Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price of Raw Jute for 2022 -23 season
22 MAR 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2022-23 season. The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices.
The MSP of Raw Jute (TDN3 equivalent to TD5 grade) has been fixed at Rs.4750/- per quintal for 2022-23 season with an increase of Rs.250/- over the previous year. This would ensure a return of 60.53 percent over all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for 2022-23 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit. It is one of the important and progressive steps towards ensuring better remunerative returns to the jute growers and to incentivize quality jute fibre.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০২২-২৩ মরশুমে কাঁচা পাটের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য অনুমোদন করেছে
22 MAR 2022 2:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি কৃষি খাতে খরচ ও মূল্য কমিশনের সুপারিশের ভিত্তিতে ২০২২-২৩ মরশুমে কাঁচা পাটের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য অনুমোদন করেছে।
মন্ত্রিসভার সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী, ২০২২-২৩ মরশুমে কাঁচা পাটের (টিডিএন৩, যা টিডি৫ গ্রেডের সমতুল) ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য স্থির হয়েছে ৪ হাজার ৭৫০ টাকা, যা গত বছরের তুলনায় ২৫০ টাকা বেশি। ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় সর্বভারতীয় পর্যায়ে উৎপাদন খাতে খরচের তুলনায় ৬০.৫৩ শতাংশ মুনাফা নিশ্চিত হবে। এমনকি, মন্ত্রিসভার এই সিদ্ধান্ত ন্যূনতম ৫০ শতাংশ মুনাফা নিশ্চিত করে। পাট চাষীদের জন্য আরও বেশি মুনাফা এবং গুণগতমানের পাট উৎপাদনে উৎসাহিত করতে এই সিদ্ধান্ত এক ইতিবাচক ও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ।
জুট কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (জেসিআই) কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি নোডাল এজেন্সি হিসাবে মূল্য সমর্থন কর্মসূচির দায়িত্ব পালন করে চলবে এবং এই দায়িত্ব পরিচালনায় যে কোনও ধরনের লোকসানের ক্ষেত্রে তা মেটাবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার।