Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority passes order against advertisements of Sensodyne products
CCPA directs discontinuation of advertisements making claims “Recommended by dentists worldwide” and “World’s No.1 sensitivity toothpaste”; imposes penalty of ₹10,00,000
CCPA has already ordered discontinuation of advertisement of Sensodyne products which shows endorsement by foreign dentists
22 MAR 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) headed by Nidhi Khare recently passed order against misleading advertisements of Sensodyne products which make the claims “Recommended by dentists worldwide” and “World’s No.1 sensitivity toothpaste”.
It may be mentioned that, previously, on 09.02.2022, CCPA had passed order directing discontinuation of advertisement of Sensodyne products which show endorsement by foreign dentists.
It may be mentioned that CCPA had initiated suo-moto action against advertisement of Sensodyne products on various platforms including Television, Youtube, Facebook and Twitter showing dentists practicing outside India (practicing in the United Kingdom) endorsing the use of Sensodyne products namely Sensodyne Rapid Relief and Sensodyne Fresh Gel for protection against teeth sensitivity and making claims that Sensodyne is “Recommended by dentists worldwide”, “World’s No. 1 sensitivity toothpaste” and “clinically proven relief, works in 60 seconds”.
After examination of the response submitted by the company, CCPA observed that the two market surveys submitted by the company in support of its claims “Recommended by dentists worldwide” and “World’s No.1 sensitivity toothpaste” made in the advertisements were conducted only with dentists in India. No cogent study or material were submitted by the company to substantiate the claims made in the advertisements or indicate any worldwide prominence of Sensodyne products. Thus, the claims were observed to be bereft of any reason or justification.
With respect to the claim of “clinically proven relief, works in 60 seconds”, CCPA had written to the Drugs Controller General of India, Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) to furnish its comments on the correctness of the claims made by the company. CDSCO has directed The Assistant Drug Controller, Licensing Authority, Silvassa to investigate the claims made by the company since the product in question is manufactured under cosmetic license granted by State Licensing Authority, Silvassa. The Assisting Drug Controller has written to CCPA stating that the claims made by the company are under investigation and further action will be initiated after the hearing process. In view of the communication received from CDSCO and Assistant Drug Controller, Licensing Authority, Silvassa as regards the claim of “clinically proven relief, works in 60 seconds", the matter now rests with Assistant Drug Controller, State Licensing Authority, Silvassa.
Therefore, CCPA has ordered discontinuation of advertisements of Sensodyne products which make the claims “Recommended by dentists worldwide” and “World’s No.1 sensitivity toothpaste” within seven days and directed payment of penalty of 10,00,000. Also, advertisements which show endorsements by foreign dentists have been ordered to be discontinued as per the earlier order passed by CCPA.
In the wake of consumer sensitivity around Covid-19 pandemic, CCPA took stringent action against misleading advertisements whereby 13 companies withdrew their advertisements and 3 companies made corrective advertisements.
Further, to safeguard consumer interest against misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices, CCPA has also issued two advisories. The first advisory was issued on 20.01.2021 calling industry stakeholders to cease making misleading claims that take advantage of the Covid-19 pandemic situation and are not supported by any competent and reliable scientific evidence. The second Advisory was issued on 01.10.2021 highlighting compliance of the provisions of Consumer Protection (e-commerce) Rules, 2020 which require every marketplace e-commerce entity to prominently display all information provided to it by seller under Rule 6(5) including name, designation and contact information of the grievance officer of the seller.
