Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
WORLD TB DAY 2022
Hon’ble Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel inaugurates “STEP Up to End TB 2022” Summit in presence of Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Urges all to Adopt Children with TB to make an exemplary contribution towards ‘TB Mukt Bharat’ abhiyaan
Through Jan Bhagidari and Jan Andolan we can achieve our goal of defeating TB and making the country TB free by 2025, five years ahead of SDG target for TB: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
24 MAR 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
In an event to celebrate World TB Day 2022, Hon’ble Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel virtually inaugurated the “Step Up to End TB” event today in presence of Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to reiterate India’s commitment to eliminating the high-burden infectious disease by 2025, five years ahead of the global goal of SDG 2030. Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences, State Health Ministers of Assam, Shri. Keshab Mahanta, and Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Alo Libang, Dr. V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Smt. Anandiben Patel stated that a societal approach that brings together people from all backgrounds into a Jan Andolan is needed to achieve the ambitious target of eliminating TB by 2025. She urged everyone to make efforts towards ensuring adequate nutrition for all, building awareness and addressing any social stigma associated with the disease. She also made a special note about children suffering from the disease and challenges they and their families face, underlining the urgency to end childhood TB. While sharing her experience of encouraging individuals, government and private organisations, education institutions, NGOs, etc., to adopt children suffering from TB, she urged those present at the Summit to also adopt them and make an exemplary contribution in the nation’s committed fight to TB. “It is equally important to encourage parents, communities, schools and anganwadis to take the lead to get children screened for TB to enable timely treatment”, she stated.
While informing about several steps taken in states/UTs she added that “our efforts are especially significant as only till last year we were combating the dual challenges of TB and COVID-19. In fact, conducting bi-directional screening for COVID and TB along with door-to-door home visits by health workers has played a key role in a remarkable increase in notifications.” She highlighted the country’s capacities in terms of a robust network of health representatives on ground, women SHGs, student organisations, and other stakeholders who can be mobilised efficiently to provide welfare for our citizens and ensure health for all.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, delivering the ‘special address’ at the event, highlighted that a 360-degree holistic approach is the cornerstone of TB elimination in India. “We are determined and committed to achieve our Hon’ble PM’s vision of eliminating TB by 2025, five years ahead of the target for TB set by SDG 2030. Through the active efforts of all the states and the sustained guidance to the programme by our country’s leadership, the programme has advanced through challenging times,” he said. He said that society and government need to collaborate their efforts in order to win this fight against TB. NGOs, CSOs and other stakeholders need to work on this thinking that it is their own duty to work for TB Mukt Bharat. While awarding States/UTs for their efforts, he noted that “appreciation of deserving states and UTs will motivate them to do better and this will help us in defeating TB.”
Noting the challenges posed by COVID, Union Health Minister noted that “for more than two years, we have been facing the global pandemic apart from TB prevalence. Both diseases are highly contagious, air-borne and severely impact families and communities. He stated “as we move forward, let us through Jan Andolan and Jan Bhagidari involve various stakeholders and partners in our collative fight against TB, the same way we have collaborated in our fight against COVID19”. He suggested that “apart from adopting children, we can go one step further to adopt blocks, districts with the help of local administration there.” He further said that “we have developed a system of identification, treatment and support of patients across the country. New advanced technologies and treatment modalities are coming up which can be used in our fight against TB.” Digital facilities like service delivery system, artificial intelligence system, e-pharmacy and telemedicine can be used towards TB eradication.
Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar thanked the healthcare workers for their work on ground Globally, She stated that India is lauded for its COVID-19 management practices and similarly we can make an example again with TB elimination efforts. “Our learnings from COVID pandemic will also help us. Efforts at various governance levels be it at district level, block level, panchayat or community level can be efficiently streamlined”.
Dr. Jitendra Singh announced launching of "Dare to Erade TB" program which will be based on Indian data, and formation of a Genome Sequencing Consortium for WSG TB surveillance. He also highlighted efforts of Ministry of Science & Technology in disease biology, drugs discovery and vaccine development to remove the scourge of TB from the country.
Dr. V K Paul stated that the pandemic has shown us that diagnostic services can be scaled up to reach every home. Furthermore, mechanisms have been put in place in States for home care and health services delivery. These lessons can be used to further strengthen our End-TB program. He also highlighted the need to reach the tribal population stating that the marginalised communities carry a very high burden of the disease and thus need a sharpened focus.
