Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price of Raw Jute for 2022 -23 season
22 MAR 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2022-23 season. The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices.
The MSP of Raw Jute (TDN3 equivalent to TD5 grade) has been fixed at Rs.4750/- per quintal for 2022-23 season with an increase of Rs.250/- over the previous year. This would ensure a return of 60.53 percent over all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for 2022-23 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit. It is one of the important and progressive steps towards ensuring better remunerative returns to the jute growers and to incentivize quality jute fibre.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
কেবিনেটে ২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে কেঁচা মৰাপাটৰ নিম্নতম সমৰ্থন মূল্যত অনুমোদন জনাইছে
22 MAR 2022 2:40PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেবিনেট কমিটিয়ে আজি ২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে কেঁচা মৰাপাটৰ বাবে নিম্নতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য (এমএছপি) অনুমোদন জনায়। অনুমোদনটো কৃষি ব্যয় আৰু মূল্য আয়োগৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত কৰা হৈছে।
কেঁচা মৰাপাটৰ এমএছপি ২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে প্ৰতি কুইন্টলত ৪৭৫০/- টকা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু আগৰ বছৰৰ তুলনাত ২৫০/- টকা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। ই সকলো ভাৰতৰ ওজনযুক্ত উৎপাদন ব্যয়তকৈ ৬০.৫৩ শতাংশ ঘূৰাই পোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব। ২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে কেঁচা মৰাপাটৰ ঘোষণা কৰা এমএছপি ২০১৮-১৯ বৰ্ষৰ বাজেটত চৰকাৰে ঘোষণা কৰা অনুসৰি সৰ্বভাৰতীয় উৎপাদন ব্যয়ৰ কমেও ১.৫ গুণ স্তৰত এমএছপি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰাৰ নীতিৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণ।
ই লাভৰ মাৰ্জিন হিচাপে নিম্নতম ৫০ শতাংশ নিশ্চিত কৰে। মৰাপাট খেতিয়কসকলক উন্নত লাভজনক লাভ নিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু মানদণ্ডৰ মৰাপাটৰ আঁহৰ বাবে উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ দিশত ই এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু প্ৰগতিশীল পদক্ষেপ।
ভাৰতীয় মৰাপাট নিগমে মূল্য সমৰ্থন অভিযান হাতত লোৱাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ নোডেল এজেঞ্চী হিচাপে অব্যাহত থাকিব আৰু এনে কাৰ্যকলাপত যদি লোকচান হয় সেয়া কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে পৰিশোধ কৰিব।