Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price of Raw Jute for 2022 -23 season
22 MAR 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2022-23 season. The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices.
The MSP of Raw Jute (TDN3 equivalent to TD5 grade) has been fixed at Rs.4750/- per quintal for 2022-23 season with an increase of Rs.250/- over the previous year. This would ensure a return of 60.53 percent over all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for 2022-23 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit. It is one of the important and progressive steps towards ensuring better remunerative returns to the jute growers and to incentivize quality jute fibre.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

শেনমিৎলোন্দা মন্ত্রীমন্দলগী মীফম (সি.সি.ই.এ.)
২০২২-২৩ সীজনগী ওইনা রো জুতকী মিনিমম সপোর্ত প্রাইস কেন্দ্রগী মন্ত্রী মন্দলনা অয়াবা পীখ্রে
22 MAR 2022 2:40PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা থৌরম মপু ওইদুনা পাঙথোকপা কেবিনেত কম্মিতী ওন ইকনমিক এফ্যার্সনা ঙসি ২০২২-২৩ সীজনগী ওইনা রো জুতকী মিনিমম সপোর্ত প্রাইস অয়াবা পীখ্রে। অয়াবা পীরিবা অসি কম্মিসন ফোর এগ্রিকলচরেল কোস্ত এন্দ প্রাইসনা পীরকপা রিকম্মেন্দেসনগী মতুং ইন্ননি‍।
রো জুৎকী এম.এস.পি. (তি.দি.৫ গ্রেদকা মান্নবা তি.দি.এন.৩) মমাঙ চহিদগী লুপা ২৫০/-গী মথক্তা হেনগৎহন্দুনা ২০২২-২৩ লৌরোক্কী ওইনা কুইন্তল অমদা লুপা ৪৭৫০/- লেপখ্রে‍। মসিনা ভারত পুমবগী ৱেতেদ এভরেজ কোস্ত ওফ প্রদক্সনদগী চাদা ৬০.৫৩গী শেন্দোং ফংহল্লগনি‍। ২০২২-২৩ লৌরোক্কী লাউথোক্লিবা রো জুৎকী এম.এস.পি. অসি লৈঙাক্না বজেৎ ২০১৮-১৯দা লাউথোকখিবা ওল ইন্দিয়া ৱেতেদ এভরেজ কোস্ত ওফ প্রদক্সনগী য়ামদ্রবদা শরুক ১.৫গী চাংদা এম.এস.পি. লেপকদবনি হায়বা কাঙলোন্দুগী মতুং ইন্ননি‍।
মসিনা য়ামদ্রবদা চাদা ৫০গী শেন্দোং লৈহল্লগনি‍। মসি জুৎ থারিবা লৌমীশিংদা শেন্দোং হেন্না লৈহন্নবা অমদি মতিং লৈবা জুৎ ফাইবর পুথোকপদা ইন্সেন্তিভাইজ তৌননবা মরুওইবা অমদি খুমাঙ চাউশিনবা খোঙথাঙশিংগী মরক্তা অমনি‍।
জুৎ কোর্পোরেসন ওফ ইন্দিয়া (জে.সি.আই.)না প্রাইস সপোর্ত ওপরেসন পায়খৎনবা সেন্ত্রেল গভর্নমেন্ত নোদেও এজেন্সী ওইনা মখা তানা থবক তৌখিগনি, অমদি অসিগুম্বা ওপরেসন অসিদা শেল মাঙবা য়াওরগদি কেন্দ্র লৈঙাক্না মপুং ফানা শেল হঞ্জিনগনি‍।