Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 181.24 Cr
Nearly 18 lakh vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 25,106 today; stands at 0.06% of India’s total Positive Cases
1,549 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.40%
21 MAR 2022 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 181.24 Cr (1,81,24,97,303) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,14,03,116 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, nearly 18 lakh (17,99,684) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,03,046
2nd Dose
99,90,717
Precaution Dose
43,59,722
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,12,172
2nd Dose
1,74,89,088
Precaution Dose
66,66,494
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
17,99,684
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,62,15,365
2nd Dose
3,55,29,066
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,37,95,114
2nd Dose
45,95,63,393
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,26,14,621
2nd Dose
18,38,06,629
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,66,44,476
2nd Dose
11,44,84,897
Precaution Dose
1,07,22,819
Precaution Dose
2,17,49,035
Total
1,81,24,97,303
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 25,106 today, constituting 0.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 2,652 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,67,774.
1,549 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,84,499 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.30 Cr (78,30,45,157) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.40% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.40%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
181.24 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి దాదాపు 18 లక్షల టీకా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
ఇవాళ 25,106 కి తగ్గిన దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య; మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.06%
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 1,549
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.74%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.40%
21 MAR 2022 9:20AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 181.24 కోట్ల ( 1,81,24,97,303 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,13,75,059 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు దాదాపు 18 లక్షల ( 17,99,684 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,03,046
రెండో డోసు
99,90,717
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
43,59,722
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,12,172
రెండో డోసు
1,74,89,088
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
66,66,494
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
17,99,684
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
5,62,15,365
రెండో డోసు
3,55,29,066
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,37,95,114
రెండో డోసు
45,95,63,393
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,26,14,621
రెండో డోసు
18,38,06,629
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,66,44,476
రెండో డోసు
11,44,84,897
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,07,22,819
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
2,17,49,035
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,81,24,97,303
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. ఇవాళ 25,106 కి కేసులు తగ్గాయి. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.06 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.74 శాతానికి చేరింది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,652 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,24,67,774 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 1,549 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యయాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,84,499 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 78.30 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 78,30,45,157 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు, రోజువారీ పాజిటివ్‌ రేట్లలో తగ్గుదల కొనసాగుతోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.40 శాతం వద్ద, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.40 శాతం వద్ద ఉంది.