Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 181.24 Cr
Nearly 18 lakh vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 25,106 today; stands at 0.06% of India’s total Positive Cases
1,549 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.40%
21 MAR 2022 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 181.24 Cr (1,81,24,97,303) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,14,03,116 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, nearly 18 lakh (17,99,684) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,03,046
2nd Dose
99,90,717
Precaution Dose
43,59,722
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,12,172
2nd Dose
1,74,89,088
Precaution Dose
66,66,494
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
17,99,684
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,62,15,365
2nd Dose
3,55,29,066
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,37,95,114
2nd Dose
45,95,63,393
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,26,14,621
2nd Dose
18,38,06,629
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,66,44,476
2nd Dose
11,44,84,897
Precaution Dose
1,07,22,819
Precaution Dose
2,17,49,035
Total
1,81,24,97,303
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 25,106 today, constituting 0.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 2,652 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,67,774.
1,549 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,84,499 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.30 Cr (78,30,45,157) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.40% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.40%.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৮১ কোটি ২৪ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
১২ থেকে ১৪ বছর বয়সীদের প্রায় ১৮ লক্ষ টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
দেশে সুস্পষ্ট ভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা কমে আজ দাঁড়িয়েছে ২৫ হাজার ১০৬, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ০.০৬ শতাংশ
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ হাজার ৫৪৯
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৭৪ শতাংশ
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ০.৪০ শতাংশ
21 MAR 2022 9:20AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ মার্চ, ২০২২
দেশে মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৮১ কোটি ২৪ লক্ষ ৯৭ হাজার ৩০৩। ১২ থেকে ১৪ বছর বয়সীদের কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ গত ১৬ মার্চ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত এই বয়সী শিশুদের ১৭ লক্ষ ৯৯ হাজার ৬৮৪টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আজ সকাল ৭-টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া প্রাথমিক তথ্যানুযায়ী মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
১,০৪,০৩,০৪৬
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৯৯,৯০,৭১৭
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৪৩,৫৯,৭২২
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
১,৮৪,১২,১৭২
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৭৪,৮৯,০৮৮
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৬৬,৬৬,৪৯৪
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
১৭,৯৯,৬৮৪
১৫-১৮ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৫,৬২,১৫,৩৬৫
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৩,৫৫,২৯,০৬৬
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৫৫,৩৭,৯৫,১১৪
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৪৫,৯৫,৬৩,৩৯৩
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
২০,২৬,১৪,৬২১
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৮,৩৮,০৬,৬২৯
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
১২,৬৬,৪৪,৪৭৬
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১১,৪৪,৮৪,৮৯৭
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১,০৭,২২,৮১৯
প্রিকশন ডোজ
২,১৭,৪৯,০৩৫
মোট
১,৮১,২৪,৯৭,৩০৩
দেশে সুস্পষ্ট ভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা কমে আজ দাঁড়িয়েছে ২৫ হাজার ১০৬, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ০.০৬ শতাংশ।
একই ভাবে জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার ৯৮.৭৪ শতাংশ।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২ হাজার ৬৫২ জন। এরফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট সুস্থতার সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৪ কোটি ২৪ লক্ষ ৬৭ হাজার ৭৭৪।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ হাজার ৫৪৯।
দেশে নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এর ফলে, গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৩ লক্ষ ৮৪ হাজার ৪৯৯টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। সামগ্রিকভাবে দেশে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা এখনও পর্যন্ত ৭৮ কোটি ৩০ লক্ষ ৪৫ হাজার ১৫৭।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ০.৪০ শতাংশ। একইভাবে, দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ০.৪০ শতাংশ।