Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price of Raw Jute for 2022 -23 season
22 MAR 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2022-23 season. The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices.
The MSP of Raw Jute (TDN3 equivalent to TD5 grade) has been fixed at Rs.4750/- per quintal for 2022-23 season with an increase of Rs.250/- over the previous year. This would ensure a return of 60.53 percent over all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for 2022-23 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit. It is one of the important and progressive steps towards ensuring better remunerative returns to the jute growers and to incentivize quality jute fibre.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ କଞ୍ଚା ଝୋଟର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌ର ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
22 MAR 2022 2:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌ କମିଟି ବୈଠକରେ ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ କଞ୍ଚା ଝୋଟର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ (ଏମଏସପି)କୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିଛି । କୃଷି ବ୍ୟୟ ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିସ ଆଧାରରେ ଏହି ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ କଞ୍ଚା ଝୋଟ (ଟିଡିଏନ 3 ସମତୁଲ୍ୟ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଟିଡି5 ଗ୍ରେଡ)ର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ କୁଇଣ୍ଟାଲ ପ୍ରତି 4750/- ଟଙ୍କା ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ଭାରଯୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟୟ ଉପରେ ୬୦.୫୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଲାଭ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ । ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ହାରାହାରୀ ବ୍ୟୟ ତୁଳନାରେ ଅତିକମରେ ଦେଢ଼ ଗୁଣା ସ୍ତରର ଏମଏସପି ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ୨୦୧୮-୧୯ ବଜେଟରେ ସରକାର ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଘୋଷଣା ଅନୁରୂପ ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ କଞ୍ଚା ଝୋଟର ଏମଏସପି ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହା ଅତିକମରେ ୫୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ଲାଭ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ । ଝୋଟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉନ୍ନତ ପାରିଶ୍ରମିକର ଲାଭ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଉଚ୍ଚଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ଯୁକ୍ତ ଝୋଟର ଫାଇବରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଦିଗରେ ଏହା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ଝୋଟ ନିଗମ (ଜେସିଆଇ) ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସମର୍ଥନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନୋଡାଲ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ଭାବେ ନିଜର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରହିବ । ଏଥିସହିତ ପରିଚାଳନା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରକାର କ୍ଷତି ହେଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ଏହାର ଭରଣା କରିବେ ।