Ministry of Jal Shakti
World Water Day 2022 Celebrations with the theme “Groundwater-Making the Invisible Visible
NMCG Organises “Young Minds: Pledging River Rejuvenation” Event Comprising Students & Leading Educators
MoS, Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel Administers Pledge To Conserve Water & Urges Youth To Think About Issues Of Water Scarcity
DG, NMCG Shri G. Asok Kumar Emphasized On The Importance Of Groundwater Recharge & Rainwater Harvesting
The Message Of River Rejuvenation And Water Conservation Expressed Through Sand Art And Nukkad Natak
22 MAR 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Water Day, the National Mission for Clean Ganga organized an event in New Delhi titled “Young Minds: Pledging River Rejuvenation” comprising students and leading educators from across different schools and colleges with an aim to emphasize upon the importance of river rejuvenation in particular and water conservation in general. The Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel presided over the event. Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG and Shri D.P. Mathuria, Executive Director (Technical) were also present on the occasion along with other dignitaries from the educational institutions. World Water Day is celebrated every year on 22nd March to advocate the sustainable management of water resources. The theme of this year’s World Water Day is “Groundwater-Making the Invisible Visible.”
Addressing the gathering, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel began by saying that everything happening on this special day should not end up being just an event, but a pledge in itself, the pledge to never waste even a single drop of water, the pledge to conserve water in all ways possible. He urged the youth to come forward and contribute in preserving and conserving our water resources.
Sharing the ordeals of Bundelkhand region in terms of water availability, he informed the audience that through the efforts being made under Jal Jeevan Mission, the drinking water availability to Damoh in Bundelkhand will increase to 65% from just 17% by April this year. He also said that over 9.5 crore families have been provided with drinking water pipelines in the country since the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission. He expressed happiness on the delight of the families who are getting water through Jal Jeevan Mission.
He said that the importance of rivers in Indian culture can be known from the fact that innumerous aspects of our lives - religious, social, economic, commercial, agricultural, medicinal, to name a few, are directly connected to our rivers. Respect for water and rivers has been an integral part of the Indian tradition and culture for centuries, he added. While recognizing the need to address the emerging water crisis posing as one of the biggest challenges for the present generation, he emphasized on the importance of planning for our future. “If we can think about petrol and diesel, it is absolutely imperative to think about our water resources which is the very basis of our life,” he added.
Shri Patel recalled a speech from former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee in which he had said that the next world war will be over water. The Minister urged everyone to take inspiration from Atal Ji’s vision for water conservation. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has done the great work of initiating reforms in the water sector based on Atal Ji's vision. Shri Patel held carelessness and lack of awareness responsible for the problems now and urged everyone to come forward and contribute in saving our water resources, including the precious groundwater.
Shri G. Asok Kumar, while expressing pleasure over taking pledge to conserve water on the occasion of World Water Day said the whole world today is collectively striving hard to overcome the challenge of water shortage. The conservation of water and rivers is being given the due consideration globally, he said, while mentioning about the new consciousness awakened in the country especially among the youth, regarding the conservation, development and ecological balance of rivers.
Shri Kumar said one thing should be diligently followed and remembered in life, and that is Respect for Water. He remarked that India is the largest exploiter of groundwater, and that we extract around 250 billion litres of water from underground aquifers. This water was saved beneath the surface by the efforts of our forefathers, and we must respect and cherish this gift while also ensuring its conservation for our future generations, he added. He said that to achieve 5 trillion economy water is the most limiting factor and apart from groundwater recharge emphasized on the importance of rainwater harvesting through Catch the Rain: Where it Falls, When it Falls campaign.
The event saw the participation of over 200 students from Stanford Group of Schools, Jaipuria Institute of Management, Shobhit University, IMS, Noida and Sharda University.
Shri Rajat Kumar, Sand Artist, also expressed the message of water conservation through Sand Art and the students of IMS, Noida performed a nukkad natak on the importance of water conservation during the event. Ganga Quest 2022, an online quiz was also launched during the event. A teaser of National Geographic Film – “Ganga: A River from Skies” hosted by the renowned environmentalist Mike Pandey was premiered during the event. Besides, the leading educators from different educational institutions were also felicitated by the Minister.