Several reports and new interventions were released on this occasion. India TB report 2022 and National TB Prevalence Survey Report showed the TB status in the country. Other releases like Report on C-TB (new skin test for TB infection diagnosis), Standard Treatment Workflows for Management for Extra-pulmonary TB & Paediatric TB (book & Mobile Application) were released and InTGS (Indian TB Genomic Surveillance Consortium) was announced. The 21 day campaign through Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres to kindle a Jan Andolan, and culminating on 14th April, 2022 was also launched.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG ICMR, Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale Secretary (Dept. of Biotechnology), Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS, Shri Vikas Sheel, AS&MD (NHM), other senior officials and TB champions were also present at the event.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
जागतिक क्षय दिन 2022
उत्तर प्रदेशच्या राज्यपाल आनंदीबेन पटेल यांनी केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या उपस्थितीत “स्टेप अप टू एन्ड टीबी 2022” शिखर परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले
जन भागीदारी आणि जनआंदोलनाच्या माध्यमातून आपण क्षयरोगावर मात करण्याचे आणि क्षयरोगासाठी शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टाच्या पाच वर्षे आधीच म्हणजे 2025 पर्यंत देशाला क्षयरोग मुक्त करण्याचे ध्येय साध्य करू शकतो: डॉ मनसुख मांडविया
24 MAR 2022 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 मार्च 2022
जागतिक क्षय दिन 2022 निमित्ताने आयोजित कार्यक्रमात, शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टाच्या पाच वर्षे आधीच म्हणजे 2025 पर्यंत देशाला क्षयरोग मुक्त करण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करण्यासाठी उत्तर प्रदेशच्या राज्यपाल आनंदीबेन पटेल यांनी आज “स्टेप अप टू एन्ड टीबी 2022” शिखर परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले . केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यावेळी उपस्थित होते. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार,विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान आणि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह आणि इतर मान्यवर देखील उपस्थित होते.
2025 पर्यंत क्षयरोगाचे उच्चाटन करण्याचे महत्त्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी सर्व स्तरातील लोकांना एकत्र आणून जन आंदोलन उभारणारा सामाजिक दृष्टीकोन आवश्यक आहे असे आनंदीबेन पटेल म्हणाल्या. सर्वांसाठी पुरेसे पोषण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि रोगाशी संबंधित गैरसमज, सामाजिक समस्या दूर करण्यासाठी प्रत्येकाने प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. व्यक्ती, सरकारी आणि खाजगी संस्था, शिक्षण संस्था, स्वयंसेवी संस्थाना क्षयरोग ग्रस्त मुलांना दत्तक घेण्यास प्रोत्साहित करण्याचा अनुभव सामायिक करताना त्यांनी शिखर परिषदेला उपस्थित असलेल्यांनाही अशी मुले दत्तक घेण्याचे आणि राष्ट्राच्या क्षयरोग विरोधी लढ्यात अनुकरणीय योगदान देण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्याचबरोबर पालक, समुदाय, शाळा आणि अंगणवाड्यांना मुलांची क्षयरोगाची तपासणी करून त्यांना वेळेवर उपचार मिळावेत यासाठी पुढाकार घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करणे तितकेच महत्त्वाचे आहे", असे नमूद केले.
या कार्यक्रमात ‘विशेष भाषण’ देतानाडॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी भारतातील क्षयरोग निर्मूलनासाठी 360-अंश समग्र दृष्टीकोन अत्यावश्यक असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले. “एसडीजी 2030 द्वारे निर्धारित क्षयरोगाचे उच्चाटन करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट पाच वर्षे आधीच म्हणजे 2025 पर्यंत साध्य करण्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आम्ही कटिबद्ध आहोत, सर्व राज्यांच्या सक्रिय प्रयत्नांमुळे आणि आपल्या देशाच्या नेतृत्वाने कार्यक्रमाला दिलेले नियमित मार्गदर्शन यामुळे हा कार्यक्रम आव्हानात्मक काळात प्रगती करू शकल्याचे ते म्हणाले. क्षयरोगाविरुद्धचा हा लढा जिंकण्यासाठी समाज आणि सरकारने एकत्र येऊन प्रयत्न करणे आवश्यक असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. स्वयंसेवी संस्था, सीएसओ आणि इतर हितधारकांनी क्षयरोग मुक्त भारतासाठी काम करणे हे त्यांचे स्वतःचे कर्तव्य आहे या भावनेने काम करणे आवश्यक आहे. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांसाठी सन्मानित करताना त्यांनी नमूद केले की "पात्र राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे कौतुक त्यांना अधिक उत्तम कामगिरी बजावण्यास प्रोत्साहित करेल आणि यामुळे क्षयरोगाचे समूळ उच्चाटन करण्यास मदत होईल."