CCPA has also issued two Safety Notices under Section 18(2)(j) of the Act alerting consumers against buying goods which do not hold without valid ISI Mark and violate the BIS standards directed for compulsory use by the Central Government. While the first Safety Notice was issued on 06.12.2021 in reference to Helmets, Pressure Cookers and Cooking gas cylinders, the second Safety Notice was issued on 16.12.2021 in reference to household goods including electric immersion water heaters, sewing machines, microwave ovens, domestic gas stoves with LPG etc.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने सेंसोडाइन उत्पादों के विज्ञापनों के खिलाफ आदेश पारित किया
सीसीपीए ने "दुनिया भर में दंत चिकित्सकों द्वारा अनुशंसित" और "दुनिया के नंबर 1 सेंसिटिविटी टूथपेस्ट" का दावा करने वाले विज्ञापनों को बंद करने का निर्देश दिया; 10,00,000 रुपए का जुर्माना लगाया
सीसीपीए ने पहले ही सेंसोडाइन उत्पादों के विज्ञापन को बंद करने का आदेश दिया है जो विदेशी दंत चिकित्सकों द्वारा समर्थन दर्शाता है
22 MAR 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
सुश्री निधि खरे की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने हाल ही में सेंसोडाइन उत्पादों के भ्रामक विज्ञापनों के खिलाफ आदेश पारित किया, जो "दुनिया भर में दंत चिकित्सकों द्वारा अनुशंसित" और "दुनिया का नंबर 1 संवेदनशीलता टूथपेस्ट" होने का दावा करते हैं।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि, पहले, सीसीपीए ने सेंसोडाइन उत्पादों के विज्ञापन को बंद करने का निर्देश देते हुए 09.02.2022 को आदेश पारित किया था, जो विदेशी दंत चिकित्सकों द्वारा समर्थन दर्शाता है।
यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि सीसीपीए ने टेलीविजन, यूट्यूब, फेसबुक और ट्विटर सहित विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों पर सेंसोडाइन उत्पादों के विज्ञापन के खिलाफ स्वत: संज्ञान लेते हुए कार्रवाई शुरू की थी, जिसमें भारत के बाहर सेवा करने वाले दंत चिकित्सक (यूनाइटेड किंगडम में कार्य कर रहे थे) सेंसोडाइन उत्पादों के उपयोग का समर्थन दर्शाया गया था, जैसे कि सेंसोडाइन रैपिड रिलीफ और सेंसोडाइन फ्रेश जेल दांतों की सेंसिटिविटी से सुरक्षा के दावे के साथ-साथ यह भी दावा किया गया था कि सेंसोडाइन "दुनिया भर के दंत चिकित्सकों द्वारा अनुशंसित", "दुनिया का नंबर 1 सेंसिटिविटी टूथपेस्ट" और "चिकित्सकीय रूप से सिद्ध राहत, 60 सेकंड में काम करता है"
कंपनी द्वारा प्रस्तुत प्रत्युत्तर की जांच के बाद, सीसीपीए ने पाया कि कंपनी द्वारा अपने दावों के समर्थन में प्रस्तुत किए गए दो बाजार सर्वेक्षण "दुनिया भर में दंत चिकित्सकों द्वारा अनुशंसित" और विज्ञापनों में किए गए "दुनिया के नंबर 1 सेंसिटिविटी टूथपेस्ट" केवल भारत में दंत चिकित्सकों के साथ आयोजित किए गए थे। विज्ञापनों में किए गए दावों की पुष्टि करने या सेंसोडाइन उत्पादों की दुनिया भर में किसी प्रमुखता का संकेत देने के लिए कंपनी द्वारा कोई ठोस अध्ययन या सामग्री प्रस्तुत नहीं की गई थी। इस प्रकार, दावों को किसी भी कारण या औचित्य से रहित पाया गया।
