Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority passes order against advertisements of Sensodyne products
CCPA directs discontinuation of advertisements making claims “Recommended by dentists worldwide” and “World’s No.1 sensitivity toothpaste”; imposes penalty of ₹10,00,000
CCPA has already ordered discontinuation of advertisement of Sensodyne products which shows endorsement by foreign dentists
22 MAR 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) headed by Nidhi Khare recently passed order against misleading advertisements of Sensodyne products which make the claims “Recommended by dentists worldwide” and “World’s No.1 sensitivity toothpaste”.
It may be mentioned that, previously, on 09.02.2022, CCPA had passed order directing discontinuation of advertisement of Sensodyne products which show endorsement by foreign dentists.
It may be mentioned that CCPA had initiated suo-moto action against advertisement of Sensodyne products on various platforms including Television, Youtube, Facebook and Twitter showing dentists practicing outside India (practicing in the United Kingdom) endorsing the use of Sensodyne products namely Sensodyne Rapid Relief and Sensodyne Fresh Gel for protection against teeth sensitivity and making claims that Sensodyne is “Recommended by dentists worldwide”, “World’s No. 1 sensitivity toothpaste” and “clinically proven relief, works in 60 seconds”.
After examination of the response submitted by the company, CCPA observed that the two market surveys submitted by the company in support of its claims “Recommended by dentists worldwide” and “World’s No.1 sensitivity toothpaste” made in the advertisements were conducted only with dentists in India. No cogent study or material were submitted by the company to substantiate the claims made in the advertisements or indicate any worldwide prominence of Sensodyne products. Thus, the claims were observed to be bereft of any reason or justification.
With respect to the claim of “clinically proven relief, works in 60 seconds”, CCPA had written to the Drugs Controller General of India, Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) to furnish its comments on the correctness of the claims made by the company. CDSCO has directed The Assistant Drug Controller, Licensing Authority, Silvassa to investigate the claims made by the company since the product in question is manufactured under cosmetic license granted by State Licensing Authority, Silvassa. The Assisting Drug Controller has written to CCPA stating that the claims made by the company are under investigation and further action will be initiated after the hearing process. In view of the communication received from CDSCO and Assistant Drug Controller, Licensing Authority, Silvassa as regards the claim of “clinically proven relief, works in 60 seconds", the matter now rests with Assistant Drug Controller, State Licensing Authority, Silvassa.
Therefore, CCPA has ordered discontinuation of advertisements of Sensodyne products which make the claims “Recommended by dentists worldwide” and “World’s No.1 sensitivity toothpaste” within seven days and directed payment of penalty of 10,00,000. Also, advertisements which show endorsements by foreign dentists have been ordered to be discontinued as per the earlier order passed by CCPA.
In the wake of consumer sensitivity around Covid-19 pandemic, CCPA took stringent action against misleading advertisements whereby 13 companies withdrew their advertisements and 3 companies made corrective advertisements.
Further, to safeguard consumer interest against misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices, CCPA has also issued two advisories. The first advisory was issued on 20.01.2021 calling industry stakeholders to cease making misleading claims that take advantage of the Covid-19 pandemic situation and are not supported by any competent and reliable scientific evidence. The second Advisory was issued on 01.10.2021 highlighting compliance of the provisions of Consumer Protection (e-commerce) Rules, 2020 which require every marketplace e-commerce entity to prominently display all information provided to it by seller under Rule 6(5) including name, designation and contact information of the grievance officer of the seller.
