Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
WORLD TB DAY 2022
Hon’ble Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel inaugurates “STEP Up to End TB 2022” Summit in presence of Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Urges all to Adopt Children with TB to make an exemplary contribution towards ‘TB Mukt Bharat’ abhiyaan
Through Jan Bhagidari and Jan Andolan we can achieve our goal of defeating TB and making the country TB free by 2025, five years ahead of SDG target for TB: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
24 MAR 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
In an event to celebrate World TB Day 2022, Hon’ble Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel virtually inaugurated the “Step Up to End TB” event today in presence of Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to reiterate India’s commitment to eliminating the high-burden infectious disease by 2025, five years ahead of the global goal of SDG 2030. Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences, State Health Ministers of Assam, Shri. Keshab Mahanta, and Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Alo Libang, Dr. V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Smt. Anandiben Patel stated that a societal approach that brings together people from all backgrounds into a Jan Andolan is needed to achieve the ambitious target of eliminating TB by 2025. She urged everyone to make efforts towards ensuring adequate nutrition for all, building awareness and addressing any social stigma associated with the disease. She also made a special note about children suffering from the disease and challenges they and their families face, underlining the urgency to end childhood TB. While sharing her experience of encouraging individuals, government and private organisations, education institutions, NGOs, etc., to adopt children suffering from TB, she urged those present at the Summit to also adopt them and make an exemplary contribution in the nation’s committed fight to TB. “It is equally important to encourage parents, communities, schools and anganwadis to take the lead to get children screened for TB to enable timely treatment”, she stated.
While informing about several steps taken in states/UTs she added that “our efforts are especially significant as only till last year we were combating the dual challenges of TB and COVID-19. In fact, conducting bi-directional screening for COVID and TB along with door-to-door home visits by health workers has played a key role in a remarkable increase in notifications.” She highlighted the country’s capacities in terms of a robust network of health representatives on ground, women SHGs, student organisations, and other stakeholders who can be mobilised efficiently to provide welfare for our citizens and ensure health for all.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, delivering the ‘special address’ at the event, highlighted that a 360-degree holistic approach is the cornerstone of TB elimination in India. “We are determined and committed to achieve our Hon’ble PM’s vision of eliminating TB by 2025, five years ahead of the target for TB set by SDG 2030. Through the active efforts of all the states and the sustained guidance to the programme by our country’s leadership, the programme has advanced through challenging times,” he said. He said that society and government need to collaborate their efforts in order to win this fight against TB. NGOs, CSOs and other stakeholders need to work on this thinking that it is their own duty to work for TB Mukt Bharat. While awarding States/UTs for their efforts, he noted that “appreciation of deserving states and UTs will motivate them to do better and this will help us in defeating TB.”
Noting the challenges posed by COVID, Union Health Minister noted that “for more than two years, we have been facing the global pandemic apart from TB prevalence. Both diseases are highly contagious, air-borne and severely impact families and communities. He stated “as we move forward, let us through Jan Andolan and Jan Bhagidari involve various stakeholders and partners in our collative fight against TB, the same way we have collaborated in our fight against COVID19”. He suggested that “apart from adopting children, we can go one step further to adopt blocks, districts with the help of local administration there.” He further said that “we have developed a system of identification, treatment and support of patients across the country. New advanced technologies and treatment modalities are coming up which can be used in our fight against TB.” Digital facilities like service delivery system, artificial intelligence system, e-pharmacy and telemedicine can be used towards TB eradication.
Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar thanked the healthcare workers for their work on ground Globally, She stated that India is lauded for its COVID-19 management practices and similarly we can make an example again with TB elimination efforts. “Our learnings from COVID pandemic will also help us. Efforts at various governance levels be it at district level, block level, panchayat or community level can be efficiently streamlined”.
Dr. Jitendra Singh announced launching of "Dare to Erade TB" program which will be based on Indian data, and formation of a Genome Sequencing Consortium for WSG TB surveillance. He also highlighted efforts of Ministry of Science & Technology in disease biology, drugs discovery and vaccine development to remove the scourge of TB from the country.
Dr. V K Paul stated that the pandemic has shown us that diagnostic services can be scaled up to reach every home. Furthermore, mechanisms have been put in place in States for home care and health services delivery. These lessons can be used to further strengthen our End-TB program. He also highlighted the need to reach the tribal population stating that the marginalised communities carry a very high burden of the disease and thus need a sharpened focus.
