Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan’s News Content will now be available in Australia
21 MAR 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
In what will further strengthen the mutual friendly relations between India and Australia, India's public broadcaster Prasar Bharati has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Special Broadcasting Service (SBS), Australia's public service broadcaster on March 21, 2022, to boost co-operation in the field of broadcasting.
This will expand the reach of DD News, DD India and multiple language services of DD News amongst the Indian Diaspora in Australia. Through this MoU, the two broadcasters will explore opportunities in co-production and joint broadcasting of programmes spanning across multiple genres. They will also exchange programmes (Radio and Television content) in the fields of culture, education, science, entertainment, sports, news, travel, music and arts.
Both public broadcasters will also exchange professionals and organise their training to share knowledge on technical knowhow and programme production, etc. They will provide facilities and general assistance, including supply of information and other organisational and technical assistance, to each other.
“It would allow for exchange of programmes, expertise in this sector and would facilitate daily slots on TV channels in Australia for DD India, DD News and DD Sahyadri,” said India’s Foreign Secretary Harsh Vardhan Shringla while briefing the Press on the MoU.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
دوردرشن کا خبروں کا مواد اب آسٹریلیا میں دستیاب ہوگا
21 MAR 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 مارچ 2022:
بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان باہمی دوستانہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرتے ہوئے بھارت کے عوامی نشریاتی ادارے پرسار بھارتی نے نشریات کے شعبے میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے ک خاطر 21 مارچ 2022 کو آسٹریلیا کی پبلک سروس براڈ کاسٹر اسپیشل براڈ کاسٹنگ سروس (ایس بی ایس) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
اس سے آسٹریلیا میں مقیم بھارتی باشندوں میں ڈی ڈی نیوز، ڈی ڈی انڈیا اور ڈی ڈی نیوز کی متعدد زبانوں کی خدمات کی رسائی مل سکے گی۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے دونوں براڈ کاسٹرز متعدد اقسام کو محیط پروگراموں کی مشترکہ تیاری اور مشترکہ نشریات میں مواقع تلاش کریں گے۔ وہ ثقافت، تعلیم، سائنس، تفریح، کھیل، خبریں، سفر، موسیقی اور فنون لطیفہ کے شعبوں میں پروگراموں (ریڈیو اور ٹیلی ویژن مواد) کا تبادلہ بھی کریں گے۔
دونوں عوامی نشریاتی ادارے پیشہ ور افراد کا تبادلہ بھی کریں گے اور تکنیکی معلومات اور پروگرام کی پیداوار وغیرہ کے بارے میں معلومات کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے اپنی تربیت کا اہتمام کریں گے۔ وہ ایک دوسرے کو معلومات کی فراہمی اور دیگر تنظیمی اور تکنیکی معاونت سمیت سہولیات اور عمومی معاونت فراہم کریں گے۔
بھارت کے سیکرٹری خارجہ ہرش وردھن شرینگلا نے اس مفاہمت نامے کے بارے میں نامہ نگاروں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے پروگراموں کا تبادلہ، اس شعبے میں مہارت کا تبادلہ ہوسکے گا اور آسٹریلیا میں ڈی ڈی انڈیا، ڈی ڈی نیوز اور ڈی ڈی سہیادری کے لیے ٹی وی چینلوں پر روزانہ سلاٹ کی سہولت حاصل ہوگی۔