कोविडमुळे उद्भवलेल्या आव्हानांची दखल घेत केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री म्हणाले की, “दोन वर्षांहून अधिक काळ, आम्ही क्षयरोगाच्या प्रसाराव्यतिरिक्त जागतिक महामारीचा सामना करत आहोत. दोन्ही रोग अत्यंत संसर्गजन्य, हवेमार्फत प्रसार होणारे आणि कुटुंबे आणि समुदायांवर गंभीर परिणाम करणारे आहेत. ते म्हणाले, “जसजशी आपण वाटचाल करत आहोत, तसतसे आपण जन आंदोलन आणि जन भागीदारीच्या माध्यमातून विविध हितधारकांना आणि भागीदारांना क्षयरोगाविरुद्धच्या आपल्या एकत्रित लढ्यात सामील करून घेऊया, ज्याप्रमाणे आपण कोविड19 विरुद्धच्या लढ्यात सहकार्य केले आहे”. नवीन प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान आणि उपचार पद्धती येत आहेत ज्यांचा उपयोग क्षयरोगाविरुद्धच्या आपल्या लढ्यात होऊ शकतो.” क्षयरोग निर्मूलनासाठी सेवा वितरण प्रणाली, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रणाली, ई-फार्मसी आणि टेलिमेडिसिन या डिजिटल सुविधांचा वापर केला जाऊ शकतो.
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी आरोग्य सेवा कर्मचार्‍यांचे जागतिक स्तरावर प्रत्यक्ष काम केल्याबद्दल आभार मानले, त्यांनी सांगितले की कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या व्यवस्थापन पद्धतींसाठी भारताचे कौतुक केले जाते आणि त्याचप्रमाणे क्षयरोग निर्मूलनाच्या प्रयत्नांद्वारे आम्ही पुन्हा एक उदाहरण घालून देऊ शकतो. “कोविड महामारीतून आम्हाला शिकायला देखील मदत होईल. विविध प्रशासन स्तरावरील प्रयत्न मग ते जिल्हा स्तरावर, तालुका स्तरावर, पंचायत स्तरावर किंवा समुदाय स्तरावर असोत ते प्रभावीपणे सुव्यवस्थित केले जाऊ शकतात.”
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी "डेअर टू इरेड टीबी" कार्यक्रम सुरू करण्याची घोषणा केली जी भारतीय डेटावर आधारित असेल आणि WSG क्षयरोगावर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी जीनोम सिक्वेन्सिंग कन्सोर्टियम (जनुक अनुक्रम संघ) तयार करेल. देशातून क्षयरोगाचे संकट दूर करण्यासाठी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या रोग जीवशास्त्र, औषधांचा शोध आणि लस विकसित करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांवरही त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
डॉ. व्ही के पॉल यांनी आदिवासी लोकसंख्येपर्यंत पोहोचण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली आणि सांगितले की उपेक्षित समुदायांवर या आजाराचा खूप जास्त भार आहे आणि त्यामुळे जास्तच लक्ष केंद्रित करणे आवश्यक आहे.
यावेळी अनेक अहवाल आणि नवीन उपक्रमांचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. भारताचा क्षयरोग अहवाल 2022 आणि राष्ट्रीय क्षयरोग प्रसार सर्वेक्षण अहवालाने देशातील क्षयरोगाची स्थिती दर्शविली आहे. C-TB वर अहवाल (टीबी संसर्ग निदानासाठी नवीन त्वचा चाचणी), फुफ्फुसाबाहेरील क्षयरोग (एक्स्ट्रा-पल्मनरी टीबी) आणि लहान मुलांमधील क्षयरोग (पेडियाट्रिक टीबी) (पुस्तक आणि मोबाईल ऍप्लिकेशन) यांच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी मानक उपचार कार्यप्रवाह (पुस्तक आणि मोबाइल ऍप्लिकेशन) यासारखे इतर साहित्याचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले आणि InTGS (इंडियन टीबी जीनोमिक सर्व्हिलन्स कन्सोर्टियम) ची घोषणा करण्यात आली. जनआंदोलन सुरू करण्यासाठी आयुष्मान भारत- आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्रांमार्फत 21 दिवसांची मोहीम सुरू करण्यात आली आणि 14 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी या मोहिमेची सांगता होईल.