Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price of Raw Jute for 2022 -23 season
22 MAR 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2022-23 season. The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices.
The MSP of Raw Jute (TDN3 equivalent to TD5 grade) has been fixed at Rs.4750/- per quintal for 2022-23 season with an increase of Rs.250/- over the previous year. This would ensure a return of 60.53 percent over all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for 2022-23 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit. It is one of the important and progressive steps towards ensuring better remunerative returns to the jute growers and to incentivize quality jute fibre.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે 2022-23 સિઝન માટે કાચા શણના લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવને મંજૂરી આપી
22 MAR 2022 2:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ આજે 2022-23 સીઝન માટે કાચા શણ માટે લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (MSP)ને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ મંજૂરી કૃષિ ખર્ચ અને કિંમતો માટેના કમિશનની ભલામણો પર આધારિત છે.
કાચા જ્યુટ (TDN3 સમકક્ષ TD5 ગ્રેડ) ની MSP 2022-23 સિઝન માટે પાછલા વર્ષની સરખામણીમાં રૂ.250/-ના વધારા સાથે રૂ.4750/- પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ નક્કી કરવામાં આવી છે. આનાથી સમગ્ર ભારતના ભારિત સરેરાશ ઉત્પાદન ખર્ચ કરતાં 60.53 ટકા વળતર સુનિશ્ચિત થશે. 2022-23ની સિઝન માટે કાચા શણની જાહેર કરાયેલ MSP, સરકારે 2018-19ના બજેટમાં જાહેર કરેલ ઉત્પાદનની સરેરાશ કિંમતના ઓછામાં ઓછા 1.5 ગણા સ્તરે MSP ફિક્સ કરવાના સિદ્ધાંતને અનુરૂપ છે.
તે નફાના માર્જિન તરીકે ઓછામાં ઓછા 50 ટકાની ખાતરી આપે છે. શણ ઉત્પાદકોને વધુ સારા વળતરની ખાતરી કરવા અને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત જ્યુટ ફાઇબરને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે તે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ અને પ્રગતિશીલ પગલું છે.
જ્યુટ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (JCI) પ્રાઈસ સપોર્ટ ઓપરેશન્સ હાથ ધરવા માટે કેન્દ્ર સરકારની નોડલ એજન્સી તરીકે ચાલુ રહેશે અને આવી કામગીરીમાં જો કોઈ નુકસાન થયું હોય તો તેની સંપૂર્ણ ભરપાઈ કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે.