے،بھی اس سلسلے میں قابل ذکر ہے ۔انہوں نے گجرات کی موجودہ اور سابقہ ​​حکومتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ گجرات کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے موجودہ اور سابقہ اراکین کی گجرات کی کثیر جہتی ترقی میں ان کے تعاون کے لئے تعریف کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ کچھ برسوں سے گجرات کے ترقیاتی ماڈل کو قابل تقلید مثال کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے جسے ملک کے کسی بھی خطے اور ریاست میں لاگو کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ شہری زندگی میں انقلاب کی ایک شاندار مثال ہے۔ ماحول کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے سابرمتی اور اس کے مکینوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو ایک نئی جہت دی گئی ہے۔ یہ دریا کے کنارے آباد ملک کے دیگر تمام شہروں کے لیے ایک اچھی مثال ہو سکتی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس وقت جب کہ ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں، یہ ہمارا فرض بن جاتا ہے کہ ہم اپنے آزادی کے متوالوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ملک کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے بامعنی اقدامات کریں، تاکہ سال 2047 میں، جب ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریبات منا رہا ہوگا، اس وقت کی نسل اپنے ملک پر فخر محسوس کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ حکومت ہند، ریاستی حکومتیں اور ملک کے شہری ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 100ویں سال کو سنہری دور بنانے کے مقصد کے حصول کی خاطرساتھ مل کر ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھتے رہیں گے۔

President's Secretariat
Role of people's representatives is most important in a democracy: President Kovind
President of India addresses the members of Gujarat Legislative Assembly in Gandhinagar
24 MAR 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The role of people’s representatives is most important in a democracy, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the members of Gujarat Legislative Assembly in Gandhinagar today (March 24, 2022). The President said that the members of Legislative Assembly are representatives of the people of their area and state. But the more important thing is that the people consider them to be the creators of their destiny. The hopes and aspirations of the people are associated with them. He said that efforts to fulfill those aspirations of the people should be paramount for all of them.
Pointing to the fact that he was addressing the members of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly when India is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the President said that there is no better place than Gujarat to celebrate freedom and its Amrit Mahotsav. The people of Gujarat region were pioneers in envisioning an independent India. In the last decades of the 19th century, personalities like Dadabhai Naoroji and Feroz Shah Mehta raised their voices for the rights of Indians. That struggle was continuously strengthened by the people of Gujarat and eventually culminated in India's independence under the guidance of Mahatma Gandhi.
The President said that Mahatma Gandhi not only provided leadership to India's freedom struggle, but also showed a new path, a new thinking and a new philosophy to the whole world. Today whenever there is any kind of violence in the world, the importance of Bapu's motto, 'Ahimsa', is realized.
The President said that the history of Gujarat is unique. This land of Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel can be called the land of Satyagraha. The mantra of Satyagraha was established as an unfailing weapon against colonialism all over the world. Bardoli Satyagraha, Salt Movement and Dandi March not only gave a new shape to our freedom struggle, but also gave a new dimension to the expression of protest and the conduct of the mass movement.
The President said that Sardar Patel gave independent India its unified form and strengthened the foundation of administration. His statue ‘the Statue of Unity’ on the banks of Narmada, which is the tallest statue in the world, is a small gift from a grateful nation in his memory. His stature in the hearts of people of India is even higher than that.
The President said that apart from politics, Gujarat has also played an important role in cultural, social and economic fields. Spirituality has had a great influence on this land of Narsinh Mehta. His hymn "vaishnav jan to tene kahiye, je peed parayi jaane re" became the song of our freedom struggle. It had also spread the humanism of Indian culture. The President said that the generosity of the people of Gujarat is a major feature of Indian culture. People of all sects and communities have been growing in fraternity in this region since ancient times.
The President noted that Gujarat has made remarkable contributions in the field of science in the modern era. While Dr Homi Jehangir Bhabha is considered the father of the Indian nuclear programme, Dr Vikram Sarabhai, the founder of the Physical Research Laboratory, is respected as the pioneer of Indian science, especially India's space research.
The President pointed that after coming in existence in 1960, Gujarat has been leading on the path of development through enterprise and innovation. He said that the White Revolution, started on the soil of Gujarat, has made revolutionary change in the field of nutrition. Today India holds the first place in the world in terms of total production and consumption of milk. The milk cooperatives of Gujarat have been the harbingers of this success. He noted that Government of India has constituted the Union Ministry of Cooperatives with the aim of spreading the benefits of the success of cooperative culture in Gujarat throughout the country.
The President noted that Gujarat Legislative Assembly has taken many revolutionary steps for the overall development of this state. A progressive system was established in the field of local self-government and education by the Gujarat Panchayat Bill, 1961 and the Gujarat Compulsory Elementary Education Act, 1961 respectively. Gujarat is the only state where the Gujarat Infrastructure Development Act, 1999 was passed by the Legislative Assembly to encourage investment and development in infrastructure. The Gujarat Organic Agricultural University Act, 2017 passed by this Legislative Assembly in the direction of making a future-oriented law is also noteworthy. He praised the present and previous governments of Gujarat as well as present and past members of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly of Gujarat for their contribution in the multi-faceted progress of Gujarat.
The President said that for the past few years, the Gujarat Model of Development is being seen as an imitable example which can be implemented in any region and state of the country. The Sabarmati Riverfront is an impressive example of urban transformation. Relationship between Sabarmati and its residents has been given a new dimension while keeping the environment safe. This can be a good example for all the other cities of the country situated on the river banks.
The President said that as we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is our duty to take meaningful steps for the bright future of the country while remembering our freedom fighters, so that in the year 2047, when India will be celebrating centenary of its independence, the generation of that time will feel proud of their country. He expressed confidence that government of India, state governments and the citizens of the country would continue to move forward on the path of development together with the aim of making India’s centenary year a golden age.
Please click here to see the President's speech.