Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price of Raw Jute for 2022 -23 season
22 MAR 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2022-23 season. The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices.
The MSP of Raw Jute (TDN3 equivalent to TD5 grade) has been fixed at Rs.4750/- per quintal for 2022-23 season with an increase of Rs.250/- over the previous year. This would ensure a return of 60.53 percent over all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for 2022-23 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit. It is one of the important and progressive steps towards ensuring better remunerative returns to the jute growers and to incentivize quality jute fibre.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کابینہ نے 23-2022 سیزن کیلئے خام جوٹ کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت کی منظوری دی
22 MAR 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:22؍مارچ2022:وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی اُمور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نےآج 23-2022 سیزن کیلئے خام جوٹ کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
23-2022 سیزن کیلئے خام جوٹ (ٹی ڈی این 3 ٹی ڈی 5 گریڈ کے مطابق ) کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) 4750 روپئے فی کوئنٹل مقرر کی گئی ہے جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 250 روپئے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ پورے بھارت میں پیداوار کی اوسط لاگت کے دوران 60.53 فیصد کے ویٹیج کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ 23-2022 سیزن کیلئے خام جوٹ کی اعلان شدہ ایم ایس پی بجٹ 19-2018 میں حکومت کے ذریعے اعلان کردہ پیداوار کی پورے بھارت میں ویٹیج اوسط لاگت کے کم سے کم 1.5 گنا کی سطح پر ایم ایس پی طے کرنے کے اصول کے مطابق ہے۔
یہ کم از کم 50فیصد منافع کے طور پر یقینی بناتا ہے۔ یہ جوٹ پیداکرنے والے کسانوں کو بہتر معاوضے کے فوائد کو یقینی بنانے اور معیاری جوٹ کے ریشے کو فروغ دینے کیلئے اہم اور ترقی پسند اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔
بھارتی جوٹ نگم (جے سی آئی) امدادی قیمت کو لیکر مرکزی حکومت کی نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر اپنا کام جاری رکھے گا اور اس طرح کے آپریشن میں کسی قسم کا نقصان ہونے پر مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے مکمل طور پر اس کا بدلہ دیا جائیگا۔