Several reports and new interventions were released on this occasion. India TB report 2022 and National TB Prevalence Survey Report showed the TB status in the country. Other releases like Report on C-TB (new skin test for TB infection diagnosis), Standard Treatment Workflows for Management for Extra-pulmonary TB & Paediatric TB (book & Mobile Application) were released and InTGS (Indian TB Genomic Surveillance Consortium) was announced. The 21 day campaign through Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres to kindle a Jan Andolan, and culminating on 14th April, 2022 was also launched.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG ICMR, Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale Secretary (Dept. of Biotechnology), Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS, Shri Vikas Sheel, AS&MD (NHM), other senior officials and TB champions were also present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ٹی بی کا عالمی دن 2022
اترپردیش کی عزت مآب گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل نے مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا کی موجودگی میں "ٹی بی 2022 کے خاتمے تک اسٹیپ اپ" سربراہ اجلاس کا افتتاح کیا، تمام افراد سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ٹی بی کے شکار بچوں کو اپنائیں تاکہ 'ٹی بی سے پاک بھارت' مہم کے ذریعے عوامی شرکت اور عوامی تحریک کے ذریعے ہم ٹی بی کو شکست دینے اور ملک کو 2025 تک ٹی بی سے پاک بنانے کے اپنے نشانے کو حاصل کر سکیں
ٹی بی کے لیے ایس ڈی جی ہدف سے پانچ سال آگے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا
24 MAR 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
ٹی بی کے عالمی دن 2022 منانے کی تقریب میں اترپردیش کی عزت مآب گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل نے آج صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا کی موجودگی میں "سٹیپ اپ ٹو اینڈ ٹی بی" تقریب کا ورچوئل وسیلے سے افتتاح کیا تاکہ ایس ڈی جی 2030 کے عالمی ہدف سے پانچ سال قبل 2025 تک زیادہ بوجھ والی متعدی بیماری کے خاتمے کے بھارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جاسکے۔ اس موقع پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، آسام اور اروناچل پردیش کے ریاستی وزرائے صحت جناب کیشب مہنت جناب آلو لیبانگ، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن جناب ڈاکٹر وی کے پال اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل نے کہا کہ 2025 تک ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک سماجی اپروچ کی ضرورت ہے جو تمام پس منظر کے لوگوں کو عوامی تحریک میں مجتمع کرے۔ انھوں نے سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ سب کے لیے مناسب غذائیت کو یقینی بنانے، بیداری پیدا کرنے اور اس بیماری سے متعلق کسی بھی سماجی بدنامی سے لڑنے کے لیے کوشاں ہوں۔ انھوں نے اس بیماری میں مبتلا بچوں اور انھیں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بھی خصوصی طور پر بات کی جس میں بچپن کی ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی فوری ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ ٹی بی میں مبتلا بچوں کو گود لینے کے لیے افراد، سرکاری اور نجی تنظیموں، تعلیمی اداروں، این جی اوز وغیرہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے اپنے تجربے کو شیئر کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کانفرنس میں موجود افراد پر زور دیا کہ وہ انھیں اپنائیں اور ٹی بی کے لیے ملک کی پرعزم جنگ میں مثالی تعاون کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ والدین، کمیونٹیز، اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے کہ وہ بچوں کی ٹی بی کی جانچ کروانے کے لیے پیش قدمی کریں تاکہ بروقت علاج ممکن ہو سکے۔"
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اٹھائے گئے متعدد اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ہماری کوششیں خاص طور پر اہم ہیں کیوں کہ گذشتہ سال تک ہم ٹی بی اور کوویڈ-19 کے دوہرے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کر رہے تھے۔ درحقیقت صحت کارکنوں کے گھر گھر کے دوروں کے ساتھ ساتھ کوویڈ اور ٹی بی کے لیے دو سمتی اسکریننگ کا انعقاد نوٹیفکیشن میں قابل ذکر اضافے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے زمینی سطح پر صحت کے نمائندوں، خواتین ایس ایچ جیز، طلبہ تنظیموں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے مضبوط نیٹ ورک کے حوالے سے ملک کی صلاحیتوں پر روشنی ڈالی جنھیں ہمارے شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی فراہمی اور سب کے لیے صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے موثر طریقے سے متحرک کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے اس تقریب سے خصوصی خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 360 ڈگری مجموعی نقطہ نظر بھارت میں ٹی بی کے خاتمے کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم ایس ڈی جی 2030 کے ذریعے مقرر کردہ ٹی بی کے ہدف سے پانچ سال قبل 2025 تک ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے اپنے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم اور عہد بستہ ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تمام ریاستوں کی فعال کوششوں اور ہمارے ملک کی قیادت کی جانب سے پروگرام کی مستقل رہ نمائی