Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan’s News Content will now be available in Australia
21 MAR 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
In what will further strengthen the mutual friendly relations between India and Australia, India's public broadcaster Prasar Bharati has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Special Broadcasting Service (SBS), Australia's public service broadcaster on March 21, 2022, to boost co-operation in the field of broadcasting.
This will expand the reach of DD News, DD India and multiple language services of DD News amongst the Indian Diaspora in Australia. Through this MoU, the two broadcasters will explore opportunities in co-production and joint broadcasting of programmes spanning across multiple genres. They will also exchange programmes (Radio and Television content) in the fields of culture, education, science, entertainment, sports, news, travel, music and arts.
Both public broadcasters will also exchange professionals and organise their training to share knowledge on technical knowhow and programme production, etc. They will provide facilities and general assistance, including supply of information and other organisational and technical assistance, to each other.
“It would allow for exchange of programmes, expertise in this sector and would facilitate daily slots on TV channels in Australia for DD India, DD News and DD Sahyadri,” said India’s Foreign Secretary Harsh Vardhan Shringla while briefing the Press on the MoU.
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दूरदर्शन के समाचार अब ऑस्ट्रेलिया में उपलब्ध होंगे
21 MAR 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच परस्पर मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को मजबूती देने के लिए, भारत के सार्वजनिक प्रसारक प्रसार भारती ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारक स्पेशल ब्रोडकास्टिंग सर्विस (एसबीएस) के साथ 21 मार्च, 2022 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इससे प्रसारण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
इससे डीडी न्यूज, डीडी इंडिया और डीडी न्यूज की बहु भाषा सेवाओं की ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीय मूल की आबादी के बीच पहुंच बढ़ेगी। इस एमओयू के माध्यम से, दोनों प्रसारक विभिन्न शैलियों में कार्यक्रमों के निर्माण और संयुक्त प्रसारण में अवसरों की तलाश करेंगे। वे संस्कृति, शिक्षा, विज्ञान, मनोरंजन, खेल, समाचार, यात्रा, संगीत और कला के क्षेत्रों में कार्यक्रमों (रेडियो और टेलीविजन सामग्री) के आदान प्रदान भी करेंगे।
दोनों सार्वजनिक प्रसारक पेशेवरों को एक दूसरे के यहां भेजेंगे और तकनीक जानकारी और कार्यक्रम निर्माण आदि पर जानकारियों को साझा करने के लिए उनके प्रशिक्षण का भी आयोजन करेंगे। वे एक-दूसरे के यहां सूचना और अन्य संगठनात्मक एवं तकनीक सहायता की आपूर्ति सहित सुविधाओं और सामान्य सहायता उपलब्ध कराएंगे।
भारत के विदेश सचिव हर्ष वर्धन श्रृंगला ने एमओयू पर प्रेस को दिए संक्षिप्त संबोधन में कहा, इससे कार्यक्रमों, इस क्षेत्र की विशेषज्ञता का आदान प्रदान होगा और डीडी इंडिया, डीडी न्यूज और डीडी सह्याद्रि के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया में टीवी चैनलों पर दैनिक स्लॉट की सुविधा मिलेगी।