Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price of Raw Jute for 2022 -23 season
22 MAR 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2022-23 season. The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices.
The MSP of Raw Jute (TDN3 equivalent to TD5 grade) has been fixed at Rs.4750/- per quintal for 2022-23 season with an increase of Rs.250/- over the previous year. This would ensure a return of 60.53 percent over all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for 2022-23 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit. It is one of the important and progressive steps towards ensuring better remunerative returns to the jute growers and to incentivize quality jute fibre.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಸಿಸಿಇಎ)
2022-23 ಹಂಗಾಮಿಗೆ ಕಚ್ಚಾ ಸೆಣಬಿನ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
22 MAR 2022 2:40PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿಯು 2022-23 ನೇ ಹಂಗಾಮಿಗಾಗಿ ಕಚ್ಚಾ ಸೆಣಬಿನ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಯನ್ನು (ಎಂ ಎಸ್ ಪಿ) ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯು ಕೃಷಿ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಲೆ ಆಯೋಗದ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಕಚ್ಚಾ ಸೆಣಬಿನ ಎಂ ಎಸ್ ಪಿ (ಟಿಡಿ5 ದರ್ಜೆಗೆ ಸಮನಾದ ಟಿ ಡಿ ಎನ್3) ಯನ್ನು 2022-23 ಹಂಗಾಮಿಗೆ ಹಿಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತ 250 ರೂ. ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ವಿಂಟಲ್‌ಗೆ.4750 ರೂ. ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಶೇ.60.53 ರಷ್ಟು ಲಾಭವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. 2022-23ರ ಹಂಗಾಮಿನ ಕಚ್ಚಾ ಸೆಣಬಿನ ಎಂ ಎಸ್ ಪಿ ಯನ್ನು ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 1.5 ಪಟ್ಟು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸುವ 2018-19ರ ಬಜೆಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ ತತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇದು ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಶೇ.50 ರಷ್ಟು ಲಾಭದ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಸೆಣಬು ಬೆಳೆಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಸೆಣಬನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿಪರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸೆಣಬು ನಿಗಮ (ಜೆಸಿಐ) ಬೆಲೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನೋಡಲ್ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಯಾಗಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಹ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾಗುವ ನಷ್ಟವನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.