CCPA has also issued two Safety Notices under Section 18(2)(j) of the Act alerting consumers against buying goods which do not hold without valid ISI Mark and violate the BIS standards directed for compulsory use by the Central Government. While the first Safety Notice was issued on 06.12.2021 in reference to Helmets, Pressure Cookers and Cooking gas cylinders, the second Safety Notice was issued on 16.12.2021 in reference to household goods including electric immersion water heaters, sewing machines, microwave ovens, domestic gas stoves with LPG etc.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکزی صارفین تحفظ اتھارٹی نے سینسوڈائن پروڈکٹس کے اشتہارات کے خلاف حکم نامہ جاری کیا
سی سی پی اے نے ’’ دنیا بھر میں دانتوں کے ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعہ سفارش کئے گئے ‘‘اور ’’دنیا کے نمبر 1 سینسی ویٹی ٹوسٹ پیسٹ ‘‘ کا دعوی کرنے والے اشتہارات کو بند کرنے کی ہدایت دی؛10 لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا
سی سی پی اے نے پہلے ہی سینسوڈائن پروڈکٹس کے اشتہارات کو بند کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے جو غیر ملکی دانتوں کی ڈاکٹروں کی حمایت کو دکھاتے ہیں
22 MAR 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 مارچ 2022/
محترمہ ندھی کھرے کی صدارت میں سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے)نے حال ہی میں سینسوڈائن پروڈکٹس کے مبہم اشتہارات کے خلاف ہدایات جاری کی ہیں، جو ’’دنیا بھر میں دانتوں کے ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعہ حمایت ‘‘اور ’’دنیا کا نمبر1 سنسی ویٹی ٹوٹھ پیسٹ‘‘ ہونے کا دعوی کرتے ہیں۔
یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ ، پہلے سی سی پی اے نے سینسو ڈائن پروڈکٹس کے اشتہارات کو بند کرنے کی ہدایت دیتے ہوئے 9فروری 2022 کو حکم جاری کیا تھا، جو غیر ملکی دانتوں کے ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعہ حمایت کو دکھاتا ہے۔
یہ بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ سی سی پی اے نے ٹیلی ویژن، یوٹیوب، فیس بک اور ٹوئیٹر سمیت مختلف پلیٹ فارموں پر سینسوڈائن پروڈکٹس کے خلاف ازخود نوٹس لیتے ہوئے کارروائی شروع کی تھی، جس میں ہندستان کے باہر خدمت انجام دینے والے دانتوں کے ڈاکٹر (برطانیہ میں کام کررہے تھے) سینسوڈائن پروڈکٹس کے استعمال کی حمایت ظاہر کی گئی تھی جیسے کہ سینسوڈائن ریپڈ ریلیف اور سیسنو ڈائن فریش جیل دانتوں کی سینسی ویٹی سے حفاظت کے دعوے کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ بھی دعوی کیا گیا تھا کہ سینسوڈائن ’’دنیا بھر کے دانتو ں کے ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعہ سفارش یافتہ ،‘‘’’دنیا کا نمبر 1 سینسی ویٹی ٹوٹھ پیسٹ‘‘ اور ’’ میڈیکلی تصدیق شدہ راحت، 60 سیکنڈ میں کام کرتا ہے۔‘‘
کمپنی کے ذریعہ پیش کئے گئے جواب کی جانچ کےبعد ، سی سی پی اے نے پایا کہ کمپنی کے ذریعہ اپنے دعوؤں کی حمایت میں پیش کئے گئے دو بازا ر سروے ’’دنیا بھر میں دانتوں کے ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعہ سفارش کیا گیا۔‘‘ اور اشتہارات میں کئے گئے ’’دنیا کے نمبر 1 سینسی ویٹی ٹوٹھ پیسٹ ‘‘ صرف ہندستان میں دانتوں کے ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ منعقد کئے گئے تھے۔ اشتہارات میں کئے گئے دعووں کی تصدیق کرنے یا سیسنوڈائن پروڈکٹس کی دنیا بھر میں کسی خصوصیت کا اشارہ ردینے کے لئے کمپنی کے ذریعہ کوئی ٹھوس مطالعہ یا مواد پیش کیا گیا تھا۔اس طرح دعووں کو کسی بھی وجہ یا مقصد کے بغیرپایا گیا۔