सीसीपीए ने "नैदानिक ​​रूप से सिद्ध राहत, 60 सेकंड में काम करता है" के दावे के संबंध में, भारत के औषधि महानियंत्रक, केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) को कंपनी द्वारा किए गए दावों की शुद्धता पर अपनी टिप्पणी प्रस्तुत करने के लिए लिखा था। सीडीएससीओ ने सहायक औषधि नियंत्रक, लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण, सिलवासा को कंपनी द्वारा किए गए दावों की जांच करने का निर्देश दिया है, क्योंकि विचाराधीन उत्पाद राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण, सिलवासा द्वारा दिए गए कॉस्मेटिक लाइसेंस के तहत है। सहायक औषधि नियंत्रक ने सीसीपीए को लिखा है कि कंपनी द्वारा किए गए दावों की जांच की जा रही है और सुनवाई प्रक्रिया के बाद आगे की कार्रवाई शुरू की जाएगी। सीडीएससीओ और सहायक औषधि नियंत्रक, लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण, सिलवासा से "नैदानिक ​​रूप से सिद्ध राहत, 60 सेकंड में काम करता है" के दावे के संबंध में प्राप्त संवाद के मद्देनजर, मामला अब सहायक औषधि नियंत्रक, राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण, सिलवासा के पास है।
इसलिए, सीसीपीए ने सात दिनों के भीतर "दुनिया भर के दंत चिकित्सकों द्वारा अनुशंसित" और "दुनिया के नंबर 1 सेंसिटिविटी टूथपेस्ट" का दावा करने वाले सेंसोडाइन उत्पादों के विज्ञापनों को बंद करने का आदेश दिया है और 10,00,000 रुपए के जुर्माने का भुगतान करने का निर्देश दिया है। साथ ही, विदेशी दंत चिकित्सकों द्वारा समर्थन दिखाने वाले विज्ञापनों को सीसीपीए द्वारा पारित पूर्व के आदेश के अनुसार बंद करने का आदेश दिया गया है।
कोविड -19 महामारी के आसपास उपभोक्ता की संवेदनशीलता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सीसीपीए ने भ्रामक विज्ञापनों के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई की, जिसमें 13 कंपनियों ने अपने विज्ञापन वापस ले लिए और 3 कंपनियों ने सुधारात्मक विज्ञापन दिए।
इसके अलावा, भ्रामक विज्ञापनों और व्यापार के अनुचित तरीके के खिलाफ उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा के लिए, सीसीपीए ने दो सलाह भी जारी की हैं। पहली एडवाइजरी 20.01.2021 को जारी की गई थी जिसमें उद्योग के हितधारकों को भ्रामक दावे करने से रोकने के लिए कहा गया था जो कोविड -19 महामारी की स्थिति का लाभ उठाते हैं और किसी भी सक्षम और विश्वसनीय वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्य द्वारा समर्थित नहीं हैं। दूसरी एडवाइजरी 01.10.2021 को जारी की गई थी जिसमें उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (-कॉमर्स) नियम, 2020 के प्रावधानों के अनुपालन पर प्रकाश डाला गया था, जिसमें प्रत्येक मार्केटप्लेस -कॉमर्स इकाई को नियम 6(5) के तहत विक्रेता के शिकायत निवारण अधिकारी का नाम, पदनाम और संपर्क जानकारी सहित विक्रेता द्वारा प्रदान की गई सभी सूचनाओं को प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित करने की आवश्यकता होती है।
सीसीपीए ने अधिनियम की धारा 18(2)(जे) के तहत दो सुरक्षा नोटिस भी जारी किए हैं, जो उपभोक्ताओं को ऐसे सामान खरीदने के प्रति सचेत करते हैं जो बिना वैध आईएसआई मार्क के नहीं हैं और केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अनिवार्य उपयोग के लिए निर्देशित बीआईएस मानकों का उल्लंघन करते हैं। हेलमेट, प्रेशर कुकर और रसोई गैस सिलेंडर के संदर्भ में जहां पहला सुरक्षा नोटिस दिनांक 06.12.2021 को जारी किया गया था, वहीं दूसरा सुरक्षा नोटिस 16.12.2021 को इलेक्ट्रिक इमर्शन वॉटर हीटर, सिलाई मशीन, माइक्रोवेव ओवन, एलपीजी आदि के साथ घरेलू गैस स्टोव सहित घरेलू सामानों के संदर्भ में जारी किया गया था।