ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
সেনসোডাইনের তৈরি পণ্যগুলির বিজ্ঞাপনের বিরুদ্ধে রায় কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষের
“বিশ্বজুড়ে চিকিৎসকরা ব্যবহার করতে বলেন” এবং “বিশ্বের ১ নম্বর সেনসিটিভিটি টুথপেস্ট” – এমন দাবি সম্বলিত বিজ্ঞাপন অবিলম্বে বন্ধ করার নির্দেশ কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষের; ১০ লক্ষ টাকা জরিমানা
বিদেশী দন্ত চিকিৎসকরা সেনসোডাইনের পণ্যগুলি ব্যবহার করতে বলছেন – এমন বিজ্ঞাপন বন্ধ করার নির্দেশ আগেই দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষ
22 MAR 2022 2:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ মার্চ, ২০২২
নিধি খারে-র নেতৃত্বাধীন কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষ (সিসিপিএ) সেনসোডাইনের পণ্যের বিভ্রান্তিমূলক বিজ্ঞাপন বন্ধ করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। এইসব বিজ্ঞাপনে “বিশ্বজুড়ে চিকিৎসকরা ব্যবহার করতে বলেন” এবং “বিশ্বের ১ নম্বর সেনসিটিভিটি টুথপেস্ট” এমন দাবি করা হয়েছিল।
এর আগে, ০৯.০২.২০২২ তারিখে কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষ সেনসোডাইনের আরও একটি বিজ্ঞাপন বন্ধের নির্দেশ দেয়। তাতে বলা হয়েছিল, বিদেশী দন্ত চিকিৎসকরা সেনসোডাইনের পণ্য ব্যবহার করতে বলছেন।
উল্লেখ্য, কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষ টেলিভিশন, ইউটিউব, ফেসবুক, ট্যুইটার সহ বিভিন্ন প্ল্যাটফর্মে প্রচার করা সেনসোডাইনের বিজ্ঞাপনের বিরুদ্ধে স্বতঃপ্রণোদিতভাবে ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। এইসব বিজ্ঞাপনে বলা হয়েছিল সেনসোডাইন ব়্যাপিড রিলিফ এবং সেনসোডাইন ফ্রেশ জেলের মতো পণ্যগুলি বিদেশী চিকিৎসকরা ব্যবহার করতে বলছেন। “বিশ্বজুড়ে দন্ত চিকিৎসকরা সেনসোডাইনের পণ্য ব্যবহার করতে বলেন”, “সেনসোডাইন পৃথিবীর ১ নম্বর সেনসিটিভিটি টুথপেস্ট”, “চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানে প্রমাণিত, এটি মাত্র ৬০ সেকেন্ডের মধ্যে কাজ করে” – এইসব দাবি করা হয়েছিল বিজ্ঞাপনগুলিতে।
কোম্পানির কাছ থেকে বিশদ তথ্য সংগ্রহ করে কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষ দেখে যে, এই সব দাবির স্বপক্ষে কোনো যুক্তি প্রমাণ নেই। এটি প্রতিষ্ঠা করার জন্য কোনোরকম বিশ্বব্যাপী সমীক্ষাও চালানো হয়নি। সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থা মাত্র দুটি বাজার সমীক্ষার প্রতিবেদন জমা দিতে পেরেছে। সেগুলিও আবার শুধুমাত্র ভারতীয় দন্ত চিকিৎসকদের মধ্যে চালানো হয়েছে। অর্থাৎ, বিজ্ঞাপনে যে দাবি করা হয়েছে, তার স্বপক্ষে কোনো যুক্তি প্রমাণ নেই। “চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানে প্রমাণিত, এটি মাত্র ৬০ সেকেন্ডের মধ্যে কাজ করে” – এই দাবির যথার্থতা সম্পর্কে কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষ ড্রাগস কনট্রোলার জেনারেল অফ ইন্ডিয়ার মতামত জানতে চায়। ড্রাগস কনট্রোলার জেনারেল অফ ইন্ডিয়া বিষয়টি পাঠায় সিলভাসা লাইসেন্সিং কর্তৃপক্ষের অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট ড্রাগস কনট্রোলারের কাছে। এখান থেকেই ওই সংস্থা পণ্য উৎপাদনের লাইসেন্স পেয়েছে। অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট ড্রাগস কনট্রোলার জানিয়েছেন, বিষয়টি নিয়ে তদন্ত চলছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষ ৭ দিনের মধ্যে সেনসোডাইন সংস্থাকে তাদের বিজ্ঞাপন তুলে নেওয়ার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে, সেই সঙ্গে সংস্থার ১০ লক্ষ টাকা জরিমানা করা হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর প্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষ বিভ্রান্তিকর বিজ্ঞাপন আটকাতে কড়া পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে। এই পর্যন্ত ১৩টি সংস্থা তাদের বিজ্ঞাপন তুলে নিতে বাধ্য হয়েছে। ৩টি সংস্থা বিজ্ঞাপন সংশোধন করেছে।
এছাড়া বিভ্রান্তিকর বিজ্ঞাপন এবং অসাধু ব্যবসায়ী কার্যকলাপ থেকে ক্রেতাদের সুরক্ষা দিতে কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষ দুটি নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। প্রথমটি জারি করা হয় ২০.০১.২০২১ তারিখে। এতে কোভিড অতিমারীর সুযোগ নিয়ে বিজ্ঞানসম্মত নয় এমন কোনো তথ্য বিজ্ঞাপনে প্রচার করতে নিষেধ করা হয়েছে। দ্বিতীয় নির্দেশিকাটি জারি হয় ০১.১০.২০২১ তারিখে। এতে ই-কমার্স সংস্থাগুলিকে বিক্রেতা সম্পর্কে যাবতীয় তথ্য এবং অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তিকারী আধিকারিকের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগের যাবতীয় তথ্য দিতে বলা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষ দুটি সুরক্ষা নোটিশও জারি করেছে। এতে আইএসআই চিহ্ন ছাড়া পণ্য কিনতে নিষেধ করা হয়েছে। ০৬.১২.২০২১ তারিখে জারি করা প্রথম নোটিশটি হেলমেট, প্রেসার কুকার ও রান্নার গ্যাসের সিলিন্ডার সম্পর্কিত। ১৬.১২.২০২১ তারিখে জারি করা দ্বিতীয় নোটিশে ইমার্সন ওয়াটার হিটার, সেলাই মেশিন, মাইক্রোওয়েভ ওভেন, গ্যাস স্টোভ সহ ঘর গৃহস্থালিতে ব্যবহৃত বিভিন্ন সামগ্রীর কথা বলা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority passes order against advertisements of Sensodyne products
CCPA directs discontinuation of advertisements making claims “Recommended by dentists worldwide” and “World’s No.1 sensitivity toothpaste”; imposes penalty of ₹10,00,000
