Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 181.24 Cr
Nearly 18 lakh vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 25,106 today; stands at 0.06% of India’s total Positive Cases
1,549 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.40%
21 MAR 2022 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 181.24 Cr (1,81,24,97,303) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,14,03,116 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, nearly 18 lakh (17,99,684) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,03,046
2nd Dose
99,90,717
Precaution Dose
43,59,722
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,12,172
2nd Dose
1,74,89,088
Precaution Dose
66,66,494
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
17,99,684
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,62,15,365
2nd Dose
3,55,29,066
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,37,95,114
2nd Dose
45,95,63,393
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,26,14,621
2nd Dose
18,38,06,629
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,66,44,476
2nd Dose
11,44,84,897
Precaution Dose
1,07,22,819
Precaution Dose
2,17,49,035
Total
1,81,24,97,303
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 25,106 today, constituting 0.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 2,652 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,67,774.
1,549 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,84,499 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.30 Cr (78,30,45,157) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.40% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.40%.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕੜਾ 181. 24 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
12-14 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ 18 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਲੋਡ ਅੱਜ 25,106 ਤੱਕ ਘਟਿਆ; ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ 0.06% ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,549 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.74% ਹੈ
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 0.40% ਹੈ
21 MAR 2022 9:20AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 181.24 ਕਰੋੜ (1,81,24,97,303) ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ 2,14,03,116 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
12-14 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 16 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ 18 ਲੱਖ (17,99,684) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,04,03,046
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
99,90,717
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
43,59,722
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,84,12,172
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,74,89,088
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
66,66,494
12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
17,99,684
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,62,15,365
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,55,29,066
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
55,37,95,114
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
45,95,63,393
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
20,26,14,621
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
18,38,06,629
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,66,44,476
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
11,44,84,897
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
1,07,22,819
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
2,17,49,035
ਕੁੱਲ
1,81,24,97,303
ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਲੋਡ ਅੱਜ ਹੋਰ ਡਿੱਗ ਕੇ 25,106 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ 0.06% ਹੈ।
ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.74% ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2,652 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਸੰਖਿਆ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ) ਹੁਣ 4,24,67,774 ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,549 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 3,84,499 ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 78.30 ਕਰੋੜ (78,30,45,157) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 0.40% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਵੀ 0.40% ਦੱਸੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।