کے ذریعے یہ پروگرام مشکل وقت میں آگے بڑھا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ٹی بی کے خلاف اس جنگ کو جیتنے کے لیے معاشرے اور حکومت کو اپنی کوششوں میں تعاون کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ این جی اوز، سی ایس اوز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اس سوچ پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ ٹی بی سے پاک بھارت کے لیے کام کرنا ان کا اپنا فرض ہے۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کی کوششوں کے لیے ایوارڈ دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ "مستحق ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تعریف سے انھیں بہتر کام کرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی اور اس سے ہمیں ٹی بی کو شکست دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔"
کوویڈ کے درپیش چیلنجوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ "دو سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے ہمیں ٹی بی کے پھیلاؤ کے علاوہ عالمی وبا کا سامنا ہے۔ دونوں بیماریاں انتہائی متعدی، ہوا میں رہنے والی اور خاندانوں اور برادریوں پر شدید اثر انداز ہونے والی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ "جب ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں تو آئیے عوامی تحریک اور عوامی شرکت کے ذریعے ٹی بی کے خلاف اپنی دوہری جنگ میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور شراکت داروں کو شامل کریں، اسی طرح ہم نے کوویڈ19 کے خلاف اپنی جنگ میں تعاون حاصل کیا ہے"۔ انھوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ "بچوں کو گود لینے کے علاوہ ہم وہاں مقامی انتظامیہ کی مدد سے بلاکس، اضلاع کو اپنانے کے لیے ایک قدم آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔" انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ہم نے ملک بھر میں مریضوں کی شناخت، علاج اور معاونت کا نظام تیار کیا ہے۔ نئی جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں اور علاج کے طریقے سامنے آرہے ہیں جو ٹی بی کے خلاف ہماری جنگ میں استعمال کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ " ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے سروس ڈیلیوری سسٹم، مصنوعی ذہانت کا نظام، ای فارمیسی اور ٹیلی میڈیسن جیسی ڈیجیٹل سہولیات استعمال کی جاسکتی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے عالمی سطح پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں کے کام پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا، انھوں نے کہا کہ کوویڈ-19 کے انتظامی طریقوں کے لیے بھارت کی تعریف کی جاتی ہے اور اسی طرح ہم ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی کوششوں سے دوبارہ مثال بنا سکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کوویڈ وبا سے ہماری تعلیم سے بھی ہمیں مدد ملے گی۔ مختلف حکم رانی کی سطح وں پر کوششوں کو چاہے وہ ضلعی سطح پر ہو، بلاک سطح پر ہو، پنچایت ہو یا کمیونٹی کی سطح پر ہو، اسے موثر طریقے سے ہم وار کیا جاسکتا ہے"۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے "ٹی بی کے خاتمے کا حوصلہ" (ڈیئر ٹو اریڈ ٹی بی) پروگرام شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا جو بھارتی اعداد و شمار پر مبنی ہوگا اور ڈبلیو ایس جی ٹی بی نگرانی کے لیے جینوم سیکوئنسنگ کنسورشیم کی تشکیل کا اعلان کیا۔ انھوں نے ملک سے ٹی بی کے ناسور کو ختم کرنے کے لیے بیماری حیاتیات، ادویات کی دریافت اور ویکسین کی تیایر میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کی کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے بتایا کہ وبا نے ہمیں دکھایا ہے کہ تشخیصی خدمات کو ہر گھر تک پہنچایا جاسکتا ہے۔ مزید برآں ریاستوں میں گھریلو دیکھ بھال اور صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے میکانزم قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ ان اسباق کو ہمارے اینڈ ٹی بی پروگرام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے قبائلی آبادی تک پہنچنے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ پسماندہ برادریاں اس بیماری کا بہت زیادہ بار اٹھاتی ہیں لہذا انھیں زیادہ توجہ کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس موقع پر متعدد رپورٹیں جاری کی گئیں۔ انڈیا ٹی بی رپورٹ 2022 اور نیشنل ٹی بی پھیلاؤ سروے رپورٹ نے ملک میں ٹی بی کی حیثیت کو ظاہر کیا ہے۔ سی ٹی بی سے متعلق رپورٹ (ٹی بی انفیکشن کی تشخیص کے لیے جلد کا نیا ٹیسٹ)، ایکسٹرا پلمونری ٹی بی کے علاج کے لیے معیاری علاج ورک فلو اور پیڈیاٹرک ٹی بی (کتاب اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن) جیسی دیگر ریلیزجاری کی گئیں اور ان ٹی جی ایس (انڈین ٹی بی جینومک سرویلنس کنسورشیم) کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ آیوشمان بھارت صحت اور تندرستی مراکز کے ذریعے عوامی تحریک پیدا کرنے کے لیے 21 روزہ مہم کا افتتاح بھی کیا گیا جو 14 اپریل کو اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔
اس تقریب میں مرکزی صحت سکریٹری ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو، ڈی جی آئی سی ایم آر، ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے سکریٹری (محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی)، ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار، ڈی جی ایچ ایس، جناب وکاس شیل، اے ایس ایم ڈی (این ایچ ایم) دیگر سینئر عہدیدار اور ٹی بی چیمپئنز بھی موجود تھے۔