Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan’s News Content will now be available in Australia
21 MAR 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
In what will further strengthen the mutual friendly relations between India and Australia, India's public broadcaster Prasar Bharati has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Special Broadcasting Service (SBS), Australia's public service broadcaster on March 21, 2022, to boost co-operation in the field of broadcasting.
This will expand the reach of DD News, DD India and multiple language services of DD News amongst the Indian Diaspora in Australia. Through this MoU, the two broadcasters will explore opportunities in co-production and joint broadcasting of programmes spanning across multiple genres. They will also exchange programmes (Radio and Television content) in the fields of culture, education, science, entertainment, sports, news, travel, music and arts.
Both public broadcasters will also exchange professionals and organise their training to share knowledge on technical knowhow and programme production, etc. They will provide facilities and general assistance, including supply of information and other organisational and technical assistance, to each other.
“It would allow for exchange of programmes, expertise in this sector and would facilitate daily slots on TV channels in Australia for DD India, DD News and DD Sahyadri,” said India’s Foreign Secretary Harsh Vardhan Shringla while briefing the Press on the MoU.
Saurabh Singh

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தூர்தர்ஷன் செய்திகளை ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் காணலாம்
21 MAR 2022 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா – ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையே நட்புறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் விதமாகவும், ஒளிபரப்புத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் இணைந்து செயல்படவும், இந்தியப் பொதுத் துறை ஒளிபரப்பு நிறுவனமான பிரசார் பாரதி, ஆஸ்திரேலிய பொதுத் துறை ஒளிபரப்பு நிறுவனமான எஸ் பி எஸ் நிறுவனத்துடன் இன்று புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம், ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் உள்ள இந்திய வம்சாவளியினர் டிடி நியூஸ், டிடி இந்தியா மற்றும் டிடி நியூஸின் பல்வேறு மொழி அலைவரிசைச் சேவைகளையும் காண வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், இரண்டு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த ஒளிபரப்பு நிறுவனங்களும் நிகழ்ச்சிகளை இணைந்து தயாரிக்கவும், நிகழ்ச்சிகளை ஒளிபரப்புவதற்குமான வழிகளைகே கண்டறிய முடியும்.
கலாச்சாரம், கல்வி, அறிவியல், பொழுதுபோக்கு, விளையாட்டு, செய்திகள், பயணம், இசை மற்றும் கலைத் துறைகளில் உள்ள நிகழ்ச்சிகளை பரிமாறிக் கொள்ள முடியும். தங்களது பயிற்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அனுபவங்களை இருநாட்டு ஒளிபரப்பாளர்களும் தெரிந்து கொள்ள முடியும்.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்து செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய இந்திய வெளியுறவுச் செயலாளர் திரு ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் சிரிங்லா, டிடி இந்தியா, டிடி நியூஸ், டிடி சயாத்ரி அலைவரிசைகளுக்காக ஆஸ்திரேலிய
தொலைக்காட்சி அலைவரிசைகளில் நாள்தோறும் நிகழ்ச்சி நேரம் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டு, நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ள முடியும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.