سی سی پی اے نے ’’کلنیکلی طور سے ثابت راحت ، 60 سیکنڈ میں کام کرتا ہے ‘‘ کے دعووں کے سلسلہ میں، ڈرگس کنٹرول آف جنرل آف انڈیا سینٹرل ڈرگس کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) کو کمپنی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے دعووں کی اصلیت پر اپنے تبصرے پیش کرنے کے لئے لکھا تھا۔ سی ڈی ایس او نے اسسٹنٹ ڈرگ کنٹرول ، لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی ، سلواسا کو کمپنی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے دعووں کی جانچ کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے۔
ڈرگ اسسٹنٹ کنٹرول نے سی سی پی اے کو لکھا ہے کہ کمپنی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے دعووں کی جانچ کی جارہی ہے اور سماعت کے عمل کے بعد آگے کی کارروائی شروع کی جائے گی۔ سی ڈی ایس او، لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی ، سلواسا سے کلینکلی طور سے ثابت راحت، 60 سیکنڈ میں کام کرتا ہے، کے دعوے کے سلسلہ میں موصولہ بات چیت کے مدنظر ، معاملہ اب اسسٹنٹ ڈرگ کنٹرولر ، اسٹیٹ لائسنسنگ اتھارٹ، سلواسا کے پاس ہے۔
اس لئے سی سی پی اے نے 7 دنوں کے اندر دنیا بھر کے دانتوں کے ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعہ سفارش کیا گیا اور دنیا کے نمبر 1 سنسیٹی ویٹی ٹوٹھ پیسٹ ، کا دعو ی کرنے والے سینسوڈائن پروڈکٹس کے اشتہارات کو بند کرنے کا حکم دیا ہے اور دس لاکھ روپے کے جرمانے کی ادائیگی کرنے کا ہدایت دی ہے،۔ساتھ ہی غیر ملکی دانتوں کے ڈاکٹروں کے حمایت دکھانے والے اشتہارات کو سی پی اے کے ذریعہ جاری پہلے کی ہدایت کے مطابق بند کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے۔
کووڈ19 وبا کے آس پاس صارفین کی حساسیت کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے سی سی پی اے نے مبہم اشتہارات کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی گئی ہے جس میں 13 کمپنیوں نے اپنے اشتہارات واپس لے لئے اور تین کمپنیوں نے سدھار کے ساتھ اشتہار دیئے
اس کے علاوہ ، مبہم اشتہارات اور تجارت کے غیر مناسب طریقے کے خلاف صارف کا تحفظ کرنے کے لئے ، سی سی پی اے نے دو مشورے بھی جاری کئے ہیں۔ پہلی ایڈوائزری 20 جنوری 2021 کو جاری کی گئی تھی جس میں صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مبہم دعوی کرنے کے لئے کہا گیا تھا جو کووڈ 19 وبا کی صورتحال کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں اور کسی بھی اہل اور اشتہار کے سچ کے ذریعہ حمایت یافتہ نہیں ہیں۔ دوسری ایڈوائزی یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو جاری کی گئی جس میں صارفین کا تحفظ ای -کامرس ایکٹ2020 کی تجاویز پر تعمیر پر روشنی ڈالی گئی تھی۔
سی سی پی اے نے ایکٹ کے دفعہ 18(2) (جے) کے تحت دو حفاظتی نوٹس بھی جاری کئے ہیں جو صارفین کو ایسے سامان خریدنے کے لئے خبردار کرتے ہیں جو بغیر جائز آئی ایس آئی مارک کے نہیں ہیں اور مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ لازمی استعمال کے لئے ہدایت کردہ بی آئی ایس اسٹینڈرزکی خلاف ورزی کرتےہیں۔ ہیلمٹ ، پریشر کوکرا ور باورچی خانہ ، گیس سلینڈر کے سلسلہ میں جہاں پہلا تحفظاتی نوٹس مورخہ6 دسمبر 2021 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا، وہیں دوسرا نوٹس 16 دسمبر 2021 کو الیکٹرک ہیٹر، سلائی مشین، مائیکرووویو اوون، ایل پی جی وغیرہ کے ساتھ گھریلو گیس اسٹیو سمیت گھریلو سامان کے سلسلہ میں جاری کیا گیا تھا۔