CCPA has already ordered discontinuation of advertisement of Sensodyne products which shows endorsement by foreign dentists
22 MAR 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) headed by Nidhi Khare recently passed order against misleading advertisements of Sensodyne products which make the claims “Recommended by dentists worldwide” and “World’s No.1 sensitivity toothpaste”.
It may be mentioned that, previously, on 09.02.2022, CCPA had passed order directing discontinuation of advertisement of Sensodyne products which show endorsement by foreign dentists.
It may be mentioned that CCPA had initiated suo-moto action against advertisement of Sensodyne products on various platforms including Television, Youtube, Facebook and Twitter showing dentists practicing outside India (practicing in the United Kingdom) endorsing the use of Sensodyne products namely Sensodyne Rapid Relief and Sensodyne Fresh Gel for protection against teeth sensitivity and making claims that Sensodyne is “Recommended by dentists worldwide”, “World’s No. 1 sensitivity toothpaste” and “clinically proven relief, works in 60 seconds”.
After examination of the response submitted by the company, CCPA observed that the two market surveys submitted by the company in support of its claims “Recommended by dentists worldwide” and “World’s No.1 sensitivity toothpaste” made in the advertisements were conducted only with dentists in India. No cogent study or material were submitted by the company to substantiate the claims made in the advertisements or indicate any worldwide prominence of Sensodyne products. Thus, the claims were observed to be bereft of any reason or justification.
With respect to the claim of “clinically proven relief, works in 60 seconds”, CCPA had written to the Drugs Controller General of India, Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) to furnish its comments on the correctness of the claims made by the company. CDSCO has directed The Assistant Drug Controller, Licensing Authority, Silvassa to investigate the claims made by the company since the product in question is manufactured under cosmetic license granted by State Licensing Authority, Silvassa. The Assisting Drug Controller has written to CCPA stating that the claims made by the company are under investigation and further action will be initiated after the hearing process. In view of the communication received from CDSCO and Assistant Drug Controller, Licensing Authority, Silvassa as regards the claim of “clinically proven relief, works in 60 seconds", the matter now rests with Assistant Drug Controller, State Licensing Authority, Silvassa.
Therefore, CCPA has ordered discontinuation of advertisements of Sensodyne products which make the claims “Recommended by dentists worldwide” and “World’s No.1 sensitivity toothpaste” within seven days and directed payment of penalty of 10,00,000. Also, advertisements which show endorsements by foreign dentists have been ordered to be discontinued as per the earlier order passed by CCPA.
In the wake of consumer sensitivity around Covid-19 pandemic, CCPA took stringent action against misleading advertisements whereby 13 companies withdrew their advertisements and 3 companies made corrective advertisements.
Further, to safeguard consumer interest against misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices, CCPA has also issued two advisories. The first advisory was issued on 20.01.2021 calling industry stakeholders to cease making misleading claims that take advantage of the Covid-19 pandemic situation and are not supported by any competent and reliable scientific evidence. The second Advisory was issued on 01.10.2021 highlighting compliance of the provisions of Consumer Protection (e-commerce) Rules, 2020 which require every marketplace e-commerce entity to prominently display all information provided to it by seller under Rule 6(5) including name, designation and contact information of the grievance officer of the seller.
CCPA has also issued two Safety Notices under Section 18(2)(j) of the Act alerting consumers against buying goods which do not hold without valid ISI Mark and violate the BIS standards directed for compulsory use by the Central Government. While the first Safety Notice was issued on 06.12.2021 in reference to Helmets, Pressure Cookers and Cooking gas cylinders, the second Safety Notice was issued on 16.12.2021 in reference to household goods including electric immersion water heaters, sewing machines, microwave ovens, domestic gas stoves with LPG etc.