Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price of Raw Jute for 2022 -23 season
22 MAR 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2022-23 season. The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices.
The MSP of Raw Jute (TDN3 equivalent to TD5 grade) has been fixed at Rs.4750/- per quintal for 2022-23 season with an increase of Rs.250/- over the previous year. This would ensure a return of 60.53 percent over all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for 2022-23 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit. It is one of the important and progressive steps towards ensuring better remunerative returns to the jute growers and to incentivize quality jute fibre.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 2022-23 सीजन के लिए कच्चे जूट के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य को मंजूरी दी
22 MAR 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने आज 2022-23 सीजन के लिए कच्चे जूट के न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य (एमएसपी) को मंजूरी दी। यह मंजूरी कृषि लागत और मूल्य आयोग की सिफारिशों पर आधारित है।
2022-23 सीजन के लिए कच्चे जूट (टीडीएन3 के समतुल्य से टीडी5 ग्रेड) का न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य 4750/- रुपये प्रति क्विंटल निर्धारित किया गया है। यह उत्पादन की अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत लागत पर 60.53 प्रतिशत का फायदा सुनिश्चित करेगा। 2022-23 सीजन के लिए कच्चे जूट का घोषित एमएसपी बजट 2018-19 में सरकार द्वारा घोषित उत्पादन की अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत लागत के कम से कम 1.5 गुना के स्तर पर एमएसपी तय करने के सिद्धांत के अनुरूप है।
यह लाभ के रूप में न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत का आश्वासन देता है। यह जूट उत्पादकों को बेहतर पारिश्रमिक का लाभ सुनिश्चित करने और गुणवत्ता वाले जूट फाइबर को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण और प्रगतिशील कदमों में से एक है।
भारतीय जूट निगम (जेसीआई) मूल्य समर्थन को लेकर केंद्र सरकार की नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में अपना काम जारी रखेगा और इस तरह के संचालन में किसी प्रकार का नुकसान होने पर केंद्र सरकार द्वारा पूरी तरह उसकी प्रतिपूर्ति की जाएगी।