جل شکتی وزارت
’’زیر زمین پانی- غیر مرئی کو مرئی بنانا‘‘کے مرکزی خیال کے ساتھ پانی کے عالمی دن 2022 کی تقریبات
این ایم سی جی نے طلباء اور سرکردہ معلمین پر مشتمل ’’نوجوان اذہان: دریاؤں کے احیاء کا عہد‘‘ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے پانی کے تحفظ کے عہد کا اہتمام کیا اور نوجوانوں سے پانی کی کمی کے مسائل کے بارے میں سوچنے کی اپیل کی
ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی جناب جی اشوک کمار نے زیر زمین پانی کے ریچارج اور بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
سینڈ آرٹ اور نکڑ ناٹک کے ذریعے دریا کے احیاء اور پانی کے تحفظ کا پیغام
22 MAR 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:22؍مارچ2022: پانی کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر گنگا کی صفائی ستھرائی کے قومی مشن (این ایم سی جی) نے نئی دہلی میں "نوجوان اذہان: دریاؤں کے احیاء کا عہد" کے عنوان سے ایک پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جس میں مختلف اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے طلباء اور سرکردہ ماہرین تعلیم شامل تھے جس کا مقصد دریاؤں کی اہمیت، خاص طور پر اس کے احیاء اور عام طور پر پانی کے تحفظ پر زور دینا تھا۔ جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے اس پروگرام کی صدارت کی۔ اس موقع پر جناب جی اشوک کمار، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این ایم سی جی اور جناب ڈی پی متھوریہ، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل) بھی تعلیمی اداروں کے دیگر معززین کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔ پانی کے وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام کی وکالت کرنے کے لیے ہر سال 22 مارچ کو پانی کا عالمی دن منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال پانی کے عالمی دن کا تھیم ’’زیر زمین پانی-غیر مرئی کو مرئی بنانا‘‘ ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات آغاز کیا کہ اس خاص دن پر ہونے والی ہر چیز کو صرف ایک واقعہ نہیں ہونا چاہیے، بلکہ اپنے آپ میں ایک عہد، پانی کی ایک بوند کو بھی ضائع نہ کرنے کا عہد، پانی کے تحفظ کا عہد ہر ممکن طریقے سے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور ہمارے آبی وسائل کے تحفظ اور حفاظت میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔
پانی کی دستیابی کے معاملے میں بندیل کھنڈ خطے کی مشکلات کو بیان کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے حاضرین کو بتایا کہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت کی جانے والی کوششوں سے بندیل کھنڈ کے دموہ میں پینے کے پانی کی دستیابی اس سال اپریل تک صرف 17 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 65 فیصد ہو جائے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے بعد سے ملک میں 9.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ خاندان کو پینے کے پانی کی پائپ لائنیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان خاندانوں کی خوشی پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا جنہیں جل جیون مشن کے ذریعے پانی مل رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ثقافت میں دریاؤں کی اہمیت کا اندازہ اس حقیقت سے لگایا جاسکتا ہے کہ ہماری زندگی کے بے شمار پہلوؤں - مذہبی، سماجی، اقتصادی، تجارتی، زرعی، دواؤں سمیت، ہمارے دریاؤں سے براہ راست جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پانی اور دریاؤں کا احترام صدیوں سے ہندوستانی روایت اور ثقافت کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ رہا ہے۔ موجودہ نسل کے لیے ابھرتے ہوئے پانی کے بحران سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ہمارے مستقبل کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر ہم پیٹرول اور ڈیزل کے بارے میں سوچ سکتے ہیں تو اپنے آبی وسائل کے بارے میں سوچنا بالکل ضروری ہے جو ہماری زندگی کی بنیاد ہے۔
جناب پٹیل نے سابق وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپائی کی ایک تقریر کو یاد کیا جس میں انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ اگلی عالمی جنگ پانی کے مسئلے پر ہوگی۔ وزیر موصوف نے سبھی پر زور دیا کہ وہ پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے اٹل جی کے وژن سے تحریک لیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اٹل جی کے ویژن کی بنیاد پر پانی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات شروع کرنے کا عظیم کام کیا ہے۔ جناب پٹیل نے لاپرواہی اور بیداری کی کمی کو اب مسائل کے لیے ذمہ دار ٹھہرایا اور سبھی پر زور دیا کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور قیمتی زیر زمین پانی سمیت ہمارے آبی وسائل کو بچانے میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔
جناب جی اشوک کمار نے پانی کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر پانی کے تحفظ کا عہد لینے پر مسرت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج پوری دنیا پانی کی قلت کے چیلنج پر قابو پانے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر جدوجہد کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے دریاؤں کے تحفظ، ترقی اور ماحولیاتی توازن کے حوالے سے ملک میں خاص طور پر نوجوانوں میں بیدار ہونے والے نئے شعور کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر پانی اور دریاؤں کے تحفظ پر بھرپور توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
جناب کمار نے کہا کہ زندگی میں ایک چیز کی سختی سے پیروی کرنی چاہئے اور یاد رکھنا چاہئے، اور وہ ہے پانی کا احترام۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت زیر زمین پانی کا استحصال کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے اور ہم زیر زمین آبی ذخائر سے تقریباً 250 بلین لیٹر پانی نکالتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ زیر زمین پانی ہمارے آباءواجداد کی کوششوں سے بچایا گیا تھا اور ہمیں اس تحفے کا احترام اور اس کی قدر کرنی چاہیے اور اپنی آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اس کے تحفظ کو بھی یقینی بنانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 5 ٹریلین معیشت کے حصول کے لیے پانی سب سے زیادہ محدود عنصر ہے اور زمینی پانی کے ریچارج کے علاوہ کیچ دی رین: کہاں یہ گرتا ہے، جب یہ گرتا ہے مہم کے ذریعے بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں اسٹینفورڈ گروپ آف اسکولز، جے پوریہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، شوبھت یونیورسٹی، آئی ایم ایس، نوئیڈا اور شاردا یونیورسٹی کے 200 سے زائد طلباء نے شرکت کی۔
سینڈ آرٹسٹ جناب رجت کمار نے بھی سینڈ آرٹ کے ذریعے پانی کے تحفظ کے پیغام کا اظہار کیا اور آئی ایم ایس، نوئیڈا کے طلباء نے تقریب کے دوران پانی کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر ایک نکڑ ناٹک پیش کیا۔ گنگا کویسٹ 2022، پروگرام کے دوران ایک آن لائن کوئز بھی شروع کیا گیا۔ معروف ماہر ماحولیات مائیک پانڈے کی میزبانی میں نیشنل جیوگرافک فلم - "گنگا: اے ریور فرام اسکائیز" کا پپریمیئر شو پروگرام کے دوران کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ مختلف تعلیمی اداروں کے سرکردہ ماہرین تعلیم کو بھی وزیر موصوف نے مبارکباد دی۔